Appendix 1
Witnesses who appeared before the committee[1]
Thursday, 21 August 2014 –
Townsville
Cootharinga North Queensland
Mr Brendan Walsh, Chief Executive Officer
Mental Illness Fellowship NQ Inc.
Ms Alison Fairleigh, Area Manager,
Townsville
College of Medicine and Dentistry,
James Cook University
Associate Professor Sarah Larkins,
Director of Research and Postgraduate Education
Supported Options in Lifestyle and
Access Services Limited
Ms Cathy O'Toole, Chief
Executive Officer
Thursday, 28 August 2014 –
Canberra
South Australian Government
The Hon. Jay Weatherill MP, Premier
Department of Health
Mr Richard Bartlett, Acting Deputy
Secretary
Ms Kerry Flanagan, Deputy Secretary
Department of the Treasury
Mrs Leesa Croke, General manager,
Social Policy Division, Fiscal Group
Mr Peter Robinson, General Manager, Commonwealth-State Relations
Division, Fiscal Group
Thursday, 4 September 2014 -
Canberra
Organ and Tissue Authority
Ms Yael Cass, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Judy Harrison, Chief Financial Officer
Monday, 15 September 2014 –
Lismore
Northern Rivers Women and Children's Services Inc.
Ms Sandra Handley, Manager, Lismore Women's Health and
Resource Centre, Wellbeing and Community Division
Individual statements from members of the public including
private individuals, allied health practitioners and medical professionals
Dr Jane Barker, private
capacity
Ms Elizabeth Doolan, private
capacity
Ms Kate Greenaway, private
capacity
Dr Danielle Pirera, private
capacity
Ms Cathy Ridd, private
capacity
Ms Janelle Saffin, private
capacity
Mr Gil Wilson, private
capacity
Northern Rivers Social Development
Council
Mr Tony Davies, Chief Executive
Officer
University Centre for Rural Health
Professor Lesley Barclay, Director
Dr Michael Douglas, Deputy Director
Education
North Coast NSW Medicare Local
Mr Vahid Saberi, Chief Executive
Officer
Dr Dan Ewald, Clinical Advisor
Interrelate
Ms Fleur Bradburn, Personal Helpers
and Mentors Service Manager
Ms Julie Leete, Area Manager,
Lismore
Tuesday, 16 September 2014 –
Moruya
Southern NSW Medicare Local
Ms Kathryn Stonestreet, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Jo Risk, Integration and Planning
Dr Martin Carlson, Moruya General Practitioner and Chair
SNSWML
Eurobodalla Shire Council
Ms Kathy Arthur, Divisional Manager,
Community, Arts and Recreation
Moruya Chiro and Wellness
Mr Ifo Ahlquist, Chiropractor
Mr Brad Rossiter, private capacity
NSW Nurses' and Midwives' Union
Mrs Annette Alldrick, Secretary and
Delegate, Shoalhaven Branch
Dr David Rivett, private
capacity
Thursday, 25 September 2014
– Canberra
National Blood Authority
Mr Leigh McJames, General Manager
Mr Peter Executive Director and
Chief Information Officer
Tuesday, 30 September 2014 –
Canberra
Central Queensland Medicare Local
Mrs Jean McRuvie, Chief
Executive Officer
Thursday, 2 October 2014 –
Canberra
Consumers Health Forum of
Australia
Mr Adam Stankevicius, Chief Executive
Officer
Ms Priyanka Rai, Policy and
Communications Officer
Tasmania Medicare Local (via
teleconference)
Mr Phil Edmondson, Chief Executive
Officer
Goldfields-Midwest Medicare Local, Western Australia
(via teleconference)
Mrs Brenda Ryan, Chief Executive
Officer
Perth South Coastal Medicare Local, Western Australia
Mr Paul Hersey, Chief Executive
Officer
Bayside Medicare Local, Victoria
Dr Elizabeth Deveny, Chief Executive
Officer
Murrumbidgee Medicare Local, NSW
Mrs Nancye Piercy, Chief Executive
Officer
Country North Medicare Local,
South Australia
Mr Kim Hosking, Chief Executive
Officer
Department of Health
Ms Sharon Appleyard, Assistant
Secretary, Primary Health Networks Branch
Ms Mary McDonald, Acting Deputy
Secretary
Department of Health
Mr Mark Booth, First Assistant
Secretary, Primary and Mental Health Care Division
Ms Mary McDonald, Acting Deputy
Secretary
