Inquiry into the Capacity of Public Universities to Meet Australia's Higher Education Needs

Inquiry into the Capacity of Public Universities to Meet Australia's Higher Education Needs

SUBMISSIONS

1 Mr Tom Curnow (Word format)
2 Mr Don Watts (Word format)
3 Dr Gideon Maxwell Polya, VIC (Word format)
4 Associate Professor Nick Forster, WA
5 Mr E D Webber, NSW
6 Professor Frank Crowley, NSW
7 Professor Tony Shannon, NSW (Html format)
8 Board of the Institute of the Arts, Professor Peter Karmel, ACT (Word format)(Word format)
9 Mr Bob Berghout, NSW Email Letter (Html format) attachment (Html format)
10 Mr Colin Hinrichsen, TAS (Html format)
11 DR Ted Steele, NSW (Word format) attachment (Word format)
12 Ms Carol O’Donnell, NSW (Word format)
13 Professor William Laver, ACT (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format) attachment 2(Word format) attachment 3 (Word format)
14 Council of Deans of Health Sciences, Professor S.J. Duckett, VIC (Html format) attachment 1 (Html format), attachment 2 (Html format)
15 Dr Tom Benjamin, NSW
16 Professor Ian Lowe, QLD (Word format)
17 Mr Peter Dowling, TAS (Html format)
18 The Australasian Association of Philosophy, Professor Jeff Malpas, TAS (Html format), attachment 1 (Html format)
19 Dr Kim Atkins, TAS (Html format)
20 Dr Paul Waring, ACT (Html format)
21 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
22 Mr Peter Laver, VIC (Word format)
23 Professor Garth Paltridge, TAS (Word format)
24 Dr Michael Blackmore, NSW (Word format) attachment (Word format)
25 Professor Jeff Malpas, TAS (Word format)
26 Professor Graeme Turner, QLD (Word format)
27 The University of Southern Queensland, QLD (Word format) (Word format)
28 Dr Tom Dunning, TAS (Word format)
29 Mr Richard Johnson, ACT (Word format)
30 Australian Catholic University, Mr Peter Sheehan, NSW
31 Professor Peter Forrest, NSW (Word format)
32 Associate Professor Robin Ford, NSW (Word format)
33 Borderless Education Team, Dr Yoni Ryan QLD (Word format) attchment 1 (Word format) attachment 2 (Word format)
34 Dr Ross Guest and Dr Alan Duhs, QLD (Word format)
35 Ms Elizabeth Claridge, TAS (Word format)
36 Faculty of Arts, University of Tasmania, Professor Malcolm Waters, TAS (Word format)
37 Mr Stephen Morey, VIC (Word format)
38 Associate Professor Stuart McLean, TAS (Word format)
39 National Tertiary Education Industry Union, University of Sydney Branch, Dr Bronwyn Winter, NSW (Word format)
40 Griffith University Postgraduate Student Association, Ms Donna Cleary, QLD (Word format)
41 Open Learning Australia, Professor J.A. Beck, VIC (Word format)
42 Association for Tertiary Education Management Inc., Ms Maree Conway, VIC (Word format)
43 Professor Patrick Troy, ACT (Word format) (Word format)
44 Associate Professor John O'Connor, NSW (Word format)
45 Queensland University of Technology, Ms Linda Heron, QLD (Word format)
46 Ms Naomi Boyer, QLD (Word format)
47 Professor Philip Pettit and Professor Michael Smith, ACT (Word format)
48 Professor Christa Critchley, QLD (Word format)
49 Professor John Quiggin, ACT (Word format)
50 Mr John Orr, QLD (Word format)
51 Mr Liam Hogan, NSW (Word format)
52 Dr William De Maria, QLD (Word format)
53 University of Queensland Union, Ms Julianna Virine, QLD (Word Zipped format)
54 Dr Linda Hort, QLD (Word format)
55 Ms Marion Hosking, NSW (Word format)
56 Dr Bruce Graham, NSW (Word format)
57 Mr Stephen Smith, NSW (Word format)
58 Dr Myra Dunn, NSW (Word format)
59 Ms Alexis Armytage (Word format)
60 The Australia Institute, Dr Pamela Kinnear, ACT (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format) attachment 2 (Word format)
61 Mr James Arvanitakis, NSW (Word format)
62 National Tertiary Education Union, Queensland Division, Dr Howard Guille, QLD (Word format)
63 Griffith University, Professor Roy Webb, QLD (Word format)
64 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
65 Mr Saxon Booth, NSW (Word format)
66 Ms Elizabeth Clark, NSW (Word format)
67 Dr Sally McFadden, NSW (Word format)
68 Ms Anne Graham, NSW (Word format)
