Submissions received as standard form letters, including form letters with additional individual comments

Inquiry into the Senate Select Committee on Climate Policy

Submissions received as standard form letters, including form letters with additional individual comments

Form Letter No.  
1 Form letter example (PDF 29KB)
List of submitters (PDF 88KB)
Form letters with additional or edited comments have also been received from the attached submitters (PDF 59KB)
2 Form letter example (PDF 4KB)
List of submitters (PDF 57KB).
3 Form letter example (PDF 33KB)
List of submitters (PDF 58KB).
4 Form letter example  (PDF 3KB)
As of 4 May 2009, the committee has received 3475 individual copies of this letter, however names were not published on them
5 Form letter example (PDF 26KB)
List of submitters (PDF 51KB).
6 Form letter example (PDF 37KB)
List of submitters (PDF 55KB).

Submissions received

Sub No. Submitter
1 MBD Biodiesel Ltd (PDF 540KB)
2

Mr Robert Stringer (PDF 92KB); Attachment (PDF 20KB)

3 Mr Loris Erik Kent Hemlof  (PDF 60KB)
4 Mr David Archibald (PDF 1491KB) attachment a (PDF 607KB) attachment b (PDF 5164KB) attachment c (PDF 1532KB)
5 UNALLOCATED
6 Nature.Net Pty Ltd (PDF 217KB)
7 Mr Ian McClintock (PDF 139KB)
8 Cement Industry Federation (PDF 551KB)
9 Institute of Public Affairs (IPA) (PDF 81KB)
10 Professor Joshua Gans (PDF 453KB)
11 Mr Stephen Mooney (PDF 92KB)
12 Ford Motor Company of Australia Limited (PDF 39KB)
13 Mr Kevin Cox (PDF 39KB)
14 Mr Ian T. Dunlop (PDF 103KB)
15 Mr Bruce Ferabend (PDF 77KB)
16 Renewable Fuels Australia (RFA - Biofuels Research & Industry Development) (PDF 36KB)
17 CONFIDENTIAL
18 Mr Eriks Velins (PDF 70KB)
19 Dr. A. Barrie Pittock, PSM (PDF 163KB) attachment a (PDF 196KB)
20 Mr Keith Alder & Mr John Reynolds (PDF 93KB)
21 Ms Acacia Rose (PDF 86KB) attachment a (PDF 349KB)
22 Jennifer and Neville Crew (PDF 46KB)
23 Mr Geoffrey F. Davies, Australian National University (PDF 128KB)
24 Productivity Commission (PDF 376KB) attachment a (PDF 547KB)
25 Mr Mark Snodgrass (PDF 36KB)
26 Dr Michael Leach (PDF 91KB)
27 Nic Denshire (PDF 38KB)
28 Ian McGregor (PDF 43KB)
29 Tegan Mossop (PDF 37KB)
30 Anne Hodgson (PDF 38KB)
31 Michael Beasley (PDF 46KB)
32 Mark Byrne (PDF 33KB)
33 Jo Errey (PDF 34KB)
34 Emily Baker (PDF 33KB)
35 James Pillsbury (PDF 33KB)
36 George Butrumlis (PDF 44KB)
37 Dorothy Waterfield (PDF 34KB)
38

Max Phillips (PDF 39KB)

39 John Patrick (PDF 42KB)
40 Rosemary Young (PDF 38KB)
41 David Nash (PDF 39KB)
42 Jim Darley (PDF 41KB)
43 David Blair (PDF 43KB)
44 Joan Landy (PDF 35KB)
45 Hans Groenewegen (PDF 34KB)
46 Adam Watson (PDF 40KB)
47 Christian, Mitchell, Muin & Keith Tym (PDF 38KB)
48 Ian Rudd (PDF 38KB)
49 Robin Eadha (PDF 32KB)
50 Mark Beyers (PDF 31KB)
51 Maureen Pearl (PDF 41KB)
52 Marie Fisher (PDF 34KB)
53 Simon Mathis (PDF 37KB)
54 Warwick Smith (PDF 35KB)
55 Ed Adamthwaite (PDF 39KB)
56 Ann Johns (PDF 34KB)
57 UNALLOCATED
58 Neil Robinson (PDF 43KB)
59 Robert Burke (PDF 41KB)
60 Hugh Wilson (PDF 35KB)
61 Sheila McInnes (PDF 33KB)
62 Brett Hedger (PDF 36KB)
63 Andrew Laing (PDF 43KB)
64 Martin Oakley (PDF 37KB)
65 Fiona Bradley (PDF 33KB)
66 Caitlin McGee (PDF 33KB)
67 Katie Hannan (PDF 36KB)
68 Robert Blanco (PDF 34KB)
69 Lionel Irwin (PDF 34KB)
70 John Engelmann (PDF 33KB)
71 Robert Burke (PDF 41KB)
72 Bernard Terry (PDF 32KB)
73 Lyle Passfield (PDF 32KB)
74 Mark Byrne (PDF 37KB)
75 Liz Hodge (PDF 36KB)
76

Paul Cuttler (PDF 40KB)

77 Michelle Lougoon (PDF 36KB)
78 Sonia Paterson (PDF 34KB)
79 Clare Averill (PDF 42KB)
80 Rosemary Walters (PDF 36KB)
81 Annalisa Koeman (PDF 53KB)
82 Penelle Cameron (PDF 33KB)
83 Fiona Semple (PDF 39KB)
84 Shawn Buchan (PDF 32KB)
85 Robert Macleod (PDF 34KB)
86 Ed Sulway (PDF 35KB)
87 Elaine Godden & John Wong (PDF 35KB)
88 Jo Mead (PDF 41KB)
89 Lindy McMahon (PDF 35KB)
90

