Higher education funding and regulatory legislation

Higher education funding and regulatory legislation

Submissions Received by the Committee as at November 2003

Sub. No
1 Dr George McIlroy, NSW (hard copy only)
2 Ms Sylvie Ellsmore, NSW (hard copy only)
3 Mrs Claire Givotto, NSW (hard copy only)
4 Mr Bill Whily, NSW (hard copy only)
5 Ms Michelle Donldson, NSW (hard copy only)
6 Mr Tim Chapman, NSW (hard copy only)
7 University of Melbourne - Post-Graduate Student Association form letter - several students (Word format)
8 Professor Robert Brooks (RMIT Business) (Word format)
9 Ms Nina Lucas, ACT
10 Ms Deborah Cleland, ACT
11 Mr Conan Rose, ACT
12 Mr Mark Wood, NSW
13 Ms Anne Marie Collins, QLD
14 Ms Georgia Lewer, NSW
15 Mr Benjo Keaney, (ANU Environment Collective), ACT
16 Mr Steve Gibbons MP, Federal Member for Bendigo (PDF format)
17 Mr Evan Hynd, ACT
18 Australian Catholic University (Word format) attachment (PDF format)
19 Mr Douglas Wardle, WA
20 Ms Georgia Kelly
21 Ms Poppy Bevan, NSW
22 Ms Suzanne Nenke, WA
23 Ms Rachel Taylor, QLD
24 Mr/s Gaia Puleston, ACT
25 Ms Megan Clark (Southern Futures), SA
26 Mr Simon Benedict, Vic
27 Ms Elizabeth Dillon, QLD
28 Commonwealth Department of Education, Science and Training (PDF format)
29 Mr David Barrow, NSW
30 Council of Deans of Health Sciences (Word format) attachment (Word format)
31 Ms Janet Holly, SA
32 Swinburne University of Technology covering documents 1 (Word format) 2 (Word format) submissions (Word format)
33 Ms Gina Mernone, ACT
34 CAUL (Council of Australian University Librarians) (Word format)
35 Piermat (Aust) Pty Ltd (Word format)
36 Ms Sarah Nuttall, NSW
37 Mr Patrick May, NSW
38 Ms Jemma Horsley
39 Mr Pablo Brait, Vic (Word format)
40 Mr Michael Nguyen, NSW
41 Ms Anne Keyzer, NSW
42 Mr Robert Mason, NSW (Word format)
43 Ms Jacqueline Weller, NSW
44 Ms Michelle Hunter, WA
45 Associate Professor Jenny Onyx (UTS University Forum), NSW (Word format)
46 Ms Tiani Hetherington, NSW
47 Mr Michael Pratt, NSW
48 Ms Rachel Allen, ACT
49 Mr Steven Nethery, NSW
50 Mr Benjamin Pook, QLD
51 Ms Patricia Stephens, NSW
52 Details withheld (Word format)
53 Ms Anita Ceravolo, NSW
54 Mr Thomas Winchester, SA
55 Mr Matthew Loader, SA
56 Ms Carly Robinson, QLD
57 Mr James Rankin (PDF format)
58 Ms Philippa Hetherington, NSW
59 Mr/s Tsubasa Masano, NSW
60 Confidential
61 Mr Jarrad Cousin, NSW
62 Ms Bernadette Toohey, SA
63 Details withheld, (Word format)
64 Mr Michael Armstrong, NSW
65 Ms Heather Graham, NSW
66 Ms Meg Dennison, NSW
67 Mr Joel Killey, NSW
68 Ms Nicole Lee, NSW
69 Ms Eleanor Pratt, NSW
70 Mr/s Kyja Noack-Lundberg, QLD
71 Ms Kathryn Ticehurst, NSW
72 Ms Penelope Lyons, NSW
73 Ms Simone Jones, QLD
74 Ms Carmel Finegan, NSW
75 University of New England, NSW (Word format) attachments A - I: A (Word format), B (Word format), C (Word format), D (Word format), E (Word format), F (Word format), G (Word format), H (Word format), I (Word format)
76 Ms Kirsten Mackay, NSW
77 Details withheld, (Word format)
78 Mr David Webb, NSW
79 Ms Elizabeth Halfpenny, NSW
80 Ms Elizabeth Ryan, NSW
81 Ms Sylvie Bruce, QLD
82 Mr Jacob Tilse, QLD
83 The University of Newcastle, NSW (Word format)
84 Mr Erik Carrasco, NSW
85 Mr Matthew Carbines, NSW
86 Ms Melissa Purcell, SA
87 Ms Karen Webb, NSW
88 Ms Cerae Mitchell, QLD
89 Mr Trevor and Mrs Janice Knight, NSW (PDF format)
90 Mr David Pearson, SA (PDF format)
91 Melbourne University Sports Association (PDF format)
92 The Hon Peter Primrose MLC, NSW (PDF format)