Monday, 6 October 2014 –
Geelong
Medicare Local Barwon
Mr Jason Trethowan, Chief Executive
Officer
Dr Ajeet Singh, private capacity
Colac Area Health
Mr Geoff Iles, Chief Executive
Officer
Mrs Marg White, Director Community
Services
Lorne Community Hospital
Ms Kate Gillan, Chief Executive
Officer
Ms Andrea Russell, Acting Chief
Executive Officer
Australian Diabetes Educators
Association
Ms Tracy Aylen, President
Tuesday, 7 October 2014 –
Melbourne
Victorian Medicare Action Group
Ms Meredith Carter, Spokesperson
Benetas
Mr Stephen Burgess, Innovation,
Policy and Research Officer
Ambulance Employees Australia Victoria
Mr Danny Hill, Assistant Secretary
Victorian Health Promotion
Foundation (VicHealth)
Dr Bruce Bolam, Executive Manager,
Programs Group
Federation of Rural Australian
Medical Educators
Professor Judith Walker, Chair
Australian Medical Association (Victoria) Limited
Dr Anthony Bartone, President
Loddon Mallee Murray Medicare
Local
Mr Matthew Jones, Chief
Executive Officer
Wednesday, 8 October 2014 –
Melbourne
Royal Australasian College of Physicians
Professor Nicholas Talley, President
Dr Nick Buckmaster, Policy and Advocacy Committee
Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health
Mr Rod Wellington, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Rob Curry, Deputy Chair (via teleconference)
Australasian College of Emergency Medicine
Dr Anthony Cross, President
Ms Alana Killen, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Simon Judkins, Victorian Councillor
Grattan Institute
Dr Stephen Duckett, Director, Health Program
Mr Peter Breadon, Health Fellow
Allied Health Professions Australia
Ms Lin Oke, Executive Director
Mr Damian Mitsch, Director
Australian Diagnostic Imaging Association
Dr Christian Wriedt, President
Ms Pattie Beerens, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Chris Kane, Senior Policy Adviser
Department of Health
Ms Kerry Flanagan, Deputy Secretary
Ms Mary McDonald, Acting Deputy Secretary (via
teleconference)
Mr Richard Bartlett, Acting Deputy Secretary (via
teleconference)
Mr Mark Booth, First Assistant Secretary, Primary and Mental
Health Care Division (via teleconference)
Treasury (via teleconference)
Mr Peter Robinson, General Manager, Commonwealth-State
Relations Division
Mr Rob Montefiore Gardner, Manager, Health and Disability
Unit
Department of Finance (via teleconference)
Mr Mark Thomann, First Assistant Secretary, Social Policy
Division
Mr Nicholas Hunt, Assistant Secretary, Budget Group
Department of Human Services
Mr Barry Sandison, Deputy
Secretary
Thursday, 9 October 2014 –
Adelaide
Department of Health and Ageing (South Australia)
Mr Steve Archer, Deputy Chief Executive, Finance and
Business Services
Mr Jamin Woolcock, Chief Finance Officer
Ms Skye Jacobi, Director, Intergovernment Relations and
Ageing
Medicare Locals (South Australia)
Mr Kim Hosking, Chief Executive Officer, Country North SA
Medicare Local
Ms Debra Lee, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Adelaide
Medicare Local
Mr Chris Seiboth, Chief Executive Officer, Central
Adelaide and Hills
Population Health Research Network
Professor Brendan Kearney, Chair, Management Council
Dr Merran Smith, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (SA Branch)
Mr Rob Bonner, Director, Operations and Strategy
Ms Jennifer Hurley, Manager, Professional Programs
Adjunct Associate Professor Elizabeth Dabars AM, CEO and
Secretary
University Department of Rural Health
Associate Professor Martin Jones, Director
Aboriginal Health Council of South Australia
Mr Shane Mohor, Acting Chief Executive Officer
Ms Amanda Mitchell, Health Development Coordinator
Mr Paul Ryan, Senior Project Officer, Member Support
Health Consumers Alliance of South Australia
Ms Stephanie Miller, Executive Director
Mr Michael Cousins, Manager, Policy and Advocacy
Friday, 10 October 2014 –