69 Mr Kerry Shipman, NSW (Word format)
70 Ms Catherine Blakey, NSW (Word format)
71 Mr Paul Tracey, NSW (Word format)
72 Ms Joanne Smith, NSW (Word format) attachment (Word format)
73 Associate Professor Philip Laird, NSW (Word format)
74 Professor Ted Wolfe, NSW (Word format) attachment (Word format)
75 Dr Sharon Beder, NSW (Word format)
76 Ms Anne Morris, NSW (Word format)
78 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
79 Mr Ivan Ransom, NSW (Word format)
80 Mr Hugh Stretton, SA (Word format)
81 Professor Simon Marginson,VIC (Word format)
82 Australian Federation of University Women, NT Division, Ms Christine Silvester, NT (Word format)
83 Ms Julie Power, NSW - submission available in hardcopy only
84 Flinders University, Professor Anne Edwards, SA (Word format)
85 Ms Julie Martello, NSW (Word format)
86 Dr Carolyn Currie, NSW (Word format) attachments held by secretariat and (Word format)
87 Mr Renato Herrera, NSW (Word format)
88 Professor C Macknight, ACT (Word format)
89 Ms Maryn Wagstaff, NSW (Word format)
90 Mr Peter Boyle, NSW (Word format)
91 Associate Professor Kim Sawyer, VIC (Word format) attachments held by secretariat
92 Professor Don Anderson, ACT (Word format)
93 Professor Robert Blanden
94 Submission available in hardcopy, attachments confidential
95 Curtin University Postgraduate Student Assoc, Ms Adrienne Rashford, WA (Word format)
96 Dr Michael Giffin, NSW (Word format)
97 Professor Fred Jevons, VIC (Word format) attachments held by secretariat (Word format) (Word format) (Word format)
98 Mr Duncan McLaren, NSW - submission available in hardcopy only
99 Professor John Fenton, VIC - submission available in hardcopy only
100 Unemployed Peoples Embassy, NSW - submission available in hardcopy only
101 University of the Sunshine Coast, Professor Paul Thomas, QLD (Word format)
102 Centre for the Study of Research Training and Impact, NSW (Rtf format)
103 Flinders University Union Inc., Ms Maureen Germein, SA (Word format)
104 Mr Christopher Storan, NSW - submission available in hardcopy only
105 Mr Shad O'Bierne, WA (Word format)
106 Professor Margaret Clunies Ross, NSW (Word format)
107 Ms Elizabeth Dixon, SA (Word format)
108 Dr Ken Harvey, VIC (Word format)
109 Department of Defence, CANBERRA, ACT (Available in hard copy only)
110 University of Ballarat, Professor Kerry O Cox, BALLARAT, VIC (Available in hard copy only)
111 Victorian College of the Arts Student Union, SOUTHBANK, VIC (Available in hard copy only)
112 Mr David Boyd, COOGEE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
113 Mr Ryan Heath, BROADWAY, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
114 Ms Claudine LYONS, ANNANDALE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
115 Mr L Gore, TEMPLESTOWE, VIC (Available in hard copy only)
116 QUT Student Guild, BRISBANE, QLD (Available in hard copy only)
117 Dr Arno Mullbacher, CANBERRA, ACT (Word format)
118 Ms Meredith Adams, ARMIDALE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
119 Mr Chris Wright, EASTWOOD, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
120 Ms Leah Friedman, ST IVES, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
121 Ms Kathryn Wood, KIRRIBILLI, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
122 Mr Ryan Heath, COOGEE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
123 Ms Krystine Loker, ARMIDALE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
124 Northern Territory University, Professor Ron McKay, DARWIN, NT (Word format) attachment (Word format)
125 Mr/Ms K Burke, KENSINGTON NSW (Available in hard copy only)
126 Mr Tom McClean, LANE COVE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
127 Mr Ashley Carr, NEWCASTLE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
128 Dr Ian Ferguson, ADELAIDE, SA (PDF format) attachment 1 (PDF format) attachment 2 (PDF format)
129 Mr Sebastian Clark, NORTH MELBOURNE, VIC (Available in hard copy only)
130 Dr Bob Birrell, CLAYTON, VIC (Word format) attachment (Word format)
131 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
