Live Minutes

House of Representatives - Draft Minutes

These minutes are a draft record of the proceedings of the House of Representatives as they occur, and are subject to revision. The official record of proceedings is the Votes and Proceedings.

This site is updated every five minutes when the House is sitting. Regular refreshing of your screen will provide the latest proceedings through the day.

Draft minutes are also available for the Federation Chamber.


Related documents: Daily Program ("The Blue")  | Bills, including proposed amendments | Votes and Proceedings  | Notice Paper | Sitting calendar

Last updated: Thursday, 15 September 2016 at 5:32 PMNo updates available

Draft House Minutes

No. 7

Thursday, 15 September 2016

- 9:30:37 AM

 1The House met, at 9.30 am, pursuant to adjournment. The Speaker (the Honourable A. D. H. Smith) took the Chair, made an acknowledgement of country and read Prayers.


- 9:31:15 AM

 2AUSTRALIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION—REPORT—STATEMENT BY SPEAKER

The Speaker presented the following document:

Australian Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand from 5 to 8 April 2016—Report, September 2016—and made a statement in connection with the report.


- 9:32:32 AM

 3MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE

Message No. 1414 September 2016, from the Senate was reported informing the House that:


- 9:32:32 AM

Senators Di Natale, Hanson-Young, Ludlam, McKim, Rice, Siewert, Waters and Whish-Wilson had been appointed as participating members of the Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters  for the committee’s inquiry into the 2016 election.


- 9:32:32 AM

Senator Farrell had been discharged from attendance on the Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade, and Senator Chisholm had been appointed a member of the committee.


- 9:33:14 AM

 4Documents

The Speaker presented the following documents:

House of Representatives and joint committees—Access to committee documents—Reports by the Speaker [2].


- 9:33:14 AM

Speaker’s Schedule—Allocation to committees of annual reports of Government departments and agencies, September 2016.


- 9:34:00 AM

 5Broadcasting Legislation Amendment (Television and Radio Licence Fees) Bill 2016

Mr Fletcher (Minister representing the Minister for Communications) presented a Bill for an Act to amend legislation relating to broadcasting, and for related purposes.

Document

Mr Fletcher presented an explanatory memorandum to the bill.

Bill read a first time.


- 9:34:06 AM

Mr Fletcher moved—That the bill be now read a second time.


- 9:39:01 AM

Debate adjourned (Ms Rishworth), and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 9:39:22 AM

 6Higher Education Support Legislation Amendment (2016 Measures No. 1) Bill 2016

Mrs K. L. Andrews (Assistant Minister for Vocational Education and Skills), for Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister), pursuant to notice, presented a Bill for an Act to amend the law relating to higher education and vocational education and training, and for related purposes.

Document

Mrs K. L. Andrews presented an explanatory memorandum to the bill.

Bill read a first time.


- 9:40:24 AM

Mrs K. L. Andrews moved—That the bill be now read a second time.


- 9:47:50 AM

Debate adjourned (Ms Rishworth), and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 9:48:15 AM

 7Offshore Petroleum and Greenhouse Gas Storage Amendment (Petroleum Pools and Other Measures) Bill 2016

Mr Frydenberg (Minister for the Environment and Energy), for Mr Hunt (Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science), pursuant to notice, presented a Bill for an Act to amend the Offshore Petroleum and Greenhouse Gas Storage Act 2006, and for other purposes.

Document

Mr Frydenberg presented an explanatory memorandum to the bill.

Bill read a first time.


- 9:48:47 AM

Mr Frydenberg moved—That the bill be now read a second time.


- 9:57:00 AM

Debate adjourned (Ms Rishworth), and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for the next sitting.


- 9:57:14 AM

 8 Treasury Laws Amendment (Income Tax Relief) Bill 2016 

The order of the day having been read for the resumption of the debate on the question—That the bill be now read a second time—


- 9:57:30 AM

Debate resumed by Dr Leigh who moved, as an amendment—

That all words after “That” be omitted with a view to substituting the following words: “whilst not declining to give the bill a second reading, the House:

(1) notes the Treasurer’s Budget Night promise of tax cuts from ‘July 1 this year’ and the Prime Minister’s assurance they would be delivered ‘administratively’;

(2) notes the Pre-election Economic and Fiscal Outlook later confirmed the tax cuts would not be implemented on July 1; and

(3) calls on the Government to explain whether, if it cannot do something as simple as enacting a bipartisan tax cut, it is really up to running the nation.”