Perth
Health Consumers' Council of Western Australia
Dr Martin Whitely, Acting Executive Director
Dr Ann Jones, Policy Officer
Medicare Locals Western Australia
Mr Paul Hersey, Chief Executive Officer, Perth South Coastal
Ms
Brenda Tyan, Chief Executive Officer, Goldfields-Midwest (via teleconference)
Curtin University, Western Australia
Professor Mike Daube, Professor of Health Policy and
Director, Public Health Advocacy Institute of Western Australia, Curtin
University; Director, McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth
Western Australian Centre for Rural Health
Professor Sandra Thompson, Director
Associate Professor Judith Katzenellenbogen, Research
Associate Professor
Monday, 3 November 2014 –
Hobart
Dr Robert Ware, private capacity
Mental Health Coucil Tasmania
Mr Darren Carr, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Elida Meadows, Policy and Research Officer
Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
Dr Bastian Seidel, Deputy Chair, Tasmanian Faculty
Mr Martyn Goddard, private capacity
Social Determinants of Health Advocacy Network
Ms Miriam Herzfeld, Convenor
TasCOSS
Dr Pauline Marsh, Policy Officer
Australian Medical Association Tasmania
Professor Tim Greenaway, President
Aged and Community Services Tasmania
Mr Darren Mathewson, Chief Executive Officer
Tuesday, 4 November 2014 – Launceston
Tasmanian Medicare Local
Mr Phil Edmondson, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation Tasmanian
Branch
Mrs Neroli Ellis, Branch Secretary
University of Tasmania
Dr Martin Harris, Lecturer, Centre for Rural Health
Mr Stuart Auckland, Lecturer and Program Manager, Centre for
Rural Health
Rural Doctors Association of Tasmania (via
teleconference)
Dr Paul Fitzgerald, Treasurer
Family Based Care Association North West Inc.
Ms Justine Barwick, Operations Manager
Thursday, 5 February 2015 –
Canberra
Australian Medical Association
Associate Professor Brian Owler, President
Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
Dr Frank Jones, President
Dr Zena Burgess, Chief Executive Officer
Rural Doctors Association of Australia
Ms Jennifer Johnson, Chief Executive Officer
Charlestown Square Medical Centre
Dr Colin Pearce, Clinical Director
Whitebridge Medical Centre
Dr Richard Terry, Practice Principal
Dr Ian Kamerman, private capacity
Graduate School of Medicine, University of Wollongong
Professor Andrew Bonney, Roberta Williams Chair of General
Practice
Claremont Village Medical Centre
Dr Graeme Alexander, General Practitioner
Hunter General Practitioners Association
Dr Fiona Van Leeuwen, Vice Chair
Consumers Health Forum of Australia
Mr Adam Stankevicius, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Josephine Root, Policy Manager
Public Health Association of Australia
Professor Michael Moore, Chief Executive Officer
National Rural Health Alliance
Mr Gregory Gordon, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Anne-marie Boxall, Senior Policy Adviser
Australian College for Emergency Medicine
Mrs Alana Killen, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Simon Judkins, Councillor
Australian Healthcare Reform Alliance
Mr Russell McGowan, Secretary
Mr Sebastian Rosenberg, Member, Executive Board
Grattan Institute
Dr Stephen Duckett, Director, Health Program
Doctors Reform Society
Dr Con Costa, President
Dr Tim Woodruff, Vice President
Department of Health
Mr Andrew Stuart, Acting Secretary
Dr Anthony Hobbs, Acting Deputy Secretary
Ms Kirsty Faichney, Acting First Assistant Secretary,
Medical Benefits Division
Ms Fifine Cahill, Assistant Secretary, Primary Care and
Pathology Branch, Medical Benefits Division
Department of Treasury
Ms Leesa Croke, General Manager
Mr Robert Montefiore-Gardner, Senior Adviser
Department of Finance
Mr Mark Thomann, Acting Deputy Secretary
Mr Nicholas Hunt, Assistant Secretary