Melissa Risely (PDF 37KB

91 Virginia Greasley (PDF 37KB)
92 Ben Aspinall (PDF 44KB)
93 Peter Chubb (PDF 34KB)
94 Michelle Cox (PDF 32KB)
95 John McClinton (PDF 35KB)
96 Greg Berry (PDF 37KB)
97 Helen Wilson (PDF 38KB)
98 Steve Posselt (PDF 35KB)
99 Basil Smith (PDF 35KB)
100

Julie Thomas (PDF 33KB)

101 Owen Bailey (PDF 32KB)
102 Rachael Chick (PDF 30KB)
103 Brian Stevens (PDF 31KB)
104 Margaret Keath (PDF 32KB)
105 Michelle Wentworth (PDF 39KB)
106 Anne Pettit (PDF 36KB)
107 Paul Stretton (PDF 34KB)
108 Aileen Vening (PDF 32KB)
109 Jan Muir (PDF 34KB)
110

Karl Grimm (PDF 38KB)

111 Lindsay Peters (PDF 35KB)
112 Craig Smith (PDF 31KB)
113 Peter Stirling (PDF 32KB)
114 Mary Stammers (PDF 38KB)
115 Martin Williams (PDF 55KB)
116 James Tedder (PDF 45KB)
117 Michael Hassett (PDF 38KB)
118 David Spicer (PDF 36KB)
119 Jan Mitchell (PDF 44KB)
120

Georgia Blomberg (PDF 36KB)

121 Richard Hole (PDF 42KB)
122 Ian Colley (PDF 32KB)
123 John Harris (PDF 33KB)
124 Barry Naughten (PDF 50KB)
125 Jonathan Silberg (PDF 33KB)
126 Corinne Coombs (PDF 38KB)
127 Corbin Stack (PDF 31KB)
128 Robert  & Catherine Money (PDF 39KB)
129 Gillian Collins (PDF 32KB)
130

Alan Glover (PDF 34KB)

131 John Biggs (PDF 39KB)
132 Thomas Fouracre (PDF 35KB)
133 Sandy Pimm (PDF 38KB)
134 Lynette Chamas (PDF 35KB)
135 Margaret Deans (PDF 35KB)
136 Angela McGowan (PDF 33KB)
137 Noel Grivas (PDF 32KB)
138 Andrea Kaszick (PDF 43KB)
139 Peter Williams (PDF 34KB)
140

Greg Barry (PDF 39KB)

141 Matt Crosby (PDF 43KB)
142 Susan Pedersen (PDF 32KB)
143 Janet Armstrong (PDF 32KB)
144 David Wood (PDF 32KB)
145 Ian Bragg (PDF 41KB)
146 Peter de Ruyter (PDF 46KB)
147 Warren Blore (PDF 37KB)
148 Marjorie Johnson (PDF 35KB)
149 David Thomas (PDF 35KB)
150

Erst Carmichael (PDF 38KB)

151 Nicholas Goode (PDF 35KB)
152 David Turnbull (PDF 36KB)
153 Katie Savage (PDF 35KB)
154 Dave Kermode (PDF 36KB)
155 Anthony van den Bergh (PDF 40KB)
156 Janette Lansdowne (PDF 35KB)
157 Karen Schmidt (PDF 34KB)
158 Joe Benshemesh (PDF 38KB)
159 Alistair Nairn (PDF 34KB)
160

Annie Hopkins (PDF 38KB)

161 Sharyn Munro (PDF 42KB)
162 Betty Haywood (PDF 32KB)
163 Geoff Quick (PDF 39KB)
164 Carol Sparks (PDF 39KB)
165 Benjamin Miller (PDF 39KB)
166 Adam, Denise & Amber-Rose Woodhams (PDF 36KB)
167 Hilary Cadman (PDF 32KB)
168 Scott Collins (PDF 38KB)
169 Elizabeth Grace (PDF 38KB)
170

James & Clare Rourke (PDF 34KB)

171 Lyn Kellett (PDF 35KB)
172 Aviva Sheb'a (PDF 34KB)
173 David Gothard (PDF 35KB)
174 Stafford Ray (PDF 41KB)
175 KT Jones (PDF 34KB)
176 Karuna Maxwell Family (PDF 40KB)
177 John McKeon (PDF 35KB)
178 Kevin Cox (PDF 38KB)
179 Daniel Kaan (PDF 33KB)
180

Margaret Kerr (PDF 35KB)

181 Linden Salter-Duke (PDF 35KB)
182 Shaun Gorman (PDF 36KB)
183 Sarah Davies (PDF 33KB)
184 Diane Sanna (PDF 33KB)
185 Miguel Pez (PDF 39KB)
186 Steven Weathers (PDF 44KB)
187 Giordano Nanni (PDF 36KB)
188 Peter Ferris (PDF 29KB)
189 Michael Burston (PDF 33KB)
190

Julie (PDF 33KB)

191 Mieke Elzer (PDF 34KB)
192 Richard Okill (PDF 32KB)
193 Andrew Bagnara (PDF 37KB)
194 Janet Rice (PDF 46KB)
195 Kristan Baker (PDF 31KB)
196 Paul van den Bergen (PDF 36KB)
197 Tom Gosling (PDF 48KB)
198 John Passant (PDF 41KB)
199 Angela Lindstad (PDF 35KB)
200 Ian Gardine (PDF 34KB)
201

Juliet Savin (PDF 37KB)

202 Mos Day (PDF 30KB)
203 Tess McCabe (PDF 37KB)
204 Peter Markus (PDF 29KB)
205 Ame Christiansen (PDF 33KB)
206 Jan Molloy (PDF 36KB)
207 Edward Kent (PDF 35KB)
208 India Ollerenshaw (PDF 35KB)
209 Meryn C (PDF 44KB)
210 Matthew Frawley (PDF 35KB)
211 Kerry Tait (PDF 42KB)
212 Peter Heffernan (PDF 36KB)
213 David Schultz (PDF 36KB)
214 Malcolm Coulter (PDF 35KB)
215 Erica Jolly (PDF 36KB)
216 John C. Massam (PDF 36KB
217 Allan Jeffreys (PDF 31KB)
218 Elaine Valton (PDF 34KB)
219 Alan Greenhalgh (PDF 57KB)
220

