Submissions received by the Committee

Inquiry into the impacts of mining in the Murray Darling Basin

Submissions received by the Committee

Sub No.

1Ms Valerie Somerville (PDF 908KB) 
2Friends of Felton Inc (PDF 3719KB) Attachment 1(PDF 1818KB) Attachment 2(PDF 539KB) Attachment 3(PDF 93KB) Attachment 4(PDF 723KB) Attachment 5(PDF 57KB) 
Supplementary Submission (PDF 1606KB) 
3Mrs Judith Bolin (PDF 594KB) 
4Mr Alan Ellis (PDF 12KB) 
5Mr Ian Cox (PDF 13KB) 
6Mr Nigel Cox (PDF 13KB) 
7Mr R David Corbett (PDF 34KB) 
8Mrs Janet Cox (PDF 19KB) 
9Mrs Janelle Cox (PDF 11KB) 
10Mr Michael Bretherick (PDF 30KB) 
11Mr Bernie Caffery (PDF 58KB) 
12Mr Craig Cox (PDF 11KB) 
13Cambooya Landcare Group Inc. (PDF 1331KB) 
14Ms Heather Ranclaud (PDF 90KB) 
15Dr Louise Bidstrup (PDF 1100KB) 
16Mr Murray Boshammer (PDF 20KB) 
17Ms Coralyn Ellis (PDF 53KB) 
18Mr Alexander Biddulph (PDF 123KB) 
19Ms Sarah Moles (PDF 1123KB) 
20Mr Wade Bidstrup (PDF 2534KB) 
21Ms Peta Craig (PDF 11KB) 
22Mrs Marilyn Bidstrup (PDF 49KB) 
23Mr Peter Curtis (PDF 14KB) 
24Australian Society of Soil Science Inc (PDF 1592KB) 
25FutureFoodQld (PDF 52KB) 
26Mr Nevin Olm (PDF 2398KB) 
27Ms Tammy Johnston (PDF 11KB) 
28Queensland Murray-Darling Committee Inc (PDF 142KB) Attachment 1(PDF 3163KB) 
29Caroona Coal Action Group - Coal Seam Methane Subcommittee (PDF 150KB) 
30Jimbour Action Group (PDF 1924KB) 
31Narrabri Shire Council (PDF 35KB) 
32Sustainable Minerals Institute (PDF 533KB) 
33National Water Commission (PDF 1092KB) Attachment 1(PDF 1258KB) Attachment 2(PDF 3135KB) 
34Department of Industry and Investment, NSW Government (PDF 73KB) Attachment 1(PDF 7729KB) Attachment 2(PDF 7142KB) 
35Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (PDF 129KB) 
36Brigalow-Jimbour Floodplains Group Inc (PDF 939KB) 
37Mr Scott Cooper (PDF 17KB) 
38Mr Murray Boshammer, TotalAG Services (PDF 19KB) 
39Mrs Vicki Green (PDF 1007KB) 
40Mr Howard Briggs, Australian Institute of Agricultural Science and Technology (PDF 29KB) 
41Mr David Baker (PDF 127KB) 
42Ms Sue Willis (PDF 13KB) 
43Mr Jeff Taylor (PDF 439KB) 
44Ms Nicola Chirlian (PDF 45KB) 
45Ms Kirrily Blomfield (PDF 170KB) 
46Ms Carol Mackerras (PDF 85KB) 
48Ms Catriona Simson (PDF 12KB) 
49Mr Marcus Kuhn (PDF 152KB) 
50Mr Brendan Taylor (PDF 89KB) 
51Mr Peter Parnwell (PDF 41KB) 
52Mr Justin Honner (PDF 13KB) 
53Agforce Queensland (PDF 1414KB) 
54Mrs Avriel Tyson (PDF 64KB) 
55National Farmers' Federation (PDF 56KB) 
56Caroona Coal Action Group (PDF 413KB) Attachment 1(PDF 839KB) 
57Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association (PDF 66KB) 
58Queensland Resources Council (PDF 961KB) Attachment 1(PDF 6514KB) Attachment 2(PDF 618KB) 
Supplementary Submission (PDF 168KB) 
59Ms Bridget Gallagher (PDF 12KB) 
60Mr John Cleary (PDF 67KB) 
61Haystack Road Coal Committee (PDF 471KB) Attachment 1(PDF 73KB) 
62Mr Gordon Hildred (PDF 890KB) 
63NSW Minerals Council (PDF 222KB) 
Supplementary Submission (PDF 1957KB) 
64Queensland Farmers' Federation (PDF 62KB) 
65CSIRO (PDF 55KB) 
66Ms Paola Cassoni (PDF 132KB) 
67Mr George Tlaskal (PDF 306KB) 
68Confidential
69Organic Federation of Australia (PDF 39KB) 
70New Acland Coal Pty Ltd (PDF 276KB) 
71Growcom (PDF 65KB) 
72Shenhua Watermark Coal Pty Limited (PDF 191KB) 
73Queensland Government (PDF 2186KB) 
74Minerals Council of Australia (PDF 1286KB) 
75Biological Farmers of Australia Ltd (PDF 784KB) 
76Dr Pauline Roberts (PDF 446KB) Attachment 1(PDF 127KB) Attachment 2(PDF 477KB) Attachment 3(PDF 1242KB) Attachment 4(PDF 1354KB) Attachment 5(PDF 418KB) Response(PDF 834KB) 
77Mr A J Pickard (PDF 928KB) Response(PDF 1216KB) 
78Kialla Pure Foods (PDF 731KB) 
79Confidential
80Confidential
81Coolabunia-Taabinga Concerned Residents (PDF 337KB) 
82Environment and Property Protection Association (PDF 60KB) 
83Mr Ian Hayllor (PDF 41KB) 
84Santos Limited (PDF 93KB) Attachment 1(PDF 246KB) Attachment 2(PDF 1100KB) Attachment 3(PDF 61KB) Attachment 4(PDF 86KB) 
85Mr Richard Thallon (PDF 12KB) 


Additional Information Received

1BHP Billiton(PDF 1570KB) 
2Mr Wayne Newton (Agforce Queensland) - information on the volume of salt likely to be produced in the Surat Basin(PDF 37KB) 
3Haystack Road Coal Committee - Fitzroy River contamination case study(PDF 230KB) 

Answers to Questions on Notice

4Answers to questions taken on notice (from public hearing, Gunnedah, 28 September 2009)(PDF 1319KB) 

For further information, contact:

Committee Secretary
Senate Standing Committee on Environment, Communications and the Arts
PO Box 6100
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

Phone:+61 2 6277 3526
Fax:+61 2 6277 5818
Email:eca.sen@aph.gov.au

Top