Friday, 13 February 2015 –
Canberra
Indigenous Allied Health Australia
Ms Donna Murray, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Anna Leditschke, Senior Policy Officer
Kidney Health Australia
Ms Anne Wilson, Chief Executive Officer and Managing
Director
Associate Professor Tim Mathew, Medical Director
Mr Luke Toy, General Manager, Public Affairs
Ms Donisha Duff, National Manager, Indigenous Affairs
Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal
Corporation
Ms Donna Ah Chee, Chief Executive Officer
Dr John Boffa, Chief Medical Officer Public Health
Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine
Associate Professor David Campbell, Censor-in-Chief
Rural Health Worforce Australia
Mr Greg Mundy, Chief Executive Officer
National Rural Health Students' Network
Ms Danielle Dries, Indigenous Health Officer
Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
Associate Professor Brad Murphy, Chair, National Faculty of
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health
Dr Timothy Senior, Medical Adviser, National Faculty of
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health
Australian Indigenous Doctors' Association Ltd
Dr Tammy Kimpton, President
Ms Kate Thomann, Chief Executive Officer
National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health
Organisation
Ms Lisa Briggs, Chief Executive Officer
Department of Health
Mr Martin Bowles PSM, Secretary
Dr Wendy Southern PSM, Deputy Secretary, National Programme
Delivery Group
Ms Maria Jolly, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Indigenous
and Rural Health Division
Mr Rodney Schreiber, Acting Assistant Secretary, Indigenous
Health Reform Task Force, Indigenous and Rural Health Division
Dr Masha Somi, Assistant Secretary
Ms Meredeth Tailor, Assistant Secretary, Rural, Remote and
Indigenous Access Branch, Indigenous and Rural Health Division
Ms Alison Killen, Assistant Secretary, Indigenous Health
Programmes Branch
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Ms Caroline Edwards, First Assistant Secretary
Mr Brendan Gibson, Acting Assistant Secretary, Health
Branch, Indigenous Affairs Group
Mr Matthew James, Assistant Secretary, Information and
Evaluation Branch
Thursday, 19 February 2015 –
Strathfield
Inner West Sydney, Medicare Local
Dr Michael Moore, Chief Executive Officer
Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council of New
South Wales
Ms Sandra Bailey, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Victoria Jones, Member, Senior Policy Group
Aboriginal Medical Service Western Sydney
Mr Frank Vincent, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Joanne Delaney, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Being – Mental Health and Wellbeing Consumer Advisory
Group
Ms Ka Ki Ng, Senior Policy Officer
Ms Karina Ko, Policy Officer
Dr Aline Smith, private capacity
Dr Annabel Kain, private capacity
Dr Linda Mann, private capacity
Mr Umesh Garg, private capacity
Dr Marie Healy, private capacity
Dr Charlotte Hespe, private capacity
General Practice New South Wales
Professor Tracey McDonald, Deputy Chair
Mr Ian Sinnett, Interim Executive Director
Ms Agnes Levine, Board Member
National LGBTI Health Alliance
Dr Gavi Ansara, Manager, Research and Policy
Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations
Ms Linda Forbes, manager, Policy and Communications
AIDS Council of New South Wales
Mr Dean Price, Policy Officer
Anwernekenhe National HIV Alliance
Mr Neville Fazulla, Chair Person
Mr Michael Costello-Czak, Executive Officer
Family Planning New South Wales
Ms Ann Brassil, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Ann-Marie Ashburn, Director, Communications, Government
and Community Affairs
Dr Deborah Bateson, Medical Director
Tuesday, 10 March 2015 –
Rockdale
New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association
