Live Minutes

House of Representatives - Draft Minutes

These minutes are a draft record of the proceedings of the House of Representatives as they occur, and are subject to revision. The official record of proceedings is the Votes and Proceedings.

This site is updated every five minutes when the House is sitting. Regular refreshing of your screen will provide the latest proceedings through the day.

Draft minutes are also available for the Federation Chamber.


Related documents: Daily Program ("The Blue")  | Bills, including proposed amendments | Votes and Proceedings  | Notice Paper | Sitting calendar

Last updated: Thursday, 5 May 2016 at 8:17 PMNo updates available

Draft House Minutes

No. 6

Thursday, 5 May 2016

- 9:00:22 AM

 1The House met, at 9 am, pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (the Honourable A. D. H. Smith) took the Chair, made an acknowledgement of country and read Prayers.


- 9:01:33 AM

 2Appropriations and Administration—Standing Committee—REPORTS

The Speaker presented the following documents:

Appropriations and Administration—Standing Committee

Report No. 10: Annual report 2014-2015Report, May 2016.


- 9:01:33 AM

Report No. 11: Budget estimates 2016-17—Report, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the reports were made Parliamentary Papers.


- 9:01:56 AM

 3National Cancer Screening Register Bill 2016

Ms Ley (Minister for Health), pursuant to notice, presented a Bill for an Act to establish and provide for a cancer screening register, and for related purposes.

Document

Ms Ley presented an explanatory memorandum to the bill.

Bill read a first time.


- 9:02:15 AM

Ms Ley moved—That the bill be now read a second time.


- 9:12:11 AM

Debate adjourned (Ms Rishworth), and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 9:12:35 AM

 4National Cancer Screening Register (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2016

Ms Ley (Minister for Health), pursuant to notice, presented a Bill for an Act to deal with consequential and transitional matters arising from the enactment of the National Cancer Screening Register Act 2016, and for related purposes.

Document

Ms Ley presented an explanatory memorandum to the bill.

Bill read a first time.


- 9:12:59 AM

Ms Ley moved—That the bill be now read a second time.


- 9:16:21 AM

Debate adjourned (Ms Rishworth), and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 9:16:44 AM

 5Dental Benefits Amendment Bill 2016

Ms Ley (Minister for Health), pursuant to notice, presented a Bill for an Act to amend the Dental Benefits Act 2008, and for other purposes.

Document

Ms Ley presented an explanatory memorandum to the bill.

Bill read a first time.


- 9:17:04 AM

Ms Ley moved—That the bill be now read a second time.


- 9:28:29 AM

Debate adjourned (Ms Rishworth), and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 9:29:43 AM

 6Privileges and Members’ Interests CommitteeALLEGED UNAUTHORISED DISCLOSURE OF COMMITTEE DRAFT REPORT

Mr Broadbent (Chair) made a statement concerning the possible unauthorised disclosure of the Committee’s draft report. Mr Broadbent reported that the Committee had considered the matter and that it was unlikely to amount to a substantial interference with the Committee’s work and the Committee could not be expected to discover the source of the disclosure. The matter was now concluded.


- 9:31:13 AM

 7Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Committee—REPORTS—STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS

Mr Macfarlane (Chair) presented the following documents:

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Committee

Report 456: Defence Major Equipment Procurement and Evaluation, and Great Barrier Reef Regulation—Review of Auditor-General’s reports Nos 51-52 (2014-15) and Nos 1-10 (2015-16)Report, May 2016.


- 9:31:13 AM

Report 457: Development of the Commonwealth Performance Framework (Second report)—Report, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the reports were made Parliamentary Papers.


- 9:31:42 AM

Mr Macfarlane and Mr Conroy, by leave, made statements in connection with the reports.


Mr Conroy 9:36:52 AM.
- 9:39:13 AM

Documents

Mr Macfarlane, by leave, presented the following documents:

Executive Minutes on reports 447, 448 and 449.


- 9:39:37 AM

 8Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Committee—REPORT—STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS

Mr Macfarlane (Chair) presented the following document:

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint CommitteeReport 458: Defence Major Projects Report (2014-15): Review of Auditor-General report No. 16 (2015-16)Report, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 9:40:03 AM

Mr Macfarlane and Mr Conroy, by leave, made statements in connection with the report.


Mr Conroy 9:44:11 AM.
- 9:47:29 AM

 8Tax and Revenue—Standing Committee—REPORTS—STATEMENT BY MEMBER

Mr van Manen (Chair) presented the following documents:

Tax and Revenue—Standing Committee

2015 annual report of the Australian Taxation Office (First report)

Report, April 2016.

Minutes of proceedings.


- 9:47:29 AM

External scrutiny of the Australian Taxation Office

Report, April 2016.

Minutes of proceedings.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the reports were made Parliamentary Papers.


- 9:47:58 AM

Mr van Manen, by leave, made a statement in connection with the reports.


- 9:53:58 AM

 10Corporations and Financial Services—Parliamentary Joint Committee—REPORTS—STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS

Mr van Manen presented the following documents:

Corporations and Financial Services—Parliamentary Joint Committee

Impairment of customer loansReport, incorporating a dissenting report, May 2016.


- 9:53:58 AM

Report on the 2014-2015 annual reports of bodies established under the ASIC Act—Report, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the reports were made Parliamentary Papers.


- 9:54:28 AM

Mr van Manen and Mr Ruddock, by leave, made statements in connection with the reports.


Mr Ruddock 9:59:57 AM.
- 10:13:56 AM

 11Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee—REPORT—STATEMENT BY MEMBER—MOTION TO TAKE NOTE OF DOCUMENT

Mr Ruddock presented the following document:

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing CommitteeA world without the death penalty: Australia’s advocacy for the abolition of the death penaltyReport, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 10:14:17 AM

Mr Ruddock, by leave, made statement in connection with the report.