93 Ms Cella Bevan, NSW (Word format)
94 Ms Rene Wooller, QLD
95 Ms Sara Creedy, NSW
96 Ms Debbie Notara, NSW
97 Ms Tanya Myint, NSW
98 La Trobe University, VIC (Word format)
99 Ms Samantha Lane, NSW
100 Details withheld
101 Ms Susannah Fricke, NSW
102 Mr Alex Yartsev, NSW
103 Ms Samantha Reading, NSW
104 Blind Citizens Australia (Word format)
105 University of Sydney (Word format)
106 Ms Kristina Love, NSW
107 Mr Newcombe, NSW
108 Ms Sara Barnes, VIC
109 Mr Robert Zielinski, NSW
110 Mr William Pascoe, NSW (Word format)
111 Ms Katrina Morris, NSW
112 Dr Katherine Jeffrey, NSW
113 Ms Naomi Gough, SA
114 Mr Richard Bradbury, NSW
115 Mr Michael Kukulies-Smith, ACT
116 Ms Jennifer Morrison, NSW
117 Ms Vanessa Sammons, NSW
118 Mr George Tetlow, WA (Word format)
119 Burton and Garran Hall Members Association, ACT (Word format)
120 Ms Olivia Chiu, WA
121 Ms Bernise Ang, NSW
122 Mr Stephen Cordwell, NSW
123 Mr Felix Eldridge, NSW
124 Ms Beatrice Brennan, NSW
125 Ms Jennifer Baldwin, NSW
126 Australian Geoscience Council (PDF format)
127 Australian Publishers Association (Word format)
128 Ms Elizabeth Mcdonald, NSW
129 Mr Robert Baillieu, NSW
130 Ms Jennene Marum, NSW
131 Ms Katie Williamson, NSW
132 Ms Pia van de Zandt, NSW (hard copy only)
133 University of the Sunshine Coast (Word format)
134 Mr Stephen McGrath, NSW
135 Mr Matous Bursik, NSW
136 Ms Genevieve Shing, NSW
137 Ms Emma Inglis, NSW
138 Mr Michael Facek, NSW
139 Australian Council of Deans of Science (Word format)
140 Mr Joe Li, NSW
141 Queer Action collective (AuAC), University of Sydney Students' Representative Council (Word format)
142 Mr Thorbjorn Loch-Wilkinson, NSW
143 Ms Fiona Morton, WA
144 Mr Roy Hopkins, NSW
145 Mr Alex Buttfield, NSW
146 Business Council of Australia (Word format) Attachment A (Word format) Attachment B (Word format)
147 Dr Kosta Calligeros, NSW
148 Mr Jeremy Lawrence, NSW
149 Mr Hannah Brumerskyj, NSW
150 Ms Renae Myhill, NSW
151 The Hon Dr Meredith Burgmann MLC, NSW (Word format)
152 Mr Christopher Ganora, NSW
153 Mr Norman Petersen, NSW
154 Mr Cameron Armstrong, NSW
155 Ms Amanda Johnson, NSW
156 Ms Penny Atherton, NSW
157 Ms Christina Norris, NSW
158 Ms Kyla Bemner, NSW
159 The Australian Liberal Students' Federation (Word format)
160 Mr/s Tu Hao Tran, NSW
161 Mr Adam Flynn, NSW
162 Mr Vivien Eldridge, NSW
163 Ms Tammie Westman (Word format)
164 Ms Grace Fitzpatrick
165 University of Melbourne (Word format)
166 The University of Notre Dame Australia (Word format)
167 Mr Glenn Carruthers, SA
168 University of Wollongong (Word format)
169 Ms Bianca Bartle, NSW
170 Ms Alyssa Scurrah, NSW
171 Mr Adrian White, NSW
172 Individual Students from the Queensland University of Technology (Hard copy only)
173 Mr John Saw, NSW (Hard copy only)
174 Mr Neville Newell, Member for Tweed, The Hon Kim Yeadon, Member for Granville, the Hon David Campbell, Minister for Regional Development, Illawarra and Small Business (hard copy only)
175 Ultimo TAFE Students Network, NSW (Word format)
176 Community Cultural Development NSW (Word format)
177 Ms Myriam Bahari, NSW
178 Mr Michael Josem, (Word format)
179 Ms Philipa Veitch, NSW
180 Clatterbox, NSW (Word format)
181 Bendigo Student Association Incorporated, VIC (Word format)
182 Ms Anna Rose, NSW (Word format)
183 Edith Cowan University (Word format)
184 Ms Louise Wisser, NSW
185 Ms Barbara Hately, NSW
186 Name withheld
187 Ms Amy Plumb, NSW
188 Mr David Bradshaw, NSW (PDF format)
188A Mr David Bradshaw, NSW (Word format)