Mr Brett Holmes, General Secretary
Ms Angela Garvey, Professional Officer
Ms Shirley Lee, Organiser
Ms Renatta Di Staso, Organiser
Mr Stephen Mierendorff, Member
Inner West Sydney Medicare Local
Dr Michael Moore, Chief Executive Officer
University of New South Wales
Professor Mark Harris, Professor of General Practice
South Eastern Sydney Medicare Local
Ms Lynelle Hales, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Wayne Cooper Board Chair
South Eastern Sydney Medicare Local
Dr Wayne Cooper, Board Chair
Dr Sharyn Wilkins, Board Member
Ms Jacky Peile, Occupational Therapist
North Sydney Medicare Local
Mr Paul Hussein, Director, Community and Strategy
Regal Home Health
Adjunct Associate Professor Anna Shepherd, Chief Executive
Officer
Ms Jude Foster, Director, Clinical Excellence and Business
Development
Cancer Voices New South Wales
Mr Peter Brown, Advocate
Exercise and Sports Science Australia
Ms Mia Kacen, Exercise Physiologist
Leichhardt Women's Community Centre
Ms Roxanne McMurray, Manager
Macarthur Gateway Resource Services
Ms Marilyn Fogarty, Executive Officer
B Miles Women's Housing
Ms Jane Bullen, Secretary, Management Committee
National Heart Foundation of Australia
Mr Rohan Greenland, General Manager, Advocacy
Ms Vicki Wade, Leader, National Aboriginal Health Unit
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 –
Gosford
Dr Ian Charlton, General Practition,
Kincumber, New South Wales, private capacity
Reliance GP Super Clinic, West Gosford
Dr Rodney Beckwith, Director
Terrigal Medical Centre and Avoca Beach Medical Centre
Dr Karen Douglas, General Practitioner
Dr Paul Duff, General Practitioner
Central Coast Disability Network
Ms Sally Jope, Chairman
Ms Xylia Ingham, Manager
Central Coast Disability Network
Mrs Jenny Mackellin, Chief Executive Officer
Cancer Council Australia
Mr Paul Grogan, Director, Public Policy and Advocacy
Cancer Council New South Wales
Mr Shayne Connell, Regional Manager
Australian Paramedics Association
Mr Jeff Andrew, Vice President
Australian Medical Association (New South Wales)
Dr Saxon Smith, President
New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association
Ms Michelle Cashman, Member
Hunter General Practitioners Association
Dr Fiona Van Leeuwen, General Practitioner and Clinical
Director, Hunter Medicare Local and Vice Chair, Hunter General Practitioners
Association
Dr Colin Pearce, General Practitioner
Dr Stephen De Lyall, General Practitioner
Thursday, 12 March 2015 –
Penrith
Nepean-Blue Mountains Medicare Local
Dr Andrew Knight, Board Chair
Mrs Lizz Reay, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Jillian Harrington, Clinical Psychologist, private
capacity
GP Synergy
Mr John Oldfield, Chief Executive Officer
Royal Australasian College of Physicians
Dr Tamara Mackean, Chair, Aboriginal and Torres Strait
Islander Committee
Mr Paul Wright, Senior Policy Officer
New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association
Ms Louise Stammers, Aged Care Nurse
Ms Jocelyn Hofman, Aged Care Nurse
Consumer Reference Group Blue Mountains GP Network
Mr John Haydon, Acting Chair, Blue Mountains
Mrs Diana Aspinall, Member, Blue Mountains
Ms Kerrie Jackson, Member, Blue Mountains
Mr Barry Funnell, Chair, Medicare Local Lithgow
Mr Peter Gooley, Member
Ms Anita Griffiths, Member, Penrith
Doctors Action Group – Supporting Family Doctors
Dr Adrian Sheen, President
Dr Barry Kroll, General Practitioner
Tindale Family Practice
Mr Gary Smith, Practice Manager
Nepean General Practice Division
Dr Stephen Wong, Vice Chairman
Mr Michael Edwards, Company Secretary
University of Western Sydney
Professor Andre Renzaho, Professor of Humanitarian and
Development Studies
Tuesday, 14 April 2015 –
Canberra
Professor Jacqueline Cumming,
private capacity
University of Otago, Dunedin
Professor Robin Gauld, Centre for Health Systems, Department
