Appendix 1

Appendix 1

Submissions, form letters, tabled documents, additional information and answers to questions on notice

Submissions

1                          Australian National Audit Office

2                          Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Northern Territory

2.1                       Supplementary to Submission 2

3                          Doctors for the Environment Australia

4                          School of Veterinary and Life Sciences, Murdoch University

5                          Department of Defence

6                          Fauna Research Alliance

7                          Capricorn Conservation Council Inc.

8                          Lawyers For Forests

9                          Western Australian Government

10                        Greening Australia

11                        Zoos Victoria

12                        National Parks Association of the ACT

13                        Blue Mountains Conservation Society Inc.

14                        Tiaro and District Landcare Group

15                        Jane Goodall Institute Australia

16                        Centre for the Advancement of a Steady State Economy (CASSE) NSW

17                        Bribie Island Environmental Protection Association Inc.

18                        Animal Justice Party

19                        Wairambar Rainforest

20                        Australian Seabird Rescue Inc

21                        BirdLife Capricornia

22                        Friends of Grasslands

23                        Kuranda Conservation Community Nursery Inc.

24                        Research Centre for Applied Alpine Ecology

25                        Wildlife Health Victoria: Surveillance

26                        Alliance to Save Hinchinbrook Inc.

27                        Invasive Species Council

28                        Fenner School of Environment and Society, Australian National University

29                        Environmental Farmers Network

30                        Wide Bay Burnett Environment Council

31                        Island Care Christmas Island

32                        Natural Resource Management Regions Australia

33                        Friends of the Koalas Inc. (Phillip Island)

34                        Black-throated Finch Recovery Team

35                        Community and Public Sector Union

36                        Museums Victoria

37                        Bush Heritage Australia

38                        Hamilton Field Naturalists Club

39                        Northern Plains Conservation Management Network

40                        Steady State ACT

41                        Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland – Fraser Coast

42                        Foundation for Australia's Most Endangered Species Ltd.

43                        Queensland Conservation Council

44                        Tasmanian Land Conservancy

45                        Mr Graham Davies, Resonant Solutions Pty Ltd

46                        Mr Alexander Dudley, Faunaverse – Australian Wildlife in Poetry

47                        Mr Andrew Wilkie MP

48                        Lake Macquarie City Council

49                        North East Bioregional Network Inc.

50                        Rainforest Reserves Australia

51                        Zoo and Aquarium Association Australasia

52                        EDOs of Australia

53                        Rewilding Australia

54                        Australian Veterinary Association, Queensland Division

55                        Australian Wildlife Conservancy

56                        Centre for Ecosystem Science, UNSW

57                        Department of the Environment and Energy

58                        Coolum and North Shore Coast Care

59                        Friends of Errinundra

60                        Urban Bushland Council WA Inc.

61                        Wombat Forestcare Inc.

62                        Redlands2030 Inc.

63                        Hunter Bird Observers Club Inc

64                        STEP Inc

65                        Australian Speleological Federation Inc.

66                        Belfast Coastal Reserve Action Group

67                        Kara Kara Conservation Management Network Inc

68                        Healesville Environment Watch Inc.

69                        Friends of Leadbeater's Possum

70                        Tree Kangaroo and Mammal Group

71                        BirdLife Australia Northern Queensland Branch

72                        Wildlife Queensland – Townsville Branch Inc.

73                        Friends of Craigie Bush

74                        Friends of the Koala Inc.

75                        Australian Greens Victoria – Mornington Peninsula Branch

76                        Friends of the Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby Inc.

77                        Friends of the Western Ground Parrot Inc.

78                        Cumberland Bird Observers Club Inc.

79                        Canary and Cage Bird Federation of Australia Inc.

80                        Wildlife of the Central Highlands (WOTCH)

81                        Ryde Hunters Hill Flora and Fauna Preservation Society

82                        Labor Environment Action Network (LEAN)

83                        Portland Field Naturalists' Club

84                        Conondale Range Conservation Association Inc.

85                        Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland – Sunshine Coast and Hinterland