- 10:25:01 AM

Mr Ruddock moved—That the House take note of the report.


- 10:25:07 AM

In accordance with standing order 39, the debate was adjourned, and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 10:25:28 AM

 12Trade and Investment Growth—Joint Select Committee—REPORT—STATEMENT BY MEMBER

Mr O’Dowd (Chair) presented the following document:

Trade and Investment Growth—Joint Select CommitteeInquiry into Australia’s future in research and innovationReport, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 10:25:51 AM

Mr O’Dowd, by leave, made statement in connection with the report.


- 10:31:32 AM

 13AUSTRALIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION—REPORT—STATEMENT BY MEMBER

Mr O’Dowd presented the following document:

Australian Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and the Republic of Korea, 9 November to 21 November 2014.


- 10:31:59 AM

Mr O’Dowd, by leave, made statement in connection with the report.


- 10:40:42 AM

 14Communications and the Arts—Standing Committee—REPORT—STATEMENT BY MEMBER

Mrs B. K. Bishop (Chair) presented the following documents:

Communications and the Arts—Standing CommitteeArts and the news to rural and regional Australia: Inquiry into broadcasting, online content and live production to rural and regional Australia

Report, May 2016.

Minutes of proceedings.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 10:40:52 AM

Mrs B. K. Bishop, by leave, made statement in connection with the report.


- 10:49:14 AM

 15Migration—Joint Standing Committee—REPORT—STATEMENT BY MEMBER—MOTION TO TAKE NOTE OF DOCUMENT—REFERENCE TO FEDERATION CHAMBER

Mrs Markus (Chair) presented the following document:

Migration—Joint Standing CommitteeSeasonal change: Inquiry into the Seasonal Worker ProgrammeReport, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 10:49:29 AM

Mrs Markus, by leave, made statement in connection with the report.


- 10:55:39 AM

Mrs Markus moved—That the House take note of the report.


- 10:55:45 AM

In accordance with standing order 39, the debate was adjourned, and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 10:55:56 AM

Mrs Markus moved—That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber for debate.


- 10:56:04 AM

Question—put and passed.


- 10:56:13 AM

 16Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Parliamentary Joint Committee—REPORT

Mr Matheson (Chair) presented the following document:

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Parliamentary Joint CommitteeInquiry into the jurisdiction of the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement IntegrityReport, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 10:56:45 AM

 17Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee—REPORT—STATEMENT BY MEMBER

Dr Stone presented the following document:

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing CommitteeFood for thought: improving health and nutrition in the Indo-Pacific region (First report)Report, May 2016.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 10:57:01 AM

Dr Stone, by leave, made statement in connection with the report.


- 11:06:05 AM

Mr Bowensought leave to move a motion. leave not granted..


- 11:07:18 AM

 18SUSPENSION OF STANDING ORDERS MOVED

Mr Bowen  moved—That so much of the standing orders be suspended as would prevent the Member for McMahon from moving the following motion forthwith—That the House:

(1)notes that in an extraordinary interview with David Speers on Sky News this morning:

(a)the Prime Minister said that Treasury “has not identified the dollar cost” of the centrepiece of his Budget, the 10-year tax cut for big business:

(i)but a moment later, the Prime Minister said Treasury had modelled the cost; and

(ii)yet later, the Prime Minister said the cost of his centrepiece 10-year tax cut for big business was oulined on page 3-11 of Budget Paper No. 1 despite the fact, that page does not mention companies or corporations or small businesses even once; and

(b)the Prime Minister said the $55 billion cost of his centrepiece 10-year tax cut for big business nominated by economist Chris Richardson “may well be right”;

(2)condemns the Prime Minister for delivering a Budget which is a fraud on the Australian people by having a centrepiece without a cost attached; and

(3)calls on the Prime Minister to attend the House to finally come clean about the 10-year cost for the 10-year tax cut for big business.


- 11:08:30 AM

Closure of Member

Mr Pyne (Leader of the House) moved—That the Member be no longer heard.


- 11:09:01 AM

Question—put.


