Senate Committee Membership

Abbott Government's Budget Cuts - Select Committee

Senators Whish-Wilson (Chair), Dastyari (Deputy Chair), Canavan, Lines, McGrath, Smith, and Urquhart

Appropriations, Staffing and Security - Standing Committee

Senators Parry (Chair), Abetz, Wong, Back, Collins, Fawcett, Fifield, Madigan, and Marshall

Australia Fund Establishment - Joint Select Committee

Senators Lazarus (Deputy Chair), Carr, Reynolds, and Seselja

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity - Joint Committee

Senators Bilyk (Deputy Chair), Edwards, O'Sullivan, and Sterle

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings - Joint Committee

Senators Parry (Deputy Chair), and Marshall

Community Affairs - Legislation Committee

Senators Seselja (Chair), Siewert (Deputy Chair), Brown, Lindgren, Peris, and Smith

Community Affairs - References Committee

Senators Siewert (Chair), Seselja (Deputy Chair), Bilyk, Brown, Lindgren, and Peris

Corporations and Financial Services - Joint Committee

Senators Fawcett (Chair), O'Neill (Deputy Chair), Ketter, Madigan, and Williams

Economics - Legislation Committee

Senators Edwards (Chair), Dastyari (Deputy Chair), Bushby, Canavan, Ketter, and Xenophon

Economics - References Committee

Senators Dastyari (Chair), Edwards (Deputy Chair), Canavan, Ketter, McAllister, Xenophon, Cameron, Carr, Carr, and Leyonhjelm

Senator Cameron is a Substitute Member for Insolvency in the Australian construction industry.
Senator Carr is a Substitute Member for Australia's Innovation System.
Senator Carr is a Substitute Member for Future of Australia’s automotive industry.
Senator Leyonhjelm is a Substitute Member for Personal choice and community impacts.

Education and Employment - Legislation Committee

Senators McKenzie (Chair), Lines (Deputy Chair), Johnston, O'Neill, Rhiannon, Sinodinos, and Rice

Senator Rice is a Substitute Member for Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Amendment Bill 2014 [No. 2] .

Education and Employment - References Committee

Senators Lines (Chair), McKenzie (Deputy Chair), O'Neill, Peris, Rhiannon, Sinodinos, Carr, Rice, and Wright

Senator Carr is a Substitute Member for The operation, regulation and funding of private vocational education and training (VET) providers in Australia.
Senator Rice is a Substitute Member for The impact of Australia's temporary work visa programs on the Australian labour market and on the temporary work visa holders.
Senator Wright is a Substitute Member for Current levels of access and attainment for students with disability in the school system, and the impact on students and families associated with inadequate levels of support.

Electoral Matters - Joint Committee

Senators Brown, Canavan, Ketter, McGrath, and Rhiannon

Environment and Communications - Legislation Committee

Senators Ruston (Chair), Urquhart (Deputy Chair), McGrath, Singh, Sinodinos, and Waters

Environment and Communications - References Committee

Senators Urquhart (Chair), Ruston (Deputy Chair), Bullock, McGrath, Singh, Waters, Ludlam, and Whish-Wilson

Senator Ludlam is a Substitute Member for Future of Australia's video game development industry.
Senator Whish-Wilson is a Substitute Member for Regulation of the fin-fish aquaculture industry in Tasmania.

Finance and Public Administration - Legislation Committee

Senators Bernardi (Chair), Gallagher (Deputy Chair), Ludwig, McKenzie, Rice, Smith, and Waters

Senator Waters is a Substitute Member for Australian Government Boards (Gender Balanced Representation) Bill 2015 .

Finance and Public Administration - References Committee

Senators Gallagher (Chair), Bernardi (Deputy Chair), Ludwig, Moore, Rice, Smith, Lines, Siewert, and Waters

Senator Lines is a Substitute Member for Access to legal assistance services.
Senator Siewert is a Substitute Member for Commonwealth Indigenous Advancement Strategy tendering processes.
Senator Waters is a Substitute Member for Domestic violence in Australia.

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade - Joint Committee

Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, Ludwig, Macdonald, McEwen, McKenzie, O'Neill, Reynolds, Singh, Whish-Wilson, and Xenophon

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade - Legislation Committee

Senators Back (Chair), Gallacher (Deputy Chair), Fawcett, Ludlam, McEwen, and McGrath

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade - References Committee

Senators Gallacher (Chair), Back (Deputy Chair), Dastyari, Fawcett, Ludlam, McEwen, Rhiannon, Whish-Wilson, and Wong

Senator Rhiannon is a Substitute Member for The delivery and effectiveness of Australia’s bilateral aid program in Papua New Guinea.
Senator Whish-Wilson is a Substitute Member for Mental health of ADF serving personnel.
Senator Wong is a Substitute Member for Proposed China-Australia Free Trade Agreement.

