House of Representatives Practice, 6th edition – HTML version

Appendix 24 - Committees of the House of Representatives and Joint Committees

Right click over the text to activate a context menu for House of Representatives Practice and Procedures. (Note: on iPad Safari this function is activated by a finger press and holding down for several seconds.)


Year

Committee

1901–1902

Decimal System of Coinage (House Select)

1901–1903

Elections and Qualifications (Standing)

1902–1902

Bonuses for Manufactures Bill (House Select)

1904–1904

Electoral Act Administration (House Select)

1904–1904

Old-age Pensions (House Select)

1905–1905

Shipping Service between the Commonwealth and the United Kingdom (House Select)

1908–1908

Procedure in Cases of Privilege (Joint Select)

1908–1908

Stripper Harvesters and Drills (House Select)

1910–1911

Tasmanian Customs ‘Leakage’ (House Select)

1913–1913

Powellised and other Timber for the Port Augusta to Kalgoorlie Railway (House Select)

1913–1931

Public Accounts (Joint Statutory)

1913–1931

Public Works (Joint Statutory)

1914–1914

Irregular Conduct and Interference (House Select)

1920–1920

Sea Carriage (House Select)

1921–1921

Wireless Communication (Joint Select)

1923–1923

Compensation for Ex-Gunner Yates (House Select)

1923–1924

Navigation Act—Effect on Trade (House Select)

1926–1927

Electoral Act (Joint Select)

1927–1928

The Moving Picture Industry in Australia (Joint Select)

1929–1930

Tobacco-growing Industry in Australia (House Select)

1932–1932

Public Accounts (Joint Select)

1937–

Public Works (Joint Statutory)

1941–1942

Broadcasting (Joint Select)

1941–1942

Profits (Joint Standing)

1941–1942

Rural Industries (Joint Standing)

1941–1946

War Expenditure (Joint Standing)

1941–1946

Social Security (Joint Standing)

1942–1949

Broadcasting (Joint Statutory)

1944–1944

Income Tax on Current Income (Joint Standing)

1946–

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (Joint Statutory)

1952–1972

Foreign Affairs (Joint Standing)

1952–1997

Public Accounts (Joint Statutory)

1954–1954

Hansard (House Select)

1956–1959

Constitutional Review (Joint Standing)

1957–1987

Australian Capital Territory (Joint Standing)

1961–1961

Voting Rights of Aborigines (House Select)

1962–1966

Parliamentary and Government Publications (Joint Standing)

1963–1963

Grievances of Yirrkala Aborigines, Arnhem Land Reserve (House Select)

1963–1963

House of Representatives Accommodation (House Select)

1965–1972

New and Permanent Parliament House (Joint Standing)

1968–1969

Naming of Electoral Divisions (House Select)

1968–1972

Aircraft Noise (House Select)

1970–1970

New and Permanent Parliament House (Joint Select)

1970–1970

Wildlife Conservation (House Select)

1970–1972

Defence Forces Retirement Benefits Legislation (Joint Select)

1970–1972

Pharmaceutical Benefits (House Select)

1972–1973

Road Safety (House Select)

1973–1975

Northern Territory (Joint Select)

1973–1975

Prices (Joint Standing)

1973–1976

Parliamentary Committee System (Joint Select)

1973–1987

Environment and Conservation (Standing)

1973–1987

Foreign Affairs and Defence (Joint Standing)

1973–1992

Aboriginal Affairs (Standing)

1974–1975

Pecuniary Interests of Members of Parliament (Joint Select)

1974–1976

Specific Learning Difficulties (House Select)

1974–1984

Road Safety (Standing)

1976–1977

Aboriginal Lands Rights in the Northern Territory (Joint Select)

1976–1978

Tourism (House Select)

1976–1987

Expenditure (Standing)

1978–1980

Family Law Act (Joint Select)

1977–1980

New and Permanent Parliament House (Joint Standing)

1981–1989

New Parliament House (Joint Standing)

1982–1984

Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Select)

1983–1987

Electoral Reform (Joint Select)

1984–2002

National Crime Authority (Joint Statutory)

1985–1985

Aboriginal Education (House Select)

1985–1985

Aircraft Noise (House Select)

1985–1986

Australia Card (Joint Select)

1985–1987

Transport Safety (Standing)

1985–1988

Video Material (Joint Select)

1985–1993

Migration Regulations (Joint Standing)

1986–1986

Telecommunications Interception (Joint Select)

1987–1992

Finance and Public Administration (Standing)

1987–1996

Community Affairs (Standing)

