Appendix 1

Submissions and additional information received by the committee

Submissions

Number         Submitter

1                    Victorian Government

2                    Department of Employment

3                    Victorian Farmers Federation

4                    Mr John Peberdy

5                    Mr Michael Tudball

6                    Police Federation of Australia

7                    National Farmers' Federation

8                    Ryan Carlisle Thomas Lawyers

9                    Australian Council of Trade Unions

10               Ai Group

11               Victorian Trades Hall Council

12               United Voice

13               Ambulance Employees Australia Victoria

14               Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (Victorian Branch)

15               Mr Brad Battin MP, Shadow Minister for Emergency Services

16               AMMA

17               Professor Andrew Stewart

18               Mr Roger Flavell, Council of Australian Volunteer Fire Associations Limited

19               Victoria Emergency Service Association

20               Ms Louise Staley MP, State Member for Ripon

21               Ms Roma Britnell MP, Statement Member for South West Coast

22               NSW Rural Fire Service Association

23               Corangamite Shire

24               No submission allocated to this number

25               Mr Michael Carnell

26               Mr David Jarratt

27               Ms Samantha Rothman

28               Mr Brian Brewer

29               Mr Duncan Terry

30               Mr Randall Bacon

31               Mr Clinton Porter

32               Mr Grant Howell

33               Central Goldfields Shire Council

34               Mr Barry Roberts

35               Mr Craig Warren

36               Mr Bryan Pickthall

37               No submission allocated to this number

38               No submission allocated to this number

39               Mr John Phelps

40               Mr Ian Lewis

41               Mr Leonard Mainard

42               Leslie King

43               Mr Andrew Chatham

44               Hallam Fire Brigade

45               Rowville Fire Brigade

46               Greenvale Fire Brigade

47               Craigieburn Fire Brigade

48               Ballarat City Fire Brigade

49               Geelong City Fire Brigade

50               Melton Fire Brigade

51               Hoppers Crossing Fire Brigade

52               Cranbourne Fire Brigade

53               Corio Fire Brigade

54               United Firefighters Union of Australia

55               Volunteer Fire Brigades Victoria

56               Mr Tim Edwards

57               Mr Graeme Renwick

58               Mr Dale Bennett

59               Mr Robert Bury

60               Mr Craig Allen

61               Kerry Clayton

62               Mr Chris Rutherfurd

63               Mr John Wilson

64               Mr Chris Jones

65               Mr Johnny Zaina

66               Mr Jay Martin

67               Mr Terry Robertson

68               Mr Nigel Holmes

69               Mr Alan Roberts

70               Mr Thomas Morley

71               Mr Stephen Hicks

72               Mr John Hansen

73               Mr Robert Fraser

74               Mr Jeremy Bergstrom

75               Mr Peter Rice AFSM

76               Lindsay McKenzie

77               Mr Ian Hamley

78               No submission allocated to this number

79               Mr Ian Hiller

80               Mr Eddie Matt

81               Mr Graeme Rigg

82               Mr Barry Thomas

83               United Firefighters Union - Victorian Branch

84               United Firefighters Union of Australia, Union of Employees, Queensland

85               United Firefighters Union - ACT Branch

86               United Firefighters Union - TAS Branch

87               United Firefighters Union - SA Branch

88               United Firefighters Union - Aviation Branch

89               Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation

90               Mr Ron Twining

91               Mr Andrew Smith

92               Mr Leo van Alphen

93               Ms Jacky Kelly

94               Mr Frank Whelan OAM

95               Ms Lynette Thomson

96               Mr John Drewett

97               Mr Kelvin Bateman

98               Mr Shane Roberts

99               Ms Jill Connor

100           Ms Margo Ashton

101           Ms Fiona Burns

102           Mr Klaus Mayer

103           Ms Miranda Bain

104           Ms Judy Clarke

105           Mr Bjorn Valsinger

106           Mr Max Green

107           Ms Sharron Jones

108           Mr Michael Coldham

109           Mrs Sarah Krumins

110           Mr Doug Pitches

111           Ms Robyn Langford

112           Mr Rob Beck

113           Mr Simon Potter

114           Mr Butch Ross

115           Mr John Hayes

116           Mr David Gerrard AFSM

117           Mr George Wright

118           Mr Michael Bourke

119           Mr Steven Forrest