Tracey Larkin (PDF 41KB)

221 Julius & Felicity Timmerman (PDF 40KB)
222 John Reay (PDF 35KB)
223 Malcolm Cliff (PDF 31KB)
224 Shaun Taliana (PDF 38KB)
225 Philip Machanick (PDF 33KB)
226 Russell Kelly (PDF 34KB)
227 Romel (PDF 37KB)
228 John T D Wood (PDF 38KB)
229 Michael Gordon (PDF 38KB)
230

Lucian Weyland (PDF 33KB)

231 Natasha (PDF 32KB)
232 Lisa Thurston (PDF 36KB)
233 Darren Lewin-Hill (PDF 43KB)
234 Phillip Otake (PDF 33KB)
235 Mark Winter (PDF 40KB)
236 Michael Clanchy (PDF 32KB)
237 Kevin Taylor (PDF 35KB)
238 David Turnbull (PDF 33KB)
239 The Clark Family (PDF 35KB)
240

Jess Abrahams (PDF 34KB)

241 Rob Ryan (PDF 29KB)
242 Michael S Cox (PDF 43KB)
243 Guido Cifali (PDF 44KB)
244 Ben Henley (PDF 39KB)
245 Margaret RoadKnight (PDF 39KB)
246 Christine & Keith Cordwell (PDF 41KB)
247 Dianne Powell (PDF 40KB)
248 Martin Hogan (PDF 36KB)
249 Aaron Jacobs (PDF 35KB)
250

Emma Brindal (PDF 43KB)

251 Jan O'Leary (PDF 38KB)
252 Myles O'Keeffe (PDF 33KB)
253 John Owen (PDF 32KB)
254 Stephen Armstrong (PDF 38KB)
255 WITHHELD
256 Carol Neist (PDF 36KB)
257 Lynn Wood (PDF 45KB)
258 Leonie Stubbs (PDF 39KB)
259 Helen Tuckey (PDF 37KB)
260

Matt Mushalik (PDF 37KB)

261 Hatch (PDF 4057KB)
262 WITHHELD
263 Climate Change Balmain-Rozelle (CCBR) (PDF 140KB)
264 Locals Into Victoria's Environment (LIVE) (PDF 240KB)
265 Ms Estelle Ross (PDF 98KB)
266 Associate Professor Colin Butler, Australian National University (PDF 125KB)
267 Ms Jane Gilchrist (PDF 77KB)
268 Ms Lola Jones (PDF 42KB)
269 Ms Carly Cornish (PDF 50KB)
270

Mr Keith Cordwell (PDF 44KB)

271 Professor Andrew Blakers, Australian National University (PDF 867KB)
272 Sam Keenan (PDF 278KB)
273 Dr Gideon Polya (PDF 368KB)
274 CarbonShift Pty Ltd (PDF 266KB)
275 Mr Alistair Todd (PDF 98KB); Attachment (PDF 231KB)
276 Mount Alexander Sustainability Group (PDF 128KB)
277 CHIPSTOP (PDF 58KB)
278 Dr Martin Gellender (PDF 91KB)
279 COALPAC PTY LTD (PDF 36KB)
280

Mr Siarn James (PDF 59KB)

281 Mr Robert Humphreys (PDF 56KB)
282 Mr Paul Pollard (PDF 111KB)
283 Malcolm Teggins (PDF 42KB)
284 Winchester Global Pty Ltd (PDF 56KB); Attachment A (PDF 51KB); Attachment B (PDF 897KB)
285 Mr Steven Lade (PDF 22KB)
286 Mr Klaus Weber (PDF 13KB)
287 Mr Brett Montgomery (PDF 53KB)
288 Dr Barney Foran, Independent Scientist (PDF 316KB)
289 Dr John Quiggin (PDF 396KB)
290

DomGas Alliance (PDF 407KB)

291 Mr Larry Lohmann (PDF 377KB)
292 Australian Council of Super Investors (ACSI) (PDF 49KB)
293 Degree Celsius (PDF 187KB); Attachment (PDF 7928KB)
294 Dr David Mills (PDF 14KB)
295 J McRae (PDF 13KB)
296 Jacqueline Christensen (PDF 12KB)
297 David Westmore (PDF 14KB)
298 Martin Naylor (PDF 12KB)
299 Peter von Betouch (PDF 12KB)
300 Dawn Jecks (PDF 17KB)
301 Maggie Poole-Johnson (PDF 19KB)
302 Paul Atkins (PDF 13KB)
303 Colin Smith (PDF 15KB)
304 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturers Association (AREMA) (PDF 118KB)
305 Refrigerants Australia (PDF 307KB)
306 Ms Katherine McDermott (PDF 13KB)
307 Energy Networks Association (ENA) (PDF 143KB); Attachment A (PDF 4104KB); Attachment B (PDF 3384KB)
308 Rio Tinto (PDF 2608KB)
309 Envirogen Pty Limited (PDF 899KB)
310

Civil Contractors Federation (CFF) (PDF 299KB)

311 Uniting Justice Australia (PDF 436KB)
312 CO2 Australia Limited (PDF 46KB)
313 Sustainable Living Fabrics P/L (PDF 1749KB)
314 Quintessence Pty. Ltd. (PDF 91KB)
315 Mr Scott N. George (PDF 104KB)
316 CSR Limited (PDF 69KB)
317 WWF Australia  (PDF 162KB), Appendix A (PDF 74KB)
318 Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council (ASBEC) (PDF 403KB)
319 Mr John McDonald (PDF 28KB)
320