132 Faculty of Education, University of Tasmania, HOBART, TAS (Word format)
133 Wollongong University Postgraduate Association, Ms Angela Pratt, WOLLONGONG, NSW (Word format) attachment (Word format)
134 University of Western Australia, Professor Deryck Schreuder, CRAWLEY, WA (Word format)
135 University of Newcastle Branch, NTEU, Mr Bill Warren, NEWCASTLE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
136 Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, Mr Allen Blewitt, SYDNEY, NSW (Word format)
137 Dr James Franklin, SYDNEY, NSW (Word format)
138 Graduate Careers Council of Australia, Mr Roger Bartley, PARKVILLE, VIC (Word format) attachment (Excel format)
139 Mr E Fowler, HAT HEAD, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
140 Dr Scott Dickson, ARMIDALE, NSW (Word format)
141 Ms Annik Foreman, OAKLEIGH EAST, VIC (Word format)
142 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
143 Northern Territory Postgraduate Students Association, DARWIN, NT (Word format)
144 Dr Yoosuf Cader, FITZROY, VIC (Word format)
145 Dr Andrew Hapel, WANNIASSA, ACT (Word format) attachment (Word format)
146 Dr John Nimmo, CHAPEL HILL, QLD (Available in hard copy only)
147 Dr Philip de Lacey, CAMDEN, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
148 University of New England Students Association, ARMIDALE, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
149 NSW Young Labor Left, Ms Anastasia Polites, CAMPSIE, NSW (Word format)
150 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
151 Securities Institute, Ms Penny Le Couteur, SYDNEY, NSW (Word format)
152 Mr Adam Kent, WEST END, QLD (Available in hard copy only)
153 Mr Damian Oliver, WEST END, QLD (Available in hard copy only)
154 Ms Sarah Drury, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
155 Ms Francesca Christie, KENSINGTON, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
156 Ms Clio Foales, KENSINGTON, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
157 Ms Georgia Miller, SURREY HILLS, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
158 Mr Daniel Kerlin, RANDWICK, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
159 Mr Ben Golder, KENSINGTON, NSW (Available in hard copy only)
160 Mr Zewlan Moor (Available in hard copy only)
161 Mr Aaron Cox (Available in hard copy only)
162 Ms Paula Abood (Available in hard copy only)
163 Ms Jessica Morath (Available in hard copy only)
164 Ms Sarah Harrison (Available in hard copy only)
165 Mr Scott Yandell (Available in hard copy only)
166 Mr Joel Mu (Available in hard copy only)
167 Students’ Representative Council, University of Sydney (Rtf format)(Word format)
168 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
169 Ms Reita Mason and 87 other staff of the University of Melbourne (Available in hard copy only)
170 Ms Veronica Arbon, Director, Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education (Word format)
171 Dr Barbara Baird, Cooridinator Women’s Studies Program, University of Tasmania (Word format)
172 Professor Don MacNicol, Vice-Chancellor, University of Tasmania (Word format)
173 Mr Mark Evenhuis, President, Tasmania University Union (Word format)
174 The Hon. Ernie Page MP, Member for Coogee (Available in hard copy only)
175 Dr Graeme Mackinnon (Available in hard copy only)
176 Mr Greg Larsen, CEO, CPA Australia (Word format) attachment (Word format)
177 Mr Tim Smith, National Executive Officer, Australian Council for Private Education and Training (Word format)
178 Dr Jennifer Strauss, President,Australian Federation of University Women (Word format)
179 Dr Susan Blackburn, School of Political and Social Inquiry, Monash University (Word format)
180 Professor Lynn Meek, Director, Centre for Higher Education Management and Policy, University of New England (Word format)
181 Ms Sandra Field (Rtf format)
182 Professor Michael Clyne (Word format)
183 Dr Peter Gage (Word format)
184 James Cook University (Word format)
185 Mr Terry Glouftsis (Rtf format)
186 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
