Submissions received by the committee as at 24/09/07

Inquiry into Commonwealth Electoral Amendment (Democratic Plebiscites) Bill 2007

Submissions received by the committee as at 24/09/07

Sub No.  
1 North Queensland Self Government League (PDF 43KB)
2 Alex Tymson (PDF 29KB)
3 Kenneth Vaughan (PDF 69KB)
4 Trish and Nick Radge (PDF 51KB)
5 Andrew Hopkins (PDF 75KB)
6 Noosa Council (PDF 33KB)
7 Fay McGrath (PDF 86KB)
8 Anne-Marie Jones (PDF 102KB)
9 Marilyn Shepherd (PDF 63KB)
10 G M and M J Vickery (PDF 69KB)
11 Tony Lawrence (PDF 69KB)
12 Alex McDonald (PDF 75KB)
13 John McKinlay (PDF 75KB)
14 J G Christensen (PDF 59KB)
15 Councillor Rod Davis - Councillor for Port Douglas Shire (PDF 45KB)
16 Professor Brian Costar (PDF 81KB)
17 Mr Glen Elmes MP - State Member for Noosa (PDF 190KB)
18 Roisin Allen (PDF 78KB)
19 Michelle Kerr (PDF 89KB)
20 Bob Richardson (PDF 127KB)
21 E R Realf (PDF 40KB)
22 Peter Brown (PDF 110KB)
23 Mareeba Shire Council (PDF 328KB)
24 Inglewood Shire Council (PDF 225KB)
25 Boulia Shire Council (PDF 86KB)
25a Boulia Shire Council (Supplementary Submission) (PDF 454KB)
26 Cr Kelsey Neilson - Councillor for Boulia Shire (PDF 74KB)
26a Cr Kelsey Neilson - Councillor for Boulia Shire (Supplementary Submission) (PDF 91KB)
27 Tewantin Community Association (PDF 74KB)
28 Jeffery Bedford (PDF 71KB)
29 Tara Shire Council (PDF 83KB)
30 Isisford Shire Council (PDF 29KB)
30a Isisford Shire Council (Supplementary Submission) (PDF 99KB)
31 Paul and Adrienne Prentice (PDF 149KB)
32 Lynda Hansen (PDF 75KB)
33 Ron and Sue Smith (PDF 30KB)
34 Simon Gamble (PDF 84KB)
35 The Hon Bruce Scott - Federal Member for Maranoa (PDF 262KB)
36 Friends of Douglas Shire (PDF 78KB)
37 Peak Downs Shire Council (PDF 29KB)
38 Councillor Vic Pennisi (PDF 71KB)
39 Barry Lazarus (PDF 83KB)
40 Development Watch (PDF 177KB)
41 John Cooper (PDF 163KB)
42 Robin Potter (PDF 66KB)
43 Frank Wilkie (PDF 72KB)
44 Jennifer Carr (PDF 83KB)
45 Roy and Joy Wellington (PDF 72KB)
46 Remote Area Planning and Development Board (PDF 85KB)
46a Remote Area Planning and Development Board (Supplementary Submission) (PDF 2302KB)
47 Glen Churchill - Federal Nationals candidate for Flynn (PDF 170KB)
48 Gordon and Narelle Hayes (PDF 44KB)
49 Friends of Noosa (PDF 112KB)
50 Inglewood Shire Council (PDF 92KB)
51 Redcliffe City Council - Mayor Allan Sutherland (PDF 60KB)
52 The Hastings Street Association of Noosa (PDF 34KB)
53 Bronwyn and Barry Francis (PDF 73KB)
54 Al Taylor (PDF 68KB)
55 Anthony Slaughter (PDF 27KB)
56 Shirley Zwart (PDF 65KB)
57 Graeme Orr, Associate Professor, Law School, University of Queensland (PDF 156KB)
58 Ben and Jilly Roberts (PDF 68KB)
59 Jon Sullivan, Federal Labor candidate for Longman (PDF 96KB)
60 Fiona M Schaefer (PDF 55KB)
61 Robert and Susan Johnson (PDF 153KB)
62 Howard E Pierce (PDF 118KB)
63 Terry Brennan, Chief Executive Officer, Stanthorpe Shire Council (PDF 122KB)
64 Submission by five Western Councils - Aramac Shire, Jericho Shire, Ilfracombe Shire, Isisford Shire and Tambo Shire (PDF 905KB)
65 Yvette D'Ath, Federal Labor candidate for Petrie (PDF 210KB)
66 Johanne Wright, President, Eumundi, Doonan, Verrierdale Action Group (PDF 113KB)
66a Johanne Wright, President, Eumundi, Doonan, Verrierdale Action Group (Supplementary Submission) (PDF 140KB)
67 Local Government Association of Queensland (PDF 1387KB)
68 Don Stiller, Mayor, Taroom Shire Council (PDF 82KB)
69 Jim Turnour, Federal Labor candidate for Leichhardt (PDF 86KB)
70 AgForce (PDF 110KB)
71 Maxine Roberts (PDF 68KB)
72 Brenda Kelly, Chief Executive Officer, Blackall Shire Council (PDF 3055KB)
73 Howard Hobbs MP, State Member for Warrego (PDF 582KB)
74 Jason O'Brien MP, State Member for Cook (PDF 186KB)
75 Australian Local Government Association (PDF 516KB)
76 Tourism Noosa (PDF 108KB)
77 Gerard Carney, Professor of Law (PDF 130KB)
78 Robert Loughnan, Mayor, Bungil Shire Council (PDF 181KB)
79 Greg McLean, Assistant National Secretary, Australian Services Union (PDF 150KB)
80 Mayor Joy Baluch AM, President, Local Government Association of South Australia (PDF 90KB)
81 Kevin Spencer (PDF 129KB)
82 Maroochy Branch of the Queensland Greens Party (PDF 32KB)
83 Sue Price (PDF 117KB)
84 TC Overson (PDF 77KB)
85 Fiona McNamara, Federal Labor candidate for Dickson (PDF 222KB)
86 Noosa Shire Residents and Ratepayers Association (PDF 428KB)
87 Ken Rafter (PDF 96KB)
88 Crows Nest Shire Council and Rosalie Shire Council (PDF 230KB)
89 Alex Harris (PDF 73KB)
90 Richmond Shire Council (PDF 67KB)
91 Roger Omdahl (PDF 241KB)
92 Chris Trevor, Federal Labor Candidate for Flynn (PDF 66KB)
93 Mrs V.D. Burnett (PDF 825KB)
94 Walter and Josephine Wearing (PDF 143KB)
95 Peter Franks, Chief Executive Officer, Livingstone Shire Council (PDF 95KB)