Climate Emergency Network (PDF 1261KB)

321 Families Fighting Climate Change (PDF 104KB)
322 NewAustralia (PDF 166KB)
323 Mr George Stavrias (PDF 15KB)
324 Mr David T. Bath (PDF 110KB)
325 Peter Campbell (PDF 23KB)
326 Visy (PDF 1438KB)
327 Lloyd Energy Systems Pty Ltd (PDF 57KB)
328 Cool nrg (PDF 159KB)
329 Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association: Australia (PDF 1406KB)
330

Australian Food and Grocery Council (AFGC) (PDF 256KB)

331 Transpacific Industries Group Ltd (PDF 1895KB)
332 Alcoa of Australia (PDF 86KB)
333 Ballarat Renewable Energy and Zero Emissions Inc. (BREAZE) (PDF 149KB)
334 Leighton Holdings Limited (PDF 763KB)
335 Australian Rail Track Corporation Ltd (PDF 334KB)
336 Mr Brian Bahnisch (PDF 482KB)
337 Hydro Aluminium Kurri Kurri Pty Ltd (PDF 2037KB)
338 The Carbon Sense Coalition (PDF 813KB)
339 Tourism & Transport Forum (PDF 205KB); Attachment (PDF 4345KB)
340

Dr Judith Ajani, The Australian National University (PDF 36KB)  

341 Water Services Association of Australia (PDF 39KB)
342 Climate Action Network Australia (PDF 190KB)
343 Humane Society International - Australia (PDF 194KB); Attachment (PDF 1176KB)
344 Alcoa Australia Rolled Products (AAPR) (PDF 85KB)
345 The Shell Company of Australia Limited (PDF 1312KB)
346 Australian Pipeline Industry Association (APIA) (PDF 261KB)
347 Hydro Tasmania (PDF 80KB)
348 Rebekah Christensen, Deanna Howland, Iain Murchland, Rachel Murchland and Rowan Steele (PDF 213KB)
349 Australian Plantation Products and Paper Industry Council (A3P) (PDF 46KB)
350

Jessie Wells, UQ Climate for Change (PDF 63KB)

351 Engineers Australia (PDF 282KB)
352 Australian Aluminium Council (PDF 187KB)
353 TEAR Australia (PDF 106KB)
354 Brisbane City Council (PDF 27KB)
355 Grain Growers Association Limited (PDF 507KB)
356 Green Institute (PDF 43KB)
357 Schlumberger Carbon Services Australia (PDF 73KB)
358 Nature Conservation Council of New South Wales (PDF 225KB)
359 City of Port Phillip (PDF 40KB)
360

Prof Ian Enting, The University of Melbourne (PDF 104KB)

361 CONFIDENTIAL
362 BlueScope Steel and OneSteel (PDF 100KB)
363 Mr Keith Burrows (PDF 695KB)
364 Australian Industry Greenhouse Network (AIGN) (PDF 2146KB)
365 Australasian Railway Association (PDF 1395KB)
366 Mr Matthew Trigg (PDF 19KB)
367 Lms Generation Pty Ltd (PDF 541KB)
368 ASCIANO LIMITED (PDF 123KB); Attachment (PDF 606KB)
369 Association of Consulting Engineers Australia (ACEA) (PDF 67KB); Attachment (PDF 1625KB)
370 PricewaterhouseCoopers Australia (PDF 97KB)
371 Dr Peter Wood, The Australian National University (PDF 479KB)
372 Queensland Farmers' Federation (PDF 193KB)
373 Griffin Energy (PDF 32KB)
374 Pacific Hydro (PDF 112KB)
375 Woodside Energy Ltd (PDF 1811KB); Attachment (PDF 167KB)
376 ConocoPhillips (PDF 797KB); Attachment (PDF 119KB)
377 Voluntary Carbon Markets Association (VCMA) (PDF 45KB); Attachment (PDF 185KB)
378 Clean Energy Council (PDF 110KB)
379 Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA (PDF 37KB)
380 CONFIDENTIAL
381

Sustainable Living Tasmania (Tasmanian Environment Centre Inc.) (PDF 87KB)

382 Australian Retailers Association (PDF 207KB)
383 BP Australia (PDF 1174KB); Attachment (PDF 1977KB)
384 ACCIONA (PDF 941KB); Attachment (PDF 1490KB)
385 Chevron Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 63KB)
386 Westpac (PDF 57KB)
387 The Western Australian Farmers Federation (Inc.) (WAFarmers) (PDF 58KB)
388 ERM Power (PDF 602KB)
389 Climate Action Newtown (PDF 531KB)
390

Mr Michael Oliver (PDF 83KB)

391 Mr Brett Robertson (PDF 69KB)
392 Australian Conservation Foundation (PDF 319KB); Attachment A (PDF 61KB); Attachment B (PDF 312KB)
393 Mr Mark Andrews (PDF 76KB)
394 Vestas Wind Systems A/S (PDF 91KB)
395 Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association Limited (APPEA) (PDF 414KB); Attachment A (PDF 690KB); Attachment B (PDF 763KB)
396 Rising Tide Newcastle (PDF 140KB)
397 Ms Nichola Donovan (PDF 162KB)
398 Mr Ian Lee (PDF 1041KB)
399 Ms Kathryn Healey (PDF 7KB)
400 Ms Jo Maiden (PDF 50KB)
401

Doctors for the Environment Australia, Inc. (PDF 220KB)