86                        Ecological Society of Australia

87                        Sustainable Population Australia Inc.

88                        Green Fire Science, University of Queensland

89                        Zoos South Australia

90                        Australians for Animals Inc.

91                        National Parks Association of NSW

92                        Queensland Koala Crusaders Inc, Koala Action Inc, and Moreton Bay Koala Rescue Inc

93                        Professor Tim Stephens

94                        Nature Conservation Council of NSW

95                        Gecko Environment Council

96                        Wildlife Health Australia

97                        Melbourne Veterinary School, The University of Melbourne

98                        Humane Society International

99                        Ecosystem Science Council

100                      City of Mandurah

101                      Koala Action Group Qld Inc.

102                      Friends of Underwood Avenue Bushland

103                      Farmers Network Australia

104                      Nature Conservation Society of South Australia

105                      Royal Zoological Society of NSW

106                      Student Environmental Law Society

107                      Wollondilly Council

108                      Centre for Environmental Law

109                      Terrain Natural Resource Management

110                      Victorian National Parks Association

111                      North Queensland Conservation Council

112                      Yarra Ranges Landcare Network

113                      Protect the Bush Alliance

114                      Society for Conservation Biology Oceania Section

115                      International Fund for Animal Welfare, Oceania Region

116                      SEA LIFE Australia

117                      Conservation Council SA

118                      BirdLife Australia

119                      Mary River Catchment Coordinating Committee

120                      Batwatch Australia

121                      Law Council of Australia

122                      Trust for Nature

123                      Research Centre for Future Landscapes, La Trobe University

124                      Warringal Conservation Society

125                      Jervis Bay Regional Alliance

126                      Koala Action Gympie Region

127                      Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland

128                      Interdisciplinary Conservation Science Research Group, RMIT University

129                      Nillumbik Environment Action Group

130                      Fisheries Scientific Committee

131                      WWF–Australia

132                      Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland, Logan Branch

133                      The Wilderness Society Australia

134                      Australian Land Conservation Alliance

135                      Local Government Association of Queensland

136                      Australia Zoo

137                      Australian Conservation Foundation

138                      Wet Tropics Management Authority

139                      Garigal Landcare

140                      Trees For Life Inc.

141                      Moonlit Sanctuary Wildlife Conservation Park

142                      Townsville and Region Environment Foundation

143                      Wildlife Disease Association Australasia

144                      C4 (Community for Coastal and Cassowary Conservation)

145                      Cairns and Far North Environment Centre (CAFNEC)

146                      Kuranda Envirocare

147                      Environmental Defenders Office of Northern Queensland

148                      Bats and Trees Society of Cairns Inc.

149                      Friends of Eastern Otways (Great Otway National Park)

150                      Gippsland Community Fire Watch

151                      Threatened Species Scientific Committee (TSSC)

152                      Parks Australia

153                      National Environmental Law Association

154                      Arid Lands Environment Centre

155                      Environmental Justice Australia

156                      Australian Academy of Science

157                      Sentient

158                      Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS)

159                      Threatened Species Recovery Hub, National Environmental Science Programme

160                      Gilbert's Potoroo Action Group Inc.

161                      Environment East Gippsland Inc.

162                      Dr Philippa McDormack and Professor Jan McDonald

163                      Australian Environment Foundation

164                      Greenpeace Australia Pacific

165                      Johns Hill Landcare Group Inc.

165.1                   Supplementary to Submission 165

166                      Central Victorian Biolinks Alliance Inc.

167                      Gippsland Environment Group Inc.

168                      Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)