189 Mr Nicholas Hume, NSW
190 Mr Daney Faddoul, NSW
191 Mr Dan McArtney, NSW
192 Mr John Wood, NSW
193 Ms Christolyn Raj, NSW
194 Dr Arthur Anderson, NSW (Word format)
195 Mr Nichoilas Maconachie, NSW (Word format)
196 Mr Sam Bobb, VIC (Word format)
197 Mr Michael Newmann, NSW (Word format)
198 Mr Robert Corr, WA (PDF format)
199 Ms Lucy Clynes, ACT
200 Ms Salina Jamani, NSW
201 Ms Monique Costin, NSW
202 Mr Michael Cheng, NSW (Word format)
203 Mr Vincent Ip, NSW (Word format)
205 Mr Andrew Ng, NSW (Word format)
206 Ms Kirrily-Gae Warren, NSW (Word format)
207 Ms Andrea Avolio, NSW
208 Ms Jan Francisco, NSW
209 Mr Arthiparan Sivanandarajasingam, NSW
210 Ms Katherine House, WA (RTF format)
211 Ms Vanessa Wood, NSW
212 Australian Maritime College (Word format)
213 Manby Family, NSW (Word format)
213A Mullumbimby High School P & C, NSW (Word format)
214 The Centre for Independent Studies (PDF format)
215 Ms Louise Crossman, ACT
216 Ms Kathryn Wood, NSW (RTF format)
217 Mr Rudolf Dominguez, NSW
218 Mr Andre Venning, NSW
219 The Community and Public Sector Union - State Public Services Federation (Word format)
220 Ethnic Communities' Council of NSW Inc - Education Sub-Committee (Word format)
221 Mr Richard Torbay MP, Member for Northern Tablelands (Word format)
222 Mr Bob Phillips, NSW (Word format)
223 Ms Nicola Jackson, ACT
224 Ms Claudine Lyons, NSW
225 Ms Jameel Khan, NSW
226 Mr Antony Bayliss, NSW
227 The University of Adelaide (Word format)
228 Northern Territory University Postgraduate Students Association (Word format)
229 Ms Leah Vos, NSW
230 Mr Daniel Wardman, SA
231 Mr Manohan Sinnadurai, NSW
232 Name Withheld
233 Confidential
234 Confidential
235 Confidential
236 Confidential
237 Penrith Youth Interagency NSW (Word format)
238 Mr Rob Campbell, NSW
239 Ms Cathy Rytmeister, NSW (Word format)
240 Open Learning Australia (Word format)
241 Ms Sarah Kemp, NSW
242 Mr Anthony Hancock, NSW
243 Ms Rebecca Wood, NSW (Word format)
244 Ms Jaqueline Mowle, NSW
245 Mr Phillip Collins, NSW
246 Ms Wendy Rees, NSW
247 Mr Kerryn Lownie, NSW
248 Ms Melanie Tait, NSW
249 Mr Graig Harris, NSW
250 Ms Anna York, NSW
251 Mr Kevin Poynter, NSW (Word format)
252 National Tertiary Education Union - Charles Sturt University Branch (Word format)
253 Australian National University Union (Word format)
254 Ms Kudzai Nzenza Kanhutu, NSW
255 Mr Dale Wilson, NSW
256 Mr Phillip Quinn, NSW
257 Mr Stephen Dziedzic, NSW
258 The Civil and Environmental Engineering Society, University of New South Wales (Word format)
259 UNSW Law Students (Word format)
260 Council of Australian Postgraduate Associations (Word format)
261 Ms Monika Wheeler, NSW
262 Mr Peter Manning, NSW (Word format)
263 Mr Alan Baker, ACT
264 Mr Ben Chapman, NSW
265 Minerals Council of Australia (Word format)
266 Ms Simonil Bhavnagri, NSW
267 Mr Eric Bateman, NSW (Word format)
268 Australian Research Council (Word format) Attachment A (RTF format)
269 Queensland Tertiary Education Alliance (Word format)
270 Anglican Social Responsibilities Commission, WA (Word format)
271 Ms Michelle Parker, NSW
272 Ms Miranda Moir, NSW
273 Ms Amelia Hew, NSW
274 Ms Irena Janjic, QLD
275 Ms Elise Routledge, NSW
276 Mr Sean Quirke, SA
277 The Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science (Word format)
278 Employment Studies Centre University of Newcastle (Word format)
279 Mr Timothy House, SA
280 Victoria University (Word format)
280A Victoria University (hard copy only)
281 Mr Hayden Waterham, NSW
