House of Representatives Practice, 6th edition – HTML version

Appendix 6 - Prime Ministers

Right click over the text to activate a context menu for House of Representatives Practice and Procedures. (Note: on iPad Safari this function is activated by a finger press and holding down for several seconds.)


NamePeriod of officeLength of term
BARTON, Rt Hon. Sir Edmund, GCMG, KC1.1.1901 to 24.9.19032 years, 8 months, 24 days
DEAKIN, Hon. Alfred24.9.1903 to 27.4.19047 months, 4 days
WATSON, Hon. John Christian27.4.1904 to 17.8.19043 months, 21 days
REID, Rt Hon. George Houstoun, KC (later Sir George)18.8.1904 to 5.7.190510 months, 18 days
DEAKIN, Hon. Alfred5.7.1905 to 13.11.19083 years, 4 months, 9 days
FISHER, Hon. Andrew13.11.1908 to 2.6.19096 months, 21 days
DEAKIN, Hon. Alfred2.6.1909 to 29.4.191010 months, 28 days
FISHER, Rt Hon. Andrew29.4.1910 to 24.6.19133 years, 1 month, 26 days
COOK, Rt Hon. Joseph (later Sir Joseph)24.6.1913 to 17.9.19141 year, 2 months, 25 days
FISHER, Rt Hon. Andrew17.9.1914 to 27.10.19151 year, 1 month, 11 days
HUGHES, Rt Hon. William Morris27.10.1915 to 9.2.19237 years, 3 months, 14 days
BRUCE, Rt Hon. Stanley Melbourne, CH, MC9.2.1923 to 22.10.19296 years, 8 months, 14 days
SCULLIN, Rt Hon. James Henry22.10.1929 to 6.1.19322 years, 2 months, 16 days
LYONS, Rt Hon. Joseph Aloysius, CH6.1.1932 to 7.4.19397 years, 3 months, 2 days
PAGE, Rt Hon. Sir Earle Christmas Grafton, GCMG7.4.1939 to 26.4.193920 days
MENZIES, Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, KC26.4.1939 to 29.8.19412 years, 4 months, 4 days
FADDEN, Hon. Arthur William (later Sir Arthur, GCMG)29.8.1941 to 7.10.19411 month, 9 days
CURTIN, Rt Hon. John7.10.1941 to 5.7.19453 years, 8 months, 29 days
FORDE, Rt Hon. Francis Michael6.7.1945 to 13.7.19458 days
CHIFLEY, Rt Hon. Joseph Benedict13.7.1945 to 19.12.19494 years, 5 months, 7 days
MENZIES, Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, KC (later Sir Robert, KT, CH, QC)19.12.1949 to 26.1.196616 years, 1 month, 8 days
HOLT, Rt Hon. Harold Edward, CH26.1.1966 to 19.12.19671 year, 10 months, 23 days
McEWEN, Rt Hon. John (later Sir John)19.12.1967 to 10.1.196823 days
GORTON, Rt Hon. John Grey (later Sir John, AC)10.1.1968 to 10.3.19713 years, 2 months
McMAHON, Rt Hon. William, CH (later Sir William)10.3.1971 to 5.12.19721 year, 8 months, 25 days
WHITLAM, Hon. Edward Gough, QC5.12.1972 to 11.11.19752 years, 11 months, 7 days
FRASER, Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH (later AC)11.11.1975 to 11.3.19837 years, 4 months
HAWKE, Hon. Robert James Lee, AC11.3.1983 to 20.12.19918 years, 9 months, 9 days
KEATING, Hon. Paul John20.12.1991 to 11.3.19964 years, 2 months, 20 days
HOWARD, Hon. John Winston11.3.1996 to 3.12.200711 years, 8 months, 23 days
RUDD, Hon. Kevin Michael3.12.2007 to 24.6.20102 years, 6 months, 22 days
GILLARD, Hon. Julia Eileen24.6.2010 –

Source: Parliamentary Library, Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia.


Top