169                      Australian Koala Foundation

170                      Frog Safe, Inc.

170.1                   Supplementary to Submission 170

171                      Wildlife Queensland Gold Coast & Hinterland Branch

172                      Australasian Bat Society, Inc.

173                      NSW Government

174                      Tasmanian Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment

175                      Save the Bilby Fund

176                      Warddeken Land Management Ltd

177                      Minerals Council of Australia

178                      Ms Edwina Barton

179                      Mrs Barbara Thompson

180                      Mr Kevin Eastment

181                      Dr  Ross Jeffree

182                      Name Withheld

183                      Name Withheld

183.1                   Supplementary to Submission 183

184                      Name Withheld

184.1                   Supplementary to Submission 184

185                      School of Molecular and Life Sciences, Curtin University

186                      Professor George Wilson

187                      Ms Claire deLacey

188                      Mr Jim Morris

189                      Mr Graeme Jack Wheeler

190                      Mr David Gallan

191                      Mrs Maureen Webb

192                      Ms Mariea Pacheco

193                      Ms Sylvia Hurse

194                      Mr David Holland

195                      Name Withheld

196                      Mr Mark Smith

197                      Mr Ashley Dayman

198                      Mr Nathan Sidney

199                      Mr Daryl Dickson

200                      Ms Juliet Dingle

201                      Name Withheld

202                      Ms Karen Vegar

203                      Dr Terrence Mulhern

204                      Dr Mike Clear

205                      Dr Shannon Currie

206                      Mx Kit Darko

207                      Ms Inala Swart

208                      Ms Gilian Pixley

209                      Name Withheld

210                      Mr Malcolm Fisher

211                      Dr Laura Ruykys

212                      Mr Alan Thompson

213                      Ms Tamara Murphy

214                      Mr Robert Hanbury

215                      Mr Brian Waldron

216                      Name Withheld

217                      Name Withheld

218                      Mr Lindsay Hackett

219                      Ms Leonie Stubbs

220                      Mr Russell Jones

221                      Ms Kathleen Shurcliff

222                      Mr John Arndt

223                      Ms Genevieve Jones

224                      Mr Richard Cassels

225                      Dr Jeffrey Carlyle

226                      Mr Tim Burnard

227                      Mr Michael Johnston

228                      Associate Professor Mark Lintermans

229                      Ms Zoe Reynolds, Australian Labor Party (Clovelly Branch)

230                      Friends of the Earth Australia and Ban Uranium Mining Pernanently (BUMP)

231                      Name Withheld

232                      Mrs Pamela Reeves

233                      Ryde Gladesville Climate Change Action Group

234                      Name Withheld

235                      Ms Kathryn Kelly

236                      Dr Barbara Wilson

237                      Mr Philip Spark

238                      Mr William Kinsey

239                      Dr Graham Zemunik

240                      Ms Brianna Coulter

241                      Ms Janine McGinness-Whyte

242                      Mr Callan Harker

243                      Mr John Gain

244                      Ms Lee-Anne Veage

245                      Mrs Juliette Norwood

246                      Professor Don Driscoll

247                      Dr Myfanwy Webb

248                      Name Withheld

249                      Name Withheld

250                      Name Withheld

251                      Name Withheld

252                      Name Withheld

253                      Name Withheld

254                      Name Withheld

255                      Mr Brian Summers

256                      Ms Susan Reid

257                      Mr Derek Williams

258                      Name Withheld

259                      Name Withheld

260                      Name Withheld

261                      Name Withheld

262                      Mr Francis Breen

263                      Cassowary Keystone Conservation Inc.

264                      Miss Linda Bradburn

265                      Name Withheld

266                      Name Withheld

267                      Mr James Dorey

268                      Dr Peter Coyne

269                      Mr Charlie Schroeder

270                      Mr Colin Verrall

271                      Mr David Paull

272                      Mr Nick Hopkins

273                      Mr James Fitzgerald

274                      Ms Kathleen Patitsas

275                      Mrs Pamela Gillot

276                      Dr Sue Lewis

277                      Dr Chris Nadolny

278                      Dr Peggy James

279                      Name Withheld

280                      Mrs Kim Stephan

281                      Mrs Diane Salter

282                      Mr Jonathon Lough

283                      Ms Vicky Shukuroglou

284                      Dr Helen Hutchinson

285                      Confidential

286                      Confidential

287                      Dr Kevin Bonham

288                      Mrs Vivienne Dayman

289                      Dr Colin Hocking

290                      Dr Glenn Pure

291                      Ms Lorraine Vass

292                      Ms Joelle Penning

293                      Ms Karin von Strokirch

294                      Ms Vanessa Neale

295                      Ms Carol Warren

296                      Mr Andrew Douglas

297                      Ms Lou Baxter

298                      Mr Richard Ruff

299                      Ms Heather King

300                      Chris Bell

301                      Mr Steve Meacher

302                      Mrs Leonie Gale

303                      Mr Greg Miles

304                      Ms Sarah Gunn

305                      Ms Kerry Hewson

306                      Ms Aurelia Smeraldo

307                      Mr Graham Harrington

308                      Ms Ann Jelinek

