Submissions and Additional Information received by the committee as at 11 September 2007

Inquiry into Stolen Wages

Submissions and Additional Information
received by the committee as at 11 September 2007

Sub No.  
1 Ms Robyn Lucienne (PDF 11KB)
2 Origins Supporting People Separated by Adoption (PDF 2576KB)
3 Australian Churches of Christ Indigenous Ministries (PDF 55KB)
4 Standard Form Letter (PDF 26KB)
  Presentation Sisters Wagga Wagga, Ms Ruth O'Dwyer
5 Kalkadoon.org (PDF 208KB)
6 Mr Albert Richard Hill (PDF 42KB)
7 Ms Moira Bligh (PDF 31KB)
8 Dr Cameron Raynes (PDF 476KB)
8A Dr Cameron Raynes (PDF 81KB)
9 Professor Ann McGrath (PDF 329KB)
9A Professor Ann McGrath (PDF 43KB)
10 NT Working Women's Centre (PDF 27KB)
11 Castan Centre for Human Rights Law (PDF 273KB)
12 Ms Olive Murphy (PDF 984KB)
13 Australian Catholic Social Justice Council (ACSJC) (PDF 592KB)
14 Ms Joanna Richardson (PDF 55KB)
15 Queensland Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia (PDF 105KB)
16 Ms Paualina Henwood (PDF 145KB)
17 Dr Thalia Anthony (PDF 144KB)
17A Dr Thalia Anthony (PDF 1441KB)
18 Ms Pamela Meredith (PDF 25KB)
19 Professor Anna Haebich (PDF 1066KB), Attachment A (PDF 1403KB)
20 Action for Aboriginal Rights (PDF 998KB)
21 Ms Yvonne Butler (PDF 810KB)
21A Ms Yvonne Butler (PDF 1135KB)
22 Ms Thurlus Saunders (PDF 4392KB)
23 Ms Catherine Anne Boyle (PDF 325KB)
24 Ms Annie Cowling (PDF 17KB)
25 Mr Craig Muller (PDF 32KB)
26 Ms Lin Morrow (PDF 47KB)
26A Ms Lin Morrow & Mr Andrew Dunstone (PDF 25KB), Attachment A (PDF 22KB), Attachment B (PDF 19KB)
26B Ms Lin Morrow & Mr Andrew Dunstone (PDF 1741KB)
27 Ms Samantha Faulkner (PDF 13KB)
28 Mr Conrad Barry Yeatman (PDF 4300KB)
29 Mr Bruce D Lillis (PDF 54KB)
30 Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (ALSWA) (PDF 1384KB), Attachment A (PDF 548KB)
30A Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (ALSWA) (PDF 548KB)
30B Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (ALSWA) (PDF 2610KB), Attachment A (PDF 510KB)
30C Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (ALSWA) (PDF 2644KB)
31 Mrs Stella Lamb (PDF 379KB)
32 Ms Andrea Collins (PDF 42KB)
33 Ms Alzira Astrid Conlon (PDF 70KB)
34 Ms Muriel Conlon (PDF 53KB)
35 Ms Laverne Honour Fisher (PDF 52KB)
36 Ms Pansy Colonel (PDF 55KB)
37 Ms Annie Moffatt (PDF 72KB)
38 Ms Eileen Maude Walsh (PDF 38KB)
39 Mrs Anne and Mr Bill Byrne (PDF 13KB)
40 Pastor John Andrews (PDF 254KB)
41 The Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC) (PDF 81KB)
41A The Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission (HREOC) (PDF 1778KB)
42 Dr Susan Greer (PDF 757KB)
42A Dr Susan Greer (copies available from the Committee upon request)
43 Mrs Monique Bond and Mr Graham Bond (PDF 38KB)
44 Mrs Marjorie Woodrow (PDF 13616KB)
45 Mr Les A. Ridgeway JP (PDF 14KB)
46 Mr Marshall Robert Saunders (PDF 76KB)
47 Ms Denise Bond and Mr David Hinchley (PDF 11KB)
48 Ms Lillian Mavis Willis (PDF 338KB)
49 Dr Ros Kidd (PDF 573KB)
50 Queensland Public Interest Law Clearing House Incorporated (QPILCH) (PDF 232KB)
51 North Brisbane (and surrounding areas) Indigenous Community (PDF 123KB)
52 Mr Leo Weldon (PDF 79KB)
53 Cherbourg Historical Precinct Group Inc. (PDF 393KB)
54 Centre for Philippine Concerns - Australia, Brisbane Branch and Solidarity Philippines Australia Network (PDF 326KB)
55 South Brisbane (and surrounding areas) Indigenous Community (PDF 275KB)
56 The Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Indigenous Community (PDF 84KB)
57 The Queensland Indigenous Community (PDF 59KB)
58 Ms Christine Howes (PDF 27KB), Attachment A (PDF 715KB), Attachment B (PDF 3170KB)
59 Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTaR) (PDF 277KB)
60 National Tertiary Education Union (National Office) (PDF 113KB)
61 Mr Colin Graham (PDF 168KB)
62 Sr Janice Howard OSU (PDF 12KB)
63 Ms Ruth Hegarty (PDF 16KB)
64 Ms Avriel Joan Collins (PDF 72KB)
65 Mr Reginald Sidney Coolwell (PDF 75KB)
66 Ms Chloe Ann Dynevor (PDF 62KB)
67 Mr Winston Lawrence Alberts (PDF 63KB)
68 Ms Christina Delia Ross (PDF 64KB)
68A Ms Christina Delia Ross (PDF 72KB)
69 AWD Aboriginal Social Justice Group (PDF 101KB)
70 Ms Dorothy Murphy (PDF 39KB)