402 Grant Thornton (PDF 107KB)
403 InterGen (PDF 370KB)
404 Environment Business Australia (PDF 58KB); Attachment A (PDF 127KB); Attachment B (PDF 16KB); Attachment C (PDF 123KB)
405 Queensland Resources Council (PDF 1187KB)
406 The Climate Institute (PDF 336KB)
406a The Climate Institute supplementary submission (PDF 115KB)
407 Engineered Wood Products Association of Australasia (PDF 182KB)
408 Solarquip (PDF 18KB)
409 Environment Victoria (PDF 180KB); Attachment (PDF 38KB)
410 Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD) (PDF 313KB); Attachment (PDF 427KB)
411 Australian Bankers' Association Inc. (PDF 107KB)
412 Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists (PDF 94KB)
413 Australian Rail Track Corporation (ARTC) (PDF 335KB)
414 Dr Frank Jotzo, The Australian National University (PDF 37KB); Attachment A (PDF 16KB); Attachment B (PDF 97KB)
415 Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PDF 226KB)
416 Environment Centre of the NT (PDF 408KB)
417 J. PIERS WARNER (PDF 30KB)
418 Climate Action Hobart (PDF 112KB)
419 Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI) (PDF 310KB)
420 Australian Institute of Architects (PDF 1902KB)
421 Lend Lease, Lincolne Scott and Advanced Environmental (PDF 225KB)
422 Lawyers for Forests (PDF 685KB)
423 Australian Academy of Science (PDF 69KB)
424 Energy Supply Association of Australia (PDF 104KB)
425 Minerals Council of Australia (PDF 587KB)
426 Mr Yasir Assam (PDF 49KB)
427 Global Sustainability at RMIT University (PDF 63KB)
428

Eternal Source (PDF 546KB)

429 Dr Graham Hughes, The Australian National University (PDF 298KB)
430 Michael Van Boeckel (PDF 136KB)
431 Professor Jerry Vanclay, Southern Cross University (PDF 70KB)
432 Conservation Council of Western Australia (PDF 193KB)
433 Mr Kevin Haskew (PDF 17KB)
434 Darwin Climate Action Group (PDF 11KB)
435 Ms Debbie Hudson (PDF 5KB)
436 Mr Reg Brownell M Ec (PDF 3KB)
437 Mr Peter G Morris (PDF 4KB)
438 Ms Karinda Stone (PDF 12KB)
439 Mr Bruce Leitch (PDF 4KB)
440 Govind Maksay (PDF 60KB)
441 Mr Bruce Milne (PDF 460KB)
442 Mr Frank Campbell (PDF 28KB)
443 Nature.Net Pty Ltd (PDF 51KB)
444 Mr Michael Lewin (PDF 13KB)
445 Mr Wil Blackburn (PDF 22KB)
446 CONFIDENTIAL 
447 Ms Claire Hudson (PDF 69KB)
448 Mr Ian MacDougall (PDF 237KB)
449 Ms Genevieve Searle (PDF 9KB)
450 Ms Dirima Cuthbert (PDF 19KB)
451 Mr Frederick C. Bell (PDF 113KB)
452 Ms Janet Barlow (PDF 29KB)
453

Dr Melanie Fitzpatrick (PDF 178KB)

454 Mr Geoff Holman (PDF 110KB)
455 Dr James Risbey (PDF 36KB)
456 CHOICE, (PDF 242KB); Attachment A (PDF 1032KB); Attachment B (PDF 466KB); Supplementary Submission (PDF 87KB)
456a CHOICE supplementary submission (PDF 156KB)
457

Think Brick Australia (PDF 58KB); Attachment A (PDF 353KB)

458

Waste Contractors & Recyclers Association of NSW (PDF 124KB)

459 Santos Ltd. (PDF 34KB)
460 Cement Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 254KB)
461 Piper Alderman (PDF 216KB)
462 Minister Simon Corbell MLA, ACT Government (PDF 174KB)
463 Australian Meat Industry Council (PDF 148KB)
464 Australian Forest Growers (PDF 77KB)
465 The Oil Mallee Association  Inc (PDF 1892KB)
466 Energy Users Association of Australia (EUAA) (PDF 312KB)
467 Australian Landfill Owners Association (ALOA) (PDF 113KB)
468 National Lime Association of Australia (PDF 150KB)
469

Australian Dairy Industry Council (ADIC) (PDF 61KB)

470 Ms Andrea Wilson (PDF 14KB)
471 Mr Don Owers (PDF 16KB)
472 Ms Jackie Yowell (PDF 41KB)
473 Mr Craig Foster (PDF 24KB)
474 Ms Ada Castle (PDF 7KB)
475 Ms Kim Barrett (PDF 4KB)
476 Mr Michael Gray (PDF 13KB)
477 MrJohn Crawford (PDF 4KB)
478 Ms Kay Elsden (PDF 33KB)
479 Rev. Brian Woodhouse (PDF 13KB)
480 Mr Peter Lanius (PDF 14KB)
481 Jamberoo FutureCare (PDF 17KB)
482 Dr Gavin M Wright (PDF 5KB)
483 Mr Mac Wilson (PDF 13KB)
484 R.I.Buchan-Hepburn (PDF 12KB)
485 The Biodiesel Station (PDF 4KB)
486 West Hobart Environment Network (PDF 9KB)
487 Withheld
488 Mr Timothy Curtin (PDF 11KB)
489 Mr Andrew Greenhill (PDF 12KB)
490

Mr Michael Clark (PDF 14KB)

491 Ms Karen Alexander (PDF 14KB)
492 Mr Daniel McDonald (PDF 6KB)
493 Bus Industry Confederation of Australia (PDF 36KB)
494 Dr Paul Taylor (PDF 22KB)
495 Ms Amanda Lehman (PDF 14KB)
496 Ms Estelle Ross (PDF 19KB)
497 Mr Robert Williams (PDF 66KB); Attachment A (PDF 9960KB); Attachment B (PDF 578KB); Attachment C (PDF 328KB);
498 Carbon Coaliton Against Global Warming (PDF 6944KB)
499 Investor Group on Climate Change (PDF 59KB)
500 SA Water (PDF 208KB)
501