of Preventive and Social Medicine, Dunedin School of Medicine
Canterbury District Health Board
Ms Carolyn Gullery, General Manager, Planning, Funding and
Decision Support
Dr Graham McGeoch, Clinical Adviser
Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association
Ms Alison Verhoeven, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Linc Thurecht, Senior Research Leader
Grattan Institute
Professor Hal Swerissen, Fellow
The Menzies Centre for Health Policy, University of
Sydney
Associate Professor Adam Elshaug, HCF Research Foundation
Principal Research Fellow; Director, Value in Health Care Division
NPS MedicineWise
Dr Lyn Weekes, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Kerren Hosking, Executive Manager, Corporate Affairs and
Governance
Doctors Reform Society
Dr Con Costa, National President
Australian Health Care Reform Alliance
Mr Tony McBride, Chair
Mr Russell McGowan, Secretary
National Association of Primary Care, United Kingdom
Dr Charles Alessi, Co-Chairman
Wednesday, 15 April 2015 –
Canberra
Lowitja Institute
Mr Romlie Mokak, Chief Executive Officer
CHIK Services Pty Ltd
Ms Sally Glass, Managing Director
Australian Association for Academic Primary Care
Professor Kirsty Douglas, Professor of General Practice
Dr Katrina Alford, Independent health economist with
expertise in Indigenous health services and funding
Consumers Health Forum of Australia
Ms Leanne Wells, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Jo Root, Policy Manager
Australian College of Nursing
Dr Marlene Eggert, Policy Manager
Australian College of Mental Health Nurses
Adjunct Associate Professor Kim Ryan, Chief Executive
Officer
Australian College of Midwives
Ms Sarah Stewart, Professional Officer
Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses
and Midwives
Ms Colleen Gibbs, Senior Policy and Research Officer
Professor Roianne West, Board Member
Dr Lesley Russell, private capacity
Centre for Policy Development
Dr Jennifer Doggett, Health Policy Analyst and Consultant
Thursday, 16 April 2015 -
Colac
Colac Area Health
Mr Geoff Iles, Chief Executive Officer
Mrs Libby Fifis, Director of Nursing and Midwifery
Corangamarah Residential Aged Care
Ms Pamela Matheson, Manager
Mrs Karen Aucote, Financial Accountant
Mr David Henry, Proprietor, RetireInvest
Mrs Nola Creece, private capacity
Dr Ian Mackay, private capacity
Hume City Council
Councillor Adem Atmaca, Mayor
Mrs Margarita Caddick, Director, City Communities
Ms Elizabeth Young, Prevention Partnership Program Manager
City of Wodonga
Ms Patience Harrington, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Claire Taylor, Coordinator, Healthy Together Wodonga
Knox City Council
Councillor Peter Lockwood, Mayor
Dr Graeme Emonson, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Michelle Hollingworth, Program Manager, Healthy Together
Knox
Ms Kathy Parton, Community Wellbeing Department
City of Greater Geelong
Ms Karen Pritchard, Manager, Aged and Disability
Ms Monica Evans, Acing Coordinator, Healthy Together Geelong
Healthy Together Grampians Goldfields
Mrs Sharon Ruyg, Manager, Preventive Health
Ararat Rural City
Councillor Paul Hooper, Mayor
Ms Angela Hunt, Manager, Community Development and Client
Services
Ambulance Employees Australia, Victoria
Mr Danny Hill, Assistant Secretary
Health Services Union Victoria No.4 Branch
Mr Paul Elliott, Secretary
Mr Alexander Schlotzer, Communications and Campaigns Officer
Friday, 17 April 2015 –
Burnie
Rural Clinical School – University of Tasmania
Associate Professor Lizzi Shires, Co-Director
Dr Marielle Ruigrok, Emergency Staff Specialist
Burnie City Council
Mrs Anita Dow, Mayor
Mr Andrew Wardlaw, General Manager
Rural Health Tasmania
Mr Robert Waterman, Chief Executive Officer
Mrs Sue McTurk, Podiatrist
Dr Emil Djakic, General Practitioner
Dr James Wilson, private capacity
