Appendix 1

Submissions and additional information received by the committee

Submissions

1 Mr Chris Baulman
2 Mr Fred Chaney AO and Mr Bill Gray AM
3 Commonwealth Ombudsman
4 Mr Peter Strachan
4.1 Supplementary Submission
5 Ngaanyatjarra Council
6 CBS Inc
7 Dr Inge Kral
8 Ms Lisa Fowkes
8.1 Supplementary Submission
9 Dr Elise Klein
10 Dr Janet Hunt
11 Ms Shelley Bielefeld
12 Dr Will Sanders
13 Tjuwanpa Outstation Resource Centre Aboriginal Corporation
14 Enterprise Learning Projects
15 Ms Maggie McGowan
16 AUWU
16.1 Supplementary Submission
17 Oxfam Australia
18 Mr Chansey Paech
19 Jobs Australia
20 Per Capita
21 National Social Security Rights Network
22 Children's Ground
23 Uniting Communities
24 CPSU
25 Aarnja Ltd
26 Professor Jon Altman
27 Ngurratjuta Pmara Ntjarra
28 NPY Empowered Communities Secretariat
29 Australian Council of Trade Unions
30 Dr Kirrily Jordan
31 Australian Services Union
32 Australian Council of Social Service
33 National Organisation for Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder
34 Tangentyere Council Aboriginal Corporation
34.1 Supplementary Submission
35 Central Land Council
36 Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
37 Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the Northern Territory
38 NSW Aboriginal Land Council
39 Human Rights Law Centre
40 North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency
41 Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the Northern Territory (AMSANT)
42 Robyn Williams and Donna Nelson
43 Northern Alliance of Councils Inc
44 Burdekin Shire Council
45 National Employment Services Association (NESA)
46 My Pathway
47 Torres Strait Regional Authority

Additional Information

1. Additional information provided by Professor Jon Altman, received 7 June 2017.
2. Additional document provided by Ms Ada Hanson, Member, Kalgoorlie Boulder Aboriginal Residents Community Group, titled 'What are the enablers of economic participation in remote and very remote Australia, and how can we identify them?', received 25 August 2017.
3. Additional information provided (and authored) by Professor Jon Altman titled 'Modern Slavery in Remote Australia', Arena Magazine, No. 150, October 2017, pp 12–15, received 20 October 2017.

Tabled Documents

1. Ms Christine Boase, Treasurer, Laverton Leonora Cross Cultural Association, 'Flowchart of proposed compliance framework', Kalgoorlie public hearing, received 23 August 2017.
2. Ms Vanessa Thomas, Secretary, Nurra Karramunoo Aboriginal Corporation, Opening Statement, Kalgoorlie public hearing, received 23 August 2017.
3. Professor Jon Altman, Opening Statement, Alice Springs public hearing, received 28 August 2017.
4. Mr Bill Gray, Opening Statement, Alice Springs public hearing, received 28  August 2017.
5. Mr Bill Gray, Correspondence to Mr Gray from Ms Kate Mackie, CEO, Kanyirninpa Jukurrpa, Newman, WA, dated 30 July 2017, Alice Springs public hearing, received 28 August 2017.
6. Aboriginal Peak Organisations Northern Territory, Fair work and strong Communities: Proposal for a remote Development and Employment Scheme, Canberra public hearing, received 8 September 2017.
7. Aboriginal Peak Organisations Northern Territory, Proposed Remote Development and Employment Scheme, Canberra public hearing, received 8 September 2017.
8. Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, CDP Region and CDP Providers, Canberra public hearing, received 8 September 2017.
9. Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, CDP Employment Placements and Outcomes July 2015 – July 2017, Canberra public hearing, received 8 September 2017.
10. Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, Consultations on the transition from RJCP to CDP, Canberra public hearing, received 8 September 2017.
11. Councillor Alf Lacey, Mayor, Palm Island Aboriginal Shire Council, 'Summary of meetings between Indigenous Leader Forum - Queensland and the Minister for Indigenous Affairs, Senator the Hon. Nigel Scullion', Palm Island public hearing, received 4 October 2017.
12. Councillor Alf Lacey, Mayor, Palm Island Aboriginal Shire Council, 'Palm Island Economic Plan', Palm Island public hearing, received 4 October 2017.
13. Mr Michael Hobway, Chief Executive Officer, Rise Ventures, 'Rise Ventures: Community Pride', Townsville public hearing, received 4 October 2017.

Answers to Questions taken on Notice

1. Ms Lisa Fowkes, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Alice Springs on 28 August 2017, received 2 September 2017.
2. Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 7 September 2017.
3. Department of Human Services, answer to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 7 September 2017.
4. Ms Raylene Cooper, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Kalgoorlie on 23 August 2017, received 15 September 2017.
5. Ms Ada Hanson, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Kalgoorlie on 23 August 2017, received 15 September 2017.
6. Ms Julie Lahn, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Kalgoorlie on 23 August 2017, received 15 September 2017.
7. Ms Lisa Balmer, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Alice Springs on 28 August 2017, received 11 September 2017.
8. Professor Altman, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Kalgoorlie on 23 August 2017, received 13 September 2017.
9. Mr David Thompson, Jobs Australia, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 22 September 2017.
10. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 22 September 2017.
11. Mr David Thompson of Jobs Australia, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 3 October 2017.
12. Australian Council of Trade Unions, answer to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 6 October 2017.
13. North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA), answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 9 October 2017.
14. Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 10 October 2017.
15. Department of Human Services, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 11 October 2017.
16. Human Rights Law Centre, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 11 October 2017.
17. Central Land Council, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 16 October 2017.
18. Department of Human Services, answers to questions on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 16 October 2017.
19. ACOSS, answer to questions on notice from a public hearing in Alice Springs on 28 August 2017, received 16 October 2017.
20. Rainbow Gateway Limited, answer to question on notice from a public hearing in Townsville on 4 October 2017, received 17 October 2017.
21. Central Land Council, answer to question on notice from a public hearing in Canberra on 8 September 2017, received 17 October 2017.
22. Ngaanyatjarra Council, answer to questions on notice from a public hearing in Kalgoorlie on 23 August 2017, 17 October 2017.
23. Campbell Page, answers to question on notice from a public hearing in Palm Island on 4 October 2017, received 20 October 2017.
24. RISE Ventures, answers to question on notice from a public hearing in Townsville on 4 October 2017, received 23 October 2017.
25. Arnhem Land Progress Association, answer to questions on notice from a public hearing in Alice Springs on 28 August 2017, received 12 December 2017.

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top