Point of order, Mr Frydenberg. 10:02:59 AM. Dr Leigh 10:03:12 AM.
- 10:16:43 AM

Debate adjourned (Mrs PrenticeAssistant Minister for Social Services and Disability Services), and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for a later hour this day.


- 10:16:53 AM

 9BILL DECLARED REFERRED TO FEDERATION CHAMBER

Ms Marino (Chief Government Whip) declared thTreasury Laws Amendment (Income Tax Relief) Bill 2016 referred to the Federation Chamber for further consideration.


- 10:17:10 AM

 10 Fair Work Amendment (Respect for Emergency Services Volunteers) Bill 2016

The order of the day having been read for the resumption of the debate on the question—That the bill be now read a second time—

Debate resumed.


Mr O’Connor 10:17:21 AM. Ms Henderson 10:31:40 AM. Ms L. M. Chesters 10:41:07 AM. Mr Broad 10:56:06 AM. Mr Bandt 11:02:39 AM. Point of order, Mr Hunt. 11:11:49 AM. Mr Bandt 11:12:01 AM. Mr Wood 11:17:38 AM. Mr Husic 11:24:33 AM. Mr Tehan 11:37:54 AM. Ms T. M. Butler 11:45:38 AM. Point of order, Mr C. Kelly. 11:47:48 AM. Ms T. M. Butler 11:47:56 AM. Mr C. Kelly 12:00:45 PM. Mr Giles 12:09:28 PM. Ms Sharkie 12:24:36 PM. Mr R. G. Mitchell 12:29:38 PM.
- 12:39:48 PM

Question—put and passed—bill read a second time.


- 12:40:13 PM

Leave granted for third reading to be moved immediately.

Mr Hunt (Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science) moved—That the bill be now read a third time.

Debate ensued.


Mr Hunt 12:40:34 PM.
- 12:46:14 PM

Question put and passed—Bill read a third time.


- 12:46:28 PM

 11MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE

Message No. 1514 September 2016, from the Senate was reported returning the Excise Tariff Amendment (Tobacco) Bill 2016 without requests.


- 12:46:33 PM

 12MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE

Message No. 1614 September 2016, from the Senate was reported returning the Customs Tariff Amendment (Tobacco) Bill 2016 without requests.


- 12:46:41 PM

 13MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE

Message No. 1714 September 2016, from the Senate was reported informing the House that it had considered message No. 17 of the House and concurs with the resolution of appointment of the Joint Standing Committee on the National Broadband Network.


- 12:46:57 PM

 14ADDRESS IN REPLY TO THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL’S SPEECH

The order of the day having been read for the resumption of the debate on the question—That the following Address in Reply to the speech of His Excellency the Governor-General be agreed to:

May it please Your Excellency:

We, the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Australia, in Parliament assembled, desire to express our loyalty to our Most Gracious Sovereign, and to thank Your Excellency for the speech which you have been pleased to address to Parliament

Debate resumed.


Mr Falinski 12:47:15 PM. Ms Banks 1:08:42 PM.
- 1:33:11 PM

It being after 1.30 pm, the debate was interrupted in accordance with standing order 43 and the resumption of the debate made an order of the day for a later hour this day.


- 1:33:17 PM

 16MEMBERS’ STATEMENTS

Members’ statements were made.


Mr Marles 1:33:23 PM. Ms Flint 1:34:37 PM. Ms Rishworth 1:36:21 PM. Mr K. J. Andrews 1:37:50 PM. Ms Macklin 1:39:25 PM. Mr Broad 1:41:03 PM. Mr Clare 1:42:13 PM. Mr Broadbent 1:43:53 PM. Mrs Elliot 1:45:28 PM. Mr Buchholz 1:47:08 PM. Mr Burke 1:48:34 PM. Mr Christensen 1:49:59 PM. Ms L. M. Chesters 1:51:24 PM. Mr Coleman 1:53:05 PM. Mr Thistlethwaite 1:54:35 PM. Mr Entsch 1:56:07 PM. Mr Watts 1:57:37 PM. Mr Goodenough 1:57:56 PM. Mr Jones 1:59:22 PM.
- 2:00:51 PM

 17MINISTERIAL ARRANGEMENTS

Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister) informed the House that, during the absence overseas of Ms Bishop (Minister for Foreign Affairs), Mr Morrison (Treasurer) would answer questions on her behalf.


