Australian Parliament House closed to visitors - the public main entrance will be closed indefinitely from 5pm 25 March 2020. Read more.

Senate Standing Committees on Legal and Constitutional Affairs

Legislation Committee Membership

Committee Members

  • Chair

    Senator Amanda Stoker

    Photo of Senator Amanda Stoker

    Liberal Party of Australia, QLD

  • Deputy Chair

    Senator the Hon Kim Carr

    Photo of Senator the Hon Kim Carr

    Australian Labor Party, VIC

  • Member

    Senator Claire Chandler

    Photo of Senator Claire Chandler

    Liberal Party of Australia, TAS

  • Member

    Senator Anthony Chisholm

    Photo of Senator Anthony Chisholm

    Australian Labor Party, QLD

  • Member

    Senator the Hon Sarah Henderson

    Photo of Senator the Hon Sarah Henderson

    Liberal Party of Australia, VIC

  • Member

    Senator Nick McKim

    Photo of Senator Nick McKim

    Australian Greens, TAS

  • Substitute Member

    Senator the Hon Kim Carr

    Photo of Senator the Hon Kim Carr

    Australian Labor Party, VIC

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Anthony Chisholm for the Native Title Legislation Amendment Bill 2019 [Provisions]

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Patrick Dodson

    Photo of Senator Patrick Dodson

    Australian Labor Party, WA

    Substitute Member to replace Senator the Hon Kim Carr for the Native Title Legislation Amendment Bill 2019 [Provisions]

  • Substitute Member

    Senator Rachel Siewert

    Photo of Senator Rachel Siewert

    Australian Greens, WA

    Substitute Member to replace Senator Nick McKim for the Native Title Legislation Amendment Bill 2019 [Provisions]

Participating Members

Senators Eric Abetz, Alex Antic, Wendy Askew, Tim Ayres, Catryna Bilyk, Andrew Bragg, Slade Brockman, Carol Brown, Matthew Canavan, Raff Ciccone, Perin Davey, Richard Di Natale, Patrick Dodson, Don Farrell, Mehreen Faruqi, David Fawcett, Concetta Fierravanti-Wells, Alex Gallacher, Katy Gallagher, Nita Green, Stirling Griff, Pauline Hanson, Sarah Hanson-Young, Hollie Hughes, Kristina Keneally, Kimberley Kitching, Jacqui Lambie, Sue Lines, Jenny McAllister, Malarndirri McCarthy, Susan McDonald, James McGrath, Bridget McKenzie, Andrew McLachlan, Sam McMahon, Jim Molan, Deborah O'Neill, Matt O'Sullivan, James Paterson, Rex Patrick, Helen Polley, Louise Pratt, Gerard Rennick, Janet Rice, Malcolm Roberts, Paul Scarr, Tony Sheldon, Rachel Siewert, Dean Smith, Marielle Smith, Jordon Steele-John, Glenn Sterle, Anne Urquhart, David Van, Jess Walsh, Larissa Waters, Murray Watt, Peter Whish-Wilson, Penny Wong

Top