120           Mr Max Mccaffrey

121           Mr John Ronald Rowe

122           Mr Terry O'Brian

123           Mr Robert Bethell

124           Mr Murray Withington

125           Mr Gary Greer

126           Mr Don Barber

127           Mr Rick O'Haire

128           Mr John McLaren

129           Mrs Joy Howley

130           Mr Steven Old

131           Mr Keith Bunnett

132           Mr Graeme Milne

133           Mr John Seymour

134           Mr Denzil Kent

135           Mr Robert Woolley

136           Mr Alaine Kent

137           Mr Walter Aich

138           Mr John Cooper

139           Toni Munday

140           Mr Graham Thomson

141           Mr Russell Peucker

142           Mr Ben Reynolds

143           Ms Anne Dunn

144           Mr Ian Ashcroft

145           Mr David Gamble

146           Mr David Reid

147           Ms Robyn Gerrard

148           Mr Gary Cheesman

149           Ms Janette O'Keefe

150           Mr David Coad

151           Mr Paul Esmonde

152           No submission allocated to this number

153           Mr John Davies

154           Mr Ian Walter

155           Mr Brendan Regan

156           Mr Bob Chanter

157           Mr Nicholas Barton

158           No submission allocated to this number

159           Mr Lachlan Gales

160           Mr David Blackburn AFSM

161           Mr Ian Smith

162           Mr David Allen

163           Mr Peter Graham APM

164           Ms Mary Anne Egan

165           No submission allocated to this number

166           Mr Anthony Wright

167           Mr Michael O'Mara

168           Mr Geoff Rowe

169           Mr Darren Collins

170           Leigh Sutton

171           Mr Peter Jenkin

172           Mr John Morris

173           Terry Hedt

174           Mr Phil Stewart

175           Mr Rick Coleman

176           Mr Anthony Carroll

177           Mr Ivan Lee

178           Wayne Bourke

179           Mr Tim Buckley

180           Benalla And District Fire Brigade Group

181           Mr Peter Sandy

182           Traralgon CFA

183           Mr Tim Elrington

184           Mr Michael Ashworth-King

185           Mr Rod Stebbing

186           K. L Williams

187           Molyullah Rural Fire Brigade

188           Mr Glenn Charteris

189           Association of Volunteer Bush Fire Brigades WA

190           Mr Eric Collier

191           Fire Brigade Employees' Union NSW

192           Mr John Fleming

193           Mr John Allen

194           Mr Colin James

195           Mr Stewart Matulis

196           Ms Maree Jane

197           Mr Brendan Robertson

198           Mr Shane Cramer

199           Ms Merilyn Brend Robinson

200           Mr Shane Miller

201           Mr Derek Reed

202           Mr Bill Robinson

203           Ms Sarah Ottens

204           Mr Rhys Matulis

205           Ms Joan McGrath

206           Mr Andrew Bath

207           Mr Peter Frank Raisin

208           Mr Peter Grills

209           Mr Alan Wallace

210           Mr Paul Yandle

211           Mr Barry Wiseman

212           Mr Alan Stuart OAM

213           Ms Heather Stuart

214           Mr Colin & Robyn Coates

215           Mr Peter Tischler

216           Mr Rohan Bottoni

217           Mr Tim Hill

218           Ms Jody Yandle

219           Ms Christine Fyffe MP, Statement Member for Evelyn

220           Mr Gil Hopkins

221           Mr Doug McDougall

222           Ms Sue Horsley

223           Mr Greg Wickes

224           Mr Gerry Lavery

225           Mr Jason Ross

226           Ms Vickie Linaker

227           Ms Carmel Mitchell

228           Mr Adam Carrigg

229           Mr Michael Huxtable

230           No submission allocated to this number

231           Mr Alex Felich

232           Mr Norman Riley

233           Mr Greg Walcott

234           Mr Rodney Franks

235           Mr Tom Spielvogel

236           Ms Melita Cordie

237           Ms Sherrie Cordie

238           Mr Peter Sharman

239           Ms Vivienne-Anne Wood

240           Mr Eric & Annette Deppeler

241           Mr Stewart McGregor

242           Mr Greg Goullet

243           Mr Peter Keays

244           Mr Rod Laidlaw

245           Mr Adrian & Mandy Straw

246           Mr Bill Stockdale

247           Mr Mark Dryden

248           Mr Patty O'Donoghue

249           Mr Eric Smith

250           Mr Ian Ireland

251           Mr Trevor Harding

252           Mr Geoff & Debbie Browning

253           Mr Alan Boyd

254           Mr Richard Nankivell

255           Mr Geof Bassett

256           Mr Marc Burton-Walter

257           Ms Paula Stuart

258           VFBV District Council No.16

259           Mr Ron Schultz AFSM

260           Mr John Wilken

261           Mr Andrew Bennett

262           No submission allocated to this number

263           Mr Ian Sichlau

264           Mr Geoff Howley

265           Mr Keith Clough

266           Ms Claire Griffiths

267           Mr Rob Auchterlonie

268           Mr Brendan Jenkins

269           Mr Geoffrey Barker