- 11:09:21 AM

Division 29

The House divided (the Deputy Speaker, Mr Broadbent, in the Chair)—

AYES, 78

Mr Abbott

Mr Fletcher

Ms M. L. Landry

Mr Wyatt Roy

Mr Alexander

Mr Frydenberg

Mr C. A. Laundy

Mr Ruddock

Mrs K. L. Andrews

Ms Gambaro

Mr McCormack

Mr B. C. Scott

Mr K. J. Andrews

Dr Gillespie

Mr Macfarlane

Ms F. M. Scott

Mr Baldwin

Mr Goodenough

Mrs McNamara

Dr Southcott

Mr Billson

Mr Hartsuyker

Ms Marino

Dr Stone

Mrs B. K. Bishop

Mr Hastie

Mrs Markus

Mrs Sudmalis

Ms J. I. Bishop

Mr Hawke

Mr Matheson

Mr Sukkar

Mr Briggs

Ms Henderson

Mr Nikolic

Mr Taylor

Mr Broad

Dr Hendy

Mr O’Dowd

Mr Truss

Mr Brough

Mr Hogan

Ms O’Dwyer

Mr Tudge

Mr Buchholz

Mr Howarth

Mr Pasin

Mr van Manen

Mr D. J. Chester

Mr Hunt

Mr Pitt

Mr Varvaris

Mr Christensen

Mr Hutchinson

Mr Porter

Mr Vasta

Mr Ciobo

Mr Irons

Mrs Prentice

Mr Whiteley*

Mr Cobb

Mr E. T. Jones

Ms Price

Mrs Wicks

Mr Coleman

Mr Joyce

Mr Pyne

Mr Williams

Mr Coulton*

Mr Keenan

Mr Ramsey

Mr Wood

Mr Dutton

Mr Kelly

Mr Robert

Mr Zimmerman

Mr Entsch

Mr Laming

NOES, 51

Mr Bandt

Ms Claydon

Ms King

Mr Ripoll

Ms Bird

Mr Conroy

Dr Leigh

Ms Rishworth

Mr Bowen

Mr Danby

Ms Macklin

Ms Rowland

Ms Brodtmann

Mrs Elliot

Ms MacTiernan

Ms Ryan*

Ms A. E. Burke

Ms Ellis

Mr Marles

Mr Shorten

Mr A. S. Burke

Mr Ferguson

Mr Mitchell

Mr Snowdon

Mr M. C. Butler

Mr Fitzgibbon

Mr Neumann

Mr Thistlethwaite

Ms T. M. Butler

Mr Giles

Mr O’Connor

Mr Thomson

Mr Byrne

Mr Griffin

Ms O’Neil

Ms Vamvakinou

Dr Chalmers

Ms Hall*

Ms Owens

Mr Watts

Mr Champion

Mr Hayes

Ms Parke

Mr Wilkie

Ms L. M. Chesters

Mr Husic

Mr Perrett

Mr Zappia

Mr Clare

Mr S. P. Jones

Ms Plibersek

* Tellers

And so it was resolved in the affirmative.


Mr A. S. Burke 11:19:53 AM.
- 11:20:24 AM

Closure of Member

Mr Pyne moved—That the Member be no longer heard.


- 11:20:33 AM

Question—put.


- 11:20:43 AM

Division 30

The House divided (the Deputy Speaker, Mr Broadbent, in the Chair)—

AYES, 80

Mr Abbott

Mr Fletcher

Ms M. L. Landry

Mr Wyatt Roy

Mr Alexander

Mr Frydenberg

Mr C. A. Laundy

Mr Ruddock

Mrs K. L. Andrews

Ms Gambaro

Ms Ley

Mr B. C. Scott

Mr K. J. Andrews

Dr Gillespie

Mr McCormack

Ms F. M. Scott

Mr Baldwin

Mr Goodenough

Mr Macfarlane

Dr Southcott

Mr Billson

Mr Hartsuyker

Mrs McNamara

Dr Stone

Mrs B. K. Bishop

Mr Hastie

Ms Marino

Mrs Sudmalis

Ms J. I. Bishop

Mr Hawke

Mrs Markus

Mr Sukkar

Mr Briggs

Ms Henderson

Mr Matheson

Mr Taylor

Mr Broad

Dr Hendy

Mr Nikolic

Mr Truss

Mr Brough

Mr Hogan

Mr O’Dowd

Mr Tudge

Mr Buchholz

Mr Howarth

Ms O’Dwyer

Mr van Manen

Mr D. J. Chester

Mr Hunt

Mr Pasin

Mr Varvaris

Mr Christensen

Mr Hutchinson

Mr Pitt

Mr Vasta

Mr Ciobo

Mr Irons

Mr Porter

Mr Whiteley*

Mr Cobb

Mr E. T. Jones

Mrs Prentice

Mrs Wicks

Mr Coleman

Mr Joyce

Ms Price

Mr Williams

Mr Coulton*

Mr Keenan

Mr Pyne

Mr Wilson

Mr Dutton

Mr Kelly

Mr Ramsey

Mr Wood

Mr Entsch

Mr Laming

Mr Robert

Mr Zimmerman

NOES, 52

Mr Bandt

Ms Claydon

Mr S. P. Jones

Ms Plibersek

Ms Bird

Mr Conroy

Ms King

Mr Ripoll

Mr Bowen

Mr Danby

Dr Leigh

Ms Rishworth

Ms Brodtmann

Mr Dreyfus

Ms Macklin

Ms Rowland

Ms A. E. Burke

Mrs Elliot

Ms MacTiernan

Ms Ryan*

Mr A. S. Burke

Ms Ellis

Mr Marles

Mr Shorten

Mr M. C. Butler

Mr Ferguson

Mr Mitchell

Mr Snowdon

Ms T. M. Butler

Mr Fitzgibbon

Mr Neumann

Mr Thistlethwaite

Mr Byrne

Mr Giles

Mr O’Connor

Mr Thomson

Dr Chalmers

Mr Griffin

Ms O’Neil

Ms Vamvakinou

Mr Champion

Ms Hall*

Ms Owens

Mr Watts

Ms L. M. Chesters

Mr Hayes

Ms Parke

Mr Wilkie

Mr Clare

Mr Husic

Mr Perrett

Mr Zappia

* Tellers

And so it was resolved in the affirmative.


- 11:24:22 AM

Closure

Mr Pyne  moved—That the question be now put.

Question—That the question be now put—put.