187 Ms Michelle Moloney, Member UNSW Postgraduate Board of the Student Guild, Master of Psychology (Clinical) Students University of NSW (Word format)
188 Professor Ingrid Moses, Vice-Chancellor, University of New England (Word format) attachment (PDF format)
189 Dr Gary Sauer-Thompson, Centre for Applied Philosophy, Flinders University (Word format)
190 Mr Robert Houghton, Research/Office Coordinator, Adelaide University Postgraduate Students’ Association (Word format)
191 Dr Neville Webb, Australian University Alumni Council (Word format) attachment (Word format)
192 Ms Helen Hayes, President, Council of Australian University Librarians (Word format)
193 Dr David Denham, President, Australian Geoscience Council (Word format)
194 Professor Tessa Morris-Suzuki, President, Asian Studies Association of Australia (Word format)
195 Dr Paul Prenzler, School of Science and Technology, Charles Sturt University (Word format)
196 Dr Paul Gardner, Faculty of Education, Monash University (Word format) attachment (Word format)
197 Ms Kristy Duckham, President, University of Western Australia Student Guild (Word format)
198 Dr Margaret James, President, Australian Federation of University Women – Victoria (Word format)
199 Dr Paul James, President, Association for the Public University (Rtf format) attachment 1 (Rtf format) attachment 2 (Rtf format) attachment 3 (Rtf format)
200 Ms Heidi Taylor, Bankstown Women’s Collective, University of Western Sydney (Rtf format)
201 Professor John Agnew, Executive Officer, Australian Council of Engineering Deans (Word format)
202 Professor Barbara van Ernst, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Lilydale), Swinburne University of Technology (Word format)
203 Ms Natalie Joughin (Rtf format)
204 Ms T Rice (Rtf format)
205 Mr Andrew Norton, Centre for Independent Studies (Word format)
206 Mr Paul Knobel (Available in hard copy only)
207 Professor Lance Twomey, Vice-Chancellor, Curtin University of Technology (Word format) attachment 1(Word format) attachment 2(Word format)
208 Associate Professor Paul Adam, Chair, Australia and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science (Rtf format)
209 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
210 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
211 Mr David McDonald (Word format)
212 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
213 Professor J E Pratley, Dean, Faculty of Science and Agriculture, Charles Sturt University (Word format)
214 Dr Neil Otway, Principal, The Australian Maritime College (Word format)
215 Mr Martin Smith, President, NAGCAS (Available in hard copy only)
216 Mr Roger Jaensch, Executive Chairman, Cradle Coast Authority (Word format)
217 Professor Bruce Chapman, ACT, Centre for Economic Policy Research, Australian National University (Revised Submission) (Word format)
218 Mr Martin Redhead, Treasurer, The Northern Territory University Students’ Union (Word format)
219 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
220 Dr Angela Brew, President, Higher Education Research and Development Society of Australasia (Available in hard copy only)
221 Mr David Barrow (Available in hard copy only)
222 Ms Harriet Baillie, Convenor, Postgraduate Board, University of New South Wales (Word format)
223 Dr John Beaton, Executive Director, Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia (Available in hard copy only)
224 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
225 Dr Peter Toyne MLA, Shadow Minister for Education NT (Word format)
226 The Hon Jim Bacon MLA, Premier of Tasmania (Word format) attachment (Word format)
227 Mr Russell Reid, Chief Executive Officer, Business North (Word format)
227a Mr Russell Reid, Chief Executive Officer, Business North (Supplementary Submission) (Word format)
228 Dr Peter Doe, Tasmanian Division of the Institute of Engineers, Australia (Word format)
229 Ms Eve Bodsworth, President, Melbourne University Student Union (Word format)
230 Mr Peter Plummer, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Territory Department of Education (Word format)
