Senator Mehreen Faruqi

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for New South Wales

Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

72 Campbell Street
Surry Hills, NSW, 2010

Postal address

72 Campbell Street
Surry Hills, NSW, 2010

Telephone:
(02) 9211 1500

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3095
Fax:
(02) 6277 5970

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council for The Greens (NSW) from 2013 to 2018.
  • Federal: Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 15.8.2018 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice L Rhiannon (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 13.9.2018 to 13.2.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation from 21.8.2018; Education and Employment: References from 21.8.2018; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.8.2019 (Substitute member from 1.8.2019).
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 13.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; National Capital and External Territories from 13.9.2018 to 3.4.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.7.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Environment, Transport, Roads, Maritime and Freight, Status of Women, Multiculturalism, Animal Welfare, Drug and Harm Minimisation, Young People, Western Sydney and the NSW Mid North Coast.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Education, Local Government Housing, Industry, Animal Welfare, Gun Control, International Development and Employment and Workplace Relations (Senate) from 5.7.2019.
Party positions
  • Convenor of the Greens Women's Group (NSW) from 2011 to 2013.
  • Candidate for the Greens in Heffron (NSW), 2012.
Personal
  • Born 8.7.1963, Pakistan
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BE(Civil)(Hons) (University of Engineering and Technology (Pakistan))
  • DEnvEng (University of New South Wales)
  • MESc (University of New South Wales)
  • Research Fellow/Research Assistant, UNSW from January 1993 to February 1999.
  • Environmental Engineer, Sinclair Knight Merz from March 1999 to June 2001.
  • Manager Natural Resources/Environmental Engineer, Port Macquarie-Hastings Council (NSW) from August 2001 to August 2004.
  • Director and Lecturer, Institute of Environmental Studies (UNSW) from August 2004 to April 2008.
  • Manager of Environment and Services, Mosman Council (NSW) from January 2009 to August 2010.
  • Associate Professor and Academic Director MBT, Australian School of Management (UNSW) from September 2010 to June 2013.
  • Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 2013 to 2018.
Local government service
  • Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council for The Greens (NSW) from 2013 to 2018.
Honours
  • UNSW Faculty of Engineering Award for Leadership, 2013.
  • No. 5 in Fairfax Daily Media Life's list of top 20 women, 2013.
  • Top 100 Most Influential Engineers in Australia, 2015.
  • Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Australia, 2017.
  • Grand Stirrer at the 20th Edna Ryan Awards for the #End12 abortion decriminalisation campaign, 2017.
Publications
  • M Faruqi and R Ryan, Transforming watercycle management: a case study in the mid-north coast of NSW. Ozwater Sydney 2007
  • R Harding, CM Hendriks and M Faruqi, Environmental Decision-Making - Exploring complexity and context. Federation Press Sydney 2009
  • Achieving systematic change for sustainability through enabling effective Community Education and Engagement NSW Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water NSW 2009
  • M Faruqi, Embracing complexity to enable change, in D Rigling Gallagher, N Christiansen and P Andrews [eds], Environmental Leadership: A Reference Handbook, volume 2, pp. 772-781 Sage Thousand Oaks, California, USA 2012