<!--HTMLCleanerRegion--> APPENDIX 2

APPENDIX 2

Public Hearings

Monday, 12 October 2009
Parliament House, Canberra

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Claire Moore (Acting Chair)
Senator Sue Boyce
Senator John Williams

Witnesses 

Department of Health and Ageing 
Ms Mary McDonald, A/g First Assistant Secretary,
Regulatory Policy and Governance Division
Ms Teressa Ward, National Manager Office of Hearing Services
Ms Joy Savage A/g First Assistant Secretary, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health
Ms Tarja Saastamoinen, Assistant Secretary Family Health and Wellbeing Branch
Dr Geetha Isaac-Toua, Medical Advisor, Public Health Advisory Unit, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health
Dr Bernie Towler, Principal Medical Advisor, Office of Health Protection

Deafness Forum of Australia
Ms Nicole Lawder, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Sharan Westcott, Deputy Chair

ACT Deafness Resource Centre
Mr John Sykes, President, Management Committee

Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health (SARRAH)
Mr Rod Wellington, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Shaunine Quinn, Chief Executive Officer, Neurosensory Unit (Queensland)

Canberra Deaf Children's Association
Ms Wendy McMullen, Vice President
Mr Rod Pymont

Shepherd Centre
Ms Anthea Green, Chief Executive Officer

Tuesday, 13 October 2009
New South Wales Parliament House, Sydney

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Claire Moore (Acting Chair)
Senator Judith Adams                                                                                               
Senator Sue Boyce
Senator John Williams

Witnesses

Sydney Cochlear Implant Centre (SCIC)
Mr Chris Rehn, General Manager

Hearing Aid Manufacturers and Distributors Association of Australia
Mr David Rundell, President
Mr Ashley Wilson, Vice President

Let Us Hear
Mrs Margaret Colebrook
Ms Noeleen Hiron, Secretary
Ms Barbara Fisher, Committee Member

Australian Hearing
Professor Harvey Dillon, Director, National Acoustic Laboratory
Ms Margaret Dewberry, Executive Manager, Indigenous and Multicultural Services
Ms Alison King, Principal Audiologist Paediatric Services

Mr Alex Jones 

Ms Leonie Jackson

Aussie Deaf Kids
Parents with Children with Unilateral Hearing Loss
Australian New Zealand Parents of Deaf Children
Ms Ann Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Aussie Deaf Kids
Mrs Sue Rayner, on behalf of Australian New Zealand Parents of Deaf Children

Deaf Society of NSW
Ms Sheena Walters, Senior Manager, Services
Ms Kate Nelson, Program Officer

Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children
National Newborn Hearing Screening Committee
Professor Greg Leigh, Chair RIDBC and Chair NNHSC

Wednesday, 11 November 2009
Wesley Conference Centre, Sydney

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Rachel Siewert (Chair)
Senator Judith Adams
Senator Sue Boyce
Senator Claire Moore
Senator John Williams

Witnesses

Australian Human Rights Commission
Mr Graeme Innes AM, Disability Discrimination Commissioner
Ms Alison Aggarwal, Senior Policy Officer, Social Justice Unit
Ms Cristina Ricci, Senior Policy Officer, Disability Rights Unit

NSW Hospital Audiologists and Allied Audiologists
Ms Monica Wilkinson, Audiologist
Mrs Jenny Rosen, Audiologist|
Mrs Barbara Nudd, Chief Audiologist
Mrs Jenelle Cook, Chief Audiologist
Mr Hans Satyan, Chief Audiologist

Deaf Australia (NSW)
Ms Kate Nelson
Mr Donovan Mulligan

SHHH Australia Inc
Mr Richard Brading, President

National Ethnic Disability Alliance
Mr Dinesh Wadiwel, Executive Officer

Ms Kate Locke 

Farmsafe Australia
Ms Julie Depczynski

Australian Hearing
Professor Harvey Dillon, Director, National Acoustics Laboratory
Ms Margaret Dewberry, Executive Manager, Indigenous and Multicultural Services
Ms Samantha Harkus, Manager, Indigenous Services

Hearing Care Industry Association
Ms Donna Staunton, Chief Executive Officer
Mr John Gimpel, Director
Mr Peter Carstensen, Director

Monday, 7 December 2009
Brisbane Exhibition and Conference Centre, Brisbane

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Rachel Siewert (Chair)
Senator Judith Adams
Senator Sue Boyce
Senator Claire Moore

Witnesses

Dr Chris Perry

Deaf Australia Inc
Ms Karen Lloyd, Executive Officer

Mr Peter Lindley 

Attune Hearing Pty Ltd
Mr Patrick Gallagher, Executive Chairman
Ms Jenny Stevens, Clinical Director

Ai Media
Mr Tony Abrahams, Chief Executive

Hear and Say
Ms Dimity Dornan, Founder and Managing Director
Reimer, Mr Ray, Chairman
Ms Jane Black, Director
Mr Chris McCarthy, Executive Manager, People, Planning and Strategy
Mr Tim Hughes, Parents Advisory Committee Member

Australian Communication Exchange
Mr Alexander Gilliland, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Tegan Jones, Director of Strategy and Planning