Business Council of Australia (PDF 166KB)

502 City of Charles Sturt (PDF 1624KB)
503 City of Sydney Council (PDF 2366KB)
504 Australian Financial Markets Association (PDF 83KB)
505 Council of Manningham (VIC) (PDF 1422KB)
506 Burrup Fertilisers Pty Ltd (PDF 934KB)
507 National Farmers' Federation (PDF 389KB)
508 Dr Ted Christie (PDF 147KB)
509 Oxfam Australia (PDF 143KB)
510 Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (PDF 154KB)
511 CONFIDENTIAL
512 Roaring 40s (PDF 937KB)
513 KPMG (PDF 109KB)
514 Greenpeace Australia Pacific (PDF 111KB)
515 Carbon Markets and Investors Association, Australian Working Group (CMIA AWG) (PDF 167KB)
516 Origin Energy (PDF 1288KB)
517

Conservation Council of South Australia (PDF 339KB)

518 Ms Janet Barlow (PDF 29KB)
519 ExxonMobil Australia Group (PDF 80KB)
520 Australian Coal Association (PDF 1303KB)
521 SA Government (PDF 423KB)
522 Australian Services Union (PDF 1132KB)
523 Australian Farm Institute (PDF 368KB)
524 ICLEI Oceania (PDF 153KB)
525 Ms Erin Lindwall (PDF 5KB)
526 Ms Vicki Kyriakakis (PDF 47KB)
527 Ms Gillian Castellino (PDF 9KB)
528 Mr John Patterson (PDF 4KB)
529 Dandenong Ranges Community Bushfire Group (PDF 12KB)
530 Mr Oliver Coleman (PDF 18KB)
531

Professor Matthew England (PDF 19KB)

532 Ms Sherida McKean (PDF 14KB)
533 Mr Bill Grove (PDF 4KB)
534 Global Environmental Industries Pty Ltd (PDF 963KB)
535 Arid Lands Environment Centre (ALEC) (PDF 83KB)
536 Ms Yvette Vardy (PDF 3KB)
537 Professor Brian Andrew (PDF 67KB)
538 Mr Cornelis J F Smit (PDF 10KB)
539 Mr Joel Dignam (PDF 7KB)
540 Central Victorian Greenhouse Alliance (CVGA) (PDF 93KB)
541

Mr Graeme Parsons (PDF 33KB)

542  
543 Ms Linda Rewbridge (PDF 35KB)
544 Mr Peter Langlands (PDF 5KB)
545 Mr Nicholas MACLELLAN (PDF 24KB)
546 Dr Louise Crossley (PDF 30KB)
547 Mr Richard Cassels, Principal of Climate Leadership (PDF 126KB)
548 Mr Nigel Waters (PDF 21KB)
549 Wodonga Albury Towards Climate Health (WATCH) (PDF 18KB)
550 Ms Susanne Scobie (PDF 5KB)
551 Mr Douglas McIver (PDF 9KB)
552 Mr Tim Kelly and Professor Barry Brook (PDF 159KB)
553 Ms Wendy Miller (PDF 24KB)
554 Mr Simon & Ms Deb Chinner (PDF 117KB)
555 Ms Vicki Brooke (PDF 143KB)
556

Mr John Lloyd (PDF 8KB)

557 Mr Ronald Rodenbaugh (PDF 18KB)
558 Locals into Victoria Environment (LIVE)  (PDF 268KB)
559 Carbon Trade Watch, Transnational Institute (PDF 38KB)
560 Mr Michael Nolan (PDF 21KB)
561 Ms Zoe Rogers (PDF 140KB)
562 Mr James H. Hawes & Mr Anthony J. Hawes (PDF 20KB)
563 ZeroCarbon Network (PDF 145KB); Attachment A (PDF 430KB)
564 Mr David Kirby (PDF 8KB)
565 Emeritus ProfessorDavid C.B. Teather (PDF 99KB)
566 Ms Gillian and Mr John Wells (PDF 8KB)
567 Ms Naomi Beacham (PDF 8KB); Attachment A (PDF 110KB)
568 Ms Gemma Tillack (PDF 20KB)
569 Mr Ian Bowie (PDF 26KB)
570 Ms Clare Whyte (PDF 3KB)
571 ShadowLands website (PDF 11KB)
572 Mr John Davidson (PDF 60KB)
573 Mr Bob Foster (PDF 35KB)
574 Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) (PDF 40KB)
575 Climate Action Newcastle (CAN) (PDF 253KB)
576

Ms Sarah Trethowan (PDF 3KB)

577 Professor Ian White, Australian National University (PDF 18KB); Attachment A (PDF 53KB)
578 Mums Kids & Climate (PDF 29KB)
579 Dr Michael Raupach (PDF 192KB)
580 Ms Gayle Adams (PDF 37KB)
581 Australian ITER Forum (PDF 43KB)
582 Ms Ann McGregor (PDF 10KB)
583 Lighter Footprints Climate Action Group (PDF 6KB)
584 Climate Change Our Future (PDF 33KB)
585 South West Environment Centre (PDF 65KB)
586 Ms Lisa Hodgson (PDF 7KB)
587 Ms Rose Dow (PDF 11KB)
588 Nancy & Tom Bevan (PDF 5KB)
589 Building Designers Association of Australia (PDF 6KB)
590 Ms Mitchell Porter (PDF 85KB)
591

Mr Ben Rose (PDF 21KB)

