Appendix 2

Appendix 2

Public hearings and witnesses

Wednesday, 5 August 2015—Melbourne
ABRAHAMS, Mr Simon, Creative Director and Chief Executive Officer, Melbourne Fringe
ADAMS, Mr Phillip, Artistic Director, Phillip Adams BalletLab
ANATOLITIS, Ms Esther, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Arts Victoria
BARTAK, Ms Amelia, Executive Producer, Phillip Adams BalletLab
BEYER, Ms Nicole, Director, Theatre Network Victoria, and Co-convenor, ArtsPeak
CARTER, Ms Merryn, Manager, Performing Arts Touring Alliance
CASEY, Ms Lee Casey, Executive Producer, Arena Theatre Company
CRIBB, Ms Georgia, Director, National Exhibitions Touring Support Victoria
CROGGON, Ms Alison, Private capacity
DEMPSTER, Ms Lisa Joy, Director and CEO, Melbourne Writers Festival
DENBOROUGH, Ms Kate, Artistic Director; Chief Executive Officer, KAGE Physical Theatre Association Inc.
DUNDAS, Ms Roslyn, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Dance Council—Ausdance Incorporated
DUNN, Mr Paul, Manager, Strategic Projects, Arts Access Victoria
FITZGERALD, Ms Isabel, Senior Producer, Footscray Community Arts Centre
GILES, Ms Susan Jessica Giles, Artistic Director, Polyglot Theatre
GILLICK, Ms Kate, Chief Executive Officer and Creative Producer, Outer Urban Projects
GUERIN, Ms Lucy, Artistic Director and Chief Executive Officer, Lucy Guerin Inc.
HARVEY, Associate Professor Lawrence, Private capacity
HORN, Ms Barbara, Board Director, Footscray Community Arts Centre
JONES, Dr Elizabeth May (Liz), Chief Executive Officer; Artistic Director, La Mama Inc.
LARSEN, Ms Kate, Director, Writers Victoria
LEAVESLEY, Mr Christian, Artistic Director, Arena Theatre Company
MATTHEWS, Professor Peter James, Executive Chairman, Australian Poetry Ltd
MAZA, Ms Rachael, Artistic Director; Co-Chief Executive Officer, ILBIJERRI Theatre Company
McKENZIE, Miss Clare, Executive Producer, KAGE Physical Theatre Association Inc.
MORGAIN, Ms Lyn, Chair, Board of Directors, Footscray Community Arts Centre
PAPASTERGIADIS, Professor Nikos, Private capacity
PLEDGER, Mr David John, Private capacity
RICHARDS, Dr Alison, Chair, Board of Directors, Black Hole Theatre Inc.
RICHARDSON, Ms Evelyn, Chief Executive, Live Performance Australia
RYSSENBEEK, Mrs Jenny, Executive Director, Victorian Association of Performing Arts Centres
SAULWICK, Ms Tamara, Private capacity
SMITHIES, Mr John, Director, Cultural Development Network
VELA, Ms Irine, Creative Producer, Composer and Director, Outer Urban Projects
VIEUSSEUX, Ms Annette, Executive Producer, Lucy Guerin Inc.
WHEELER, Mr Adam, Board Member, Ausdance
WILLIAMS, Ms Jenna, Marketing and Communications Manager, Footscray Community Arts Centre
WINIKOFF, Ms Tamara, Executive Director, National Association for the Visual Arts and ArtsPeak
WOODHEAD, Ms Jacinda, Editor, Overland Magazine

