Senator Dorinda Cox

Senator Dorinda Cox

Senator for WA

Positions
Deputy Chair of Select Committee on the Perth Mint and Commonwealth regulatory compliance
Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Unit 11, Level 2, 440 William Street
Perth, WA, 6000

Postal address

Unit 11, Level 2, 440 William Street
Perth, WA, 6000

Telephone:
(08) 9228 3277
Local Call*:
1300 088 218

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3069

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 14.9.2021 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice R Siewert (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.7.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Voice Referendum served from 30.3.2023 to 12.5.2023
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 18.10.2021 to present; Trade and Investment Growth served from 19.10.2021 to present; Northern Australia served from 19.10.2021 to 11.4.2022; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs served from 14.9.2023 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 5.9.2022 to present; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 26.9.2022 to 4.11.2022
  • Senate Select: Perth Mint and Commonwealth regulatory compliance served as Deputy Chair from 22.6.2023 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens. Served: 14.09.2021 to present
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Mining and Resources, Trade, Science, Research and Innovation from 15.9.2021 to 17.6.2022.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Resources, Science, Trade and Tourism from 17.6.2022 to 13.2.2023.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Resources, Science, Trade, Tourism and First Nations from 13.2.2023.
Personal
  • Born: 25.5.1976, Kojonup, Australia
  • Gender: Female
  • Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander: Yes
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Self-employed.
  • Project Manager in State Government.
  • Aboriginal Police Liaison Officer from August 1996 to June 2002.
Honours
  • Awarded the Aboriginal Police Medal, 2020.
Publications
  • Working with Indigenous Survivors of Sexual Assault, Australian Centre for the Study of Sexual Assault, 2008.
  • No Justice Without Healing (co-authored with Mandy Young and Alison Bairnsfather-Scott), Australian Feminist Law Journal (vol. 30), 2009.
  • Closing the gap on family violence: driving prevention and intervention through health policy (Issues Paper 21) (co-authored with Victoria Hovane) Australian Domestic & Family Violence Clearinghouse, 2011.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.