APPENDIX 1

APPENDIX 1

Submissions, additional information, tabled documents and answers to questions on notice

Submissions

1                                  Total Environment Centre

2                                  Tasmanian Government

3                                  Householders' Options to Protect the Environment Inc.

4                                  National Toxics Network

5                                  Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland

6                                  Poly Marketing Pty Ltd T/A ENVORINEX

7                                  CSIRO

8                                  Sydney Coastal Councils Group

9                                  Clean Up Australia

10                              TopInfo Consulting

11                              Australian Institute of Marine Science

12                              Waste Management Association Australia Tasmania Branch

13                              Eco Barge Clean Seas Inc.

14                              Surfrider Foundation Australia

15                              Clean Ocean Foundation

16                              Associate Professor Mark Osborn

17                              Georges River Combined Councils' Committee Inc.

18                              Department of the Environment

19                              Boonah Organisation for a Sustainable Shire

20                              Adelaide and Mount Lofty Ranges Natural Resource Management Board

21                              Dr Mark Browne, and co-authors Professor Tony Underwood, Professor Gee Chapman, and Professor Emma Johnston

22                              Humane Society International

23                              Councillor Irene Doutney

24                              Logan and Albert Conservation Association

25                              Two Hands Project Inc.

26                              Emerald for Sustainability Inc.

27                              Professor Stephen D.A. Smith

28                              Queensland Conservation Council

29                              Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