- 11:24:51 AM

Division 31

The House divided (the Deputy Speaker, Mr Broadbent, in the Chair)—

AYES, 80

Mr Abbott

Mr Fletcher

Ms M. L. Landry

Mr Wyatt Roy

Mr Alexander

Mr Frydenberg

Mr C. A. Laundy

Mr Ruddock

Mrs K. L. Andrews

Ms Gambaro

Ms Ley

Mr B. C. Scott

Mr K. J. Andrews

Dr Gillespie

Mr McCormack

Ms F. M. Scott

Mr Baldwin

Mr Goodenough

Mr Macfarlane

Dr Southcott

Mr Billson

Mr Hartsuyker

Mrs McNamara

Dr Stone

Mrs B. K. Bishop

Mr Hastie

Ms Marino

Mrs Sudmalis

Ms J. I. Bishop

Mr Hawke

Mrs Markus

Mr Sukkar

Mr Briggs

Ms Henderson

Mr Matheson

Mr Taylor

Mr Broad

Dr Hendy

Mr Nikolic

Mr Truss

Mr Brough

Mr Hogan

Mr O’Dowd

Mr Tudge

Mr Buchholz

Mr Howarth

Ms O’Dwyer

Mr van Manen

Mr D. J. Chester

Mr Hunt

Mr Pasin

Mr Varvaris

Mr Christensen

Mr Hutchinson

Mr Pitt

Mr Vasta

Mr Ciobo

Mr Irons

Mr Porter

Mr Whiteley*

Mr Cobb

Mr E. T. Jones

Mrs Prentice

Mrs Wicks

Mr Coleman

Mr Joyce

Ms Price

Mr Williams

Mr Coulton*

Mr Keenan

Mr Pyne

Mr Wilson

Mr Dutton

Mr Kelly

Mr Ramsey

Mr Wood

Mr Entsch

Mr Laming

Mr Robert

Mr Zimmerman

NOES, 52

Mr Bandt

Ms Claydon

Mr S. P. Jones

Ms Plibersek

Ms Bird

Mr Conroy

Ms King

Mr Ripoll

Mr Bowen

Mr Danby

Dr Leigh

Ms Rishworth

Ms Brodtmann

Mr Dreyfus

Ms Macklin

Ms Rowland

Ms A. E. Burke

Mrs Elliot

Ms MacTiernan

Ms Ryan*

Mr A. S. Burke

Ms Ellis

Mr Marles

Mr Shorten

Mr M. C. Butler

Mr Ferguson

Mr Mitchell

Mr Snowdon

Ms T. M. Butler

Mr Fitzgibbon

Mr Neumann

Mr Thistlethwaite

Mr Byrne

Mr Giles

Mr O’Connor

Mr Thomson

Dr Chalmers

Mr Griffin

Ms O’Neil

Ms Vamvakinou

Mr Champion

Ms Hall*

Ms Owens

Mr Watts

Ms L. M. Chesters

Mr Hayes

Ms Parke

Mr Wilkie

Mr Clare

Mr Husic

Mr Perrett

Mr Zappia

* Tellers

And so it was resolved in the affirmative.


- 11:27:31 AM

And the question—That the motion for the suspension of standing orders be agreed tobeing accordingly put


- 11:27:53 AM

Division 32

The House divided (the Deputy Speaker, Mr Broadbent, in the Chair)—

AYES, 52

Mr Bandt

Ms Claydon

Mr S. P. Jones

Ms Plibersek

Ms Bird

Mr Conroy

Ms King

Mr Ripoll

Mr Bowen

Mr Danby

Dr Leigh

Ms Rishworth

Ms Brodtmann

Mr Dreyfus

Ms Macklin

Ms Rowland

Ms A. E. Burke

Mrs Elliot

Ms MacTiernan

Ms Ryan*

Mr A. S. Burke

Ms Ellis

Mr Marles

Mr Shorten

Mr M. C. Butler

Mr Ferguson

Mr Mitchell

Mr Snowdon

Ms T. M. Butler

Mr Fitzgibbon

Mr Neumann

Mr Thistlethwaite

Mr Byrne

Mr Giles

Mr O’Connor

Mr Thomson

Dr Chalmers

Mr Griffin

Ms O’Neil

Ms Vamvakinou

Mr Champion

Ms Hall*

Ms Owens

Mr Watts

Ms L. M. Chesters

Mr Hayes

Ms Parke

Mr Wilkie

Mr Clare

Mr Husic

Mr Perrett

Mr Zappia

NOES, 80

Mr Abbott

Mr Fletcher

Ms M. L. Landry

Mr Wyatt Roy

Mr Alexander

Mr Frydenberg

Mr C. A. Laundy

Mr Ruddock

Mrs K. L. Andrews

Ms Gambaro

Ms Ley

Mr B. C. Scott

Mr K. J. Andrews

Dr Gillespie

Mr McCormack

Ms F. M. Scott

Mr Baldwin

Mr Goodenough

Mr Macfarlane

Dr Southcott

Mr Billson

Mr Hartsuyker

Mrs McNamara

Dr Stone

Mrs B. K. Bishop

Mr Hastie

Ms Marino

Mrs Sudmalis

Ms J. I. Bishop

Mr Hawke

Mrs Markus

Mr Sukkar

Mr Briggs

Ms Henderson

Mr Matheson

Mr Taylor

Mr Broad

Dr Hendy

Mr Nikolic

Mr Truss

Mr Brough

Mr Hogan

Mr O’Dowd

Mr Tudge

Mr Buchholz

Mr Howarth

Ms O’Dwyer

Mr van Manen

Mr D. J. Chester

Mr Hunt

Mr Pasin

Mr Varvaris

Mr Christensen

Mr Hutchinson

Mr Pitt

Mr Vasta

Mr Ciobo

Mr Irons

Mr Porter

Mr Whiteley*

Mr Cobb

Mr E. T. Jones

Mrs Prentice

Mrs Wicks

Mr Coleman

Mr Joyce

Ms Price

Mr Williams

Mr Coulton*

Mr Keenan

Mr Pyne

Mr Wilson

Mr Dutton

Mr Kelly

Mr Ramsey

Mr Wood

Mr Entsch

Mr Laming

Mr Robert

Mr Zimmerman

* Tellers

And so it was negatived.


- 11:31:14 AM

 19National Disability Insurance Scheme—Joint Standing Committee—REPORT—STATEMENT BY MEMBER

Mr Billson (Chair) presented the following documents:

National Disability Insurance Scheme—Joint Standing CommitteeAccommodation for people with disabilities and the NDIS

Report, May 2016.

Evidence received by the committee.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 11:31:54 AM

Mr Billson, by leave, made statement in connection with the report.


- 11:36:45 AM

 20Petitions—Standing Committee—REPORT—STATEMENT BY MEMBER

Dr Jensen (Chair) presented the following documents:

Petitions—Standing CommitteeThe work of the Petitions Committee: 2013-2016

Report, May 2016.

Minutes of proceedings.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 11:36:57 AM

Dr Jensen, by leave, made statement in connection with the report.


- 11:39:53 AM

 21Health—Standing Committee—REPORT—STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS

Mr Irons (Chair) presented the following documents:

Health—Standing CommitteeInquiry into chronic disease prevention and management in primary health care

Report, May 2016.