270           Mr Garry Nash

271           Mr Paul Marshall

272           Mr Michael Jones

273           Mr Neil Jones

274           Ms Jeanene Howard

275           Mr Colin Carter

276           Mr Kevin L'Huillier

277           Ms Jill Parker

278           Mr James Kelly

279           Mr Greg Cutting

280           Mr Frank Tobin

281           Mr Bruce Corbett AFSM, Tasmanian Retained Volunteer Firefighters Association

282           Mr Robert Atkins AFSM, Tasmanian Volunteer Fire Brigades Association

283           District 22 Volunteer Fire Brigades Victoria

284           Ms Kristian Pitches

285           Mr Richard Mansfield

286           Ms Maurie Killeen

287           Mr Paul Bannan

288           Mr Andrew Cooke

289           Mr Don Bigham

290           Ms Pat Bigham

291           Mr Greg Fithall

292           Mr Noel Nealon

293           Tatura Urban Fire Brigade

294           Mr Phillip Lind

295           Mr Adam Wightwick

296           Mr Kevin Forster

297           Ms Sue Bull

298           Lilydale Fire Brigade

299           Ocean Grove Fire Brigade

300           Ms Dianne English

301           Ms Casey Nunn

302           Volunteering Australia

303           Ms Rebekah Isaacs

304           Springvale Fire Brigade

305           Morwell Fire Brigade

306           Dandenong Fire Brigade

307           Bendigo Fire Brigade

308           Yellingbo Fire Brigade

309           Mr Rick Aitchison

310           Mr Graeme Luke

311           Ms Jan Cleary

312           Mr David Farmer

313           Rural Fire Brigades Association Queensland Inc.

314           Mr Doug Steley

315           The Hon Gerry McCarthy MLA, Northern Territory Government

316           Mr Andrew Bishop

317           Name withheld

318           Mr Andrew Currie

319           Mr Vincent O'Grady

320           Mr Stephen Hill

321           Mr Peter Smith

Additional information

Country Fire Authority Board resolution and correspondence of 12 August 2016, relating to evidence provided by Ms Frances Diver at page 89 of proof Hansard transcript, Melbourne, 28 September 2016.

2009 Victorian Bushfires Royal Commission: Organisational Structure, Submissions of Counsel Assisting. Document referred to in answer to question on notice by Mr Geoffrey Barker, public hearing Macedon, Victoria, 19 September 2016.

Answers to Questions on Notice

Public hearing Melbourne, 28 September 2016

  1. Answer to Questions on Notice from Senator Cameron to the Department of Employment.
  2. Answer to Question on Notice from Senator McKenzie to Professor Andrew Stewart.
  3. Answers to Questions on Notice from Senator Cameron to the Country Fire Authority.
  4. Answer to Question on Notice from Senator McKenzie to Mr Matt O'Connor of Industrial Relations Victoria.
  5. Answer to Question on Notice from Senator Marshall to Mr Andrew Ford of Volunteer Fire Brigades Victoria.
  6. Answer to Question on Notice from Senator Cameron to Mr Peter Marshall of the United Firefighters Union, public hearing Melbourne, 28 September 2016.

Public hearing Macedon, Victoria, 19 September 2016

  1. Answer to Question on Notice from Senator McKenzie to Mr Luke Shearer.
  2. Answer to Question on Notice from Senator Cameron to Mr Geoffrey Barker.

Tabled documents

Public hearing Melbourne, 28 September 2016

  1. Document tabled at a public hearing on 28 September 2016 in Melbourne Victoria by Mr Peter Marshall.
  2. Document tabled at a public hearing on 28 September 2016 in Melbourne Victoria by Mr Peter Marshall.
  3. Document tabled at a public hearing on 28 September 2016 in Melbourne Victoria by Mr Peter Marshall.
  4. Document tabled at a public hearing on 28 September 2016 in Melbourne Victoria by Mr Peter Marshall.
  5. Document tabled at a public hearing on 28 September 2016 in Melbourne Victoria by Mr Peter Marshall.
  6. Document tabled at a public hearing on 28 September 2016 in Melbourne Victoria by Mr Peter Marshall.
  7. Document tabled at a public hearing on 28 September 2016 in Melbourne Victoria by Mr Peter Marshall.
  8. Document tabled at a public hearing on 28 September 2016 in Melbourne Victoria by Mr Garth Head.

Public hearing Macedon, 19 September 2016

  1. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Mr Mark Hooper.
  2. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Mr Tim Van Den Driest.
  3. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Mr Tim Van Den Driest.
  4. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Senator Gavin Marshall.
  5. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Mr John Dunn.
  6. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Mr Owen O'Keefe.
  7. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Mr Patrick Shawcross.
  8. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Mr Rob Auchtelonie.
  9. Document tabled at a public hearing on 19 September 2016 in Macedon Victoria by Mr Bill Stockdale.

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top