30                              Association of Container Deposit System Operators

31                              Capricorn Coast Local Marine Advisory Committee

32                              Capricorn Conservation Council

33                              Australian Fisheries Management Authority

34                              Wide Bay Burnett Environment Council Inc.

35                              Werribee River Association

36                              Name Withheld

37                              Mr Derek Saunders

38                              Name Withheld

39                              Ms Rohani Mitchell

40                              Ms Joanne Barkworth

41                              Ms Leonie Stubbs

42                              Ms Dinny Laurence

43                              Miss Emma Williams

44                              Ms Jennie Phillips

45                              Name Withheld

46                              Mr Carmelo Miragliotta

47                              Name Withheld

48                              Ms Danielle Ryan

49                              Ms Rebecca Prince-Ruiz

50                              Mrs Marion Cook

51                              Ms Leah Page

52                              Mr Dale Martin

53                              Ms Meredyth Woodward

54                              Ms Su Garfinkle

55                              Newtecpoly Pty Ltd

56                              Coolum and North Shore Coast Care

57                              Scab Duty

58                              Capricorn Coast Landcare Group Inc.

59                              The Dugong Collective

60                              Tangaroa Blue Foundation

61                              Liverpool City Council

62                              Dr Fiona Whitelaw

63                              Northern Territory Seafood Council

64                              Cairns and Far North Environment Centre

65                              PACIA

66                              Australasian Bioplastics Association Incorporated

67                              Stormwater Australia

68                              Australian Maritime Safety Authority

69                              Mr Ian Hutton

70                              Mr James Cordwell

71                              Mr Steven Mitchell

72                              Take 3

73                              I Like Turtles

74                              EDOs of Australia

75                              Oceanwatch

76                              Birdlife Australia

77                              Boomerang Alliance

77.1            Boomerang Alliance, Supplementary submission

78                              Law Council of Australia

79                              Parks Victoria

80                              Australian Seabird Rescue Inc

81                              Port Phillip EcoCentre Inc

82                              Ms Cheryl Cooper

83                              Ms Andrea Woods

84                              Mr Scott Bell-Ellercamp

85                              Ms Anne Wharton

86                              Ms Lyndi Chapman

87                              Ms Gillian Fahey

88                              Ms Joanna McRae

89                              Ms Sue Ellerman

90                              Ms Jenanne Kornfeld

91                              Mr Glen Shaw

92                              Mr Norm Morwood

93                              Ms Siobhan Paget

94                              Mr Donald Ross and Ms Felicite Ross

95                              Mr Michael Asbridge

96                              Mr Peter Lamb

97                              Ms Jacqueline Puz

98                              Ms Marilyn Goninon

99                              Mr Harry Johnson

100                          Ms Frances Hayward

101                          Ms Lynden Jacobi

102                          Ms Dörte Planert

103                          Mr Robert Pauling

104                          Wildcoast Publications

105                          Ms Shannon Constance

106                          Name Withheld

107                          Mr Anthony Hill

108                          Ms Meg Rani Carvosso

109                          Ms Carole Perry

110                          Mr Rowley Goonan

111                          Dr Tom Grant

112                          Mr Duncan Bourne

113                          Ms Lyndal Breen

114                          Ms Jennifer Kent

115                          Ms Taylor Springett

116                          Ms Lesley Haine

117                          Ms Karen Joynes

118                          Mr Greg Hutchinson

119                          Mr Ranjith Evas

120                          Mr Alan Bell

121                          Mr Marc Matthews

122                          Mr Robert McAlpine

123                          Ms Julianne Stuart

124                          Dr Marilyn Olliff

125                          Ms Wendy Dugmore

126                          Dr Flavia Santamaria

127                          Mr Michael Beasley

128                          Ms Pat Carden

129                          Ms Judy Blyth

130                          Ms Janice Wegner

131                          Mr Adam Fletcher

132                          National Environmental Law Association

133                          Ms Janette Allison

134                          Mr Charles Gream

135                          Mr Stephen Cottee

136                          Ms Ramona Headifen

137                          Mr Adam Hall

138                          SPEL Environmental Integrated Water Solutions

139                          Ms Rachel Craig

140                          Ms Jan Anderson

141                          Dr Kathy Townsend and Dr Qamar Schuyler

142                          Ms Lesley Killen

143                          Ms Jennifer Powers

144                          Name Withheld

145                          Mr Robert Woodley

146                          Mr Ben Worthington

147                          Ms Sara Eisner

148                          Mr John Catalano

149                          Mr Lou Hollis

150                          Mr Evan Christen

151                          Ms Gillian Wilde

152                          Ms Julie Bennett

153                          Ms Silke van der Linden

154                          Mr Apostolis Hadoulis

155                          Name Withheld

156                          Ms Elvyne Hogan

157                          Ms Gabrielle King

158                          Ms Leah Gaskell

159                          Ms Lucy Bonham

160                          Mr Mike Timms and Ms Sadie Cuming

161                          Mr Guy Boston

162                          Ms Erin Rhoads

163                          Mr Tom Burrowes

164                          Mr Mick Morley

165                          Ms Pamela Irving

166                          Mr John Blyth

167                          Ms Deirdre Loveless

168                          BeachPatrol Australia

169                          Mr Daniel Panek

170                          Ms Miranda Kichenside-Quinn

171                          Ms Nicole Lew

172                          Mr Robert Westerman

173                          Mr Mike Aldridge

174                          Victorian Marine Animal Defence Conservation Society

175                          Ms Carolyn Lee

176                          Ms Madeleine Charles

177                          Southern Coastcare Association of Tasmania

178                          Ms Betty Spilsted

179                          Ms Renee Schweicker

180                          Ms Maddie Glynn

181                          Mr Robert Strachan

182                          Ms Marita Macrae OAM

183                          Friends of Cabarita Park and Wharf

184                          Bournda Environmental Education Centre

185                          Ms Sally George

186                          Talk Plastic

187                          Ms Elizabeth Beaumont

188                          Ms Eve Lamb

189                          Confidential

190                          Dr Heidi Auman

191                          Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

192                          Coca-Cola Amatil

193                          Australian Food and Grocery Council

Additional Information

Form letters received:

Form letter 1 – received from 527 individuals

Form letter 2 – received from 174 individuals

Correspondence:

Australian Packaging Covenant: correspondence dated 12 April 2016

Tabled documents

Clean Up Australia: Statement (public hearing, Sydney, 18 February 2016)

Clean Up Australia: 2015 Rubbish Report—National (public hearing, Sydney, 18 February 2016)

Professor Stephen Smith: Graphic, Plastic bottles on beaches, Northern NSW (public hearing, Sydney, 18 February 2016)

Boomerang Alliance: Graphic, Microbead pollution, nano plastic pollution, microplastic nurdles, secondary microplastic and improper waste management (public hearing, Sydney, 18 February 2016)

Boomerang Alliance: Australian Packaging Covenant, Media Release, 16 December 2015 and extract from National Recycling and Recovery Survey 2014–15 (public hearing, Sydney, 18 February 2016)

National Toxics Network: Contaminants in marine plastic pollution: 'the new toxic time-bomb' (public hearing, Brisbane, 10 March 2016)

Answers to questions on notice

National Toxics Network: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Brisbane, 10 March 2016)

Dr Kathy Townsend: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Brisbane, 10 March 2016)

CSIRO: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Canberra 26 February 2016)

Liverpool City Council: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Sydney, 18 February 2016)

BirdLife Australia: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Canberra, 26 February 2016)

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Brisbane, 10 March 2016)

National Environmental Law Association: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Sydney, 18 February 2016)

Australian Institute of Marine Science: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Brisbane, 10 March 2016)

Department of the Environment: Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Canberra, 26 February 2016)

Australian Food and Grocery Council: Answers to question taken on notice (public hearing, Canberra, 31 March 2016)

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top