Tuesday, 1 September 2015—Perth
BAESJOU, Ms Delma Kaye, Chairperson, Board of Management, Southern Edge Arts Inc.
BARRETT-LENNARD, Ms Amy, Director, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts
BAUMANN, Ms Rebecca, Visual Artist, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts
BEACH, Mr Aaron, Executive Director, Co3
BOSTON, Mr Henry, Executive Director, Chamber of Arts and Culture Western Australia
BOTT, Ms Felicity Roma, Director, Ausdance WA
BUCKLEY, Mr David Gavin, Chief Executive Officer, Artsource
BULL, Mr Steve, Lead Artist and Co-Artistic Director, pvi collective
CATHCART, Mr Jim, Director, Fremantle Arts Centre
CHERRY, Ms Kate, Artistic Director, Black Swan State Theatre Company
CURTIS, Ms Helen, Board Member, pvi collective
DE GARIS, Ms Fiona Mary, Senior Producer, Performing Lines WA
DOUGLAS, Ms Monique Anne, Executive Director, Propel Youth Arts WA
DOYLE, Mr David William, Executive Director, DADAA Ltd
EDGERTON, Mr Matt, Artistic Director, Barking Gecko Theatre Company
FRASER, Ms Jane, CEO, Fremantle Press Incorporated
GREEN, Dr Miik, Chair, Artsource
HASKELL, Emeritus Professor Dennis, Chair of Board, writingWA
HEATH, Mr Rick, Executive Director, Australian Performing Arts Centres Association
HOPE, Dr Catherine Anee, Private capacity       
HRISTOFSKI, Ms Helen, Chief Executive Officer, Barking Gecko Theatre Company
JENKINS, Ms Natalie, General Manager, Black Swan State Theatre Company
KASAT, Ms Pilar Amparo, Managing Director, Community Arts Network Western Australia
KIFT, Mr Peter, General Manager, Yirra Yaakin Aboriginal Theatre Company
LILBURNE, Mr Ian, Chairman, Fremantle Press Incorporated
MACHIN, Ms Jessica, Chief Executive Officer, Country Arts WA
McDONALD, Mr Lahclan Paul, Private capacity
NORTON, Mr Paul Selwyn, Director, STRUT Dance
O’SULLIVAN, Ms Kerry, Executive Director, The Blue Room Theatre
OSBORNE, Ms Kathryn, Private capacity
PEPPER, Ms Zoe, Artistic Director, Side Pony Productions
ROWBOTTAM, Ms Sarah, Independent Curator, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts
SNELL, Professor Edgar William (Ted), Chair, University Art Museums Australia
SOLOMON, Ms Amanda, Artistic Director, Southern Edge Arts Inc.
SORENSON, Ms Anne, Artistic Director, Southern Edge Arts Inc.
STOREN, Mr Mark Damian, Co-Executive Director, Propel Youth Arts WA
SYMONDS, Ms Fiona, Chief Executive Officer, WA Youth Jazz Orchestra Association
WALLEY, Ms Shakara, Yirra Yaakin Aboriginal Theatre Company
WYATT, Mr Aaron Kenneth, Private capacity

Thursday, 3 September 2015—Hobart
ANDERSON, Mr Roderick Keith, Chairman, Theatre Council of Tasmania
BARTLETT, Mr David, Chair, Salamanca Arts Centre
BLADEL, Ms Jami, Artistic Director and Chief Executive Officer, Kickstart Arts
CHORAZIAK, Mr Peter, Co-Chair, Tasmanian Creative Industries Council
CONNOLLY, Ms Sharon, Specialist Adviser, Wide Angle Tasmania
COOPER, Ms Sara, Academy Director, Cooper Screen Academy
CORK, Ms Gail, Director, Australian Script Centre, trading as AustralianPlays.org
DE CESARE, Mr Antonio Gerardo (Tony), Chair, Wide Angle Tasmania
DEAN, Ms Caroline, Chair, Tasmanian Writers Centre
DEIGAN, Ms Moya Therese, Executive Officer, Theatre Council of Tasmania
DICKSON, Dr Pippa, Chief Executive Officer, Glenorchy Art and Sculpture Park
DOWNS, Ms Annette, Senior Producer, Tasmania Performs, Performing Lines
EDWARDS, Mr Michael Leigh, Director, Contemporary Art Tasmania
GALLAGHER, Ms Christine, CEO, Tasmanian Writers Centre
GREIG, Ms Annie, Artistic Director, Tasdance
HADDON, Mr Neil, Chair, Contemporary Art Tasmania
HARPER, Ms Laura Ann, Chief Executive Officer, Music Tasmania
HOOPER, Mr Guy Edmund, Private capacity
JARMAN, Mr Robert Ashton, Artistic Director, Blue Cow Theatre
KIDD, Ms Briony Alice Louise, Private capacity
KRUCKEMEYER, Mr Finegan, Private capacity
LONGHURST, Ms Jane, Co-Chair, Tasmanian Creative Industries Council
McILFATRICK, Mr Norm, Chair of the Board, Tasdance
MILLER, Ms Rosemary, Chief Executive Officer and Artistic Director, Salamanca Arts Centre
O'LOGHLIN, Mr Kevin, Chief Executive, Terrapin Puppet Theatre
PARKINSON, Mr Charles, Artistic Director, Tasmanian Theatre Company
PICONE, Ms Adrienne, Chief Executive Officer, Volunteering Tasmania
PRICE, Mrs Lynne, President, Burnie Arts Council
RAY, Dr Ellie Alexandra, Gallery Director, Devonport Regional Gallery
WILKES, Miss Alison Ann, Operations Manager, Stompin Youth Dance Company
WISE, Mr Damon, Board Member, Junction Arts Festival

Friday, 11 September 2015—Brisbane
ASH, Ms Margi Brown, Private capacity
BEATTIE, Ms Debra Gayle, General Manager, Museums and Galleries Queensland
BUTLER, Ms Rebekah Grace, Executive Director, Museums and Galleries Queensland
CRUTCHER, Mr Michael John, President, QMusic
CUSH, Mr Charles, General Manager, Circa Contemporary Circus Ltd
DONNELLY, Ms Susan, Executive Director, Queensland Theatre Company
FRAME, Mr Arthur AM, Artistic Director, Artslink Queensland
GILLESPIE, Mr Kevin, Chair, Management Committee, Queensland Writers Centre
GLASS-KANTOR, Ms Alexie, Chair, Contemporary Art Organisations Australia
HASEMAN, Professor Brad, Private capacity
HORTON, Mr Norm, Executive Director, Feral Arts
LAVENDER, Mr Nigel, Executive Director, Queensland Music Festival
LAWSON, Mr Ian, Artistic Director and Chief Executive Officer, Playlab
LYALL-WATSON, Dr Katherine, Chair of Board and Playwright, Playlab
MacDONALD, Mr Todd, Artistic Director, La Boite Theatre Inc.
MONKIVITCH, Ms Scotia, Private capacity
MOYNIHAN, Ms Sarah, Executive Director, Feral Arts
OSTLING, Dr Susan, Board Director, Flying Arts Alliance Inc.
TANNER, Ms Julie, Chief Executive Officer, Artslink Queensland
TOMLINSON, Associate Professor Vanessa, Private capacity
WEBB, Mr William John, Vice President, Northern Australian Regional Performing Arts Centres Association
WILKS, Ms Debra, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts
WILLEMS, Dr Christiaan, President, Artslink Queensland
WILLIAMS, Ms Suzan Jane, Executive Officer, Northern Australian Regional Performing Arts Centres Association
WOODS, Ms Katie, Chief Executive Officer, Queensland Writers Centre
YOUNG, Mr Athol, Chair, Queensland Music Festival
ZINK, Miss Liesel, Private capacity

Friday, 18 September 2015—Adelaide
ANTHONEY, Ms Christabel (Christie), Executive Officer, Festivals Adelaide
ARMFIELD, Mr Neil, Artistic Director 2017 on, Adelaide Festival
BENNISON, Mrs Emma, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Arts Access Australia
BOCK, Ms Helen Margaret, Creative Director, Community Arts Network SA
BROOKMAN, Mr Geordie, Artistic Director and Co-Chief Executive Officer, State Theatre Company of South Australia
BROOKMAN, Mr Robert George, Executive Director and Co-Chief Executive Officer, State Theatre Company of South Australia
CRONIN, Ms Amber, Artistic Director, The Mill Adelaide
DUNN, Ms Louise, Executive Director, Nexus Multicultural Arts Centre Incorporated
EDWARDS, Ms Naomi, Artistic Director, Patch Theatre Company
ELAND, Mr Steve, Director, Australian Experimental Art Foundation
FOWLER, Ms Erin Kate, Private capacity
FOWLER, Ms Erin, Artistic Director, The Mill Adelaide
GLENN, Ms Claire Rochelle, Tutor, Director, Theatre-Maker, Actor, South Australian Youth Arts Theatre Company
HEALY, Ms Rachel, Artistic Director 2017 on, Adelaide Festival
HOARE, Mr Joshua Robert, Artistic Director, South Australian Circus Centre
HUGHES, Mr Nick, Company Manager, Restless Dance Theatre
KOVATSEFF, Ms Gail Susanne, Chair, Arts Industry Council of South Australia
LAYTHER, Ms Jennifer, Acting Executive Director, Arts SA, Department of the Premier and Cabinet, South Australia
LORRAINE, Ms Susan, Partner and Independent Artist, Gray Street Workshop
MACKAY, Ms Jenine, Chief Executive Officer, Incite Arts Inc.
McHENRY, Mr Ross, Private capacity
MELLIS, Ms Gaelle, Creative, Access2Arts
PACKER, Mr Andrew William, Artistic Director, Slingsby Theatre Company Ltd
PANNELL, Ms Rebecca Helene, Managing Director, Creative Producer, South Australian Youth Arts Theatre Company
PICKERING, Ms Cheryl, Chair, Chamber Music Adelaide
SAFFELL, Mr Stephen Paul, Chief Executive Officer, Country Arts SA
SOWRY, Ms Vicki, Director, Australian Network for Art and Technology
TOOTH, Ms Sarah, Director, SA Writers Centre
TRUMAN, Ms Catherine, Partner and Independent Artist, Gray Street Workshop
VALAMANESH, Ms Angela Louise, Private capacity
VERSCHOOR, Ms Sandra Maaike, General Manager and Producer, Windmill Theatre
WALTON, Ms Patricia Helen (Tricia), Chief Executive, Carclew
WEBB, Ms Emma, Creative Producer, Vitalstatistix

Tuesday, 27 October 2015—Cairns
ANKUS, Mr Justin, Executive Director, Australian Festival of Chamber Music
BISHOP, Mr Justin James, Director, KickArts Contemporary Arts
BOSWELL, Mrs Leigh, General Manager and Chief Executive Officer, The Young Company Theatre Ltd.
BRUGMAN, Mr Guillaume Willem, Artistic Director, Centre for Australasian Theatre
COLLINS, Mr Anthony, President, Board of Management, Umbrella Studio Contemporary Arts
DAVIES, Miss Madonna, President, Full Throttle Theatre (Company) Inc.
DUCK, Ms Avril, President and Artistic Director, Tropical Arts Association Inc.
ELDRED, Ms Velvet Eloise, Private Capacity
FOX, Ms Trisha, Marketing and Events, JUTE Theatre Company
GRIMSHAW, Ms Zelda Katharine Jane, Private capacity
HEMPSTEAD, Ms Lorna Rosemarie, AM, Association Secretary and Public Officer, TheatreiNQ (also trading as Shakespeare Under the Stars)
LAMPTON, Ms Pauline Louise, Artistic Director, Biddigal Performing Arts
MILLEDGE, Mr Russell James, Private capacity
PAGE, Mr Kyle, Artistic Director, Dancenorth
PEGRUM, Mr Nigel John, Private capacity
RIST, Mr Philip, President, Management Committee, Indigenous Art Centre Alliance
ROBERTSON, Ms Melissa, Private capacity
ROBERTSON, Ms Melissa, Public Officer, Arts Nexus
SALISBURY, Ms Vicki, Director, Umbrella Studio Contemporary Arts
STAFFORD, Ms Eve OAM, Director, Savvy Arts
TOWNSEND, Ms Gill, Chair, JUTE Theatre Company
YOUDELL, Ms Rebecca, Tutor/Mentor, Biddigal Performing Arts

Thursday, 29 October 2015—Darwin
BOTHROYD, Ms Sally, Executive Director, NT Writers Centre
CARTER, Ms Fiona, Producer, Yum Cha Arts
CREES, Dr Mark, General Manager, Darwin Festival
CUBILLO, Ms Franchesca, Chair of the Board, Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair Foundation
DAVIDSON, Ms Christina, