APPENDIX 2

Public hearings

Tuesday, 5 June 2018

Albany Public Library, Albany

Witnesses

Western Australia Country Health Service

CHATFIELD, Ms Paula, Executive Director for Mental Health

MAIN, Dr Roland, Area Director for Mental Health, Adults and Older Adults

WACHS Great Southern, Mental Health Services

WELLS, Mr Matthew, Acting Regional Mental Health Manager

COLLINS, Dr Noel, Consultant Psychiatrist and Acting Clinical Director

WA Primary Health Alliance

ROCK, Dr Daniel, Principal Adviser and Research Director

PEARSON, Ms Lesley, Regional Manager

Youth Focus

KALAF, Ms Fiona-Marie, Chief Executive Officer

HARRIS, Mr Christopher, General Manager, Community Engagement

WENZEL, Dr Andrew, Manager, headspace Albany

Amity Health

WOOLLARD, Ms Alison, Mental Health Manager

HAGON, Mrs Janice, Integrated Care Manager

Palmerston Association Inc.

HEADLAM, Mr Benjamin, Manager, Great Southern Community Alcohol and Drugs Service

Depression Support Network Albany Inc.

BROWN, Ms Johnette (Jo), President/Coordinator

CARPENTER, Mrs Penny. Committee Member

Albany Halfway House Association

BROWN, Mr Geoff, Clinical Lead

Richmond Wellbeing

ROSE, Samuel, Program Coordinator

Ashcliffe Psychology

TUNNECLIFFE, Mr Michael, Clinical Psychologist

Western Australian Association for Mental Health

CONNOR, Ms Elizabeth, Systemic Advocacy Officer

PENTER, Mr Colin, Projects Lead and Policy Officer

ConnectGroups Support Groups Association WA Inc.

SEGRE, Ms Antonella, Chief Executive Officer

Consumers of Mental Health Western Australia

GAEBLER, Ms Shauna, Chief Executive Officer

Thursday, 5 July 2018

Shire of Wyndham / East Kimberley, Kununurra

Witnesses

Kununurra Waringarri Aboriginal Corporation

MORRISON, Mr Brendan, Social and Emotional Wellbeing

Ord Valley Aboriginal Health Service

DANN, Mr Simon, Senior Medical Health Worker (Psychologist) and Alcohol and Drug Coordinator

Kununurra Medical

TRUST, Dr Stephanie Karen, Principal GP

Anglicare WA

KING, Ms Brenda, Sexual Assault Counsellor

NEWRY, Miss Nawoola Selina, Private capacity

Kununurra Region Economic Aboriginal Corporation

STOREY, Mr Nathan, Chair

Thursday, 5 July 2018

Civic Hall, Halls Creek

Witnesses

Yura Yungi Medical Service

KAESLER, Ms Cheryle Ann, Manager, Social Emotional Wellbeing Unit

Jungarni-Jutiya Indigenous Corporation

BAMBLING, Mrs Sharon Elizabeth, Acting Chief Executive Officer

LONG, Robyn, Chairperson

Shire of Halls Creek

HAY, Mr Jake, Regional Program Manager Youth

DECKERT, Mr Steven, Acting Chief Executive Officer

EDWARDS, Mr Malcolm, Councillor and President

BARNES, Mr Stephen, Sole Proprietor, Taylor's Store

Friday, 6 July 2018

Derby Aboriginal Health Service, Derby

Witnesses

Derby Aboriginal Health Service

HENDERSON-YATES, Dr Lynette, Chief Executive Officer

SPRY, Miss Tara, Chairperson

ROBERTSON, Ms Maureen, Social and Emotional Wellbeing Unit Manager, Provisional Psychologist

PLOWRIGHT, Dr Prue, Senior Medical Officer

OZIES, Mrs Narelle, Senior Manager, Business Operations

Garl Garl Walbu Alcohol Association Aboriginal Corporation

ROBERTS, Ms Jean, Manager

HENDERSON, Ms Sharon, Administration Officer

Friday, 6 July 2018

Mercure Hotel, Broome

Witnesses

Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre

BARKER, Mr Wayne, Festival and Cultural Events Coordinator

Aarnja Ltd

O'MEARA, Ms Maureen, Chief Executive Officer

SIBOSADO, Mr Martin (Marty), Chairperson/WKEC Leader, Aarnja Ltd – Empowered Communities

Aboriginal Interpreting WA

LIGHTFOOT, Ms Deanne, Chief Executive Officer

HAYWARD, Mr William, Social and Emotional Wellbeing Manager

Aboriginal Health Council of Western Australia; and Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services

McPHEE Mr Robert, Member, AHCWA Network; and Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Milliya Rumurra Aboriginal Corporation

AMOR, Mr Andrew, Chief Executive Officer

Cyrenian House Milliya Rumurra Outreach Team

MALONE, Ms Sally Ann, Manager

Kimberley Mental Health & Drug Service

TRAN, Dr Huu Duy, Consultant Psychiatrist

BAUER, Dr Renee, Clinical Director

Monday, 9 July 2018

Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory, Darwin

Witnesses

Northern Territory Department of Health

RIORDAN, Dr Denise, Chief Psychiatrist

Northern Territory PHN

HERRIOT, Mrs Nicola Anne, Chief Executive Officer

SMITH, Ms Le, Executive Manager Regional Partnerships and Procurement

Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance Northern Territory

DYALL, Mrs Danielle, Team Leader Trauma Informed Care and Social Emotional Wellbeing

Northern Territory Mental Health Coalition

HARRIS, Ms Vanessa, Executive Officer

EGAN, Ms Helen, Chief Executive Officer, TeamHEALTH

COX, Ms Merrilee, Chief Executive Officer, Mental Health Association of Central Australia

Mental Illness Fellowship of Australia (NT)

DAVIES, Ms Lorraine, Executive Officer

RUSSELL, Mrs Bronwyn, President

Danila Dilba Health Service

DARLING, Mr Malcolm, Acting Chief Executive Officer

McLAUGHLIN, Ms Joy, Senior Officer, Strategy, Research and Policy

Monday, 9 July 2018

Katherine Town Council, Katherine

Witnesses

Katherine Town Council

MILLER, Councillor Fay, Mayor

Dolly's Dream

CURTAIN, Mr Tom

Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal Corporation

REEVES, Ms Helen, Registered Mental Health Nurse

Wurli-Wurlinjang Health Service

FITZPATRICK, Dr Peter John, Executive Director, Medical Services

BROCK, Mr Darrell Arthur, Executive Director, Community Services

MOLONEY, Miss Mary, Wellbeing Manager and Registered Mental Health Nurse

LEWIS, Mr Dylan, Private capacity

Tuesday, 10 July 2018

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel, Alice Springs

Witnesses

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress

BOFFA, Associate Professor John Dominic, Chief Medical Officer Public Health

CACIOLI, Dr Jon-Paul, Social and Emotional Wellbeing Manager

Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Women's Council

WILLIAMSON, Miss Christine, Manager, Youth Program

SMITH, Ms Margaret, Director

NIPPER, Miss Theresa, Member and Project Worker

Ngaanyatjarra Health Service

NEWMAN, Mr Nicholas William, Mental Health Coordinator

Nganampa Health Council

SINGER, Mr John, Executive Director

KELLY, Dr Martin, Senior Medical Officer

Central Australian Rural Practitioners Association

BYERS, Mrs Lynette (Lyn), Secretary

Jesuit Social Services

ADAMS, Mr John, General Manager, Central Australia

Tangentyere Council

CORBO, Ms Maree, Program Manager, Tangentyere Family Violence Prevention Program

Thursday, 19 July 2018

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

JOHNSON, Dr Caroline, Clinical Lead, Mental Health

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

BALARATNASINGAM, Dr Sivasankaran (Siva), Chair, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health Committee

RIORDAN, Dr Denise, Member, Faculty of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

COLEMAN, Dr Mathew, Committee Member, Section of Rural Psychiatry

Rural Doctors Association of Australia

RUTHERFORD, Mrs Peta, Chief Executive Officer

RODRIGUES MACIAS, Ms Anita, Senior Policy and Research Officer

Australian College of Mental Health Nurses

RYAN, Adjunct Associate Professor Kim, Chief Executive Officer

CASEY, Mr Denis, Credentialed Mental Health Nurse, Uralba Clinic

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation

FOLEY, Ms Elizabeth, Federal Professional Officer

National Mental Health Consumer and Carer Forum

MEADOWS, Elida, Tasmanian Carer Representative and Deputy Carer Co-Chair

ENGLISH, Ms Lynette (Lyn), Consumer Deputy Co-Chair

Community Mental Health Australia

BRESNAN, Ms Amanda, Chief Executive Officer

Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives

GIBBS, Ms Colleen, Senior Policy Officer

GORDON, Ms Jennifer (Jennie), Membership Engagement Officer

The Healing Foundation

WESTON, Mr Richard, Chief Executive Officer

HILLAN, Ms Lisa, Director, Programs, Policy and Knowledge Creation

Marninwarntikura Women's Resource Centre

ELLIOTT, Professor Elizabeth, AM, Research Partner (University of Sydney)

CARTER, Ms Emily, Chief Executive Officer

beyondblue

HARMAN, Ms Georgina Kim, Chief Executive Officer

Suicide Prevention Australia

PIPEROGLOU, Mr Anastasios (Stan), Board Member (Director) and Chair, Policy Committee

HARPER, Mr John, Member, Lived Experience

The Butterfly Foundation

MORGAN, Ms Christine, Chief Executive Officer

COOK, Ms Frances, National Member, Knowledge, Research and Policy

COOK, Mrs Joanne, Lived Experience Advocate and Board Member

Centre for Rural and Remote Mental Health, University of Newcastle

PERKINS, Professor David, Director

DALTON, Dr Hazel, Research Leader and Senior Research Fellow

National Rural Health Alliance

DIAMOND, Mr Mark, Chief Executive Officer

PHILLIPS, Mr Andrew, Policy Adviser

STRATHIE, Mrs Lynne, Council Member

National Farmers' Federation

HARVEY-SUTTON, Mr Mark, General Manager, Rural Affairs

DOOLEY, Ms Corinne, Policy Adviser, Rural Affairs

Australian Rural Health Education Network

FITZPATRICK, Dr Lesley, National Director

HIRVONEN, Miss Tanja, Mental Health Academic

SCHLICHT, Ms Kate, Chair, Mental Health Academics Network

Mission Australia

BUTCHER, Mr Luke, Area Manager, Western New South Wales and Special Projects

ReachOut Australia

DE SILVA, Mr Ashley, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

BUHAGIAR, Dr Kerrie, Director of Service Delivery

CAIRNS, Dr Kathryn, Senior Evaluation Manager

Marathon Health

JACKSON, Mr Stephen, Chief Executive Officer

headspace National Youth Mental Health Foundation Ltd

TRETHOWAN, Mr Jason, Chief Executive Officer

National Mental Health Commission

LEWIS, Ms Maureen, Interim Chief Executive Officer

BROGDEN, Mrs Lucinda (Lucy), Chair

WORLEY, Professor Paul, National Rural Health Commissioner, Department of Health

Friday, 20 July 2018

Whyalla City Council, Whyalla

Witnesses

Whyalla City Council

McLAUGHLIN, Councillor Clare, Deputy Mayor

COWLEY, Mr Chris, Chief Executive Officer

Country & Outback Health

SKELDON, Mr Zieco, Chief Executive Officer

TRIGGS, Ms Andrea, Operations Manager

UnitingSA

BARR, Mrs Jan Marie, Project Officer

DUNSTAN, Mr Brett, Community Support Worker

Whyalla Suicide Prevention Network

MARTINEZ, Ms Lee, Secretary

HARRISON, Mrs Karen Mary, Committee Member

ROBINSON, Mrs Trudy Ann, Committee Member

Child Adolescent Mental Health Services Northern Country

VOLVRICHT, Mrs Sandra, Acting Manager

WHITEHEAD, Mrs Kim, Acting Clinical Coordinator

Nunyara Aboriginal Health Service

MAIER, Dr Krista, General Practitioner

Rural and Remote Mental Health Limited

BOWERS, Dr Jennifer, Chief Executive Officer

MindsPlus

DODDING, Ms Jane, Psychologist and Director

Youth Affairs Council of South Australia Inc

BAINBRIDGE, Ms Anne, Chief Executive Officer

Centacare Catholic Country SA

CLEARY, Dr Jennifer, Chief Executive Officer

SA Mental Health Commission

TRAINO, Mrs Amelia, Executive Director

Country SA Primary Health Network

HARRIS, Mr Reg, Director Mental Health and Alcohol and Other Drugs

CURNOW, Mrs Chez, Manager Mental Health and Alcohol and Other Drugs

Wednesday, 29 August 2018

RedEarth Hotel, Mount Isa

Witnesses

Gidgee Healing

PHILLIPS, Mrs Mona, Deputy Chairperson

SHAW, Ms Leann, Board Member

BLACKMAN, Mrs Renee, Chief Executive Officer

Western Queensland Primary Health Network

GORDON, Mr Stuart, Chief Executive Officer

GILLIES, Ms Cassandra (Sandy), Executive Manager, Service Provider Commissioning

Anglicare North Queensland

MARTYR, Ms Jodi, Program Manager

REGUNAMADA, Mr Sakiusa, Wellbeing Mentor

Wesley Mission

CASSIDY, Mr Tony, Group Manager, Wesley LifeForce

SUSSMAN, Mr Tim, Researcher, Wesley LifeForce

KERRIGAN, Mr David, Chair, Central West Suicide Prevention Network

Centacare North Queensland

ALEXANDER, Ms Heather, Director, Rural and Remote

Glencore Copper and Zinc North Queensland

WIPAKI, Ms Maryann, General Manager Health, Safety, Environment and Community

Centre for Rural and Remote Health, James Cook University

KNIGHT, Professor Sabina, Director

VARELA, Dr Sharon, Mental Health Academic

Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health

SCHOLZ, Ms Karren, Member Psychologist

FRANKLIN, Ms Christine, Member

BROOKE, Ms Fiona, Director, Policy and Evidence

North West Hospital and Health Service

KENNEDY, Ms Sandra, Director Mental Health and ATODS

DHAMMIKA, Dr Herath, Clinical Director, Mental Health

Queensland Mental Health Commission

FRKOVIC, Mr Ivan, Commissioner

Thursday, 30 August 2018

Hotel Grand Chancellor, Townsville

Witnesses

Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia

LAVERTY, Dr Martin, Chief Executive

Northern Queensland Primary Health Network

MATIC, Dr Vladislav, Board Chair

YEARSLEY, Mrs Gillian, Executive Director, Clinical Governance and Performance

EDWARDS, Mrs Evelyn, Chief Executive Officer, North and West Remote Health

THOMAS, Ms Karen, Queensland State Manager, Neami National

headspace

SEYMOUR, Ms Kirsten, Centre Manager

Northern Australia Primary Health Limited

IHME, Mr Phil, Senior Director Mental Health Services

Townsville Aboriginal and Islanders Health Service

BUTTIGIEG, Mrs Erica, Social and Emotional Wellbeing Program Manager,

Townsville Aboriginal and Islanders Health Service

North Queensland Combined Women's Services

CRAWFORD, Ms Catherine, Coordinator

Australasian College for Emergency Medicine

SMALL, Dr Niall, Chair, Rural Regional and Remote Committee

MAHER, Ms Helena, Manager, Policy and Advocacy

James Cook University

LUTKIN, Dr Sarah, Clinic Manager/Lecturer, Clinical Psychology

BUCKBY, Dr Beryl, Coordinator Clinical Psychology Program (Acting)

Centacare North Queensland

LA ROSA, Ms Paula, Director Governance and Risk

Queensland Alliance for Mental Health

FINCH, Ms Simone, Acting Chief Executive Officer

AUDAS, Mr Jeremy, Member

selectability

BURDEN, Mrs Debra, Chief Executive Officer

FARRELL, Mr Aaron, Operations Manager

Wednesday, 5 September 2018

Paranaple Centre, Devonport

Witnesses

CORES Australia

JONES, Ms Sharon, Executive Officer

Tasmanian Transcultural Mental Health Network

BIRDAHIC, Ms Esta, Project Officer, Phoenix Centre, MRC Tasmania

Primary Health Tasmania

AKESSON, Mr Grant, Health Stream Lead, Mental Health and Alcohol and Other Drugs

Cornerstone Youth Services

O'SIGN, Mr David, Chief Executive Officer

FROST, Mr Wayne, Centre Manager, Headspace Launceston and Devonport

Youth, Family and Community Connections Inc.

ATKINSON, Ms Roslyn, Chief Executive Officer

Mental Health Council of Tasmania

DIGOLIS, Mrs Connie, Chief Executive Officer

Relationships Australia Tasmania

KELLY, Dr Michael, Chief Operating Officer

Flourish Tasmania Inc.

BAUR, Mr Klaus, Chief Executive Officer

BOOTE, Ms Rosemary, Consumer Representative

Thursday, 6 September 2018

Tidal Waters Resort, St Helens

Witnesses

Break O'Day Suicide Prevention Trial Working Group

WEBBER, Mrs Yvonne, Chairperson

FRENCH, Ms Wendy, Managing Consultant, Talking about Suicide; Member

O'DUFFY, Mrs Trish, Manager, St Helen's Neighbourhood House; Member

BARNES, Mr Gary, Manager, Fingal Valley Neighbourhood House; Member

SIMPSON, Ms Abbie Simpson, Mental Health Worker, Royal Flying Doctor Service; Member

JONES, Mr Stephen, President, Rotary Club of St Helens; Member

Break O'Day Mental Health Action Group

LeFEVRE, Councillor Barry, Councillor, Break O'Day Council; and Chair

McMURTRIE, Ms Leanne, Counsellor, Counselling and Consulting Services Tasmania

DRUMMOND, Councillor Janet, Councillor, Break O'Day Council

Rural Alive & Well Inc.

LITTLE, Ms Elizabeth, Chief Executive Officer

McMICHAEL, Mr Ian, President

Tasmanian Council of Social Service

GOODES, Ms Kym, Chief Executive Officer

Rural Health Tasmania Inc.

WATERMAN, Mr Robert, Chief Executive Officer

Carers Tasmania

BRENNAN, Mr David, Chief Executive Officer

Samantha, Member

Tammy, Member

Mental Health Carers Tasmania

GRIFFITHS, Ms Maxine, AM, Chief Executive Officer

Tuesday, 18 September 2018

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Department of Health

MOREHEAD, Dr Alison, First Assistant Secretary, Primary Care and Mental Health Division

RODDAM, Mr Mark, First Assistant Secretary, Indigenous Health Division

JEACLE, Chris, Assistant Secretary, Health Workforce Division, Rural Access Branch

GLEESON, Mrs Emma, Assistant Secretary, Mental Health for Children,

Adolescents and Suicide Prevention Branch

WOOD, Mrs Emma, Acting Assistant Secretary, Mental Health Services Branch

Black Dog Institute

COCKAYNE, Ms Nicole, Director of Discovery and Innovation

MENDOZA, Mr John, Director, ConNetica; and Adjunct Associate Professor, Brain and Mind, University of Sydney

SALVADOR-CARULLA, Professor Luis, Centre Head, ANU Centre for Mental Health Research

Tuesday, 16 October 2018

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Department of Health

GLEESON, Ms Emma, Assistant Secretary, Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Branch, Primary Care and Mental Health Division

JEACLE, Ms Chris, Assistant Secretary, Rural Access Branch, Health Workforce Division

RODDAM, Mr Mark, First Assistant Secretary, Indigenous Health Division

WOOD, Ms Emma, Assistant Secretary, Mental Health Services Branch, Primary Care and Mental Health Division

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

ARNAUDO, Mr Peter, Assistant Secretary, Health and Wellbeing Branch

Department of Social Services

McDEVITT, Ms Helen, Acting Deputy Secretary

STRAPP, Mrs Eliza, Branch Manager

National Disability Insurance Agency

NAUGHTIN, Dr Gerry, Strategic Advisor, Mental Health and Psychosocial Disability

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top