309                      Mr Roger Martin

310                      Mr Ian Samson

311                      Ms Eleanor Hanger

312                      Mr Peter Flanagan

313                      Morika Elek

314                      Mr John Long

315                      National Wild Dog Action Plan

316                      Ms Gina Silis

317                      Mr Peter Gibbs

318                      Ms Elizabeth Livanos

319                      Ms Sylvia Cooper

320                      Mrs Carolyn Bussey

321                      Mr Ged Lagerewskij

322                      Mr Harry Johnson

323                      Ms Nola Firth

324                      Mr Sime Validzic

325                      Ms Patricia Wilkinson

326                      Ms Anne Layton-Bennett

327                      Ms Jennifer Edwards

328                      Ms Rachael Hollander

329                      Mr Richard Weatherley

330                      Mr Kel and Ms Lyn Eggins

331                      Dr Bob Rich

332                      Mr Peter Yates

333                      Mr Jim Walker

334                      Mr Steve Burgess

335                      Mr Patrick Johnson

336                      Ms Maxine Hare and Ms Carolyn Emms

337                      Ms Jo Vandermark

338                      Mr Guy Dutson

339                      Ms Wendy Radford and Dr John Bardsley

340                      Ms Catharine Errey

341                      Ms Margaret Taylor

342                      Ms Rose Dow

343                      Ms Fiona Bullivant

344                      Mr Nick Mooney

345                      Ms Anne Reeves OAM

346                      Mr Graeme Beech

347                      Ms Edwina Mulholland

348                      Ms Lois Levy

349                      Mr Rainer Mathews

350                      Mr Glenn Morris

351                      Ms Viola Temple-Watts

352                      Mr J Bridle

353                      Ms Jan Ardill

354                      Mr Bert Lawatsch

355                      Ms Heidi Hardisty

356                      Ms Denise Seabright

357                      Mr Nelson Quinn

358                      Mr Peter Pemberton

359                      Ms Gail Podberscek

360                      Ms Gabrielle Barto

361                      Ms Maureen Grant

362                      Ms Margaret Blakers

363                      Ms Geraldine Ryan

364                      Mr Atticus Fleming

365                      Queensland Government

366                      Name Withheld

367                      Ms Andrea and Mr Peter Hylands

368                      Dr Rosalie Schultz

369                      Mr Steven Nowakowski

370                      Ms Wendy Gleen

371                      Ms Karen Siegel

372                      Name Withheld

373                      Associate Professor Michael Braby

374                      Mr Gerry Gillespie

375                      Ms Dereka Ogden

376                      Ms Elaine Attwood AM

377                      Ms Harriett Swift

378                      Mr Rupert Macgregor

379                      Dr Eddy Wajon

380                      Professor Esther Gallant

381                      Name Withheld

382                      Name Withheld

383                      Sutton Solar Action Group

384                      Ms Beatrice Ludwig

385                      Professor Tor Hundloe

386                      Mr Norm Stimson

387                      Ms Maria Matthes

388                      Ms Patricia and Mr Barry Durman

389                      Ms Austra Maddox

390                      Confidential

391                      Name Withheld

392                      Confidential

393                      Confidential

394                      Name Withheld

395                      Name Withheld

396                      Mr Stephen Koci

397                      Mr Robert Bertram

398                      Mr Sean Burke

399                      Law Institute of Victoria

400                      Mr Mark Merritt

401                      Mr Lloyd Gamble

402                      Mr Ian Penna

402.1                   Supplementary to Submission 402

402.2                   Correction to Submission 402

403                      Mr Peter Dykes

404                      Mr Brynn Mathews

404.1                   Response to Submission 404 from the Cairns Regional Council

405                      North East Forest Alliance

405.1                   Response to Submission 405 from the NSW Environmental Protection Authority

405.2                   Response to Submission 405 from the Forestry Corporation of NSW

406                      South East Forest Rescue

406.1                   Response to Submission 406 from the Forestry Corporation of NSW

407                      Mount Gravatt East Townhouse Development Action Group

407.1                   Response to Submission 407 from the Lord Mayor of Brisbane

408                      Friends of Bats and Habitat Gippsland

408.1                   Response to Submission 408 from the East Gippsland Shire Council

408.2                   Response to Submission 408 from the Department of the Environment and Energy

409                      Mission Beach Cassowaries

409.1                   Response to Submission 409 from the Cassowary Coast Regional Council

409.2                   Response to Submission 409 from the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

409.3                   Response to Submission 409 from the Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads

409.4                   Response to Submission 409 from the Department of the Environment and Energy

410                      National Farmers' Federation

411                      Queensland Wader Study Group

412                      Mr Daniel Williams

413                      Wombat Rescue Tasmania

414                      Ms Jeanette Douglass

415                      Mr Brian Douglass

416                      Professor Frank Carrick, University of Queensland

417                      Tasmanian Conservation Trust

418                      Birdlife Tasmania

419                      Birds of King Island

420                      Dr Megan O'Shea

Form letters

Tabled documents

Additional information

Responses to evidence given at public hearings

Answers to questions on notice


Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top