Appendix 1

Appendix 1

Submissions received by the committee[1]

1          Mr Mercurius Goldstein
2          Kambrya College
3          Ms Misty Adoniou
4          Mrs Robyn Ginty
5          Murringo Public School
6          Boomi Public School
7          Forth Primary School
8          Coonabarabran Public School
9          Warrnambool West Primary School
10        Ballam Park Primary School
11        Molong Central School
12        Barham High School
13        Coonabarabran High School
14        Goulburn Public School
15        Fish Creek and District Primary School
16        Name Withheld
17        Johns River Public School
18        Confidential 
19        Hay Public School
20        Hillston Central School
21        Latrobe High School
22        School of Special Education North West
23        Wingham Public School
24        Australian Council of State School Organisations
25        Australian Education Union
26        The Smith Family
27        Mr  Chris  Bonnor and Jane Caro
28        Independent Education Union of Australia
29        Mr Ken Boston AO  Mr Ken Boston AO             
30        National Independent Special Schools Association (NISSA)
31        Northern Territory Department of Education
32        Independent Schools Tasmania
33        Independent Schools Queensland
34        Presbyterian Ladies' College, Sydney
35        Australian Secondary Principals' Association
36        St Vincent de Paul National Council
37        National Disability Services
38        Association of Independent Schools of NSW
39        ACT Council of Parents & Citizens Associations
40        Christian Education Ministries
41        Dr David Zyngier
42        Mr Chris Curtis
43        Australian Government Department of Education
44        Associated Christian Schools        Associated Christian Schools                   
45        South Australian Primary Principals Association Inc
46        Victorian Principals Association
47        Victorian Association of Catholic Primary School Principals Inc
48        Australian Association of Christian Schools
49        Australian Federation of Disability Organisations
50        Australian Council of Jewish Schools
51        Parents Victoria Inc
52        Australia Street School Community Organisation
53        Australian Youth Affairs Coalition
54        Montessori Australia Foundation
55        Life Without Barriers
56        Autism Spectrum Australia (Aspect) and Autism Queensland
57        Independent Schools Council of Australia
58        Tasmanian Principals Association
59        Independent Schools Victoria
60        Association of Heads of Independent Schools of Australia
61        Australian Primary Principals Association
62        Queensland Association of State School Principals
63        Federation of Parents and Citizens Associations of New South Wales
64        Australian Parents Council
65        Queensland Teachers' Union
66        Christian Schools Australia           
67        Steiner Education Australia
68        Ms  Denise Angelo and Dr Catherine Hudson
69        Victorian Association of State Seconday Principals
70        National Catholic Education Commission
71        Novita Children's Services
72        Public Schools Principals Forum
73        Anglican Schools Australia           
74        Australian Council of TESOL Associations
75        Children with Disability Australia
76        Queensland Government
77        Society for the Provision of Education in Rural Australia
78        ACT Government
79        Professor Henry Ergas
80        Mitcham Primary School
81        Merewether High
82        Grafton Public School
83        Sackville Street PS
84        Wauchope Public School
85        Brighton-Le-Sands Public
86        Woori Yallock Primary School
87        St Johns Park High School
88        Gilgandra High School
89        Eagle Vale High School
90        Warners Bay Public School
91        Narellan Vale PS
92        Stockton Public School
93        Narromine High School
94        Port Hacking High School
95        Sans Souci P.S.
96        Athelstane Public School
97        Urunga Public School
98        Rutherford Public School
99        Kororo Public School
100     Beverly Hills Girls High School
101     Bankstown West Public School
102     University of Canberra High School Kaleen
103     Kiama High School
104     Canberra College
105     Melba Copland Secondary School
106     Namagdi School
107     Cobar Public School
108     Christies Beach High School
109     Charleville School of Distance Education
110     Monmia Primary School
111     Condobolin Primary
112     Burke Ward Public School
113     Lithgow High School
114     Waren Central School
115     Barrack Heights Public School
116     Beverly Hills North Public School
117     Keiraville PS
118     Gulgong High School
119     South Grafton Public School
120     Parkes High School
121     Chifley College Dunheved Campus
122     Harrison School
123     Millfield Public School
124     Penrith Public School
125     Hill Top
126     Essex Heights PS
127     Grahamvale Primary School
128     Campbell High School
129     Grays Point Public School
130     Gordon Primary School
131     Bradbury Public
132     Roslyn Primary School
133     Merrylands East Public School
134     Keira High School
135     Forestville Public School
136     Merimbula Public School
137     Giralang Primary
138     Manchester Primary School
139     Crescent Head Public School
140     Parkes Public School
141     Sarah Redfern Public School
142     Dawson Public School
143     Mona Vale Public School
144     Camden South Public School
145     Muswellbrook High School
146     Menai High School
147     Kareela Public School
148     Ocean Shores Public School
149     Narrabeen Sports High
150     Bexley Public School
151     Bonnet Bay Public School
152     Dapto High
153     Armidale High School
154     Croydon Park Primary School
155     Smithfield PS
156     Brisbane Water Secondary College
157     Picton High School
158     Merrylands High School
159     Mt Ousley Public School
160     Riverstone High School
161     St Clair High School
162     Berkeley West Public School
163     Sydney Girls High School
164     Corrimal East Public School
165     Fyans Park Primary
166     Woodberry Public School
167     Bonython Primary School
168     Canberra High School
169     Wheelers Hill Primary School
170     Frederickton Public School
171     Lurnea High School
172     Newbridge Heights Public School
173     Campbelltown Performing Arts High
174     Glenwood High School
175     Woonona High School
176     Caringbah Public School
177     Taren Point Public School
178     Kingswood Public School
179     Newborough East Primary School
180     Portland North Primary School
181     Risdon Vale Primary School
182     Heatherhill Primary School
183     Lalor Gardens Primary School
184     Hampden Park Public School
185     Ainslie School
186     Canterbury Public School
187     Cromer Public School
188     Roma Mitchell Secondary College
189     Ettalong Public School
190     Manly Village Public School
191     Cessnock Public
192     Warners Bay High School
193     Tempe Public School
