Appendix 1

Appendix 1

List of public submissions, tabled documents and other additional information authorised for publication by the committee

1

Mr Michael Kenny (NSW)

2

Mr Alan Gill AM (NSW)

Supplementary information

  • Additional information dated 4.04.01

3

Mrs Mary Armstrong (WA)

4

Ms Junie Jackson (QLD)

5

Dr Mel Fisher (QLD)

6

Mr Derek Smith (WA)

7

Mr Joseph Azzopardi (WA)

8

No submission

9

Mr M O’Donoghue (WA)

Supplementary information

10

Mr M McGuigan (WA)

11

Ms Jean Rawling (SA)

12

Mr Paul Price (SA)

Supplementary information

13

Mrs Claire Bridget Boyd (SA)

14

Mr Ken Stevens (WA)

15

Dr Barry Coldrey (VIC)

16

Mrs Monica Cosby (QLD)

17

Ms Nita McLaren-Brassey (SA)

18

Ms J V Gardner (SA)

19

Mrs Pauline Dougan (QLD)

20

Ms Theresa Whitfield (QLD)

21

Mr George D Campbell (NSW)

22

Mr Patrick McGowan (WA)

23

Mrs J M Reid (NSW)

24

Mr Alfred Thomas Sullivan (NSW)

25

No submission

26

Mr John Reddington (NSW)

27

Ms Flo Hickson (NSW)

28

Ms Eileen Evert (WA)

29

Mr George Wooding (QLD)

30

Mr Patrick Monaghan (WA)

31

No submission

32

No submission

33

Mr David Cox (NSW)

34

Mr Cliff Walsh (WA)

35

Mr Peter Blazey (NSW)

36

Mr Gordon Grant (WA)

Supplementary information

37

Ms Catherine Wallace (USA)

38

Mr Ian Johnson (QLD)

Supplementary information

39

Mr Patrick Delaney (VIC)

40

Mr Malcolm Field (UK)

Supplementary information

41

House of Commons Health Committee (UK)

42

Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs (ACT)

Supplementary information

43

The Fairbridge Foundation (NSW)

44

Child Migrant Friendship Society Inc (WA)

Supplementary information

45

Christian Brothers Ex-Residents & Students Services (C-BERS) (WA)

Supplementary information

46

Australian Child Migrant Foundation Inc (WA)

Supplementary information

47

Trustees of the Christian Brothers in WA - Province Archivist (WA)

Tabled at public hearing 15 February 2001

48

International Social Service - Australian and United Kingdom Branches (VIC)

Supplementary information

49

Country Women’s Association of WA (WA)

50

Barnardos Australia (NSW)

Supplementary information

51

Catholic Child Welfare Council (UK)

52

Child Migrants’ Sending Agencies Group (UK)

53

Canadian Centre for Home Children (Canada)

54

The Catholic Church’s Joint Liaison Group on Child Migration (WA)

Supplementary information

Additional information received at hearing 22 March 2001:

55

National Council of Voluntary Child Care Organisations (NCVCCO) (UK)

Supplementary information

56

Swanleigh (WA)

57

Broken Rites (Australia) Collective Inc. (VIC)

Supplementary information

58

Mr John Alan Murray (VIC)

59

Mr Terence G Davis (QLD)

60

Mr James Patrick Fairley (QLD)

61

Mr D V Cocks (WA)

62

Ms Norah Breen (VIC)

Supplementary information

63

Ms Gina Osborne (SA)

64

Mr Christopher David Booth (UK)

65

Mr Sidney Henry Cutter (VIC)

66

Mr Patrick Jennings (WA)

67

Ms Isabel M Reynolds (VIC)

68

Ms Patricia Mary Carlson (SA)

Supplementary information

Additional information received following the hearing 16 February 2001
dated 19.03.01

69

Ms Marian Balaam (WA)

70

Mr John Merrigan (TAS)

71

Ms Margaret Ann Gallagher (NSW)

72

Ms Maureen Currie (SA)

73

Mr Alan Taylor (NSW)

74

Mr Martin Peter Hall (NSW)

75

Mr Richard J King (VIC)

76

Mr David Drake-Feary (VIC)

77

Mr Joe Thornton (VIC)

78

Mr Harold Phipps (NZ)

79

Mr Andrew Jones (TAS)

80

Ms Jean Cooper (WA)

81

Mr David Johnson (QLD)

82

Mr Iain Duncan Elliot (NSW)

83

Ms Sheila Mary Cahill Pearce (WA)

84

Ms Annie Spiers (UK)

85

Mr Garry James Annetts (WA)

86

Mr Oliver Cosgrove (WA)