Australian Medical Association Tasmania
Associate Professor Timothy Greenaway, President
Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
Dr Bastian Seidel
Monday, 27 April 2015 -
Darwin
Menzies School of Health Research
Professor Alan Cass
Australian Indigenous Doctors' Association Ltd (AIDA)
Dr Kiarna Brown, Board Director
Danila Dilba Health Service
Ms Olga Havnen, Chief Executive Officer
Dr James Stephen, Senior Medical Officer
Ms Joy McLaughlin, Senior Project Officer
Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the Northern
Territory (AMSANT)
Mr John Paterson, Chief Executive Officer
Mr David Cooper, Manager, Research, Advocacy and Policy
Dr Liz Moore, Public Health Medical Officer
Western Desert Nganampa Walytja Palyantjaku Tjutaku
Aboriginal Corporation
Ms Heather Hall, Manager. Panuku
Mr Lachlan Ross, Indigenous Patient Preceptor and Cultural
Adviser
Flinders University, Northern Territory
Professor John Wakerman, Associate Dean
Red Dust
Mr Darren Smith, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Colette Davis, Programs Manager
Mr Jonathan Hermawan, Central Australia Manager
Northern Territory Medicare Local
Dr Andrew Bell, Chair
Ms Judy Davis, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Ms Debra Blumel, private capacity
Tuesday, 28 April 2015 –
Halls Creek
Western Australian Legislative Assembly
Ms Josephine (Josie) Farrer, Member for Kimberley
Halls Creek Health Service
Dr Rajkumar Ramasamy, District Medical Officer
Yura Yungi Medical Service
Ms Donna Smith, Chairperson
Kimberley Language Resource Centre
Mrs Patsy Bedford, Chairperson
Halls Creek Peoples Church Frail Aged Hostel
Mr Peter Vincent, Acting Chief Executive Officer
Mr Greg Tait, private capacity
Halls Creek Hospital
Mrs Robyn Cotterill, Acting Director of Nursing
Dr Dele Orebanwo, Permanent General Practitioner
Ms Angela Llewellyn, Chronic Disease Nurse and Diabetes
Educator
Kimberley Population Health Unit
Ms Tama Howard, Community Health Nurse Manager, Halls Creek
Shire of Halls Creek
Mr Rodger Kerr-Newall, Chief Executive Officer
Shire of Halls Creek Council
Councillor Malcolm Edwards
Tuesday, 28 April 2015 -
Kununurra
Boab Health Services
Ms Margie Ware, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Tracey Raymond, Allied Health Manager
Wyndham Early Learning Activity Centre
Ms Jane Parker, Manager
Ms Elaine McLean, Assistant Manager
Ord Valley Aboriginal Health Service
Mr Graeme Cooper
Mr Henry Councillor
Wunan
Ms Natasha Short, Staff Member
Kununurra Medical Centre
Dr Stephanie Trust, General Practitioner
Wednesday, 29 April 2015 -
Katherine
Sunrise Health Service
Mr Graham Castine, Chief Executive Officer
Binjari Health Clinic
Mr Peter Gazey, Health Service Manager
Roper-Gulf Regional Council
Ms Lara Brennan, Community Services Regional Manager
Wurli-Wurlinjang Health Service
Ms Marion Scrymgour, Chief Executive Officer
Kalano Community Association Incorporated
Mr Rick Fletcher, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Carol Dowling, Treasurer
Thursday, 30 April 2015 –
Galiwin'ku
Ms Stephanie Yikaniwuy, Interpreter; private capacity
Miwatj Health
Mr John Morgan, Chairperson
Mr Eddie Mulholland, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Karl Dyason, Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer and
Director of Business Services
Dr Lucas de Toca, Director of Medical Services and Public
Health
Ms Paula Myott, Regional Health Reform Director
Mr John Maher, Mental Health Coordinator
Mr Charlie Yibirrir Dhamarrandji
Mr Johny Wurur Dhurrkay
Dr Kylie Strate
Marthakal Homelands Clinic
Ms Yvonne Sutherland, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Helen Nyomba, private capacity
Mr Trevor Gurruwiwi, Interpreter; private capacity
Mr Alan Maratja, Interpreter; private capacity
Dr Elaine Mayptlama, private capacity
