House of Representatives Practice, 6th edition – HTML version

Appendix 7 - Chronological list of Ministries

Right click over the text to activate a context menu for House of Representatives Practice and Procedures. (Note: on iPad Safari this function is activated by a finger press and holding down for several seconds.)


The following list shows each Ministry and its term of office since 1901. The termination date of each Ministry coincides with the date on which the Prime Minister submitted his resignation and that of each of his Ministers to the Governor-General. In a number of instances, however, such resignations have been the occasion for the Prime Minister of the day to request the Governor-General for a commission to form a new Ministry and thus remain in office. W. M. Hughes was the first Australian Prime Minister to follow this procedure, which he did on three separate occasions between 1915 and 1923.

MinistryPeriod of officeMinistry
1Barton1.1.1901 to 24.9.1903
2Deakin24.9.1903 to 27.4.1904
3Watson27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904
4Reid–McLean18.8.1904 to 5.7.1905
5Deakin5.7.1905 to 13.11.1908
6Fisher13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909
7Deakin2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910
8Fisher29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913
9Cook24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914
10Fisher17.9.1914 to 27.10.1915
11Hughes27.10.1915 to 14.11.1916
12Hughes14.11.1916 to 17.2.1917
13Hughes17.2.1917 to 8.1.1918
14Hughes10.1.1918 to 9.2.1923
15Bruce–Page9.2.1923 to 22.10.1929
16Scullin22.10.1929 to 6.1.1932
17Lyons6.1.1932 to 7.11.1938
18Lyons7.11.1938 to7.4.1939
19Page7.4.1939 to 26.4.1939
20Menzies26.4.1939 to 14.3.1940
21Menzies14.3.1940 to 28.10.1940
22Menzies28.10.1940 to 29.8.1941
23Fadden29.8.1941 to 7.10.1941
24Curtin7.10.1941 to 21.9.1943
25Curtin21.9.1943 to 6.7.1945
26Forde6.7.1945 to 13.7.1945
27Chifley13.7.1945 to 1.11.1946
28Chifley1.11.1946 to 19.12.1949
29Menzies19.12.1949 to 11.5.1951
30Menzies11.5.1951 to 11.1.1956
31Menzies11.1.1956 to 10.12.1958
32Menzies10.12.1958 to 18.12.1963
33Menzies18.12.1963 to 26.1.1966
34Holt26.1.1966 to 14.12.1966
35Holt14.12.1966 to 19.12.1967
36McEwen19.12.1967 to 10.1.1968
37Gorton10.1.1968 to 28.2.1968
38Gorton28.2.1968 to 12.11.1969
39Gorton12.11.1969 to 10.3.1971
40McMahon10.3.1971 to 5.12.1972
41Whitlam5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972
42Whitlam19.12.1972 to 12.6.1974
43Whitlam12.6.1974 to 11.11.1975
44Fraser11.11.1975 to 22.12.1975
45Fraser22.12.1975 to 20.12.1977
46Fraser20.12.1977 to 3.11.1980
47Fraser3.11.1980 to 7.5.1982
48Fraser7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983
49Hawke11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984
50Hawke13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987
51Hawke24.7.1987 to 4.4.1990
52Hawke4.4.1990 to 20.12.1991
53Keating20.12.1991 to 27.12.1991
54Keating27.12.1991 to 24.3.1993
55Keating24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996
56Howard11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998
57Howard21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001
58 Howard26.11.2001 to 26.10.2004
59 Howard26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007
60 Rudd3.12.2007 to 24.6.2010
61 Gillard24.6.2010 to 28.6.2010
62Gillard28.6.2010 to 14.9.2010
63Gillard14.9.2010 –

Source: Parliamentary Library, Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia.


Top