Minutes of proceedings.

In accordance with standing order 39(e) the report was made a Parliamentary Paper.


- 11:40:08 AM

Mr Irons and Ms Hall, by leave, made statements in connection with the report.


Ms Hall 11:45:17 AM.
- 11:48:06 AM

 22Education and Employment—Standing Committee—STATEMENT BY MEMBER

Mr Laming (Chair), by leave, made a statement concerning the inquiry: Innovation and creativity: workforce for the new economy.


- 11:51:01 AM

 23MESSAGES FROM THE SENATE

Messages from the Senate, 4 May 2016, were reported returning the following bills without amendment:

No. 504Australian Crime Commission Amendment (National Policing Information) 2015.

No. 505Australian Crime Commission (National Policing Information Charges) 2015.


- 11:51:20 AM

 24MESSAGES FROM THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL—ASSENT TO BILLS

Messages from His Excellency the Governor-General were announced informing the House that His Excellency, in the name of Her Majesty, had assented to the following bills:


- 11:51:20 AM

5 May 2016—Message—


- 11:51:20 AM

No. 19


- 11:51:20 AM

- 11:51:56 AM

 25ADDRESS IN REPLY TO THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL’S SPEECH

The order of the day having been read for the resumption of the debate on the question—That the following Address in Reply to the speech of His Excellency the Governor-General be agreed to:

May it please Your Excellency:

We, the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Australia, in Parliament assembled, desire to express our loyalty to our Most Gracious Sovereign, and to thank Your Excellency for the speech which you have been pleased to address to Parliament

Debate resumed.


Ms A. E. Burke 11:52:06 AM. Mr Ferguson 12:24:18 PM.
- 12:52:08 PM

Suspension of standing order 43 for this sitting

Mr Tudge (Minister for Human Services), by leave, moved—That standing order No. 43 (Members’ statements) be suspended for the duration of the speech of the Member speaking at 1.30 pm.


- 12:52:24 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 12:52:20 PM

Debate continued.


Mr Thomson 12:52:29 PM. Mr Pitt 1:25:54 PM.
- 1:30:11 PM

Mr Pitt addressing the House—


- 1:30:15 PM

It being 1.30 pm, the debate was interrupted in accordance with standing order 43Mr Pitt was granted leave to continue his speech when the debate is resumed, and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for a later hour this day.


- 1:30:25 PM

 26MEMBERS’ STATEMENTS

Members’ statements were made.


Mr Hayes 1:30:30 PM. Mr Howarth 1:31:35 PM. Mr Marles 1:33:13 PM. Mr Hutchinson 1:34:43 PM. Ms Brodtmann 1:36:17 PM. Mr Irons 1:37:53 PM. Mr Thistlethwaite 1:39:27 PM. Mr E. T. Jones 1:41:00 PM. Ms Ryan 1:42:36 PM. Mr Varvaris 1:44:07 PM. Mr S. P. Jones 1:45:30 PM. Ms M. L. Landry 1:47:02 PM. Mr Zappia 1:48:30 PM. Mrs Markus 1:49:58 PM. Mr Conroy 1:51:28 PM. Mr Matheson 1:52:53 PM. Ms L. M. Chesters 1:54:18 PM. Mrs McNamara 1:55:50 PM. Mr Husic 1:57:24 PM. Mr Nikolic 1:58:49 PM.
- 2:00:58 PM

 27MINISTERIAL ARRANGEMENTS

Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister) informed the House that, during the absence  of Mr Tehan (Minister for Veterans’ Affairs), Ms J. I. Bishop (Minister for Foreign Affairs) would answer questions on his behalf.


- 2:01:02 PM

 28QUESTIONS


- 2:01:08 PM

 (1)Mr Shorten to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


Point of order, Mr Pyne. 2:04:53 PM. Point of order, Mr Pyne. 2:06:14 PM. Point of order, Mr A. S. Burke. 2:07:11 PM.
- 2:08:14 PM

 (2)Mrs McNamara to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:11:39 PM

 (3)Mr Shorten to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:15:14 PM

 (4)Mr Howarth to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:18:39 PM

 (5)Mr Shorten to Mr Morrison (Treasurer)


Point of order, Ms T. M. Butler. 2:19:44 PM. Mr Morrison 2:19:58 PM.
- 2:22:08 PM

 (6)Mr Wilkie to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


Point of order, Mr Wilkie. 2:24:23 PM. Mr Turnbull 2:24:36 PM.
- 2:26:40 PM

Distinguished visitor announced.


- 2:26:51 PM

 (7)Ms Henderson to Mr Morrison (Treasurer)


- 2:30:19 PM

 (8)Mr Bowen to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:33:50 PM

 (9)Mr O’Dowd to Mr Joyce (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources)


- 2:34:31 PM

Member directed to leave

At 2.35 pm the Member for Chifley (Mr Husic) was directed, under standing order 94, to leave the Chamber for one hour for continuing to interject after a warning had been given by the Chair and he accordingly left the Chamber.


- 2:34:43 PM

Questions without notice continuing—


Mr Joyce 2:34:49 PM. Point of order, Mr Fitzgibbon. 2:36:29 PM.
- 2:36:58 PM

Member directed to leave

At 2.37 pm the Member for Hunter (Mr Fitzgibbon) was directed, under standing order 94, to leave the Chamber for one hour for raising a frivolous point of order and he accordingly left the Chamber.


- 2:37:11 PM

Questions without notice continuing—


Mr Joyce 2:37:15 PM.
- 2:38:35 PM

 (10)Mr Bowen to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:42:17 PM

 (11)Ms F. M. Scott to Mr Pyne (Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science)


- 2:45:36 PM

 (12)Mr Shorten to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:49:17 PM

 (13)Mr Hutchinson to Ms O’Dwyer (Minister for Small Business)


Point of order, Mr Nikolic. 2:53:15 PM.
- 2:54:27 PM

Mr Bowensought leave to move a motion. Leave granted..