- 2:00:56 PM

 18QUESTIONS


- 2:01:02 PM

 (1)Ms Plibersek to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:04:12 PM

 (2)Mr Falinski to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:07:37 PM

 (3)Ms Plibersek to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:11:07 PM

 (4)Mr Robert to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:14:41 PM

Distinguished visitor announced.


- 2:14:52 PM

 (5)Mr Bowen to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:18:28 PM

 (6)Mr Katter to Mr Morrison (Treasurer)


- 2:22:09 PM

 (7)Mr Howarth to Mr Morrison (Treasurer)


Point of order, Mr Burke. 2:26:30 PM.
- 2:26:40 PM

 (8)Dr Chalmers to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:28:27 PM

Member directed to leave

At 2.29 pm the Member for Rankin (Dr Chalmers) was directed, under standing order 94, to leave the Chamber for one hour for continuing to interject after a warning had been given by the Chair and he accordingly left the Chamber.


- 2:28:27 PM

Member directed to leave

At 2.29 pm the Member for Barker (Mr Pasin) was directed, under standing order 94, to leave the Chamber for one hour for continuing to interject after a warning had been given by the Chair and he accordingly left the Chamber.


- 2:28:40 PM

Questions without notice continuing—


Mr Turnbull 2:28:43 PM.
- 2:30:17 PM

 (9)Ms Banks to Ms O’Dwyer (Minister for Revenue and Financial Services)


- 2:33:40 PM

 (10)Ms Keay to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


- 2:35:23 PM

Member directed to leave

At 2.36 pm the Member for Chifley (Mr Husic) was directed, under standing order 94, to leave the Chamber for one hour for continuing to interject after a warning had been given by the Chair and he accordingly left the Chamber.


- 2:35:33 PM

Questions without notice continuing—


Mr Turnbull 2:35:36 PM.
- 2:36:50 PM

 (11)Ms Henderson to Mr Pyne (Minister representing the Minister for Employment)


- 2:40:24 PM

 (12)Ms Plibersek to Ms O’Dwyer (Minister for Revenue and Financial Services)


- 2:41:16 PM

Member directed to leave

At 2.41 pm the Member for Batman (Mr Feeney) was directed, under standing order 94, to leave the Chamber for one hour for interjecting and he accordingly left the Chamber.


- 2:41:20 PM

Questions without notice continuing—


Ms O’Dwyer 2:41:25 PM.
- 2:43:45 PM

 (13)Mr Hogan to Mr McCormack (Minister for Small Business)


- 2:47:25 PM

 (14)Mr Bowen to Ms O’Dwyer (Minister for Revenue and Financial Services)


- 2:50:24 PM

 (15)Mr Alexander to Ms Ley (Minister for Health and Aged Care)


- 2:53:51 PM

 (16)Mr Bowen to Mr Morrison (Treasurer)


- 2:56:43 PM

 (17)Mr Gee to Mr Joyce (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources)


- 2:59:57 PM

 (18)Mr Bowen to Mr Morrison (Treasurer)


- 3:02:05 PM

Member directed to leave

At 3.02 pm the Member for Lindsay (Ms Husar) was directed, under standing order 94, to leave the Chamber for one hour for continuing to interject after a warning had been given by the Chair and she accordingly left the Chamber.


- 3:02:23 PM

Questions without notice continued.


Mr Morrison 3:02:30 PM.
- 3:03:50 PM

 (19)Mr van Manen to Mr Fletcher (Minister for Urban Infrastructure)


- 3:07:20 PM

 (20)Mr Gosling to Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister)


Point of order, Mr Burke. 3:08:18 PM. Point of order, Mr Albanese. 3:09:23 PM.
- 3:10:33 PM

 (21)Mr Ramsey to Mr Hunt (Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science)


- 3:15:19 PM

Question to SpeakerMr Burkere Airports tonight.


