Submissions received by the Committee as at 11 October 2006

Submissions received by the Committee as at 11 October 2006

Sub No. Submitter

1

Mr Eriks Velins (PDF 82KB)
2 Mr Allan Heasman (PDF 15KB)
3 Mr Martin Olmos (PDF 81KB)
4 The National Committee on Transport, Engineers Australia (PDF 641KB)
5 Mr Pat Naughtin (PDF 184KB)
6 Mr Alan Kleidon (PDF 36KB)
7 Ms Janet Marsh (PDF 34KB
8 Mr Loris Erik Kent Hemlof (PDF 120KB)
9 Mr L.J. Harper (PDF 379KB)
10 ASPO Ireland (PDF 70KB)
11 Professor Peter Newman (PDF 87KB)
12 Alan Parker Design (PDF 982KB)
13 Mr Adam Butler (PDF 15KB)
14 Mr John Schindler (PDF 59KB)
15 Environoment Centre of the Northern Territory Inc. (PDF 62KB)
16 Mr Chris Shaw (PDF 37KB)
17 Mr Mervyn Couper (PDF 51KB)
18 Mr Mark Robson (PDF 50KB)
19 City of Wanneroo (PDF 30KB)
20 Mr Robin Collin (PDF 24KB)
21 China University of Petroleum (PDF 358KB)
22 CONFIDENTIAL
23 Mr Ray Dowsett (PDF 38KB)
24 ASPO-Australia Biofuels Working Group (PDF 212KB)
25 Dr Jeremy Wilkinson (PDF 176KB)
26 Mr David Rice (PDF 20KB)
27 Mr James Ward (PDF 24KB)
27A CONFIDENTIAL
28 Mr Stephen Kovacs (PDF 29KB)
29 Mr David Bell (PDF 390KB)
30 Mr Llewellyn Wishart (PDF 67KB)
31 Engineers Australia (PDF 225KB)
32 The International Association of Public Transport (Australia/New Zealand) (PDF 776KB)
33 Mr David Green (PDF 43KB)
34 Mr Don Durrett (PDF 84KB)
35 Mr Paul Pollard (PDF 46KB)
36 Australian Cane Growers' Council Ltd (PDF 656KB)
37 Mr David Finlay (PDF 59KB)
38 Western Australian Cycling Committee (PDF 89KB)
39 Cecile Storrie (PDF 54KB)
40 Dr David Bennett (PDF 29KB)
41 Mr David Yap (PDF 370KB)
42 Mr Phil Connor (PDF 20KB)
43 Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils Ltd (PDF 387KB)
44 The Understandascope, The Monash Science Centre (PDF 27KB)
45 Sustainable Transport Coalition WA (PDF 642KB)
46 Mr Paul Eistis (PDF 17KB)
47 Mr David Huck (PDF 16KB)
48 ASPO-Australia Indigenous Working Group (PDF 355KB)
49 ASPO-Australia Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Working Group (PDF 167KB)
50 Advanced Fuels Technology Pty Ltd (PDF 277KB)
51 Mr Peter Flanagan (PDF 226KB)
52 Mr John Evans (PDF 949KB)
53 Murray Goulburn Co-operative Company Limited (PDF 9631KB)
54 Sasol Chevron Consulting Ltd (PDF 3418KB)
55 Livestock Feed Grain Users Group (PDF 220KB)
56 City of Wanneroo (PDF 277KB)
57 Mr David Allen (PDF 25KB)
58 Monash Energy Holdings Limited (PDF 748KB)
59 Mr Keith Skipper (PDF 130KB)
60 Office of Industry and Innovation (PDF 309KB)
University of Western Australia
61 Mr David Wanless (PDF 26KB)
62 Southern Metropolitan Regional Council (PDF 419KB)
63 Mr Aaron Nielsen (PDF 126KB)
64 Motive Energy Pty Ltd (PDF 5298KB)
65 Mr Michael Dwyer (PDF 29KB)
66 Mr Lionel Orford (PDF 147KB)
67 APSO-Italia (PDF 247KB)
68 Biodiesel Association of Australia (PDF 99KB)
69 Mr Matt Mushalik (PDF 3423KB)
70 Ms Caroline Le Couteur (PDF 20KB)
71 Mr Peter Nattrass (PDF 24KB)
72 Mr Alex Roberts (PDF 87KB)
73 Advanced Engine Components Limited (PDF 139KB)