- 2:55:44 PM

Prime Minister—Motion of censure

Mr Bowen , by leave, movedThat the House;

(1) notes:

(a) in Question Time yesterday, the Government refused to ouline the 10-year cost of the centrepiece of its Budget, its 10-year tax cut for big business;

(b) in an extraordinary interview on national television today, the Prime Minister declined on 18 separate occasions to tell Australians how much his 10-year tax cut for big business will cost, with the Prime Minister also stating “the Treasury has not identified the dollar cost of this particular item”; and

(c) in Question Time today, the Prime Minister repeatedly refused to provide the Parliament and the Australian people with the cost of the centrepiece of his Budget;

(2) further notes, if the Prime Minister does not know the cost of the centrepiece of his Budget, he is incompetent, or, if he does know, he is being untruthful; and

(3) censures the Prime Minister for hiding the true cost and fundamental unfairness of his centrepiece 10-year tax cut for big business.


- 3:11:05 PM

Mr Pyne (Leader of the House)moved—That the Member for McMahon be granted an extension of time for five minutes.


- 3:11:39 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 3:11:40 PM

Debate continued.


Mr Bowen 3:11:43 PM.
- 3:16:37 PM

Members directed to leave

At 3.17 pm the Members for Barker (Mr Pasinand Griffith (Ms T. M. Butler) were directed, under standing order 94, to leave the Chamber for one hour for continuing to interject after a warning had been given by the Chair and they accordingly left the Chamber.


- 3:17:00 PM

Debate ensued.


- 3:17:02 PM

Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister) moved, as an amendment—

That all words after “that” be omitted with a view to substituting the following words: “This House welcomes and supports the Governments economic plan for jobs and growth.”

Debate continued.


Mr A. S. Burke 3:27:02 PM. Mr Morrison 3:36:40 PM.
- 3:46:55 PM

Question—That the amendment be agreed to—put.


- 3:47:09 PM

Division 33

The House divided (the Speaker, Mr A. D. H. Smith, in the Chair)—

AYES, 82

Mr Abbott

Mr Fletcher

Ms Ley

Mr B. C. Scott

Mr Alexander

Mr Frydenberg

Mr McCormack

Ms F. M. Scott

Mrs K. L. Andrews

Ms Gambaro

Mr Macfarlane

Dr Southcott

Mr K. J. Andrews

Dr Gillespie

Mrs McNamara

Dr Stone

Mr Baldwin

Mr Goodenough

Ms Marino

Mrs Sudmalis

Mr Billson

Mr Hartsuyker

Mrs Markus

Mr Sukkar

Mrs B. K. Bishop

Mr Hastie

Mr Matheson

Mr Taylor

Ms J. I. Bishop

Mr Hawke

Mr Morrison

Mr Truss

Mr Briggs

Ms Henderson

Mr Nikolic

Mr Tudge

Mr Broad

Dr Hendy

Mr O’Dowd

Mr Turnbull

Mr Broadbent

Mr Hogan

Ms O’Dwyer

Mr van Manen

Mr Brough

Mr Howarth

Mr Pitt

Mr Varvaris

Mr Buchholz

Mr Hunt

Mr Porter

Mr Vasta

Mr D. J. Chester

Mr Hutchinson

Mrs Prentice

Mr Whiteley*

Mr Christensen

Mr Irons

Ms Price

Mrs Wicks

Mr Ciobo

Mr E. T. Jones

Mr Pyne

Mr Williams

Mr Cobb

Mr Joyce

Mr Ramsey

Mr Wilson

Mr Coleman

Mr Keenan

Mr Robert

Mr Wood

Mr Coulton*

Mr Kelly

Mr Wyatt Roy

Mr Wyatt

Mr Dutton

Mr Laming

Mr Ruddock

Mr Zimmerman

Mr Entsch

Ms M. L. Landry

NOES, 53

Mr Bandt

Mr Danby

Mr S. P. Jones

Mr Perrett

Ms Bird

Mr Dreyfus

Ms King

Ms Plibersek

Mr Bowen

Mrs Elliot

Dr Leigh

Mr Ripoll

Ms Brodtmann

Ms Ellis

Ms Macklin

Ms Rishworth

Ms A. E. Burke

Mr Feeney

Ms MacTiernan

Ms Rowland

Mr A. S. Burke

Mr Ferguson

Mr Marles

Ms Ryan*

Mr Byrne

Mr Fitzgibbon

Mr Mitchell

Mr Snowdon

Dr Chalmers

Mr Giles

Mr Neumann

Mr Swan

Mr Champion

Mr Gray

Mr O’Connor

Mr Thistlethwaite

Ms L. M. Chesters

Mr Griffin

Ms O’Neil

Mr Thomson

Mr Clare

Ms Hall*

Ms Owens

Ms Vamvakinou

Ms Claydon

Mr Hayes

Mr Palmer

Mr Watts

Ms Collins

Mr Husic

Ms Parke

Mr Zappia

Mr Conroy

* Tellers

And so it was resolved in the affirmative.


- 3:55:17 PM

Question—That the motion, as amended, be agreed to—put.


