Australian Parliament House closed to visitors - the public main entrance will be closed indefinitely from 5pm 25 March 2020. Read more.

Submissions received by the Committee

Australian Capital Territory (Self-Government) Amendment (Disallowance and Amendment Power of the Commonwealth) Bill 2010

Submissions received by the Committee

Sub No.

1Professor George Williams , Gilbert + Tobin Centre of Public Law (PDF 35KB) 
2Mr Sean Parnell (PDF 27KB) 
3Mr Michael Moore (PDF 357KB) 
4Hon Jane Aagaard MLA, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory and Chair of the Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs (PDF 3193KB) 
5Mr Malcolm Mackerras AO (PDF 1925KB) 
6Mrs Chris Knight (PDF 25KB) 
7Mr Greg Cornwell AM (PDF 9KB) 
8Dr Charlie Carter (PDF 24KB) 
9Mr Peter Phillips (PDF 14KB) 
10Ms Rita Joseph (PDF 107KB) 
11Associate Professor Thomas Faunce, Australian National University (PDF 69KB) 
12Ms Saan Ecker (PDF 32KB) 
13Mr Matthew Christie (PDF 22KB) 
14Mr Peter Rose (PDF 61KB) 
15Mr Matthew Clarke (PDF 8KB) 
16Mr Stephen Bates (PDF 8KB) 
17Miss Anne-Maree Althaus (PDF 31KB) 
18Mr Stephen Brown (PDF 3162KB) 
19Ms Linda Steadman (PDF 32KB) 
20Mr Jon Stanhope MLA, Chief Minister of the Australian Capital Territory (PDF 359KB) 
21Hon Paul Henderson MLA, Chief Minister for the Northern Territory (PDF 1611KB) 
22Mr Marshall Perron (PDF 37KB) 
23Mr Mark McRae (PDF 88KB) 
24Australian Christian Lobby (PDF 170KB) 
25Civil Liberties Australia (PDF 60KB) 
26Australian Marriage Equality (PDF 2591KB) Attachment 1(PDF 345KB) Attachment 2(PDF 163KB) 
27Mr Jamie Allen (PDF 21KB) 
28Mr Stuart Baanstra (PDF 17KB) 
29Mr Shane Rattenbury MLA, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly for the Australian Capital Territory (PDF 504KB) 
30FamilyVoice Australia (PDF 175KB) 
31Mr Peter Maywald (PDF 38KB) 
32Mr Raymond Montalban (PDF 61KB) 
33Ms Penelope Webb (PDF 9KB) 
34Mr Anthony Batchelder (PDF 27KB) 
35Ms Kathleen Woolf (PDF 76KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 47KB) 
36Law Council of Australia (PDF 92KB) 
37Law Society of the Northern Territory (PDF 1610KB) 
38Anglican Deaconess Ministries Limited (PDF 89KB) 
39Canberra Liberals (PDF 68KB) 
40Mr Peter Dolan (PDF 64KB) 
41Social Issues Executive (PDF 9815KB) 
42Mr Geoffrey Mongan (PDF 17KB) 
43Australian Family Association (SA Branch) (PDF 24KB) 
44Mr Peter Gately (PDF 76KB) 
45Castan Centre for Human Rights Law (PDF 81KB) 
46Professor Cheryl Saunders AO (PDF 74KB) 
47ACT Greens (PDF 53KB) 
48Ms Anne Cahill Lambert (PDF 58KB) 
49Ethical Rights Pty Ltd (PDF 99KB) 
50Equal Love Canberra (PDF 41KB) 
51Mr Gerard Calilhanna (PDF 28KB) 
52Professor John Williams (PDF 249KB) 
53Mrs June Henderson (PDF 10KB) 
54Ms Ursula Bennett (PDF 59KB) 
55Mrs Precious Tomayo (PDF 48KB) 
56Ms Gai Brodtmann MP and Dr Andrew Leigh MP, Federal Member for Canberra and Federal Member for Fraser (PDF 29KB) 
58Ms Nicole Power (PDF 9KB) 
59Australian Federation for the Family (PDF 11KB) 
60Ms Tara McInnes (PDF 10KB) 