71 Mr Tom Wolkenberg (PDF 12KB)
72 Ms Ruth Brown (PDF 260KB)
73 Ms Christine Egginton (PDF 78KB)
74 Liquor Hospitality & Miscellaneous Union (LHMU) (PDF 51KB)
75 Indigenous Women's Program, Women's Legal Services NSW (PDF 55KB), Attachment A (PDF 1374KB), Attachment B (PDF 2487KB)
76 Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PDF 382KB)
76A Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PDF 12KB), Attachment A (PDF 699KB)
77 Mr Robert Haebich (PDF 32KB)
78 Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTaR) (PDF 247KB), Attachment A (PDF 163KB), Attachment B (PDF 71KB)
79 The Aboriginal Trust Fund Repayment Scheme (PDF 55KB)
80 Australian Lawyers for Human Rights (PDF 83KB)
81 Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service Co-operative Limited (PDF 152KB)
82 Ms Lesley Williams (PDF 43KB)
83 Ms Tammy Williams (PDF 115KB)
84 Wampan Wampan (Victorian Stolen Wages Working Group) (PDF 732KB)
84A Wampan Wampan (Victorian Stolen Wages Working Group) (PDF 48KB)
85 Ms Susanna Pritchard (PDF 105KB)
86 Mr Phillip George Wilson (PDF 81KB)
87 Ms Betty Theresa Coconut (PDF 78KB)
88 Mr Harry Edward Callope (PDF 78KB)
89 Mr Paul Tamwoy (PDF 83KB)
90 Mrs V Raymer (PDF 114KB)
91 NSW Stolen Wages Working Group (PDF 261KB)
92 NSW Government (PDF 92KB), Attachment A (PDF 133KB)
93 Ms Theresa Erica Blair (PDF 146KB)
94 Law Institute of Victoria (PDF 90KB)
95 Link-Up (NSW) Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 57KB), Attachment A (PDF 494KB)
96 NSW Reconciliation Council Inc (PDF 134KB)
97 Ms Tanya Moir (PDF 14KB)
98 Indigenous Law Centre (PDF 70KB), Attachment A (PDF 359KB)
99 Ms Judith M Burdon and Dr Barry E Burdon (PDF 19KB)
100 Ms Kelyn Anne Flynn (PDF 13KB)
101 Mr Alan Han (PDF 12KB)
102 Ms Alison Greenhalgh (PDF 27KB)
103 Ms Jennifer M. Tannoch-Bland (PDF 35KB)
104 Ms Sally Johnson (PDF 152KB)
105 Mr Milton David and Ms Marie Fisher (PDF 210KB)
106 Ms Catherine Gordon (PDF 12KB)
107 Ms Pauline Ann Grey (PDF 136KB)
108 Ms Mary Bellas (PDF 120KB)
109 D. McLeod (PDF 267KB)
110 Northern Territory Government (PDF 88KB)
111 Ms Mabel Hopkins (PDF 100KB)
112 Ms Ruth Hamlyn-Harris (PDF 1378KB)
113 The Graham family (PDF 220KB)
114 Queensland Police Service (PDF 75KB)
115 Mr Melrose Desmond Donley (PDF 126KB)
116 Queensland Government (PDF 1083KB), Attachment A (PDF 1675KB), Attachment B (PDF 5587KB)
116A Queensland Government (PDF 3230KB)
116B Queensland Government (PDF 63KB), Attachment A (PDF 78KB), Attachment B (PDF 3428KB), Attachment C (PDF 1746KB), Attachment D (PDF 1578KB)
117 Queensland Stolen Wages Campaign Working Group (PDF 506KB)
117A Queensland Stolen Wages Campaign Working Group (PDF 17KB)
118 Ms Marcia Carlo (PDF 40KB)
119 Ms Merna Compton (PDF 48KB)
120 Mr Joseph Roderick Button (PDF 58KB)
121 Standard Form Letter (PDF 11KB)
  Mr Stefan Preissler, Angela Cook
122 Indigenous Women's Congress (PDF 152KB)
123 Ms Margaret Marshall (PDF 888KB)
124 Ms Betty Wyman (PDF 91KB)
125 Ms Glenda Kaye Dawson (PDF 85KB)
126 Department of Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 46KB)
126A Department of Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 44KB)
127 Ms Lauren Marsh (PDF 156KB)
128 Mr John Wakely (PDF 7294KB)
129 Ms Del Valmai Waterton (PDF 260KB)
   
  ADDITIONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED
1 Correspondence received from the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia dated 26 March 2007 (PDF 1036KB)
Attachment 1 Part 1 (PDF 2188KB) Attachment 1 Part 2 (PDF 3343KB) Attachment 2 (PDF 609KB)
Attachment 3 (PDF 605KB)
2 Correspondence received from the Hon Jay Weatherill MP, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation
Government of South Australia dated 15 February 2007 (PDF 120KB)
3 Western Australian Government Response (PDF 96KB)
4 Correspondence received from Ministerial Council for Aboriginal and torres Strait Islander Affairs (MCATSIA) (PDF 91KB)

For further information, contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Standing Committees on Legal and Constitutional Affairs
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

Phone: +61 2 6277 3560
Fax: +61 2 6277 5794
Email: legcon.sen@aph.gov.au

Top