194     Castle Cove Public School
195     Camden High School
196     Parramatta High School
197     Wollumbin High School
198     Kingsgrove High
199     Woodville High School
200     Glen Park School
201     Bundoora Secondary
202     Narooma P S
203     Guildford West Public School
204     Taverners Hill Infants School
205     Gymea Bay Public School
206     Quakers Hill High School
207     Lanyon High School
208     Bonnyrigg High School
209     Batemans Bay Public
210     Cronulla High School
211     Mian School
212     Wade High School
213     Camden Public School
214     Wentworth Public School
215     Mackellar Northern Beaches Campus
216     Randwick Public School
217     Marayong South Public School
218     Tooleybuc Central School
219     Faulconbridge Public School
220     Elderslie Public School
221     Appin Public School
222     James Fallon High School
223     Albion Park Rail
224     Birrigai Outdoor School
225     Glenmore Park High School
226     Lightning Ridge Central School
227     Highbury Primary
228     Coonamble High School
229     Wooranna Park P.S
230     Belmore North Public School
231     Stawell Primary School
232     Sylvania High School
233     Yarrabah Specialist School
234     Ballina Public School
235     Name Withheld
236     Dandenong North Primary School
237     Orford Primary
238     Tintinara Area School
239     Kyneton Secondary College
240     St Albans East Primary School
241     Moomba Park Primary School
242     Corrimal High School
243     Fleetwood Primary School
244     Oxley State School
245     Tallangatta Primary School
246     Curl Curl North Public School
247     Summerdale Primary School
248     St Johns Park Public School
249     Hay War Memorial High School
250     Barham Public School
251     Karonga Special School
252     Westport Public School
253     Penshurst Public School
254     Elizabeth College
255     Dover District High Schoo
256     Name Withheld
257     Mount Nelson Primary
258     Trunkey Public School
259     Moriac Primary School
260     Mitcham Girls High School
261     Homebush Public School
262     Liverpool Boys High School
263     Kerrimuir Primary School
264     Meadow Heights Primary School
265     Howlong Public School
266     Lisarow  Public School
267     Burnie High School
268     Cygnet Primary School
269     Kimba Area School
270     Mayfield West Demonstration School
271     Murray Farm PS
272     Glen Innes High School
273     Balranald Central School
274     Figtree Public School
275     Girilambone Public School
276     Broken Hill High
277     Reynella South Primary
278     Robert Townson High School
279     Dickson College
280     Glenwood Public School
281     Franklin PS
282     Geelong High School
283     Killara Primary School
284     Bulahdelah Central School
285     Vincentia High School
286     Rollins PS
287     Oakleigh PS
288     Bellevue Heights Primary School
289     Deniliquin High School
290     Pittwater High School
291     North Sydney Girls High School
292     The Grange Public School
293     Oakdale Public School
294     Rosemeadow Public School
295     Bobin Public School
296     Marree Aboriginal School
297     Merewether High School
298     Port Augusta Special School
299     Name Withheld
300     GS Kidd SSP
301     Launceston College
302     Henty Public School
303     Austinmer Public School
304     Richmond High School
305     Bargo PS
306     Melville High School
307     Bribie Island State School
308     Glenburnie Primary School
309     The Meadows Public School
310     Wilberforce Public School
311     Shell Cove Public School
312     Kirkton Public School
313     Kotara South Public School
314     Centennial Park School
315     Temora High School
316     Foster Primary School
317     Campbelltown North Public School
318     Goulburn East Public School
319     Beaumont Road Public School
320     Fairfield Public School
321     New Norfolk High School
322     Carramar Public School
323     Nyngan High School
324     Narranga Public School
325     Pottsville Beach Public School
326     St Clair Public
327     Nambucca Heads High School
328     Rooty Hill High School
329     Moree East Public School
330     Cowra High   Cowra High
331     Heatley State Primary School
332     Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
333     Enfield Public School
334     Garden Suburb Public School
335     Narara Valley High School
336     Carlingford High School
337     Broken Hill North Public
338     Gresford School
339     Carrington Primary School
340     Kincumber High School
341     Balgownie Public School
342     Miller Technology High School
343     Youngtown Primary School
344     Kirrawee High School
345     Mount Riverview Public School
346     Lane Cove Public School
347     Chifley College Bidwill Campus   Chifley College Bidwill Campus              
348     Cook School
349     The Catholic Schools Office, Dioceses of Maitland-Newcastle, Broken Bay and Wollongong
350     Name Withheld
351     Name Withheld
352     South Australian Government
353     Name Withheld
354     Name Withheld
355     Name Withheld
356     Name Withheld
357     Name Withheld
358     Name Withheld
359     Name Withheld
360     Name Withheld
361     Name Withheld
362     Name Withheld
363     Name Withheld
364     Name Withheld
365     Telegraph Point Public School
366     Name Withheld
367     Name Withheld
368     Name Withheld
369     Name Withheld
370     Name Withheld
371     Name Withheld
372     National Congress of Australia's First Peoples
373     Name Withheld
374     Name Withheld
375     Name Withheld
376     Name Withheld
377     Name Withheld
378     Name Withheld
379     Name Withheld
380     Eden Public School
381     Name Withheld
382     Name Withheld
383     Name Withheld
384     Name Withheld
385     Name Withheld
386     Name Withheld
387     Name Withheld
388     Name Withheld
389     Name Withheld
390     Name Withheld
391     Name Withheld
392     Name Withheld
393     Name Withheld
394     Name Withheld
395     Name Withheld
396     Name Withheld
397     Name Withheld
398     Name Withheld
399     Name Withheld
400     Name Withheld
401     Name Withheld
402     Name Withheld
403     Name Withheld
404     Name Withheld
405     Name Withheld
406     Name Withheld
407     Name Withheld
408     Name Withheld
409     Name Withheld
410     Name Withheld
411     Name Withheld
412     Name Withheld
413     Name Withheld
414     Name Withheld
415     Name Withheld
416     Name Withheld
417     Name Withheld
418     Name Withheld
419     Name Withheld
420     Name Withheld
421     Name Withheld
422     Name Withheld
423     Name Withheld
424     Name Withheld
425     Name Withheld
426     Name Withheld
427     Name Withheld
428     Name Withheld
429     Name Withheld
430     Name Withheld
431     Name Withheld
432     Name Withheld
433     Name Withheld
434     Name Withheld
435     Name Withheld
436     Name Withheld
437     Name Withheld
438     Name Withheld
439     Name Withheld
440     Name Withheld
441     Centre for the Economics of Education and Training
442     Catholic Education Commission Victoria Ltd
443     Mr David Mansell
444     Ms Louise Brown
445     Name Withheld

