Appendix 1

Appendix 1

Submissions and Additional Information received by the Committee

Submissions

1.                  Dr Anna Lashko

2.                  Ms Jennifer Hole

3.                  Ms Shelley Douglas

4.                  Ms Pamela Engelander

5.                  Ms Annie Morris Wieland

6.                  Mr Michael Asbridge

7.                  Mr David Anderson

8.                  Name Withheld

9.                  Ms Kylie Jones

10.             Dr Steven Douglas, Ecological Surveys & Planning

11.             Name Withheld

12.             Ms Wendy Davies

13.             Name Withheld

14.             Environment Victoria

15.             Mrs R Luckman

16.             Ms Julie McLeish

17.             Dr Sam Nicol

18.             Ms Estelle Ross

19.             Mr Murray Willcox AO QC

20.             Wide Bay Burnett Environment Council

21.             Dr Martine Maron

22.             Bush Care East Killara

23.             Dr Gabrielle Appleby

24.             Mr Alan Thompson

25.             Mr John Millane

26.             The South Australian Ornithological Association Inc

27.             Mr Mark Zanker

28.             Mr John Tyne

29.             Ms Leonie Stubbs

30.             Ms Nanette Nicholson

31.             Mrs Joan Payne AM

32.             Mr Dierk von Behrens

33.             Dr Steve Dennis

34.             Friends of Stradbroke Island Inc

35.             Public Law and Policy Research Unit, University of Adelaide

36.             Friends of Australian Rock Art

37.             Friends of Grasslands

38.             Australian Conservation Foundation

39.             The Australia Institute

40.             People For the Plains

41.             The Colong Foundation for Wilderness Ltd

42.             South Australian Chamber of Mines & Energy

43.             Nature Conservation Council of NSW

44.             The Wilderness Society

45.             Trees For Life Inc

46.             Friends of the Earth

47.             Mullaloo Beach Community Group Inc

48.             Mackay Conservation Group

49.             Friends of Shorebirds SE

50.             Correct Planning and Consultation for Mayfield Group

51.             National Council of Women of Tasmania Inc

52.             Ports Australia

53.             North Queensland Conservation Council

54.             Environment Institute of Australia and New Zealand

55.             Australian Centre for Climate and Environment Law, The University of Sydney

56.             EDO of North Queensland

57.             Logan and Albert Conservation Association

58.             Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland Fraser Coast Branch Inc

59.             Birds Queensland

60.             Professor Jan McDonald, (and nine others) University of Tasmania

61.             Law Council of Australia

62.             Frog Safe Inc

63.             New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association

64.             Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland - Upper Dawson Branch

65.             Conservation Council SA

66.             Unions NSW

67.             Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland

68.             Environment Centre NT

69.             Darling Downs Environment Council

70.             Clean Up Australia

71.             Cairns and Far North Environment Centre

72.             Capricorn Conservation Council

73.             Yarra Riverkeeper Association Inc

74.             WWF-Australia

75.             Stradbroke Island Management Organisation Inc

76.             Professor Jacqueline Peel, and Professors Michael Crommelin, Lee Goddon, Margaret Young and Brad Jessup

77.             Stop Invasive Mining Group Incorporated

78.             Mr Stephen Keim SC

79.             Hunter Environment Lobby Inc

80.             National Environmental Law Association

81.             BirdLife Australia

82.             Protect the Bush Alliance

83.             Mr Paul Cummins

84.             Dr Anne Poelina Nyikina

85.             Queensland Conservation Council

86.             Environment Council of Central Queensland

87.             Climate Change Australia - Hastings Branch

88.             350.org Australia

89.             Greenpeace Australia Pacific

90.             Society for Conservation Biology (Oceania)

91.             Central West Environment Council

92.             Friends of the Surry Inc

93.             Environmental Justice Australia

94.             Batwatch Australia

95.             Beyond Zero Emissions

96.             Dr Chris McGrath

97.             Minerals Council of Australia

98.             Australasian Bat Society, Inc

99.             Nature Conservation Society of South Australia

100.         Property Rights Australia

101.         Australian Marine Conservation Society

102.         RMIT Interdisciplinary Conservation Science Research Group

103.         Dr Robyn Bartel

104.         Clarence Valley Conservation Coalition Inc

105.         Confidential

106.         Humane Society International

107.         Our Land Our Water Our Future Inc

108.         North Coast Environment Council

109.         Lock the Gate Alliance

110.         Wildlife Volunteers Association Inc

111.         Business Council of Australia

112.         National Farmers Federation

113.         Dr Carol Booth

114.         EDOs of Australia

115.         UQU Environment Collective

116.         Cotton Australia

117.         Wildlife Queensland - Townsville Branch Inc

118.         Kimberley Land Council

119.         Sunshine Coast Environment Council

120.         Friends of the Koala Inc

121.         Places You Love Alliance

122.         IFAW - International Fund for Animal Welfare

123.         Ryde Hunters Hill Flora and Fauna Preservation Society

124.         Dr Paul Hodge

125.         YCAN - Yarra Climate Action Now

126.         National Parks Association of NSW

127.         Animal Defenders Office

128.         Conservation Council ACT Region

129.         Assistant Professor Narelle Bedford

130.         Gecko - Gold Coast and Hinterland Environment Council

131.         Ms Kellie Wakely

132.         Mr Robert Hunter

133.         Ms Pamela Jones

134.         Ms Nel Finlayson

135.         Department of the Environment

136.         Public Health Association of Australia

137.         Ms Helen Evans

138.         Name Withheld

139.         Queensland Association of Independent Legal Services

140.         Mr Joe Thwaites

141.         Ms Eve Lamb

142.         Mr Andrew Barker

143.         Ms Kelly Rose

144.         Ms Pamela Skirving

145.         Miss Hannah Lethlean

146.         Mr Blake Davidson

147.         Name Withheld

148.         Mr Dean McNulty

149.         Ms Elke Nicholson

150.         Ms Carol Rea

151.         Ms Fee Mozeley

152.         Ms Alice Nagy

153.         Ms Beryn Jewson

154.         Miss Rowena Edwards

155.         Mr Robert Baker

156.         Ms Wendy Dugmore

157.         Ms Katie O'Bryan

158.         Name Withheld

159.         Ms Maree Grenfell

160.         Miss Julieanne Webb

161.         Mr Marcel Woda

162.         Ms Bernadette Tapscott

163.         Ms Judith Leslie

164.         Ms Jane Judd

165.         Mr David Hare-Scott

166.         Ms Claire Williams

167.         Ms Christa Ludlow

168.         Mr Tim Galli

169.         Ms Caroline Reid

170.         Ms Margaret Airoldi

171.         Dr Kristin Metcalfe

172.         Ms Anne Boehm

173.         Mr Adrian Ingleby

174.         Mr Don Owers

175.         Mr Shay Dougall

176.         Ms Flora Aynsley

177.         Ms Penny Claringbull

178.         Ms Arleen Hanks

179.         Mr Quentin Hanich

180.         Ms Joanna Bolte

181.         Mr Antony Partos

182.         Mr Sam Daniell

183.         Mr Agner Sorensen

184.         Ms Thea Woznitza

185.         Mr Jeremy Tager

186.         Mr David Wright

187.         Mr Andrew Powis

188.         Ms Maxine Godley

189.         Ms Sophie LEstrange

190.         Ms Lisa Arnaud

191.         Ms Jane Hildebrant

192.         Mr Charles Street

193.         Ms Karen Large

194.         Ms Christina Reitano

195.         Mr Rob Lucas

196.         Mr Lex Chalmers

197.         Ms Mary-Ann von Ballekom

198.         Ms Helen Palethorpe

199.         Mr Robbi Bishop-Taylor

200.         Mr John Gunson

201.         Mr Nick Regan

202.         Ms Jenny Chester

203.         Ms Naomie Sunner

204.         Mr Alex Moir

205.         Ms Sarah Thorn

206.         Ms Maureen McCunnie

207.         Ms Rosemary Glaisher

208.         Ms Anne Page

209.         Ms Phoebe Saunders

210.         Ms Patsy Lisle

211.         Ms Aileen Reiter

212.         Dr Graeme Lorimer

213.         Ms Meredith Reardon

214.         Mr Rod Bird

215.         Ms Marianne McMillan

216.         Ms Clare Lakewood

217.         Ms Kaye Proudley

218.         Ms Anne Kotzman

219.         Ms Elspeth Ferguson

220.         Ms Denise Goodfellow

221.         Mr Malcolm Fisher

222.         Ms Mary Forbes

223.         Mr and Ms S and D Mahony

224.         Ms Rachel Thomson

225.         Ms Johanna Evans

226.         Mr Adrian Kristoffersen

227.         Mr Mike Beresford-Jones

228.         Mr Trevor Murray

229.         Ms Sarah Ciesiolka

230.         Ms Sue Wilmott

231.         Mr Grant Da Costa

232.         Mr Robin Clarey

233.         Mr Kevin McLean

234.         Ms Wendy Matthews

235.         Ms Penelope Swales

236.         Mr Hugh Nicholson

237.         Mr Dean Davidson

238.         Ms Amanda Stewart

239.         Name Withheld

240.         Ms Katie Peart

241.         Ms Sarah Maclagan

242.         Australian Koala Foundation

243.         Mr Doug Stuart

244.         Mr Malcolm Mars

245.         Mr Adrian Heard

246.         Prof Ian Reid

247.         Dr James Thyer

248.         Dr Shauna O'Meara

249.         Ms Maureen Griffin

250.         Mr John McInnes

251.         Ms Alice Arnold-Garvey

252.         Ms Vicky Shukuroglou

253.         Mr Kerry Schroeder

254.         Mr Hugh Barrett

255.         Mr Chris Walker

256.         Mr Araron White

257.         Mr Nigel Waters

258.         Mr Terry Hillman

259.         Mr Leo Lazarus

260.         Ms Courtney Adamson

261.         Ms Gillian Blair

262.         Mr Jimmy Malecki

263.         Ms Maureen Webb

264.         Ms Marion Cook

265.         Ms Georgina Gartland

266.         Mr James Dwyer

267.         Ms Kimberley Gaal

268.         Ms Tracey Anton

269.         Ms Catheryn Thompson

270.         Ms Carolyn Russell

271.         Dr Renata Bali

272.         Mr Daryl Fallow

273.         Mr Daniel Panek

274.         Mr David Arthur

275.         Mrs Paula Deuber

276.         Ms Julie Devine

277.         Mr Kelvin Sparks

278.         Ms Ellen Pustolla

279.         Dr Anthony Fricker

280.         Mr Les Johnston

281.         Ms Bea Bleile

282.         Ms Alison Clouston and Mr Peter Boyd

283.         Ms Maureen Cooper

284.         Ms Jane O'Sullivan

285.         Mr Peter Cooney

286.         Ms Christine Murray

287.         Confidential

288.         Confidential

289.         Tumby Bay Residents and Ratepayer Association

290.         Mr Tony Pickard

291.         Ms Maria Riedl

292.         Ms Michelle Wilson

Additional information

1.                  Form letter received from 15,477 individuals

2.                  Form letter received from 124 individuals

3.                  Form letter received from 37 individuals

4.                  Form letter received from 1,265 individuals

5.                  Form letter received from 4,102 individuals

6.                  Form letter received from 65 individuals

7.                  Form letter received from 31 individuals

8.                  Form letter received from 16 individuals

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top