Submissions received

Inquiry into the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park and Other Legislation Amendment Bill 2008

Submissions received

Spacer Image
Sub No.
1 Sunfish Queensland Inc (PDF 32KB)
2 Mr T Saunders (PDF 265KB)
3 Mr Kevin Charteris (PDF 11KB)
4 Mr Paddy Byrne (PDF 13KB)
5 Ms Susan Kelly (PDF 12KB)
6 Mr Phill Kliese (PDF 6KB)
7 Mr Tim Whittle (PDF 57KB)
8 Mr Mike Connolly (PDF 11KB)
9 Mr Dominic Fry (PDF 8KB)
10 Mr Tony van Dalen (PDF 18KB)
11 Mr Terry Hayden (PDF 19KB)
12 Queensland Game Fishing Association Inc (PDF 49KB); Attachment 1 - Discussion Paper: Establishment of a Recreational
Fishing Trust in Queensland (PDF 54KB); Attachment 2 - Code of Practice for a Responsible Gamefish Fishery (PDF 69KB);
Attachment 3 - Objectives of QGFA (PDF 11KB)
13 Ms Jennifer Winney (PDF 21KB)
14 Mr Barry Garlick (PDF 12KB)
15 Mr Peter Aston (PDF 10KB)
16 Mr David Kain (PDF 11KB)
17 Mr Steve Evans (PDF 32KB)
18 Mr Kevin Collins (PDF 21KB)
19 Mr Scott Thompson (PDF 8KB)
20 Mr Drew Gammon (PDF 11KB)
21 Mr Neil Dunstan (PDF 6KB)
22 Mr Steven Thompson (PDF 11KB)
23 Mr Kyle Raymond (PDF 6KB)
24 Mr Warren Hughes (PDF 14KB)
25 Mr Colin & Ms Melanie Napier (PDF 7KB)
26 Mr Rick Huckstepp (PDF 917KB)
27 Mr Robert J Eddy (PDF 9KB)
28 Mr David Magner (PDF 11KB)
29 Mr Jason Jones (PDF 7KB)
30 Mr Ken Berry (PDF 7KB)
31 Mr Ross Hodgman (PDF 13KB)
32 Mr Daryl Gammon (PDF 11KB)
33 Mr Mick Harris (PDF 7KB)
34 Mr Stephen Booth, Fishing Monthly Group (PDF 12KB)
35 Mr Ken Stien (PDF 7KB)
36 Mr Ken Evans (PDF 71KB)
37 Mr Brett Levinge (PDF 12KB)
38 Cairns Bluewater Game Fishing Club Inc (PDF 7KB)
39 Mr Chris Ryan (PDF 20KB)
40 Mr Jim Harmon (PDF 11KB)
41 Mr Karl Mendis (PDF 41KB)
42 Mr Alan Hall (PDF 42KB)
43 DigsFish Services Pty Ltd (PDF 10KB)
44 Mr David Granville (PDF 8KB)
45 Honda Australia Motorcycle & Power Equipment Pty Ltd (PDF 1070KB)
46 New South Wales Council of Freshwater Anglers (PDF 37KB)
47 Marine Queensland & Australian Marine Industries Federation (AMIF) (PDF 398KB)
48 Ms Alison Jones (PDF 9KB)
49 Mr John Haines Snr (PDF 29KB)
50 Queensland Seafood Industry Association (PDF 40KB); Annexure to Queensland Seafood Industry Association (PDF 92KB)
51 Recfish Australia (PDF 72KB)
52 Australian Fishing Tackle Association (PDF 22KB)
53 Great Barrier Reef Foundation (PDF 143KB)
54 Recreational Fishing Alliance of NSW (PDF 67KB)
55 Australian Fishing and Lifestyle Party (PDF 156KB)
56 eco friendly fishing association (PDF 75KB)
57 Environmental Defenders Office (Qld) Inc. and Environmental Defenders Office of Northern Queensland Inc (PDF 225KB):
Environmental Defenders Office (Qld) Inc. and Environmental Defenders Office of Northern Queensland Inc (Updated) (PDF 77KB)
58 Cairns and Far North Environment Centre Inc (PDF 81KB)
59 Association of Marine Park Tourism Operators (PDF 39KB)
60 Mr Cain Dixon (PDF 21KB)
61 Ms Helen Byrne (PDF 10KB
62 Mr Shane Flynn (PDF 9KB)
63 Mr Bruce Cunningham, Cunningham's Marine (PDF 21KB)
64 Mr Andrew Tunney (PDF 387KB)
65 Mr Michael Gregory (PDF 6KB
66 Mr Adam Young (PDF 28KB)
67 Surfers Paradise Game & Sport Fishing Club Inc (PDF 60KB)
68 Mr Craig Potter (PDF 7KB)
69 Mr Keith Castorina (PDF 6KB)