1987–1996

Transport, Communications and Infrastructure (Standing)

1987–1998

Employment, Education and Training (Standing)

1987–1998

Environment, Recreation and the Arts (Standing)

1987–1998

Industry, Science and Technology (Standing)

1987–2010

Legal and Constitutional Affairs (Standing)

1987–

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Joint Standing)

1987–

Electoral Matters (Joint Standing)

1988–1989

Corporations Legislation (Joint Select)

1988–2001

Australian Security Intelligence Organisation (Joint Statutory)

1989–1989

Tenure of Appointees to Commonwealth Tribunals (Joint Select)

1989–1992

Australian Capital Territory (Joint Standing)

1990–1993

Parliamentary Zone (Joint Standing)

1990–1996

Long Term Strategies (Standing)

1991–1991

Televising of the House of Representatives (House Select)

1991–1992

Print Media (House Select)

1991–1993

Certain Aspects of the Operation and Interpretation of the Family Law Act (Joint Select)

1991–2001

Corporations and Securities (Joint Statutory)

1992–1993

National Capital (Joint Standing)

1992–1996

Banking, Finance and Public Administration (Standing)

1992–

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Standing)

1993–1995

Certain Family Law Issues (Joint Select)

1993–

Migration (Joint Standing)

1993–

National Capital and External Territories (Joint Standing)

1994–2005

Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund (Joint Statutory)

1996–1998

Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform (Standing)

1996–1998

Financial Institutions and Public Administration (Standing)

1996–1998

Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs (Standing)

1996–2004

Family and Community Affairs (Standing)

1996–

Treaties (Joint Standing)

1998–1999

Retailing Sector (Joint Select)

1998–2001

Communications, Transport and the Arts (Standing)

1998–2001

Employment, Education and Workplace Relations (Standing)

1998–2001

Industry, Science and Resources (Standing)

1998–2001

Primary Industries and Regional Services (Standing)

1998–2007

Economics, Finance and Public Administration (Standing)

1998–2007

Environment and Heritage (Standing)

1998–

Public Accounts and Audit (Joint Statutory)

1999–1999

Republic Referendum (Joint Select)

2001–2001

Intelligence Services (Joint Select)

2002–2004

Ageing (Standing)

2002–2004

Education and Training (Standing)

2002–2004

Employment and Workplace Relations (Standing)

2002–2005

ASIO, ASIS and DSD (Joint Statutory)

2002–2007

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (Standing)

2002–2007

Communications, Information Technology and the Arts (Standing)

2002–2007

Industry and Resources (Standing)

2002–2007

Science and Innovation (Standing)

2002–2007

Transport and Regional Services (Standing)

2002–

Corporations and Financial Services (Joint Statutory)

2003–2003

Recent Australian Bushfires (House Select)

2003–2010

Australian Crime Commission (Joint Statutory)

2004–2007

Education and Vocational Training (Standing)

2004–2007

Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation (Standing)

2004–2007

Family and Human Services (Standing)

2004–

Health and Ageing (Standing)

2005–2006

Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account (Joint Statutory)

2005–

Intelligence and Security (Joint Statutory)

2005–

Parliamentary Library (Joint Standing)

2007–

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity (Joint Statutory)

2008–2010

Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts (Standing)

2008–2010

Communications (Standing)

2008–2010

Education and Training (Standing)

2008–2010

Employment and Workplace Relations (Standing)

2008–2010

Family, Community, Housing and Youth (Standing)

2008–2010

Industry, Science and Innovation (Standing)

2008–2010

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government (Standing)

2008–2010

Primary Industries and Resources (Standing)

2008–

Cyber-Safety (Joint Select)

2008–

Economics (Standing)

2010–2011

Parliamentary Budget Office (Joint Select)

2010–

Appropriations and Administration (Standing)

2010–

Education and Employment (Standing)

2010–

Gambling Reform (Joint Select)

2010–

Infrastructure and Communications (Standing)

2010–

Law Enforcement (Joint Statutory)

2010–

Regional Australia (Standing)

2010–

Social Policy and Legal Affairs (Standing)

2011–2011

Australia’s Clean Energy Future Legislation (Joint Select)

2011–2011

Christmas Island Tragedy (Joint Select)

2011–

National Broadband Network (Joint Standing)

2012–

Human Rights (Joint Standing)

The list does not include domestic committees appointed pursuant to standing or sessional orders.

The year of commencement is the year the committee was appointed or, in the case of committees with the same name appointed in successive Parliaments, first appointed. For the purposes of this listing a name change is treated as a separate committee.


Top