231 Ms Jan Thomas, Executive Officer, Australian Mathematical Society (Word format)
232 Professor Alan Gilbert, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne (Excel format) attachment 1 (Word format) attachment 2 (Word format) attachment 3 (Word format) attachment 4 (Word format) attachment 5 (Word format) attachment 6 (Word format)
233 Mr Tom Sputore, Co-President, ANZSSA, Student Financial Advisers Network and Australian and New Zealand Student Services Association (Word format)
234 Professor Jim Falk, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Victoria University (Word format)
235 Dr Judith Forsyth, Executive Officer, Secretariat of the Australian Qualifications Framework Advisory Board to MCEETYA (Word format)
236 Mr John Byron, President, Council of Australian Postgraduate Associations (Word format)
237 Ms Emmaline Bexley, President, University of Melbourne Postgraduate Association (Word format) attachment (Word format)
238 Ms Sally Cray, President, Deakin University Student Association (Rtf format)
239 Ms Alana Chinn, Education Officer (Postgraduate), Swinburne University Postgraduate Association and Swinburne Student Union (Word format)
240 Mr Klaus Lange, President, Victoria University Student Union (Word format)
241 Professor Margaret Thornton, Professor of Law and Legal Studies, La Trobe University (Word format) attachment (PDF format)
242 Ms Kay Gardner, Convenor, Equal Opportunity Practitioners in Higher Education (EOPHE Vic) (Word format)
243 Mr Darriel Jeffree, Monash Postgraduate Association (Word format)
244 Mr Kevin Tuckwell, Executive Director, Minerals Tertiary Education Council (Word format)
245 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
246 Dr Stephanie Trigg, President, Australian and New Zealand Association for Medieval and Early Modern Studies (Word format)
247 Mr and Mrs Geoff and Lindsay Cumming (Word format)
248 Dr Melissa Rooney, School of Chemistry, Monash University (Word format) attachment (Rtf format)
249 Mrs Margaret Kay (Word format) attachment (PDF format)
250 Mr David Henderson (Rtf format)
251 Mr Clint Steele (Word format)
252 Ms Leanne Hardwicke, Director, Public Policy, The Institution of Engineers, Australia (Word format)
253 Mr Gavin Moodie (Rtf format)
254 Mr David Carey, Federal Secretary, Community & Public Sector Union State Public Services Federation Group (Word format) attachment (Word format)
255 Ms Joanna Davidson, Vice President (Education), Australian Law Students’ Association (Word format)
256 Mr John Germov, Vice President, Australian Sociological Association (TASA) (Word format) (Rtf format )
257 Professor Mairad Browne (Word format)
258 Mr Premjeet Singh, Student Liaison Officer, Cumberland Student Guild (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format) attachment 2 (Word format)
259 Mr Martin Branagan (Rtf format)
260 Mr Sergio Fiedler, Project Officer, Student Guild of the University of New South Wales (Word format) attachment 1 (Rtf format) attachment 2(Rtf format) attachment 3 (Rtf format)
261 Ms Virginia Walsh, Executive Director, The Group of Eight (Word format)
262 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
263 Professor John Niland, Vice-Chancellor, University of New South Wales (Word format)
264 Ms Mary O’Kane, Vice-Chancellor, Adelaide University (Word format)
265 Professor Brian English, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, University of Newcastle (Word format)
266 Mr Daniel Perkins (Word format)
267 Mr Andrew Crevald, Director, Policy & Planning Services, Edith Cowan University (Word format)
268 Dr Michael Green, Senior Lecturer and Head of Engineering, Australian National University (Word format)
269 Ms Emma Wynne (Word format)
270 Mr Steve Warren, President, Postgraduate Association of the University of Western Sydney (Word format)
271 Professor Wilfrid Prest, Department of History, University of Adelaide (Rtf format)
272 Professor Craig McInnis, Centre for the Study of Higher Education, University of Melbourne (Word format)