592 Mr Ross Miller (PDF 120KB)
593 Professor Lee Godden, The University of Melbourne (PDF 38KB)
594 Ms Marie Jamieson (PDF 17KB)
595 Dr Mike Brisco (PDF 76KB)
596 Grant Thornton (PDF 67KB)
597 COOLmob (PDF 44KB)
598 Ms Prue Acton (PDF 12KB)
599 Australian Youth Climate Coalition (PDF 429KB)
600 AGL Energy Limited (PDF 25KB); Attachment A (PDF 111KB); Attachment B (PDF 99KB); Attachment C (PDF 27KB); Attachment D (PDF 19KB)
601 Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre Ltd (CUAC) (PDF 75KB)
602 Mr Rory Haymont (PDF 115KB)
603 Mr David Tranter (PDF 8KB)
604 Mr Ben Ewald (PDF 9KB)
605 AI Group (PDF 47KB)
606 Mr Miles H Rider (PDF 119KB)
607 Mr James Tonson (PDF 30KB)
608 Mr Richard Corin (PDF 142KB)
609 Mr Richard Bennett (PDF 10KB) Attachment A (PDF 30KB)
610 Dr David Gill (PDF 40KB)
611 Teys Group of Companies (PDF 66KB)
612 Clean Energy for Eternity (PDF 185KB)
613 Energy and Climate Services (PDF 53KB) Attachment A (PDF 249KB) Attachment B (PDF 168KB)
614 Australian Red Meat Industry (PDF 60KB)
615 National Generators Forum (PDF 43KB)
616 Dr Jack Pezzey, Australian National University (PDF 82KB)
617 Foundation for Effective Markets and Governance (PDF 327KB)
618 Mr Guy Abrahams (PDF 27KB)
619 Local Government Association of SA (PDF 33KB)
620 Ms Roslyn Woodward (PDF 14KB)
621 Wesfarmers Limited (PDF 18KB)
622 Greening Australia (PDF 29KB)
623 Dr Desmond Griffin (PDF 16KB)
624 EcoPerspectives (PDF 216KB)
625 Energy Efficiency Council (PDF 68KB)
626 Qenos Pty Ltd (PDF 508KB)
627 Australian Property Institute, NSW Division (PDF 39KB)
628 World Vision Australia (PDF 3551KB) Attachment A (PDF 208KB)
629 Energetics (PDF 36KB)
630

CONFIDENTIAL

631 CONFIDENTIAL
632 NOWASTEVENTS (PDF 31KB)
633 Xstrata Coal  (PDF 286KB)
634 Mr Brad Everson (PDF 14KB)
635 Terri Van Wezel, Paul Van Wezel, Suzanne Piovesan, John Piovesan, Heidi Rurade, Penny Kleemann, Mike Penberthy, Jess Stanley (PDF 26KB)
636 Ms Jill Greenwell (PDF 17KB)
637 Live and Learn (PDF 13KB)
638 Ms Rebecca Forbes (PDF 12KB)
639 Mr Kieran Perkins (PDF 9KB)
640 Mr Neil Fonseca (PDF 13KB)
641 Mr Michael Loftus (PDF 14KB)
642 Ms Kylie Riha-Jones (PDF 13KB)
643 Mr John Evans (PDF 8KB)
644 Mr Patrick Brownlee (PDF 13KB)
645

Ms Noni Walker (PDF 12KB)

646 Ms Sarah Neal (PDF 12KB)
647 Ms Kathleen Wood (PDF 14KB)
648 Ms Stefanie Butler (PDF 13KB)
649 Ms Anne Ross (PDF 18KB)
650 Ms Jessica Cameron (PDF 13KB)
651 Ms Julie Stephen (PDF 4KB)
652 Mr Mick Harewood (PDF 17KB)
653 Dr Keith Armstrong (PDF 5KB)
654 Shift Foundation (PDF 11KB)
655 Mr Emmanuelle Emile- Blake (PDF 14KB)
656 Ms Carolyn Ingvarson (PDF 12KB)
657 Ms Tammy Driessen (PDF 12KB)
658 Mr Paul Flood (PDF 36KB)
659 Ms Helen Hill (PDF 12KB)
660 Dr Bruce Robins (PDF 20KB)
661 Ms Marie-Anne Lees (PDF 4KB)
662 Ms Fiona Jury (PDF 15KB)
663 Ms Amy Stebbing (PDF 25KB)
664 D Faddoul (PDF 13KB)
665

Ms Linda Shewan (PDF 12KB)

666 Mr Paul Minty (PDF 13KB)
667 Ms Alana Parrott Jolly (PDF 38KB)
668 Mr Jim Heys (PDF 13KB)
669 Ms Lissa Villeneuve (PDF 4KB)
670 Mr Matthew Phillips (PDF 14KB)
671 Mr Sebastian Welsh (PDF 14KB)
672 Mr Stuart McConville (PDF 13KB)
673 Kelsey Boreham (PDF 13KB)
674 Ms Kim Grierson (PDF 13KB)
675 Ms Fiona Crosskill (PDF 35KB)
676 Ms Cassandra Rogers (PDF 4KB)
677 Mr John Cribbes (PDF 13KB)
678 Ms Miriam Strickland (PDF 14KB)
679 Mr John Harvey (PDF 38KB)
680 Ms Karen South (PDF 33KB)
681 Ms Nicole Rodger (PDF 17KB)
682 Mr Jim Norris (PDF 8KB)
683 Mr Peter Dart (PDF 7KB)
684 Mr John Carpenter (PDF 19KB)
685 Mr Murray and Ms Joy Scott (PDF 14KB)
686

Dr Valerie Yule (PDF 8KB)