Tuesday, 8 December 2009
The University of Melbourne, Melbourne

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Rachel Siewert (Chair)
Senator Judith Adams
Senator Sue Boyce
Senator Claire Moore

Witnesses

HEARing CRC
Associate Professor Robert Cowan, Chief Executive Officer

Audiology and Speech Sciences, University of Melbourne
Professor Richard Dowell

Better Hearing Australia
Mrs Jacqueline O’Callaghan, President

Australian DeafBlind Council
Mr John Finch
Ms Michelle Stevens, Member, ADBC
Ms Carla Anderson, Member, ADBC
Tactile signing was provided by Dennis Witcome, Sarah Howell, Meredith Bartlett and Kathy Leibick

Meniere's Australia
Mr John Cook, President
Ms Lyn Polson, Honorary CEO/Secretary
Mr Richard Osborn, Committee Member

Audiology Australia
Mr Jim Brown, President
Dr Catherine McMahon, Vice President
Ms Monica Persson, Chief Executive Officer

Victorian Deaf Society
Mr Graham Kelly, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Louisa Willoughby, Researcher

Deafness Foundation
Ms Noeleen Bieske, Director
A/Professor Brian Pyman, Board Member
Dr Adrian Thomas, Board Member

Alliance of Deaf Children
Ms Marilyn Dann, Board Member, Taralye 

Wednesday, 9 December 2009
Perth Exhibition and Conference Centre, Perth

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Rachel Siewert (Chair)
Senator Judith Adams
Senator Claire Moore

Witnesses

Australian Society of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
Dr Stuart Miller, President

Professor Harvey Coates AO 

Senses Foundation Inc
Ms Debbie Karasinski, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Elvira Edwards, Senior Manager
Mr Matthew Wittorff, Manager, Therapy and Specialist Services

Telethon Speech and Hearing
Mr Paul Higginbotham, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Ann Jacobs 

Ear Science Institute Australia
Professor Robert Eikelboom

Australian Indigenous HealthInfoNet
Ms Jane Burns, Senior Research Officer

Western Australian Department of Health
Dr Robyn Lawrence, Acting Director General

Tuesday, 16 February 2010
Darwin Convention Centre, Darwin

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Rachel Siewert (Chair)
Senator Judith Adams
Senator Sue Boyce
Senator Mark Furner
Senator Claire Moore  

Witnesses 

Northern Territory Government
Ms Kathy Currie, Hearing Health Program Leader
Ms Amarjit Anand, NT Hearing Manager - Principal Audiologist

Mr Derek Moule 

Mr Lou Leidwinger  [via teleconference]
Regional Audiologist, Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services Council

Northern Territory Department of Education
Ms Denyse Bainbridge, Coordinator Hearing Team, Student Services Division
Mr Peter White, Director Disability Services

Menzies School of Health Research
Assoc Professor Peter Morris
Ms Anna Stephen, PhD Student
Ms Felicity Ward, Project Coordinator

Ms Sandra Nelson 

North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency
Mrs Dorothy Fox, Board Director
Mr Jared Sharp, Manager Advocacy
Ms Elizabeth Temple, Member

Mr Damien Howard 

Mrs Alison Wunungmurra

Thursday, 18 February 2010
Chifley Alice Springs Resort, Alice Springs

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Rachel Siewert (Chair)
Senator Judith Adams
Senator Mark Furner
Senator Claire Moore

Witnesses 

Central Australian Youth Link Up Service
Mr Tristan Ray, Manager
Mr Blair McFarland, Co-Manager
Mr Ilan Warchivker, Consultant, Health Economic and Economic Development

Mrs Rebecca Allnut
Audiologist

Friday, 19 March 2010
Parliament House, Canberra

Committee Members in attendance
Senator Rachel Siewert (Chair)
Senator Sue Boyce
Senator Concetta Fierravanti-Wells
Senator Claire Moore

Witnesses

Safe Work Australia
Wayne Creaser, Branch Manager, Research and Data Branch
Fleur Champion de Crespigny, Assistant Director, Research and Evaluation Section

Australian Hearing
Professor Harvey Dillon, Director of Research
Ms Gina Mavrias, Executive Manager, Operations
Ms Samantha Harkus, Manager, Indigenous Services

NTER Hearing Assessment – via teleconference
Ms Kathie Currie, Hearing Health Program Leader, NT Department of Health and Families
Ms Kacy Kohn, East Arnhem Regionalisation Coordinator, NT Department of Health and Families

Mrs Jo Nixon– via teleconference

Department of Health and Ageing
Ms Mary McDonald, First Assistant Secretary, Regulatory Policy and Governance Division
Ms Teressa Ward, National Manager, Office of Hearing Services
Ms Tarja Saastamoinen, Assistant Secretary, Family Health and Wellbeing Branch, Office of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health
Mr Craig Ritchie, Assistant Secretary, Remote Health Service Development Branch, Office of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health
Dr Bernie Towler, Principal Medical Advisor, Office of Health Protection
Mr Peter Woodley, Assistant Secretary, Medicare Financing and Analysis Branch, Medical Benefits Division

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top