273 Ms Harriet Baillie, School of Biological Sciences, University of New South Wales (Rtf format)
274 Mr David Henderson, President, National Union of Students (Available in hard copy only)
275 Dr Carolyn Allport, National President, Women's Action Committee, National Tertiary Education Industry Union (Word format)
276 Mr Tom Radzevicius, President, Students' Association of the University of Adelaide (Word format)
277 Mr Mike Puleston, VIC - submission available in hardcopy only
278 Ms Michelle King, Student Rights Officer, Monash Student Association  (Word format)
279 Professor Max Kamien, Head, Department of General Practice, University of Western Australia (Available in hard copy only)
280 Mr Ben Fargher, Director, Rural Policy, National Farmers Federation (Word format)
281 Professor Ruth Dunkin, Vice-Chancellor, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (Available in hard copy only)
282 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
283 Dr Carolyn Allport, National Tertiary Education Industry Union (Appendix C hard copy only) (PDF format) attachment 1 (PDF format) attachment 2 (PDF format) attachment 3 (PDF format)
284 Professor Paul Fairall, Chair, Council of Australian Law Deans (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format) attachment 2 (Word format) attachment 3 (Word format) attachment 4 (Word format) attachment 5 (Word format) attachment 6 (Word format) attachment 7 (Word format)
285 Dr John Love (Word format)
286 Mr Adrian Cunningham, Vice-President, Australian Society of Archivists (Word format)
287 Professor Janice Reid, AM, Vice-Chancellor, University of Western Sydney (Word format) attachment (Word format)
288 Mr Peter Scott, BIOTRON (Word format)
289 Ms Diane Westerhuis (Word format)
290 Mr Andrew Blake, National Education/Democrats on Campus Liaison Officer, Young Democrats (Word format)
291 Confidential
292 Ms Jane Belfrage, LUPA Researcher, La Trobe University Postgraduate Association (Word format)
293 Ms Jillian Ferguson, Vice President, Curtin Student Guild (Word format)
294 Ms Felicity Martin, Student Rights Officer City – Higher Education, RMIT Student Union (Word format)
295 Ms Wendy Hillman, National Women’s Officer, Council of Postgraduate Associations 2001 Women’s Committee (Word format)
296 Professor William R MacGillivray, Professor of Physics Dean, Faculty of Science, Australian Council of Deans of Science (Word format)(Rtf format)
297 Dr John Rice, Federation of Australian Scientific and Technological Societies (Word format)
298 Dr Peter David Freckleton, Barrister (Rtf format)
299 Mr Greg McConville, Policy & Research Officer, National Tertiary Education Industry Union Indigenous Tertiary Education Policy Committee (PDF format)
300 Mr Richard Winter (Word format)
301 Ms Cath Murphy, Postgraduate Researcher/Organiser, UTS Postgraduate Students’ Association (Rtf format)
302 Mr David Williams (Word format)
303 Mr John McGuire, President, Bankstown Students Association (Word format)
304 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
305 Associate Professor David Tripp, Murdoch University (Word format)
306 Mr John Wolfensberger (Word format)
307 Professor Bruce Mainsbridge (Rtf format)
308 Mr Ian McAuley, School of Management & Policy, University of Canberra (Word format)
309 Dr Graham Barnsley, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Education, UTS (Word format)
310 Professor Denise Bradley, Vice Chancellor, University of South Australia (Word format)
311 Ms Leesa Wheelahan (Word format)
312 Dr Michael McKinley, Department of Political Science, Australian National University (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format)
313 Mr James Taylor, President, Sydney University Postgraduate Represenative Association (Word format)
314 Dr Mike Minehan (Word format)
315 Mr John Mullarvey, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Vice-Chancellors’ Committee (Word format) attachment 1 (PDF format) attachment 2 (PDF format)
316 Ms Angela Scarino, President, Australian Federation of Modern Languages Teachers Association (Rtf format)