74 Mr Brian Fleay (PDF 2875KB)
74A Mr Brian Fleay (PDF 143KB)
74B Mr Brian Fleay (PDF 208KB)
74C Mr Brian Fleay (PDF 113KB)
75 Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Vehicles Association (PDF 163KB)
76 Mr Michael Gutteridge (PDF 743KB)
77 Mr John Harland (PDF 17KB)
78 Mr John Bowman (PDF 91KB)
79 ASPO-Australia Finance and Economics Sector Working Group (PDF 75KB)
80 Torquay Landcare Inc. (PDF 593KB)
81 Sydney South West Area Health Service (PDF 37KB)
82 Mr Peter Bartlett (PDF 41KB)
83 Mr Harry Lewis (PDF 20KB)
84 Cummins Inc. (Australia) (PDF 109KB)
85 Bioenergy Australia (PDF 92KB)
86 Mr Svargo Freitag (PDF 31KB)
87 WA Farmers Federation (PDF 48KB)
88 Australian Medical Association (PDF 30KB)
89 Council of Social Service of New South Wales (PDF 300KB)
90 Mr Greg Smith (PDF 42KB)
91 Australian Liquefied Petroleum Gas Association Ltd
t/aLPG Australia (PDF 90KB)
92 Microbiogen Pty Ltd (PDF 52KB)
93 Enecon Pty Ltd  (PDF 135KB)
94 Climate Change Australia (Manning Brach) (PDF 51KB)
95 Natural Fuels Australia Ltd (PDF 64KB)
96 Mr Donald Coventry (PDF 417KB)
97 City of Whitehorse (PDF 65KB)
98 Wesfarmers Kleenheat Gas Pty Ltd (PDF 1278KB)
99 Newcastle City Council (PDF 28KB)
100 Public Transport Users Association Inc. & Environment Australia (PDF 195KB)
101 CONFIDENTIAL
102 RESIDential Environments Project Team (PDF 61KB)
103 Cr Chris Aubrey, City of Whitehorse (PDF 19KB)
104 CONFIDENTIAL
105 Envestra Limited (PDF 2063KB)
106 Boral Transport Limited (PDF 65KB)
107 The Pedestrian and Bicycle Transport Institute of Australasia (PDF 54KB)
108 Mr Paul Johnson (PDF 21KB)
109 Walking WA Committee, Western Australia (PDF 44KB)
110 Greenfleet Australia (PDF 36KB)
111 Mr Les Chandra (PDF 44KB)
112 Brunswick Bicycle User's Group (PDF 46KB)
113 The Solar Shop (PDF 1864KB)
114 Ms Philippa Clarkson (PDF 26KB)
115 Bendigo Bicyle Users Group (PDF 56KB)
116 ACT Peak Oil (PDF 60KB)
117 Emergent Futures (PDF 262KB)
118 Sustainable Population Australia inc (PDF 73KB)
119 The Natural Gas Vehicles Group Pty Ltd (PDF 2862KB)
120 Queensland Farmers Federation (PDF 277KB)
121 Holmgren Design Services (PDF 30KB)
122 Dr Melanie Fitzpatrick (PDF 420KB)
123 Mr Noel Child, Mr Oliver Clark AM & Mr Simon Humphries (PDF 2344KB)
124 Municipal Association of Victoria (PDF 333KB)
125 Mr Lex Creemers (PDF 72KB)
126 Mr Stephen Gloor (PDF 58KB)
127 Geoscience Australia (PDF 1809KB)
128 CSIRO (PDF 987KB)
129 Bus Industry Federation (PDF 146KB)
130 Cyclists' Action Group (PDF 31KB)
131 Australian Trucking Association (PDF 995KB)
132 ASPO-Australian Oil & Gas Industry Working Group (PDF 250KB)
133 ASPO-Australia Working Group on Urban and Transport Planning (PDF 63KB)
134 ASPO-Australia Social Services Sector Working Group (PDF 720KB)
135 ASPO-Australia (PDF 1910KB)
135A ASPO-Australia (PDF 182KB)
135B ASPO-Australia (PDF 136KB)
135C ASPO-Australia (PDF 285KB)
136 ASPO-Australia Active Transport Working Group (PDF 1921KB)
137 ASPO-Australia Construction Industry Working Group (PDF 73KB)