Friday, 1 May 2015 – Mt Isa
Mount Isa Centre for Rural and Remote Health, James Cook
University
Professor Sabina Knight, Director
Mr Shaun Solomon, Head of Indigenous Health
Gidgee Healing
Mr Shaun Solomon, Chairperson
Mr Dallas Leon, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Diana Terry, Clinical Director
Ms Rachel Yates, Primary Health Care Director, Mount Isa
Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Service
North West Hospital and Health Service
Ms Sue Belsham, Chief Executive Officer
Associate Professor Alan Sandford, Executive Director of
Medical Services
Mr Brett Oates, Chief Financial Officer
Royal Flying Doctor Service (Queensland Section)
Ms Jaya Ganasan, General Manager – Integrated Operations
Ms Lauren Jesberg, Regional Manager North West
Blue Nursing
Mrs Helen Davis, Multi Service Manager
Laura Johnson Home
Mrs Betty Kiernan, Chief Executive Officer
Miss Loribeth Allison, Director of Nursing
Anglicare North Queensland Mental Health Service
Ms Leeanne Harris, Manager
North West Queensland Indigenous Catholic Social Services
Father Michael Lowcock, Director
Tuesday, 9 June 2015 – Melbourne
Australian Medical Association
Dr Stephen Parnis, Vice President
The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
Dr Morton Rawlin, Vice President and Victorian Faculty Chair
Hepatitis Australia
Ms Helen Tyrrell, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association
Ms Alison Verhoeven, Chief Executive Officer (via
teleconference)
General Practice Registrars Association
Dr Jomini Cheon, Chair
Mrs Sarah Kincaid, Chief Executive Officer
National Complex Needs Alliance
Ms Lyn Morgain, Chair
Public Health Association of Australia
Ms Melanie Walker, Acting Chief Executive Officer
Wednesday, 10 June 2015 – Broken Hill
Broken Hill University Department of Rural Health
Professor David Lyle, Head of Department
Ms Debra Jones, Director of Primary Health Care
Dr Susan Kirby, Senior Research Fellow
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation
Mr Bob Davis, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Hugh Burke, Director Medical Services
Ms Cathy Dyer, Director Corporate Services
Ms Kaylene Kemp, Manager Community Engagement
Dr Steve Flecknoe-Brown, Consultant Physician and Clinical Pathologist, private capacity
Nachiappans
Dr Ramu Nachiappan MBBS, LLB, FRACGP, FACRRM, Medical
Principal
Far West NSW Medicare Local
Mr Stuart Gordon, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Michelle Pitt, Manager for Clinical Services
Outback Pharmacies
Mr Jason Harvey, Partner
Broken Hill City Council
Councillor Wincen Cuy, Mayor
Royal Flying Doctor Service
Dr Malcolm Moore
Thursday, 11 June 2015 – Adelaide
Campbelltown City Council
Ms Tracy Johnstone, Manager, Community Services and Social
Development
Mr Gavin Fairbrother, Manager, OPAL
Aboriginal Health Council of South Australia Inc.
Ms Amanda Mitchell, Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Ms Michele Robinson, COAG Workforce Liaison Officer
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation, South
Australia Branch
Ms Jennifer Hurley, Manager, Professional Programs
Mr Robert Bonner, Director, Operations and Strategy
Department for Health and Ageing, South Australia
Mr Steve Archer, Deputy Chief Executive, Finance and
Corporate Services
Ms Skye Jacobi, Director, Intergovernment Relations and
Ageing
Ms Rachel Newrick, Manager, Intergovernment Relations
University of Adelaide
Professor Nigel Stocks, Head of the Discipline of General
Practice
Health Consumers' Alliance of South Australia
Mr Michael Cousins, Chief Executive
Ms Ellen Kerrins, Manager, Advocacy and Policy
Cancer Voices SA
Ms Julie Marker, Chair
Ms Chris Christensen, Deputy Chair
Mental Health Coalition of South Australia
Ms Sandra Arlidge, Acting Executive Director
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page