- 3:55:28 PM

Division 34

The House divided (the Speaker, Mr A. D. H. Smith, in the Chair)—

AYES, 82

Mr Abbott

Mr Fletcher

Ms Ley

Mr B. C. Scott

Mr Alexander

Mr Frydenberg

Mr McCormack

Ms F. M. Scott

Mrs K. L. Andrews

Ms Gambaro

Mr Macfarlane

Dr Southcott

Mr K. J. Andrews

Dr Gillespie

Mrs McNamara

Dr Stone

Mr Baldwin

Mr Goodenough

Ms Marino

Mrs Sudmalis

Mr Billson

Mr Hartsuyker

Mrs Markus

Mr Sukkar

Mrs B. K. Bishop

Mr Hastie

Mr Matheson

Mr Taylor

Ms J. I. Bishop

Mr Hawke

Mr Morrison

Mr Truss

Mr Briggs

Ms Henderson

Mr Nikolic

Mr Tudge

Mr Broad

Dr Hendy

Mr O’Dowd

Mr Turnbull

Mr Broadbent

Mr Hogan

Ms O’Dwyer

Mr van Manen

Mr Brough

Mr Howarth

Mr Pitt

Mr Varvaris

Mr Buchholz

Mr Hunt

Mr Porter

Mr Vasta

Mr D. J. Chester

Mr Hutchinson

Mrs Prentice

Mr Whiteley*

Mr Christensen

Mr Irons

Ms Price

Mrs Wicks

Mr Ciobo

Mr E. T. Jones

Mr Pyne

Mr Williams

Mr Cobb

Mr Joyce

Mr Ramsey

Mr Wilson

Mr Coleman

Mr Keenan

Mr Robert

Mr Wood

Mr Coulton*

Mr Kelly

Mr Wyatt Roy

Mr Wyatt

Mr Dutton

Mr Laming

Mr Ruddock

Mr Zimmerman

Mr Entsch

Ms M. L. Landry

NOES, 53

Mr Bandt

Mr Danby

Mr S. P. Jones

Mr Perrett

Ms Bird

Mr Dreyfus

Ms King

Ms Plibersek

Mr Bowen

Mrs Elliot

Dr Leigh

Mr Ripoll

Ms Brodtmann

Ms Ellis

Ms Macklin

Ms Rishworth

Ms A. E. Burke

Mr Feeney

Ms MacTiernan

Ms Rowland

Mr A. S. Burke

Mr Ferguson

Mr Marles

Ms Ryan*

Mr Byrne

Mr Fitzgibbon

Mr Mitchell

Mr Snowdon

Dr Chalmers

Mr Giles

Mr Neumann

Mr Swan

Mr Champion

Mr Gray

Mr O’Connor

Mr Thistlethwaite

Ms L. M. Chesters

Mr Griffin

Ms O’Neil

Mr Thomson

Mr Clare

Ms Hall*

Ms Owens

Ms Vamvakinou

Ms Claydon

Mr Hayes

Mr Palmer

Mr Watts

Ms Collins

Mr Husic

Ms Parke

Mr Zappia

Mr Conroy

* Tellers

And so it was resolved in the affirmative.


- 3:57:44 PM

Questions without notice concluded.


- 3:58:05 PM

 29Auditor-General's Reports

The Speaker presented the following documents:

Auditor-General—Audit reports of 2015-2016Performance audits

No. 30—Management of the use of force regime: Australian Federal Police.

No. 31—Administration of Higher Education Loan Program debt and repayments: Australian Taxation Office; Department of Education and Training.

No. 32—Administration of rehabilitation services under the Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 2004: Department of Defence; Department of Veterans’ Affairs.

No. 33—Defence’s management of credit and other transaction cards: Department of Defence.

No. 34—Administration of tobacco excise equivalent goods: Australian Taxation Office; Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

No. 35—Administration of the Radiation Oncology Health Program Grants Scheme: Department of Health; Department of Human Services.

No. 36—Administration of the Financial Information Service: Department of Human Services.

No. 37—Cyber resilience: Across entities.

Reports ordered to be made Parliamentary Papers.


- 3:58:18 PM

 30Document

The Speaker presented the following document:

Committee reports—Schedule of outstanding Government responses to reports of House of Representatives and joint committees, incorporating reports tabled and details of Government responses made in the period between 3 December 2015, the date of the last schedule, and 4 May 2016.


- 3:58:43 PM

 31DOCUMENTS 

The following documents were presented: 

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority—Operations of private health insurers—Report for 2014-15.

Criminal Code Act 1995—Control orders and preventative detention orders—Report for 2014-15.

Independent National Security Legislation Monitor—Control Order Safeguards: Part 2—Report, April 2016.

National Security Information (Criminal and Civil Proceedings) Act 2004—Non-disclosure and witness exclusion certificates—Report for 2014-15.


- 3:59:05 PM

 32Suspension of standing order 31

Mr Pyne (Leader of the House), by leave, movedThat standing order 31 (automatic adjournment of the House) be suspended for this sitting and that, after the Leader of the Opposition completes his reply to the Budget speech, the House automatically stand adjourned until 10 am on Monday, 9 May 2016, unless the Speaker or, in the event of the Speaker being unavailable, the Deputy Speaker, fixes an alternative day or hour of meeting.


- 4:01:00 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 4:02:24 PM

Mr Morrison (Treasurer), by indulgence, made a statement notifying the House of appointments.


- 4:04:49 PM

Mr Bowen, by indulgence, made a statement on the same matter.


- 4:06:47 PM

 33DISCUSSION OF MATTER OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE—Budget

The House was informed that Ms Plibersek (Deputy Leader of the Opposition), had proposed that a definite matter of public importance be submitted to the House for discussion, namely, “The Government’s unfair Budget hurting ordinary Australians”.


- 4:07:00 PM

The proposed discussion having received the necessary support—


- 4:07:05 PM

Ms Plibersek addressed the House.


- 4:16:55 PM

Discussion ensued.


Mr Hawke 4:17:01 PM. Point of order, Ms Plibersek. 4:25:25 PM. Mr Hawke 4:25:34 PM. Point of order, Ms Macklin. 4:25:49 PM. Mr Hawke 4:26:03 PM. Ms Macklin 4:27:08 PM. Mr Hutchinson 4:32:13 PM. Ms King 4:37:22 PM. Point of order, Mr Hawke. 4:40:02 PM. Ms King 4:40:19 PM. Dr Gillespie 4:42:24 PM. Ms Ellis 4:47:37 PM. Mrs Sudmalis 4:52:45 PM. Ms Bird 4:57:52 PM. Mr Williams 5:03:00 PM.
- 5:07:43 PM

Discussion concluded.