282 Australian Booksellers Association (Word format)
283 Ms Naarah Dawes, VIC
284 Ms Rebecca Read, NSW
285 Ms Yvonne Brennan, NSW
286 Ms Emma Gilchrist, NSW
287 Mrs Jenny Chesters and Ms Lisa Chesters, QLD (Word format)
288 The Queensland University of Technology Student Guild (Word format)
289 Students' Association Campbelltown Campus Inc (Word format)
290 Equal Opportunity Practitioners in Higher Education (Word format)
291 Mr Alexander Mustafa, NSW
292 Ms Michelle McCormick, NSW
293 Mr Stephen Boxwell, NSW (Word format)
294 Bond University (Word format)
295 Ms Melanie Webb, NSW
296 Ms Joanna Krips, SA (Hard copy only)
297 Ms Megan Evans, SA (Hard copy only)
298 Ms Adelle Neary, SA (Hard copy only)
299 Ms Fay Hardingham, NSW (Hard copy only)
300 Ms Jodie Jansen, QLD
301 Ms Tamsin Lloyd, NSW
302 Dr Stuart Rosewarne, NSW (University of Sydney) (Word format)
303 Ms Katherine Kelly, NSW
304 The University of Western Australia Arts Union (Word format)
305 Mr Andrew Bain, WA (Word format)
306 Mr Paul Drakeford, NSW
307 Dr Daniel Jardine, NSW (Macquarie University) (Word format)
308 Deakin University Student Association (Word format)
309 Mr Asren Pugh, NSW
310 The Group of Eight Limited (Word format)
311 Ms Renata Field, NSW (Word format)
312 Mr Ben Howell, NSW
313 Ms Sharyn Dickeson, VIC
314 Curtin Student Guild, WA (RTF format)
314A Curtin Student Guild, WA (Word format)
315 Mr Peter Murphy, NSW
316 Victoria University Student Union (Word format)
317 Ms Jennifer Reily, NSW
318 Education Action Group, University of New England Student's Association (Word format)
319 University of New England Student's Association (Word format)
320 Ms Azhar Munas, NSW (Word format)
321 The University of Western Australia Science Union (Word format)
322 Mr Sam Orr, QLD
323 Ms Anna Painting, NSW (Word format)
324 Ms Diana Purves, NSW (Word format)
325 The University of New England Combined Student Organisation (Word format)
326 The UNE Sports Association (Word format)
327 Students' Association of the University of Adelaide (Word format)
328 Confidential
329 Mr Ben Spies-Butcher, NSW
330 Mr Chris Constandinou, NSW
331 The University of Western Australia Student Guild (RTF format)
332 University of New England Postgraduate Association (Word format)
333 Charles Sturt University Students' Association Bathurst (hard copy only)
334 Dr Anne Junor, NSW (hard copy only)
335 Macarthur Greens, NSW (hard copy only)
336 Mr Michael Janda, NSW (hard copy only)
337 Western Australian Division of the National Tertiary Education Union (Word format)
338 Australian Council of Social Service (Word format)
339 Ms Rosemary Collins, NSW (Word format)
340 Ms Cecilia O'Brien, NSW
341 University of Technology, Sydney (Word format)
342 UNSW Student Guild (Word format)
343 Newcastle University Students' Association (Word format)
344 Ms Olivia Murphy, NSW (Word format)
345 Professor Don Chalmers (University of Tasmania) (Word format)
346 Newcastle University Postgraduate Students' Association (Word format)
347 The Institution of Engineers, Australia (Word format)
348 Student Representative Council, Southern Cross University (RTF format)
349 Mr Victor Stamatescu, SA (Word format)
350 Students' Association of Flinders University (Word format)
351 The University of Queensland (hard copy only)
352 University of Melbourne Postgraduate Association Inc (Word format)
353 National Union of Students (WA Branch) (Word format)
354 Mr Cristian Gutierrez, NSW
355 Ms Mary-Ann Lau, NSW
356 Mr Christopher Kiely, NSW