- 3:15:42 PM

 19DOCUMENTS 

The following documents were presented: 

Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency—Quarterly reports of the Chief Executive Officer—2016—

1 January to 31 March.

1 April to 30 June.

Social Policy and Legal Affairs—House of Representatives Standing Committee—Reviewing Troubled Waters: Consideration of the Government response to the 2012 inquiry into arrangements surrounding crimes at sea—Government response, September 2016.


- 3:15:46 PM

 20LEAVE OF ABSENCE TO MEMBER

Mr Burke (Manager of Opposition Business), movedThat leave of absence from the determination of this sitting until 23 October 2016 be given to the honourable Member for Melbourne, for parental leave purposes.


- 3:15:46 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 3:16:02 PM

 21Intelligence and Security—Parliamentary Joint Committee—MEMBERSHIP

The House was informed that the Speaker had received advice from Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister), nominating Members to be members of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security.

Mr Pyne (Leader of the House), by leave, moved—That in accordance with the provisions of the Intelligence Services Act 2001, Mr Sukkar, Mr Wood, Mr Hastie, Mr Byrne, Mr Dreyfus and Dr M. J. Kelly be appointed members of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security.


- 3:16:08 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 3:16:49 PM

 22COMMITTEES—MEMBERSHIP

The House was informed that the Chief Government Whip and Chief Opposition Whip had nominated Members to be members of certain committees.

Mr Pyne (Leader of the House), by leave, moved—That Members be appointed as member of certain committees in accordance with the following list:


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Water Resources—Ms Keay, Mr Keogh and Ms Swanson.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Appropriations and Administration—Mr Hart and Ms Owens.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Communications and the Arts—Ms McBride, Ms Templeman and Mr Watts.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Economics—Mr Bandt, Mr Conroy, Mr Evans, Mr Keogh and Mr Thistlethwaite.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Training—Ms T. M. Butler, Ms Husar, Mr O'Connor, Ms Sharkie and Mr Wallace.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on the Environment and Energy—Mr Conroy, Mr Khalil and Ms Stanley.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Health, Aged Care and Sport—Dr Freelander, Mr Georganas and Mr Zappia.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Indigenous Affairs—Ms Claydon, Mr Hammond and Mr Snowdon.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources—Mr Khalil, Mr Gosling and Mr B. K. Mitchell.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Infrastructure, Transport and Cities—Ms Bird, Mr Entsch, Mr Giles, Ms McBride and Ms McGowan.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Petitions—Mrs Elliot and Mr Georganas.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Procedure—Ms T. M. Butler and Ms Ryan.


- 3:16:49 PM

Publications Committee—Ms Lamb.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Social Policy and Legal Affairs—Ms Claydon, Ms M. M. H. King and Ms Lamb.


- 3:16:49 PM

Standing Committee on Tax and Revenue—Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Dick and Ms Owens.


- 3:16:49 PM

Parliamentary Joint Committee on the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Mrs Elliot and Mr Zappia.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Committee on the Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings—Ms Bird and Ms Templeman.


- 3:16:49 PM

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services—Ms T. M. Butler and Mr Keogh.


- 3:16:49 PM

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Human Rights—Mr Perrett and Ms M. M. H. King.


- 3:16:49 PM

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Law Enforcement—Dr Aly and Mr Hayes.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit—Ms Brodtmann, Mr Hart and Mr Hill.


- 3:16:49 PM

Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works—Ms Keay, Ms Ryan and Mr Zappia.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters—Mr Dick and Mr Giles.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Dr Aly, Mr Champion, Ms Claydon, Mr Danby, Mr Feeney, Mr Perrett, Mr Snowdon and Ms Vamvakinou.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Standing Committee on Migration—Mr Georganas, Mr Neumann and Ms Vamvakinou.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Standing Committee on the National Disability Insurance Scheme—Ms Husar and Ms Macklin.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Standing Committee on the National Capital and External Territories—Ms Brodtmann and Mr Snowdon.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Standing Committee on Northern Australia—Dr Freelander and Mr Snowdon.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Standing Committee on the Parliamentary Library—Dr Freelander.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Standing Committee on Trade and Investment Growth—Mr Hill and Mr Khalil.