Representative sample of campaign submissions

The committee received over 2500 submissions from individual principals, teachers, parents, students and community members through a campaign run by the Australian Education Union. Due to the large number of submissions received the committee decided  to publish a representative sample and to table the entirety in Parliament.

In general, these submissions raised the disparity in funding received between private and public schools and the difficulty in adequately resourcing public schools with the funding that is currently appropriated. Many of the submissions called for the entire six years of funding for the National Plan for School Improvement to be provided to schools and that this funding should also be provided on a needs basis to effectively support, for example, regional schools and schools with children with disabilities.

The submissions are categorised as follows:

ACT: 65 total submissions

Committee selection comprises:

Secondary Teacher

Parent/Teacher

Parent/Teacher

NSW: 2236 total submissions

Committee selection comprises:

Teacher

Pre-service teacher

Retired principal

Retired principal/Parent

Parent/Assistant principal

NT: 1 total submission

Unable to publish as submitter requested confidentiality

QLD: 274 total submissions

(A majority of these have already been published as they were submissions from principals on behalf of their schools)Committee selection comprises:

Parent

Individual

Teacher

Teacher/Parent

Disability teacher

SA: 59 total submissions

Committee selection comprises:

Retired teacher

Teacher/parent

Parent

Retired principal

TAS: 31 total submissions

A majority of these have already been published as they were submissions from principals on behalf of their schools.

VIC: 449 total submissions

Committee selection comprises:

Teacher/parent

Teacher

Parent

Disability Teacher

WA: 91 total submissions

Committee selection comprises:

Ex-Teacher

Parent

Teacher

Parent of a child with a disability

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page


Top