317 Mr John Richards, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Australian National University (Word format)
318 Ms Marie Murphy, Manager, Policy, Projects & Research, Australian Library and Information Association (Word format)
319 Mr Graham Hastings, Education Research Officer, Students Association of Flinders University and Flinders University Postgraduate Students’ Assocation (Word format)
320 Dr Don Parkes, University of Newcastle Member of Convocation (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format) attachment 2 (Word format)
321 Mr Mark McIntyre, President, James Cook University Student Association (Word format)
322 Ms Lucy Cameron (Word format)
323 Ms Ruth Thompson, University of Technology, Sydney (Word format)
324 Mr Robert Gourlay (Word format)
325 Mr Colin Steele, University Librarian, Australian National University (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format)
326 Ms Jude Stoddart, Director, Equity & Diversity Unit, Disability Policy Taskforce, University of New South Wales  (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format) attachment 2 (Word format) attachment 2 (PDF format) attachment 3 (Word format)
327 Mr Anthony Thomas, Chair of the National Committee for Physics (Rtf format) attachment 1 (Word format)
328 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
329 Mr Jonathan Hulme, UTS Students’ Association (Word format)
330 Ms Amanda Vijars (Word format)
331 Dr Andy Butfoy, Senior Lecturer in International Relations, Monash University (Word format)
332 Mr Don McKenzie, Corporate Manager, City of Greater Shepparton (Word format)
333 Ms Erica Lewis, Research & Advocacy Coordinator, University of Canberra Students’ Association (Word format)
334 Mr Gary Collins, Manager, Training Services, Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Western Australia (Word format)
335 Ms Trish Nicholls, Australian Academy of Science (Word format)
336 Dr Peter Duggan, School of Chemistry, Monash University (Word format)
337 Ms Erica Lewis, Actng National Coordinator, Women’s Electoral Lobby (Word format)
338 Mr Stephen Cornish, Executive Officer, Serve-Ag (Word format)
339 Ms Anna Bligh, MP, Minister for Education, Queensland Government (Word format)
340 Mr Michael Kerjman (Word format)
341 Professor Leith D Morton, Professor of Japanese, University of Newcastle (Word format)
342 Professor R M Carter, Professor of Geology, James Cook University (Word format)
343 Dr Lawrence Warner, Executive Director, The Australian Academy of the Humanities (Word format)
344 Ms Emily Power (Rtf format)
345 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
346 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
347 Mr Ian Harrison, SA Business Vision 2010 Inc (Word format)
348 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
349 Ms Beris Anning, Director of the Australian Indigenous Higher Education Association, University of Southern Queensland (Word format)
350 Professor Emeritus W G Carson (Word format)
351 Australian Research Council (Word format)
352 Department of Education, Training and Youth Affairs (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format)
353 Dr Helen Finlay (Available in hard copy only)
354 Mr Pierre-Charles Allauch (Available in hard copy only)
355 CONFIDENTIAL SUBMISSION
356 Dr Tim Battin (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format)
357 The Australian Psychological Society Ltd (Available in hard copy only)
358 NSW Department of Education and Training (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format)
359 Professor Gavin Brown, Vice-Chancellor, University of Sydney (Word format) attachment 1 (Word format)
360 Australian Information Industry Association (PDF format) attachment 1 (PDF format)
361 Mr Robert Gorman, Prince of Wales Medical Research Institute, NSW (Word format)
362 Victorian Government, VIC (Word format)
363 Blind Citizens Australia, VIC (Rtf format) attachment 1 (Rtf format)
364 Australian Council of Deans of Education Inc, ACT (Word format)

Top