Migration (Joint)

Migration (Joint)

1 July 2008 to 31 December 2008

Appointment

Pursuant to Resolution of the House of Representatives of 13 February 2008 and agreed to by the Senate on 14 February 2008.

Current members

Mr Danby MP (Chair), Mrs Vale MP (Deputy Chair), and Senators Bilyk, Eggleston, Hanson-Young (from 27.08.08), McEwen and Ms D’Ath MP, Mr Georgiou MP, Dr Stone MP (from 10.11.08) and Mr Zappia MP

Former members

Senator Bartlett, Senator Polley, Mr Randall MP

Secretary

Ms Anna Dacre

Phone
(02) 6277 4565

Fax
(02) 6277 4427

Current inquiry

1 July 2008–31 December 2008

Reports presented

1 July 2008–31 December 2008

Government responses tabled

1 July 2008–31 December 2008

Meetings

1 July 2008–31 December 2008

*Private:

11

*Public:

  7

In camera

  3

Briefings
Delegation

  1

Total:

16

*These numbers are not a clear indication of how many meetings the committee held during this period, as there were some meetings which had public and private components. These were counted in their respective categories and therefore there are double-ups.

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top