Supplementary information

87

Mr Brian A Hoare (WA)

88

Dr Stephen Constantine (UK)

Supplementary information

89

Mr Geoffrey Allan Healy (WA)

90

Ms Margaret Gibson (VIC)

91

Mr Matthew Wedlock (NSW)

92

Ms Shirley Ronge (NSW)

93

Mr Ken J Pound (VIC)

Supplementary information

Additional information received at the hearing:

94

Mr David Ross (NSW)

95

Mr Bruce Blyth (WA)

Supplementary information

96

Mr Peter Bent (WA)

Supplementary information

97

Ms Phyllis Delores Capra (NSW)

98

NCH (National Children’s Homes) (UK)

Supplementary information

99

Mrs A E Blowers (UK)

100

Mr Michael Blair (NSW)

101

Mr Brendan F McCloat (WA)

102

Mr Peter Allsopp (TAS)

103

Mr Cyril Ridgway (VIC)

104

Mr Michael Hogan (WA)

105

Miss Honoria Goldberg (QLD)

106

Mr Timothy O’Leary (VIC)

107

Mr Eddie J Butler (WA)

108

Mr Donald McLaughlin-Todd (WA)

109

Ms Louise Banham (UK)

110

Mr Michael Burke (UK)

111

Mr Jack Carvill (WA)

112

Ms Marguerita Donoghue (SA)

113

Mr Lionel P Welsh (WA)

114

Mr P Robinson (VIC)

115

Mr Michael Whatham (VIC)

Supplementary information

116

Mr Peter Harman (SA)

117

Ms Margaret Sims (UK)

118

Mr Michael Harvey (TAS)

119

Professor Geoffrey Sherington (NSW)

Supplementary information

120

Mr Gary Jones (SA)

121

Mr Daryl H Lightfoot (NSW)

122

Home Children Canada (CANADA)

Supplementary information

123

Mr Desmond P McDaid (WA)

124

Anonymous (VIC)

125

K J King (VIC)*

126

Mr Eamon Brown (UK)

127

South Australian Department of Human Services (SA)

Supplementary information

128

Nottinghamshire County Council (UK)

129

International Association of Former Child Migrants and Their Families (VIC)

Supplementary information

130

Mr Graham Budd (VIC)

Supplementary information

131

Mr Perry Snow (CANADA)

132

Child Migrants Trust (WA)

133

Mr David Kindred (WA)

134

Mr Bruce Billson MP (VIC)

135

Department for Family and Children’s Services (WA)

Supplementary information

136

Fairbridge Western Australia (WA)

Supplementary information

137

Mr Bryan Hartas (QLD)

Supplementary information

138

Ms Ann McVeigh (WA)

139

Care Leavers of Australia Network (CLAN) (NSW)

Supplementary information

140

Mr Paul Bradshaw (WA)

141

Mr Paul Jones (SA)

142

Mr Ken Yeates (VIC)

143

Mr L J Munt (QLD)

144

Tasmanian Government (TAS)

145

Mr Paul Gatien (NSW)

146

Queensland Government (QLD)

Supplementary information

147

Ms Margaret Carey (SA)

148

Dr Marion Fox (NSW)

Supplementary information

149

Ms Patsy Weekers (QLD)

150

Mr Michael Stacey (UK)

151

Ms Carmel Montgomery (SA)

152

Mr Peter Bennett (NSW)

153

Ms Leonie Sheedy (NSW)

154

Mr Sydney Roy Baker (CANADA)

155

Mr Roy Stacey (UK)

156

Mr L T Nelthorpe-Cowne (UK)

Supplementary information

157

Mr Bernard Brady (QLD)

158

Ms Jean Pringle (VIC)

*Submitted as an audio tape and deposited with the Committee

Additional Information

Correspondence from Wards of the State

The Committee also received 102 letters stating inter alia:

I want the Senate Committee members to understand that there are also Australian children, who, for a variety of reasons, were made Wards of the State in various parts of the country. As a flow-on from this, they too ended up in various institutions that were run either by a charity, a religious organisation or by a government agency. Others were children who were placed directly into the ‘care’ of a charity or religious organisation by a parent or other responsible person.

Some of these people were in the same institutions as the Child Migrants and many suffered the same treatment in these and other institutions. These people number in the thousands, their stories have never been told and some can barely read or write!

I realise that the Terms of Reference for the present Inquiry will not provide any opportunity for these Australians to tell their stories also, and to put their case to the Australian Parliament in respect of help, access to services, finding parents and siblings etc. However I hope that Senate Committee members realise that these people exist and that they too must be given the chance to tell their stories and to explain their situations.

Top