70 Mr Ray Hoon (PDF 24KB)
71 Mr Brent Royle (PDF 6KB)
72 Mr Grant Hughes (PDF 6KB)
73 Mr Greg Haines, The Haines Group (PDF 30KB)
74 Mr Jim and Ms Anne Williams (PDF 5KB)
75 Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (PDF 182KB)
75A Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (Supplementary Submission) (PDF 608KB); Attachment: Great
Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975 - Selected convictions under s38CA involving Commercial Fishing from 1 July 2004 (PDF 89KB)
76 Australian Institute of Marine Science (PDF 109KB)
77 Queensland Council of Civil Liberties (PDF 205KB)
78 Mr Mike Forfar (PDF 20KB)
79 Mr Benn Hardie (PDF 13KB)
80 Mr Arthur Dobe (PDF 9KB)
81 Mr Bruce Alvey, Alvey Reels Australia (PDF 20KB)
82 Mr Desley J Wood (PDF 11KB)
83 Mr Lyle Wakeling (PDF 8KB)
84 Mr Cameron Molloy (PDF 12KB)
85 Mr Edwin Gammon (PDF 18KB)
86 Mr Duncan Blakley, Formosa Aluminium Boats (PDF 37KB)
87 Mr Selwyn Ogorne (PDF 13KB)
88 Mr Monty Mahoney (PDF 10KB)
89 Mr Scott Mitchell (PDF 12KB)
90 Mr Don Porter (PDF 11KB)
91 Mr Bob Avery (PDF 10KB)
92 Mr Noel Jacobsen (PDF 480KB)
93 Mr David Saville (PDF 6KB)
94 Mr Ward Nicholas (PDF 14KB)
95 Mr Mitchell Bierge (PDF 10KB)
96 Ms Jan Mitchell (PDF 10KB)
97 Mr Mark Bargenquast (PDF 6KB)
98 Mr Andrew R Poulsen (PDF 8KB)
99 Mr Paul Dolan (PDF 15KB)
100 Ms Louise Antoniou (PDF 37KB)
101 Ms Melissa Royle (PDF 5KB)
102 Mr Adam Royle (PDF 10KB)
103 Mr Glenn Cox (PDF 17KB)
104 Mr Pat Dass, Fishing Warehouse, Townsville (PDF 6KB)
105 Mr Troy Jones (PDF 5KB)
106 Mr Nigel Spork (PDF 8KB)
107 Mr Graeme Frakes (PDF 58KB)
108 Mr Michael Delisser (PDF 6KB)
109 Mr David Donald (PDF 23KB)
110 Mr Chris Schulz (PDF 6KB)
111 Mr Glenn Winsen (PDF 23KB)
112 Ms Trisha Forman and Mr Dion Forman (PDF 10KB)
113 Mr Gavin Dobson (PDF 4KB)
114 Mr Paul Dawson (PDF 8KB)
115 Mr Ryan Moody (PDF 8KB)
116 Mr David Lovell (PDF 8KB)
117 Ms Nicole Cooney (PDF 6KB)
118 Mr Doug Burt, Doug Burts Tackle World Gold Coast (PDF 14KB)
119 Mr James Thaddeus Byrne (PDF 21KB)
120 Mr Rodney Hannemann (PDF 7KB)
121 International Game Fish Association (PDF 6KB)
122 Boating Industry Association of Victoria (PDF 16KB)
123 Mr David Heyes, BRP Australia Pty Ltd (Bombardier Recreational Products Australia Pty Ltd) (PDF 13KB)
124 Mr Robert Erskine (PDF 9KB)
125 Mr Greg Vary (PDF 6KB)
126 Mr Arthur Brooke (PDF 9KB)
127 Ms Carolyn Brooke (PDF 9KB)
128 Mr Bryan Sait (PDF 13KB)
129 Mr Warren van Dalen (PDF 14KB)
130 Mr David Penfold (PDF 10KB)
131 Mr Robert Bentley (PDF 10KB)
132 Mr Bob Harris (PDF 13KB)
133 Mr Bill Gibbings (PDF 10KB)
134 Ms Pamela and Mr Jeffrey Matthews (PDF 9KB)
135 Mr Scott Hay (PDF 12KB)
136 WWF Australia (PDF 105KB)
137 Mr Spencer Jacob (PDF 21KB)
138 Mr John Schilling (PDF 9KB)
139 Mr Glenn Allen (PDF 14KB)
140 Mr Shane Boese, Water Tower Bait & Tackle (PDF 9KB)
141 Mr Michael Chapman (PDF 5KB)
142 Mr Daniel Jones (PDF 5KB)

 

For further information, contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Standing Committees on Environment, Communications and the Arts
Committee
Department of the Senate
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

Phone: +61 2 6277 3526
Fax: +61 2 6277 5818
Email: eca.sen@aph.gov.au

Top