APPENDIX 2

APPENDIX 2

Public hearings

Thursday, 18 February 2016 - Sydney

Dr Mark Browne – Private Capacity

Professor Tony Underwood – Private Capacity

Professor Stephen Smith – Private Capacity

Dr Jennifer Lavers – Private Capacity

Mr Ian Hutton – Private Capacity

National Environmental Law Association

Dr Sarah Waddell

Ms Ellen Geraghty

Clean Up Australia

Mr Ian Kiernan AO, Executive Chairman

Ms Terrie-Ann Johnson, Chief Executive

Mr Dave West, Environmental Economist advising Clean Up Australia

Liverpool City Council

Dr Madhu Pudasaini

Boomerang Alliance

Mr Dave West, National Policy Director and Founder

Total Environment Centre

Mr Jeff Angel, Executive Director

OceanWatch Australia

Mr Brad Warren, Executive Chair

Mr Simon Rowe, Program Manager – Environment

Surfrider Foundation Australia

Mr Brendan Donohoe, President of Northern Beaches Branch

Ms Susie Crick, Board Member

Ms Rowan Hanley, Northern Beaches Committee Member

EDOs of Australia

Ms Rachel Walmsley, Policy and Law Reform Director

Mr Nari Sahukar, Senior Policy and Reform Solicitor

Association of Container Deposit System Operators  

Mr Robert Kelman, Executive Officer

 

Friday, 26 February 2016 – Canberra

CSIRO

Dr David Smith, Research Director, Oceans and Atmosphere

Dr Britta Denise Hardesty, Senior Research Scientist, Oceans and Atmosphere

Department of the Environment

Mr Stephen Oxley, First Assistant Secretary, Wildlife, Heritage & Marine Division

Mr Paul Murphy, Assistant Secretary, Wildlife Trade & Biosecurity Branch, Wildlife Heritage and Marine Division

Mr Andrew McNee, Assistant Secretary, Chemicals & Waste Branch, Environment Standards Division

Ms Rachel Parry, Assistant Secretary, Reef Branch, Biodiversity Conservation Division

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Mr Toby Stone, General Manager, Marine Environment

Mr Matt Johnson, Manager, Environment Standards

Australian Fisheries Management Authority

Ms Kerry Smith, Senior Manager, Foreign Compliance Policy

Birdlife Australia

Dr Eric Woehler, Convenor, Birdlife Tasmania

 

Thursday, 10 March 2016 – Brisbane

National Toxics Network

Ms Joanna Immig, Coordinator

Dr Mariann Lloyd-Smith, Senior Advisor

Australian Institute of Marine Science

Dr Frederieke Kroon, Principal Research Scientist

Dr Britta Schaffelke, Research Program Leader

Australian Seabird Rescue  

Ms Kathrina Southwell, General Manager

Tangaroa Blue Foundation

Ms Heidi Taylor, Managing Director

Dr Kathy Townsend – Private Capacity

 

Thursday, 31 March 2016 – Canberra

Coca-Cola Amatil

Ms Elizabeth Therese McNamara, Group Head of Public Affairs and Communications

Australian Food and Grocery Council

Mr Gary Dawson, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Tanya Barden, Director, Economics and Sustainability

Statewide Recycling Pty Ltd

Mr Jeffrey Robert Maguire

Australian Beverages Council

Mr Geoff Parker, Chief Executive Officer

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top