357 Mr Bruce Kimball, QLD (hard copy only)
358 Monash Postgraduate Association (hard copy only)
359 Ms Jane Sampson (hard copy only)
360 Ms Christine Butler, NSW
361 Adelaide University Union (Word format)
362 NSW Nurses' Association cover letter (Word format) submission (Word format)
363 Central Queensland University Student Association cover letter (Word format) submission (Word format)
364 Ms Sarah Aitken, NSW
365 Mr James Hazelton (Macquarie University) (Word format)
366 Flinders University (Word format)
367 Ms Pamela Howson, NSW
368 University of Western Australia (Word format)
369 Northern Territory University (Word format)
370 NT University Students' Union (Word format)
371 Australian Dental Association Inc (Word format)
372 Ms Zoe Taylor, WA
373 Mr Ian Macbean, VIC
374 Ms Kelly Harvey-Jones, NSW
375 Ms Alice Dwyer, NSW
376 The Federation of Australian Scientific and Technological Societies (Word format)
376A The Federation of Australian Scientific and Technological Societies (Word format)
377 Ms Claire Goldsbrough, NSW
378 Education Action Network of the University of Western Australia Student Guild (Word format)
379 Mr Rod Russell, NSW
380 Ms Felicity Day, NSW
381 Dr Adrian Ryan, NSW (Word format)
382 Ms Naomi Godden, WA
383 Ms Jan Bell, NSW
384 Professor Donald Markwell (University of Melbourne) (Word format)
385 Dhivya Kailasapathy, NSW
386 Mr Jack Clegg, NSW
387 NSW Medical Societies (Sydney University, Newcastle University and UNSW) (Word format)
388 Mr Leigh Grant, NSW
389 Dr Gideon Polya (La Trobe University) (Word format)
389A Dr Gideon Polya (La Trobe University) (hard copy only)
389B Confidential
390 Mr Nick Manning, NSW
391 Academy of Social Sciences in Australia (Word format)
392 Ms Renae Hosie, WA
393 Mr John Bartle, NSW
394 Mr Jeremy Dwyer, NSW
395 University of Tasmania (Word format)
396 Professions Australia (Word format)
397 Ms Kate O'Connor, NSW
398 Australian Booksellers Association (Word format)
399 La Trobe University Postgraduate Association (Word format)
400 Mr Carlile Cripps, NSW (hard copy only)
401 Ms Erica Jolly, SA (hard copy only)
402 Mr Tony Windsor MP, Member for New England (Word format)
403 Professor Bruce Chapman (ANU) (Word format) Attachment (Word format)
404 Department of Education Services Western Australia (Word format)
405 Mr Gavin Moodie, NSW (Word format)
406 Sydney University Postgraduate Representative Association (RTF format)
407 Confidential
408 Mr Pat Coleman, QLD (Word format) Attachment A (Word format) Attachment B (Word format)
409 Mr Christopher Friend, NSW (Word format)
410 NTEU La Trobe, Bendigo Sub-Branch (Word format)
411 National Union of Students (Word format)
411A National Union of Students (PDF format)
412 Australian Campus Booksellers Association (Word format)
413 Women@UTS Crossroad Discussion Group (Word format)
414 UNSW Postgraduate Board (Word format)
415 Australian Industry Group (Word format)
416 YWCA of Australia (Word format)
417 Australian Vice-Chancellors' Committee (PDF format) Attachment A (PDF format) Attachment B (PDF format) Attachment C (PDF format) Attachment D (PDF format)
418 Australian Federation of University Women Inc (Word format)
419 Youth Action and Policy Association NSW (Word format)
420 Mr Paul Campbell, SA (Word format)
421 Australian Law Students' Association (Word format)
422 University of Technology, Sydney Student Union (Word format)
423 University of Western Sydney (Word format)
424 Australian Nursing Federation (Word format)