Health - Select Committee

Senators O'Neill (Chair), Edwards, McAllister, McLucas, Muir, Seselja, and Williams

Human Rights - Joint Committee

Senators Brown, Canavan, Moore, Smith, and Wright

Intelligence and Security - Joint Committee

Senators Bushby, Conroy, Fawcett, Gallagher, and Wong

Law Enforcement - Joint Committee

Senators Singh (Deputy Chair), Edwards, Ketter, Leyonhjelm, and O'Sullivan

Legal and Constitutional Affairs - Legislation Committee

Senators Macdonald (Chair), Collins (Deputy Chair), Bilyk, O'Sullivan, Reynolds, Wright, Di Natale, Urquhart, and Whish-Wilson

Senator Di Natale is a Substitute Member for Regulator of Medicinal Cannabis Bill 2014.
Senator Urquhart is a Substitute Member for Regulator of Medicinal Cannabis Bill 2014.
Senator Whish-Wilson is a Substitute Member for Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman Bill 2015 and the Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2015.

Legal and Constitutional Affairs - References Committee

Senators Lazarus (Chair), Macdonald (Deputy Chair), Bilyk, Collins, Ludwig, and Reynolds

Migration - Joint Committee

Senators Back, Dastyari, Edwards, and Hanson-Young

Murray-Darling Basin Plan - Select Committee

Senators Canavan, and Ruston

National Broadband Network - Select Committee

Senators McAllister (Chair), Sinodinos (Deputy Chair), Bilyk, Conroy, Ludlam, Ruston, and Smith

National Capital and External Territories - Joint Committee

Senators Brown (Deputy Chair), Back, Gallagher, Hanson-Young, Marshall, and Seselja

National Disability Insurance Scheme - Joint Committee

Senators Gallacher (Deputy Chair), Lindgren, Reynolds, Seselja, Siewert, and Urquhart

Northern Australia - Joint Select Committee

Senators Canavan, McLucas, O'Neill, Siewert, and Smith

Parliamentary Library - Joint Committee

Senators Seselja (Chair), Back, Lines, McGrath, and Moore

Privileges - Standing Committee

Senators Collins (Chair), Macdonald (Deputy Chair), Ludlam, McEwen, McKenzie, Ruston, Smith, and Urquhart

Procedure - Standing Committee

Senators Parry, Marshall (Chair), Abetz, Wong, Bushby, Fifield, McEwen, Moore, Ruston, and Siewert

Public Accounts and Audit - Joint Committee

Senators Bernardi, Gallagher, Ketter, McKenzie, and Smith

Public Works - Joint Committee

Senators Smith (Chair), Canavan, and Gallacher

Publications - Joint Committee

Senators O'Sullivan (Chair), Bilyk (Deputy Chair), Back, Bushby, Lindgren, Marshall, and Peris

Publications - Standing Committee

Senators O'Sullivan (Chair), Bilyk (Deputy Chair), Back, Bushby, Lindgren, Marshall, and Peris

Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru - Select Committee

Senators Gallacher (Chair), Hanson-Young (Deputy Chair), Bernardi, Carr, and Reynolds

Regulations and Ordinances - Standing Committee

Senators Williams (Chair), Marshall (Deputy Chair), Dastyari, Peris, Reynolds, and Seselja

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport - Legislation Committee

Senators Heffernan (Chair), Sterle (Deputy Chair), Bullock, Edwards, Siewert, Williams, and Rhiannon

Senator Rhiannon is a Substitute Member for Voice for Animals (Independent Office of Animal Welfare) Bill 2015.

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport - References Committee

Senators Sterle (Chair), Heffernan (Deputy Chair), Bullock, Lines, Whish-Wilson, and Williams

Scrutiny of Bills - Standing Committee

Senators Polley (Chair), Williams (Deputy Chair), Bernardi, Gallagher, Heffernan, and Siewert

Selection of Bills - Standing Committee

Senators Bushby (Chair), McEwen, O'Sullivan, Siewert, Wang, Bilyk, Bushby, Fifield, Moore, and Ruston

Senators' Interests - Standing Committee

Senators Bilyk (Chair), Ruston (Deputy Chair), Bernardi, Bushby, Hanson-Young, Marshall, and O'Neill

Trade and Investment Growth - Joint Select Committee

Senators Bullock, Macdonald, Smith, and Wang

Treaties - Joint Committee

Senators Back, Fawcett, Lines, Ludwig, McGrath, Sterle, and Whish-Wilson

Wind Turbines - Select Committee

Senators Madigan (Chair), Day (Deputy Chair), Back, Canavan, Leyonhjelm, and Urquhart

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top