61Ms Jody Matich (PDF 13KB) 
62Mr Mark Parham (PDF 51KB) 
63Mr Joe Lopez (PDF 15KB) 
64Mr Craig Freeman (PDF 58KB) 
65Professor Geoffrey Lindell (PDF 93KB) 
Supplementary Submission(PDF 30KB) 
66Fr Michael Grace (PDF 32KB) 
67Mr Edward 'tHart (PDF 31KB) 
68Mrs Clair Freeman (PDF 58KB) 
69Mr Brandon Appleton (PDF 58KB) 
70Mr Jason Lee (PDF 20KB) 
71Mrs Stephanie Mitchell (PDF 21KB) 
72Mr Kevin Sargeant (PDF 26KB) 
73Ms Julie Seeto (PDF 58KB) 
74Mr Frank Leong (PDF 58KB) 
75Family Council of Victoria (PDF 173KB) 
76Ms Gian Sechi (PDF 73KB) 
77Canberra Business Council (PDF 475KB) 
78Mr Barry Steffens (PDF 60KB) 
79Mr Peter Allard (PDF 112KB) 
80Ms Mandy Chapman (PDF 33KB) 
81Ms Kellie Derham (PDF 34KB) 
82Mr John RL Neil (PDF 12KB) 
83Mr Kevin Seaman (PDF 57KB) 
84Mr Colin Stollery (PDF 55KB) 
85Mr Gary Pesavento  (PDF 34KB) 
86Mr and Mrs John and Jane Gresser (PDF 70KB) 
87Ms Donna Harrison (PDF 12KB) 
88Mr Ian Gowland (PDF 40KB) 
89Ms Linda Pienaar (PDF 59KB) 
90Mr Bernard Richards (PDF 72KB) 
91Ms Amy Metcalfe (PDF 58KB) 
92Ms Dalrene Pompeus (PDF 57KB) 
93Mr JD O'Reilly  (PDF 55KB) 
94Ms Loyola McKinlay (PDF 15KB) 
95Mr and Mrs Allen and Dolores Fredericks (PDF 65KB) 
96Ms Mary Haddow (PDF 34KB) 
97Mr Peter Stokes, Salt Shakers Inc (PDF 22KB) 
98Ms Jessica Brown (PDF 18KB) 
99Mr Brett Murray (PDF 58KB) 
100Dr Ray W Robinson (PDF 12KB) 
101Mr Roger Latham (PDF 34KB) 
102Mr Darryl Stewart (PDF 14KB) 
103Mr Matt Grocott (PDF 15KB) 
104Mr Frank Burgess (PDF 12KB) 
105Ms Geraldine Roelink (PDF 61KB) 
106Mr Peter Nathan (PDF 55KB) 
107Ms Aurea Mendoza-Martin (PDF 36KB) 
108Mr David Olsen (PDF 39KB) 
109Ms Anita Montagna Quiddington (PDF 36KB) 
110Ms Norlie Dooma (PDF 36KB) 
111Mrs Patricia A Steffens (PDF 58KB) 
112Mrs Jennifer Kellaway (PDF 47KB) 
113Mr Michael Casanova (PDF 29KB) 
114Mrs. Karlie Rice (PDF 2KB) 
115Ms Anne Cameron (PDF 2KB) 
116Ms Suzanne Zelenak (PDF 24KB) 
117Miss Elena Batchelder (PDF 32KB) 
118Miss Sally Guest (PDF 36KB) 
119Mr Graham Jones (PDF 33KB) 
120Name Withheld (PDF 39KB) 
121Ms Gail Musch (PDF 32KB) 
122Name Withheld (PDF 34KB) 
123Name Withheld (PDF 25KB) 
124Mr Peter Kentley (PDF 349KB) 
125Name Withheld (PDF 47KB) 
126Name Withheld (PDF 8KB) 
127Name Withheld (PDF 25KB) 
128Name Withheld (PDF 7KB) 
129Name Withheld (PDF 30KB) 
130Name Withheld (PDF 2KB) 
131Name Withheld (PDF 34KB) 
132Name Withheld (PDF 20KB) 
133Name Withheld (PDF 12KB) 
134Name Withheld (PDF 36KB) 
135Name Withheld (PDF 8KB) 
136Name Withheld (PDF 21KB) 
137Name Withheld (PDF 62KB) 
138Name Withheld (PDF 63KB) 
139National Association of Catholic Families  (PDF 61KB) 
140Fatherhood Foundation  (PDF 47KB) 
141Mr Peter Allard (PDF 112KB) 
142Ms Coral Belrost (PDF 105KB) 
143Ms Cynthia Taylor (PDF 60KB) 
144Mr Ross Stewart (PDF 8KB) 
145Ms Carolyn Parker (PDF 25KB) 
146HOPE: preventing euthanasia and assisted suicide (PDF 386KB) 
147Ms Delphine Hattingh (PDF 21KB) 
148Ms Karen Evans (PDF 42KB) 
149Mr Darijo Cakarun  (PDF 12KB) 
150Mr David McDonald (PDF 93KB) 
151Ms Gillian Tierney (PDF 20KB) 
152Mr Patrick Neville (PDF 12KB) 
153Ms Sarah Wheeley (PDF 13KB) 
154Mr Philip Cosgrove  (PDF 12KB) 
155Ms Vicki Cosgrove  (PDF 12KB) 
156Mr John Von Dinklage (PDF 21KB) 
157Ms Anne Kirkwood (PDF 18KB) 
158Mr James Pryor (PDF 74KB) 
159Ms Michelle King (PDF 11KB) 
160Mr Johan Hattingh (PDF 21KB) 
161Mr Michael Tome (PDF 56KB) 
162Mr Bill Fraser (PDF 16KB) 
163Mr Alexander Robertson (PDF 70KB) 
164Ms Helen Gordon (PDF 13KB) 
165Ms Elin Thomson (PDF 14KB) 
166Ms Catherine Sullivan (PDF 38KB) 
167Mr Andrew Gwynne  (PDF 36KB) 
168Confidential
169Australian Family Association (Victorian Branch) (PDF 14KB) 
170Mr David Cahill (PDF 34KB) 
171Mr David and Mrs Carmel Haire (PDF 17KB) 
172Name Withheld (PDF 10KB) 
173Ms Caroline Batchelder (PDF 29KB) 
174Ms Penelope Sechi (PDF 30KB) 
175Mr Les and Mrs Marie Gapps (PDF 31KB) 
176Mr Wayne Roberts (PDF 14KB) 
177Ms Sylvia Pons  (PDF 12KB) 
178Mrs Roslyn Owens (PDF 35KB) 
179Mr Alan Lucas (PDF 41KB) 
180Mr Anthony and Mrs Olga Deppe (PDF 21KB) 
181Ms Marguerite Feeney (PDF 56KB) 
182Mr Rob Feeney (PDF 59KB) 
183Mr Callum Rae (PDF 21KB) 
184Ms Kelly Small (PDF 49KB) 
185Name Withheld (PDF 28KB) 
186Name Withheld (PDF 39KB) 
187Name Withheld (PDF 2KB) 
188Name Withheld (PDF 12KB) 
189Name Withheld (PDF 25KB) 
190Name Withheld (PDF 22KB) 
191Name Withheld (PDF 26KB) 
192Name Withheld (PDF 36KB) 
193Name Withheld (PDF 15KB) 
194Ms Joanne Sam (PDF 225KB) 
195Ms Steff Dirkis (PDF 1553KB) 
196Mr Angus O'Meara, Ms Maddie Fraser and Ms Lauren Hogarth (PDF 1407KB) 
197Ms Imogen Dadswell, Mr Joshua Beer, and Mr William O'Neill (PDF 979KB) 
198Ms Anne Hansen (PDF 259KB) 
199Ms Tahlia Makunde (PDF 194KB) 
200Ms Micaela Ferrington and Ms Kayla Smurthwaite (PDF 1238KB) 
201Mr Jasper Bell (PDF 1618KB) 
202Mr Jordan Rodgers (PDF 1230KB) 
203Mr Markus Otting (PDF 1873KB) 
204Mr Thomas Downes (PDF 1353KB) 
205Mrs Dawn Williams (PDF 33KB) 
206Streetlaw (PDF 98KB) 
207Weston Creek Sub-Branch, Australian Labor Party, ACT Branch (PDF 1960KB) 
208Mr and Mrs Hugo and Nell Vandenbos (PDF 136KB) 
209Australian Family Association, ACT Branch (PDF 20KB) 


Additional Information Received

1Additional Information provided by the Hon Jane Aagaard MLA, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory, on 17 March 2011(PDF 673KB) 
2Letter from President of the Senate tabled by Senator Crossin, Chair of the Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee, at public hearing on 21 March 2011(PDF 932KB) 

Answers to Questions on Notice

1Answer to Question on Notice provided by Mr Zed Seselja, Leader of the Opposition in the Australian Capital Territory, on 17 March 2011(PDF 85KB) 
2Answers to Questions on Notice, provided by Department of Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government on 29 March 2011(PDF 500KB) 

For further information, contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Legal and Constitutional Committees
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

Phone:+61 2 6277 3560
Fax:+61 2 6277 5794
Email:legcon.sen@aph.gov.au

Top