- 5:07:56 PM

 34AIR 5428 Phase 1—Pilot Training System Facilities Project—APPROVAL OF WORK

Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance), pursuant to notice, moved—That, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Works Committee Act 1969, it is expedient to carry out the following proposed work which was referred to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works and on which the committee has duly reported to Parliament: AIR 5428 Phase 1—Pilot Training System Facilities Project.


- 5:08:31 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 5:08:44 PM

 35Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation waste management facilities’ extension and upgrade—APPROVAL OF WORK

Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance), pursuant to notice, moved—That, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Works Committee Act 1969, it is expedient to carry out the following proposed work which was referred to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works and on which the committee has duly reported to Parliament: Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation waste management facilities’ extension and upgrade.


- 5:09:11 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 5:09:24 PM

 36Fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Taxation Office located in Gosford, NSW—APPROVAL OF WORK

Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance), pursuant to notice, moved—That, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Works Committee Act 1969, it is expedient to carry out the following proposed work which was referred to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works and on which the committee has duly reported to Parliament: Fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Taxation Office located in Gosford, New South Wales.


- 5:09:49 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 5:10:05 PM

 37Fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Federal Police at 45 Commercial Road, Newstead, QLD—APPROVAL OF WORK

Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance), pursuant to notice, moved—That, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Works Committee Act 1969, it is expedient to carry out the following proposed work which was referred to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works and on which the committee has duly reported to Parliament: Fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Federal Police at 45 Commercial Road, Newstead, Queensland.


- 5:10:27 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 5:10:39 PM

 38Puckapunyal military area high voltage power supply upgrade, Puckapunyal, Vic—APPROVAL OF WORK

Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance), pursuant to notice, moved—That, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Works Committee Act 1969, it is expedient to carry out the following proposed work which was referred to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works and on which the committee has duly reported to Parliament: Puckapunyal military area high voltage power supply upgrade, Puckapunyal, Victoria.


- 5:11:02 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 5:11:20 PM

 39C-17 Maintenance Facility, Aircraft Apron and Associated Infrastructure Project, Royal Australian Air Force Base Amberley, QLd—APPROVAL OF WORK

Dr Hendy (Assistant Minister for Finance), pursuant to notice, moved—That, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Works Committee Act 1969, it is expedient to carry out the following proposed work which was referred to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works and on which the committee has duly reported to Parliament: C-17 Maintenance Facility, Aircraft Apron and Associated Infrastructure Project, Royal Australian Air Force Base Amberley, Queensland.


- 5:11:48 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 5:12:08 PM

 40ADDRESS IN REPLY TO THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL’S SPEECH

The order of the day having been read for the resumption of the debate on the question—That the Address in Reply to the speech of His Excellency the Governor-General be agreed to (see item number 25, page ??)—

Debate resumed.


Ms Hall 5:12:13 PM. Mr Griffin 5:56:42 PM.
- 6:32:48 PM

Debate adjourned (Mr WyattAssistant Minister for Health and Aged Care), and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 6:33:00 PM

 41 Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2016-2017 

The order of the day having been read for the resumption of the debate on the question—That the bill be now read a second time—


- 6:33:10 PM

Suspension of sitting

At 6.33 pm, the Speaker left the Chair.


- 7:30:50 PM

Resumption of sitting

At 7.30 pm, the Speaker resumed the Chair.


- 7:30:58 PM

Debate continued.


Mr Shorten 7:31:02 PM.
- 8:00:37 PM

Debate adjourned, and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 8:01:49 PM

 42ADJOURNMENT

A8.02 pm the Speaker adjourned the House until 10 am on Monday, 9 May 2016, in accordance with the resolution agreed to this sitting.


- 8:04:07 PM

DOCUMENTS 

 The following documents were deemed to have been presented on 5 May 2016 (An explanatory statement has been presented with each instrument unless otherwise indicated by an asterisk)

 Acts Interpretation Act 1901—Instrument of Revocation 2016/038—IMMI 16/038 [F2016L00644].

Defence Act 1903—Determinations under section 58B—Conditions of service—2016/19 [F2016L00643].

Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

Amendment to the lists of threatened species, threatened ecological communities and key threatening processes under sections 178, 181 and 183 (188) (2 May 2016) [F2016L00648].

Amendment to the lists of threatened species, threatened ecological communities and key threatening processes under sections 178, 181 and 183 (189) (2 May 2016) [F2016L00647].

Amendments to the lists of threatened species, threatened ecological communities and key threatening processes under sections 178, 181 and 183 (EC143) (3 May 2016) [F2016L00653].

Export Control Act 1982—Export Control (Orders) Regulations 1982—Export Control (Plants and Plant Products) Amendment (Re-export Certificates) Order 2016 [F2016L00640].

Higher Education Support Act 2003

Notice of Revocation of Approval (Australian Institute of Management South Australian Division Inc) [F2016L00646].

VET Provider Credits Determination No. 2 of 2016 [F2016L00649].

Migration Act 1958—Migration Regulations 1994—

Arrangements for applications for bridging visas 2016/014—IMMI 16/014 [F2016L00642].

Evidence of intended course of study 2016/027—IMMI 16/027 [F2016L00650].

Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Act 2016—Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Investment Mandate Direction 2016 [F2016L00654].

Parliamentary Entitlements Act 1990—Parliamentary Injury Compensation Scheme Instrument 2016 [F2016L00652].

Sydney Airport Curfew Act 1995—Dispensation Report 04/16.

Taxation Administration Act 1953—Private Ancillary Fund and Public Ancillary Fund Amendment Guidelines 2016 [F2016L00651].


- 8:12:24 PM

ATTENDANCE

All Members attended (at some time during the sitting) except Mrs GriggsMr Simpkins and Mr Tehan.


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top