Appendix 2

Public Hearings and Witnesses

Thursday, 1 November 2018
Victoria Ballroom North
Park Royal Hotel
Melbourne Airport
Melbourne
SYC
Mr Michael Clark, Director of Corporate Strategy
Mr Nicholas Jarvis, Regional Manager
Brotherhood of St Laurence
Professor Shelley Mallett, General Manager, Research and Policy
Ms Sally James, Head of Youth Programs
Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand
Ms Stella Avramopoulos, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Susan Maury, Policy and Research Specialist
Australian Unemployed Workers' Union
Ms Anne Maxwell, Administration Officer & General Member of Committee of Management
Mr Jeremy Poxon, Media Officer
Per Capita Australia
Ms Emma Dawson, Executive Director
Community and Public Sector Union
Mr Osmond Chiu, Senior Policy and Research Officer
Victorian Council of Social Service
Ms Emma King, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Llewellyn Reynders, Policy Manager
Northern Community CareWorks Ltd
Mr David Toscano, Team Leader
Mr Shae Dwyer, Private capacity
Ms Kim Pendlebury, Private capacity
Mr Russell Miles, Private capacity
Ms Tracey Ashmore, Private capacity
Mr Michael Smart, Private capacity
Advanced Personnel Management
Ms Karen Rainbow, Chief Executive Officer, Employment Services
Ms Mona Saeidavi, General Manager, jobactive
yourtown
Mr Brendan Bourke, Head of Client Services
Joblink Plus
Ms Christine Shewry, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director
National Employment Services Association
Ms Sally Sinclair, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Annette Gill, Principal Policy Advisor
Ms Vanessa Puopolo, Policy Advisor
Jobs Australia
Ms Debra Cerasa, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Peter Defteros, A/g Senior Policy Manager
Wednesday, 14 November 2018
Committee Room 2S1
Parliament House
Canberra
Settlement Council of Australia
Mr Nick Tebbey, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Human Rights Commission
Dr Kay Patterson, Age Discrimination Commissioner
Dr Catherine Earl, Senior Policy and Research Officer, Age Discrimination
Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms Jenny Lambert, Director, Employment, Education and Training
Volunteering Australia
Ms Lavanya Kala, Policy Manager
Department of Jobs and Small Business
Mr Nathan Smyth, Deputy Secretary, Employment
Ms Benedikte Jensen, Group Manager, Labour Market Strategy Group
Ms Marsha Milliken, Group Manager, Quality, Integrity and Evidence Group
Ms Janine Pitt, Group Manager, Activation and Work for the Dole Group
Mr Greg Manning, Group Manager, Youth & Programmes Group
Mr Nicholas Dowie, Branch Manager, Active Labour Market Assistance Branch
Mr Derek Stiller, Branch Manager, Employment Services, Reporting and Analysis Branch
Department of Social Services
Mr Brenton Philp, General Manager, Welfare and Housing Policy
Department of Human Services
Ms Rosemary Deininger, General Manager, Participation and Disability Division
Tuesday, 20 November 2018
Macmasters Room
Crowne Plaza
Pine Tree Lane
Terrigal
Australian Council of Social Service
Dr Peter Davidson, Senior Advisor
Community Environment Network
Mr John Asquith, Chairman
NSW Business Chamber
Mr Luke Aitken, Senior Manager, Policy
Ms Megan Petrass, Policy Manager, Workforce Skills
Multicultural Youth Advocacy Network
Mr Andrew Cummings, A/g National Coordinator
Mr Narayan Khanal, Youth Ambassador
ET Australia
Mr Tony Mylan, Chief Executive Officer
MAX Employment
Mr Richard Spurrell, Executive General Manager of Performance, Analytics and Quality
Ms Jaki Wilson, Private capacity
Ms Kylie Wright, Private capacity
National Social Security Rights Network
Ms Chris Belcher, Welfare Rights Advocate
Refugee Council of Australia
Mr Asher Hirsch, Senior Policy Officer
Ms Shukufa Tahiri, Policy Officer
Tuesday, 29 January 2019
Anglesea 2 Room
Mercure Hotel
10 Irwin Street
Perth
WA Council of Social Service
Mr Chris Twomey, Leader, Policy Development and Research
Ms Leela James, Coordinator, Community Relief & Resilience
Mr Alan Bateson, Private Capacity and Member of the Australian Unemployed Workers Union
Mr Ben Burns, Private Capacity
Ms Shirley Menegola, Private Capacity
Mr Kevin Piggot, Private Capacity
Mr Milan Pospisil, Private Capacity
Mr Johnny Windus, Private Capacity and Member of the Australian Unemployed Workers Union
Edmund Rice Centre WA
Ms Christina Ward, Deputy Director
Western Australian Network of Alcohol & other Drug Agencies (no submission)
Ms Jill Rundell, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Ethan James, Manager, Advocacy and Research
Wirrpanda Foundation
Ms Lisa Cunningham, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls, Executive Leader, Employment Services
Skill Hire
Mr Rob Stockdale, Executive Chair
Mr Richard Kiel, General Manager
Friday, 1 February 2019
Committee Room 2S1
Parliament House
Canberra
Anglicare Australia
Ms Imogen Ebsworth, Director of Policy and Research
Youth Action
Ms Jacqui McKenzie, Policy and Advocacy Manager
Centre for Policy Development
Dr Travers McLeod, Chief Executive Officer
CoAct
Mr Matthew Little, Chief Executive Officer
Sarina Russo Job Access
Ms Dianne Fletcher, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Kathleen Newcombe, Group Chief Executive Officer
Salvation Army Employment Plus
Mr Kieren Kearney, General Manager, Operations, Employment Plus
Mr Thomas Austin, Manager, youth services in Queensland, NSW and the ACT
Matchworks
Mrs Renae Lowry, Executive Director
AtWork Australia
Mr Michael Kolomyjec, General Manager
SureWay Employment and Training
Mr Matthew Hall, Chief Executive Officer
Mrs Karena Newland, Chief Operating Officer
Department of Jobs and Small Business
Mr Nathan Smyth, Deputy Secretary Employment
Mr Greg Manning, Group Manager, Youth and Programmes Group
Ms Benedikte Jensen, Group Manager, Labour Market Strategy Group
Ms Janine Pitt, Group Manager, Activation and Work for the Dole Group
Ms Marsha Milliken, Group Manager, Quality, Integrity and Evidence Group
Department of Social Services
Mr Brenton Philp, Group Manager, Welfare and Housing Policy Group
Mrs Mary McLarty, Branch Manager, Payment Structures Branch
Department of Human Services
Ms Rosemary Deininger, General Manager, Participation and Disability Division

 |  Contents  | 
Top