Senator David Shoebridge

Senator David Shoebridge

Senator for NSW

Positions
Deputy Chair of Select Committee on Adopting Artificial Intelligence (AI)
Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 201, Level 2, 1A Lawson Square
Redfern, NSW, 2016

Telephone:
(02) 8073 7400

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3169

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Member of the Legislative Council (NSW) from 2010 to 2022.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for New South Wales, 2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: National Anti-Corruption Commission Legislation served from 29.9.2022 to 10.11.2022
  • Joint Standing: Implementation of the National Redress Scheme served from 6.3.2023 to present; Migration served from 25.3.2024 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement served from 26.7.2022 to present; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 26.7.2022 to 1.7.2023; National Anti-Corruption Commission served from 9.2.2023 to present; Human Rights served from 4.7.2024 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 26.7.2022 to present; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 26.7.2022 to present; Economics: References served as Substitute member from 28.9.2022 to 30.11.2023; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 9.3.2023 to 31.7.2023; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.6.2023 to present; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 30.11.2023 to 28.2.2024; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 7.12.2023 to present
  • Senate Select: Australia's Disaster Resilience served from 1.12.2022 to present; Adopting Artificial Intelligence served as Deputy Chair from 27.3.2024 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens. Served: 01.07.2022 to present
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Justice, Defence and Veterans' Affairs and Digital Rights from 17.6.2022 to 15.5.2023.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Justice, Defence, Veterans' Affairs, Digital Rights and Science from 15.5.2023 to 25.3.2024.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Defence and Veterans' Affairs, Digital Rights and IT, Home Affairs, Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs and Justice (includes Attorney-General and Drug Law Reform) from 25.3.2024.
Personal
  • Born: 17.9.1971, Sydney, Australia
  • Gender: Male
  • Marital Status: Married
State/Territory Government service
  • Member of the Legislative Council (NSW) from 2010 to 2022.
Local Government service
  • Councillor for the Woolahra Council from 2004 to 2012.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.