- 3:16:49 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 3:16:49 PM

 23COMMITTEES—MEMBERSHIP

The House was informed that the Chief Government Whip had nominated Members to be discharged as members of certain committees.

Mr Pyne (Leader of the House), by leave, moved—That members be discharged as member of certain committees in accordance with the following list:


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Committee on the Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings—Mr Alexander and Mr Ramsey.


- 3:16:49 PM

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit—Mr Broadbent, Mr Morton, Mr van Manen and Mrs Wicks.


- 3:16:49 PM

Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works—Ms Price, Mr Robert and Mr Wallace.


- 3:16:49 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 3:17:26 PM

 24DISCUSSION OF MATTER OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE—Leadership

The House was informed that Mr Bowen had proposed that a definite matter of public importance be submitted to the House for discussion, namely, “The Government’s failure of economic leadership”.


- 3:17:33 PM

The proposed discussion having received the necessary support—


- 3:17:37 PM

Mr Bowen addressed the House.


- 3:27:41 PM

Discussion ensued.


Mr C. A. S. Laundy 3:27:43 PM. Ms Plibersek 3:37:52 PM. Mr Hogan 3:42:43 PM. Ms Templeman 3:47:48 PM. Mr Howarth 3:52:57 PM. Dr Freelander 3:58:11 PM. Ms Henderson 4:03:19 PM. Mr Bandt 4:08:35 PM. Mr Irons 4:13:41 PM.
- 4:18:40 PM

Discussion concluded.


- 4:19:26 PM

 25Address by His Excellency Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of the Republic of Singapore

Mr Taylor (Assistant Minister for Cities and Digital Transformation) for Mr Pyne (Leader of the House), pursuant to notice, movedThat:

(1) the House invite His Excellency Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of the Republic of Singapore, to attend and address the House on Wednesday, 12 October 2016, at 10.45am;

(2) unless otherwise ordered, at the sitting of the House on Wednesday, 12 October:

(a) the proceedings at 10.45am shall be welcoming remarks by the Prime Minister and the Leader of the Opposition and an address by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Singapore;

(b) at the conclusion of His Excellency’s address the House shall suspend until 1.30pm; and

(c) the provisions of standing order 257(c) shall apply to the area of Members’ seats as well as the galleries;

(3) a message be sent to the Senate inviting Senators to attend the House as guests for the welcoming remarks by the Prime Minister and the Leader of the Opposition and address by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Singapore; and

(4) any variation to this arrangement be made only by an action by the Speaker or by a motion moved by a Minister.


- 4:19:35 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 4:19:49 PM

 26Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust

Mr Taylor (Assistant Minister for Cities and Digital Transformation), by leave, movedThat, in accordance with the provisions of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Act 1948, Mr Entsch be appointed a trustee to serve on the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust.


- 4:20:02 PM

Question—put and passed.


- 4:20:14 PM

 27MESSAGES FROM THE SENATE

Messages from the Senate, 15 September 2016, were reported returning the following bills without amendment:

No. 18Statute Update 2016.

No. 19Corporations Amendment (Auditor Registration) 2016.


- 4:20:34 PM

 28ADDRESS IN REPLY TO THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL’S SPEECH

The order of the day having been read for the resumption of the debate on the question—That the Address in Reply to the speech of His Excellency the Governor-General be agreed to (see item number ??, page ???)—


Mr Perrett 4:20:41 PM.
- 4:30:01 PM

Mr Perrett addressing the House—


- 4:30:03 PM

 29ADJOURNMENT

It being 4.30 pm—The question was proposed—That the House do now adjourn.

Debate ensued.


Ms Bird 4:30:33 PM. Mr Broad 4:35:23 PM. Ms Claydon 4:40:35 PM. Mr Christensen 4:45:36 PM. Ms Brodtmann 4:50:47 PM. Mr Broadbent 4:55:50 PM.
- 5:00:59 PM

The House continuing to sit until 5 pm—The Speaker adjourned the House until 10 am on Monday, 10 October 2016.


- 5:02:39 PM

ATTENDANCE

All Members attended (at some time during the sitting) except Ms BishopMr Danby*Ms O’Neil and Mr Shorten.

* On leave