Appendix 2

Appendix 2

Public hearings

Monday, 5 May 2014 – Sydney

Lock the Gate Alliance

            Ms Georgina Woods, Policy Coordinator

Central West Environment Council

            Ms Beverley Smiles, Secretary

Environmental Justice Australia

            Mr Brendan Sydes, Chief Executive Officer

Greenpeace Australia Pacific

            Mr Ben Pearson, Head of Program
            Mr Adam Walters, Research and Investigations Coordinator

Australian Network of Environmental Defender's Offices Inc

            Ms Sue Higginson, Principal Solicitor
            Ms Rachel Walmsley, Policy and Law Reform Director

Ms Anna Christie, Private capacity

Lake Macquarie City Council

            Mr Martin Fallding, Environmental Planner

Northern Inland Council for the Environment Inc

            Mr Philip Spark, President

Tuesday, 6 May 2014 – Canberra

NSW Minerals Council

            Ms Claire Doherty, Director, Community Development

Minerals Council of Australia

            Mr Chris McCombe, Assistant Director, Environmental Policy
            Ms Melanie Stutsel, Director, Health, Safety, Environment and Community Policy

Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists

            Mr Peter Cosier, Director and Founding Member
            Dr Denis Saunders AM, Director and Founding Member

Dr Philip Gibbons, Private capacity

Department of the Environment

            Dr Kimberley Dripps, Deputy Secretary
            Mr Dean Knudson, First Assistant Secretary, Environment, Assessment and Compliance Division

Wednesday, 7 May 2014 – Brisbane

TC Beirne School of Law, University of Queensland

            Dr Justine Bell, Lecturer

Queensland Murray-Darling Committee Inc

            Mr Geoff Penton, Chief Executive                                                                                   

Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland

            Mr Des Boyland, Policies and Campaigns Manager and Secretary

Bimblebox Nature Refuge

            Ms Paola Cassoni, Co-owner

Mackay Conservation Group

            Mrs Patricia Julien, Research Analyst

Indigenous Land Corporation

            Mr Michael O'Ryan, Director of Policy and Program Development
            Ms Emma Pethybridge, Manager, Environment, Carbon and Heritage

Friends of the Earth Australia

            Mr Jeremy Tager, Nanotechnology Campaigner

Gladstone Conservation Council Inc

            Mr Jan Arens, President

The Alliance to Save Hinchinbrook Inc

            Ms Margaret Moorhouse,   Acting Secretary/Treasurer

Wednesday, 18 June 2014 – Canberra

Gomeroi Traditional Custodians

            Mrs Toni Comber, Chief Executive Officer, Red Chief Local Aboriginal Land Council
            Ms Jane Delaney-John, Manager, Connect for Effect
            Ms Jeanette Grozier, TO Knowledge Holder
            Mr David Horton, TO Knowledge Holder
            Ms Desley Matthews, TO Knowledge Holder
            Mr Lloyd Matthews, TO Knowledge Holder
            Mr Mitchum Neave, TO Knowledge Holder/Chairperson, Gomeroi Traditional Custodians – Red Chief Local Aboriginal Land Council
            Mr Cyril Sampson, TO Knowledge Holder
            Uncle Neville Sampson, Senior Elder
            Mr Reginal Talbott, Senior Elder Knowledge Holder
            Mr Stephen Talbott, TO Knowledge Holder
            Mrs Veronica Talbott, TO Knowledge Holder

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top