687 Mr Matthew Buckels (PDF 11KB)
688 Ms Alison Leitch (PDF 17KB)
689 Mr Sam Taylor (PDF 13KB)
690 Ms Alison Clarke (PDF 17KB)
691 Mr Charles Balnaves (PDF 48KB)
692 Ms Sharon Hetzel (PDF 13KB)
693 Dr Conor Jones (PDF 14KB)
694 Ms Nikki Brown (PDF 14KB)
695 Mr Peter Fell (PDF 14KB)
696 Mr James Ray (PDF 19KB)
697 Ms Emma Brooks Maher (PDF 11KB)
698 Ms Jacqueline Hine (PDF 5KB)
699 Ms Louise Jennison (PDF 3KB)
700 Ms Patricia Phair (PDF 22KB)
701 Mr  Lucas Carter (PDF 13KB)
702 Dr Alistair Sproul (PDF 16KB)
703 Mr Grant Keady (PDF 12KB)
704 Mr David Shearer (PDF 13KB)
705 Mr Sanna Andrew (PDF 10KB)
706

Ms Elise Jones (PDF 17KB)

707 Ms Judy Whistler (PDF 5KB)
708 Mr Robert Lengyel (PDF 13KB)
709 WITHHELD
710 Mr Philip Kidner (PDF 13KB)
711 Mr Simon Hukin (PDF 23KB)
712 Mr Alan Greenhalgh (PDF 22KB)
713 Dr Martin Maguire (PDF 17KB)
714 Ms Anne Platt (PDF 14KB)
715 Dr Susan Britton (PDF 14KB)
716 Mr Charlie Pascoe (PDF 13KB)
717 Mr Jim Allen (PDF 30KB)
718 Mr Alan Barron (PDF 36KB)
719 Mr Bryan Clark (PDF 4KB)
720

Mr Bob Baxt, Freehills (PDF 12KB)

721 Mr Gary Ellett (PDF 64KB)
722 Mr Darryl Hawke (PDF 30KB)
723 Mr Alan Smith (PDF 6KB)
724 Clean Energy for Eternity (PDF 185KB)
725 Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries (PDF 202KB)
726 Mr Tom Moore (PDF 64KB)
727 Mr R V Barbero (PDF 81KB)
728 Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland (PDF 196KB)
729 Plastics and Chemicals Industries Association (PACIA) (PDF 183KB)
730 Caltex Australia Limited (PDF 370KB)
731

Mr Nishan Disanayake (PDF 91KB)

732 Szencorp (PDF 135KB)
733 Mr Allen Horrell (PDF 13KB)
734 Mineral Holdings Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 512KB)
735 Mr Warwick Povey (PDF 39KB)
736 South Australian Government (PDF 284KB)
737 CONFIDENTIAL
738 Mrs V D Burnett (PDF 3124KB)
739 M Campbell (PDF 5710KB)
740 Mr Bruce Loder (PDF 1075KB)
741 Ms Samantha Pearson (PDF 390KB)
742 Mr Bill Probst (PDF 618KB)
743 Mr Gianni Frigo (PDF 1099KB)
744 WITHHELD
745 ECF Engineering (PDF 572KB)
746 Stacey & Rick Taylor (PDF 697KB)
747 Mr Julian Wearne (PDF 252KB)
748 Mr W. Hermann Gfeller (PDF 173KB)
749 Ms Margaret Maguire (PDF 510KB)
750 Ms Magaret Blakers (PDF 10KB)
751 Professor Glenn Albrecht, Murdoch University (PDF 99KB); Attachment A; (PDF 327KB); Attachment B (PDF 1428KB)
752

Associate Professor Brad Pettit, Murdoch University (PDF 240KB); Attachment A (PDF 3262KB)

753 Mr Nick Pastalatzis (PDF 311KB)
754 Mr Harry Johnson (PDF 1879KB)
755 National Association of Forest Industries (PDF 66KB); Attachment A (PDF 108KB)
756 Infrastructure Partnerships Australia  (IPA) (PDF 384KB); Attachment A (PDF 952KB); Attachment B (PDF 287KB)
757 Australian Local Government Association (ALGA) (PDF 246KB)
758 Mr Philip Clark (PDF 89KB)
759 Dr Andrew McIntosh, Australian National University (PDF 10KB)
760 Sustainable Energy Policy Qld group (PDF 281KB); Attachment A (PDF 282KB)
761 Green Building Council Australia (PDF 123KB)
762 Mr John Martin, Docklands Science Park (PDF 14KB); Attachment A (PDF 907KB)
763 Mr Kelvin T Jones (PDF 43KB)
764 Dr Graeme Pearman (PDF 21KB); Attachment A (PDF 558KB); Attachment B (PDF 524KB); Attachment C (PDF 630KB); Attachment D (PDF 272KB)
765 Dr. Syd Shea, University of Notre Dame (PDF 314KB)
766 Mr Ray Soper (PDF 8KB)
767 Penrice Soda Products Pty Ltd (PDF 1598KB)
768 Sarah Spurrett (PDF 39KB)
769 Terry Croft (PDF 103KB)
770 Terrence Dwyer (PDF 36KB); Attachment A (PDF 259KB); Attachment B (PDF 1241KB)
771 Harry Elliffe (PDF 363KB)

PLEASE NOTE: The committee has received approximately 8,000 submissions. It is not possible for all submissions to be shown individually on this website. Individual submissions received after 7 April that are not form letters or do not appear in the list above have been combined into the PDF documents listed below. If you are looking for a particular submission please search the documents using the submitter's name as the key word.

1. (PDF 447KB) 7. (PDF 533KB)
2. (PDF 486KB) 8. (PDF 586KB)
3. (PDF 461KB) 9. (PDF 586KB)
4. (PDF 454KB) 10. (PDF 598KB)
5. (PDF 519KB) 11. (PDF 894KB)
6. (PDF 525KB)    

For further information, contact:

Senior Clerk's Office
Department of the Senate
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

Phone: +61 2 6277 3555
Fax: +61 2 6277 3899
Email: seniorclerk.committees.sen@aph.gov.au

Top