425 National Organisation of Labor Students (Word format)
426 Mr John Broomhead, NSW (Word format)
427 AHAUCHI (Association of Heads of Australian Universities College and Halls Inc) (PDF format)
428 Monash University Gippsland Student Union (Word format)
429 Australian Higher Education Industrial Association (Word format) Attachment A (PDF format) Attachment B (PDF format)
430 Mr John Sadnis, SA (Word format)
431 Mr Rowan Nicholson, SA (Word format)
432 University of South Australia (Word format)
433 Mr Adam McWilliams, QLD
434 Australian Education Union (Word format)
435 Private Submission, SA (Word format)
436 Mr Stephen Kerry, NSW (Word format)
437 RMIT Student Union (Word format)
438 Queensland University of Technology (Word format)
439 Australian Council of University Art and Design Schools (Word format)
440 Council of Private Higher Education (PDF format)
441 The Executive of the NTEU UNE (Word format)
442 NTEU SA Division (Word format)
443 UNSW COFA Students' Association (Word format)
444 UNSW Union (Word format)
445 Queensland Government (Word format)
446 National Indigenous Postgraduate Association Aboriginal Corporation (Word format)
447 La Trobe University Branch NTEU Industry Union (Word format)
448 Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education NT (Word format)
449 Australian Technology Network covering letter (Word format) submission (Word format)
449A Australian Technology Network letter (Word format) submission (Word format)
450 Tasmanian Division of NTEU (Word format)
451 ANU NTEU Branch (Word format)
452 South Australian Government(Word format) Attachment (Word format)
453 Armidale Dumaresq Council (Word format)
454 University of Tasmania's Student Association's Student Representative Council (Word format)
455 University of Tasmania's Student Association's Management Committee (Word format)
456 Mr David Wheeler, WA (Word format)
457 RMIT University (Word format)
457A RMIT University (Word format)
458 Confidential
459 Professor David Barker (Deans/Heads of Law Schools) (Word format) Attachment (Word format)
460 Youth Affairs Council of South Australia (PDF format)
461 Smith Family (Word format)
462 Federation of Parents and Citizens' Associations NSW (Word format)
463 James Cook University Postgraduate Student Association (Word format)
464 The Australian Academy of the Humanities (Word format)
465 NSW Department of Education and Training (Word format)
466 NTEU (PDF format)
466A NTEU (Word format)
466B NTEU (word format)
467 Mr Tim Curtin, ACT (Word format)
468 Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (Word format)
469 Victorian Government (Word format)
470 Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF format)
471 Tasmanian Government (Word format)
472 ACUMA (Word format) Attachment (Word format)
473 RMIT Union (Word format)
474 SFAN (Student Financial Advisors Network) (Word format)
475 James Cook University (Word format)
476 Uni SA Students Association (Word format)
477 NCVER (Word format)
478 University of Canberra (RTF format)
479 Mr Ned Albion, Vic (Word format)
480 John Quiggin (Australian Research Council Professorial Fellow) (PDF format)
481 Dr Marian Maddox (Word format)
482 Market Directions International and Janus Consulting known as TEAM (Tertiary Education Audit Management) (Word format)
483 Tertiary Education Audit Management (TEAM) (Word format)
484 Murdoch University Guild of Students (PDF format)
485 Melbourne University Student Union (PDF format)
486 Mr Benjamin Tancred, NSW (hard copy only)

Top