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED

1 Bob Ansett, Friends of Noosa, received 30 August 2007 (PDF 1171KB)
2 Roger Omdahl, received 4 September 2007 (PDF 64KB)
3 James Hopkins (PDF 186KB)
4 Mr Glen Elmes, MP: tabled documents during Noosa, 30 August 2007 public hearing (PDF 3317KB)
5 Cr John Brown, Mayor, Peak Downs Shire Council: tabled document during Emerald, 31 August 2007, public hearing (PDF 1653KB)
6 Cr Mike Berwick, Mayor, Douglas Shire Council: tabled document during Cairns, 3 September 2007, public hearing (PDF 1721KB)
7 Department of Finance and Administration: tabled document during Cairns, 3 September 2007, public hearing (PDF 91KB)
8 Mr Joseph Elu: tabled document during Cairns, 3 September 2007, public hearing (PDF 60KB)
9 Department of Finance and Administration, received 7 September 2007  (PDF 184KB)

CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED

1 Hamish Brown, received 31 August 2007 (PDF 73KB)
2 Queensland Department of Local Government Planning, Sport and Recreation, received 7 September 2007 (PDF 263KB)
3 James Hopkins, received 7 September, 9 September and 13 September 2007 (PDF 131KB)

For further information, contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Standing Committees on Finance and Public Administration
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

Top