138 ASPO-Australia Health Sector Working Group (PDF 883KB)
138A ASPO-Australia Health Sector Working Group (PDF 198KB)
139 Mr John Caley (PDF 111KB)
140 Dr Philip Laird, University of Wollongong (PDF 177KB)
140A Dr Philip Laird, University of Wollongong (PDF 80KB)
141 Dr Colin Endean (PDF 41KB)
142 Ms Catherine Beck (PDF 32KB)
143 Hydro Tasmania (PDF 199KB)
144 Cycle-Safe, Armidale (PDF 23KB)
145 Australian Fodder Industry Association Inc. (PDF 12KB)
146 ASPO-USA (PDF 30KB)
147 Ms Mary Sweetapple (PDF 14KB)
148 CSR Limited (PDF 70KB)
149 ASPO-International  (PDF 1860KB)
150 Mr Daniel Boon (PDF 22KB)
151 Australian Automobile Association (PDF 186KB)
152 Australian Conservation Foundation (PDF 463KB)
153 Centre for Low Emission Technology (PDF 119KB)
154 Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (PDF 61KB)
155 Queensland Government (PDF 2231KB)
156 Tathra Street (PDF 13KB)
157 Wyndham City Council (PDF 489KB)
158 Western Transport Alliance (PDF 207KB)
159 Gecko - Gold Coast and Hinterland Environment Council (PDF 44KB)
160 Railway Technical Society of Australasia (PDF 322KB)
161 Bicycle Federation of Australia & Cycling Promotion Fund (PDF 55KB)
162 Society for Underwater Technology  (PDF 99KB)
163 Public Health Association (PDF 870KB)
164 Mr Brian Merchant (PDF 18KB)
165 Urban Research Program - Griffith University (PDF 936KB)
166 Australian Bureau of Agriculture and Resource Economics (PDF 539KB)
167 Ford Motor Company of Australia Limited (PDF 225KB)
168 The Maritime Union of Australia (PDF 46KB)
168A The Maritime Union of Australia (PDF 44KB)
169 Pacific National (PDF 262KB)
170 Mr Ben Rose (PDF 39KB)
171 Department of the Environment and Heritage (PDF 78KB)
172 Department for Planning and Infrastructure (PDF 640KB)
Government of Western Australia
173 BP Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 523KB)
174 CONFIDENTIAL
175 Mrs Kim Bax (PDF 163KB)
175A Mrs Kim Bax (PDF 21KB)
176 Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association (PDF 472KB)
177 Captain Peter Ireland (PDF 935KB)
178 Australian Institute of Petroleum Ltd (PDF 882KB)
179 Dr Hongwei Wu & Dr Mike Ewing (PDF 55KB)
180 Dr Ross Kingwell (PDF 225KB)
181 Shell Australia (PDF 205KB)
182 QRNational (PDF 174KB)
183 Australian ITER Forum (PDF 566KB)
184 Mr Dennis Keith (PDF 264KB)
185 Gardner Smith (Holdings) Pty Ltd (PDF 85KB)
186 Mr Frank Crichlow (PDF 18KB)
187 Dr Darren Phillips (PDF 2377KB)
188 DUT Pty Ltd (PDF 201KB)
189 Mr Cy d'Oliveira (PDF 27KB)
190 Renewable Fuels Australia (PDF 53KB)
191 Waste and Fleet Services (PDF 13KB)
192 Mr Donald Coventry (PDF 418KB)
193 ASPO-Australia Defence & Security Working Group (PDF 75KB)
194 Sustainable Energy Australia, University of South Australia (PDF 54KB)

For further information or to obtain hard copies, contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Standing Committees on Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

Phone: +61 2 6277 3511
Fax: +61 2 6277 5811
Email: rrat.sen@aph.gov.au

Top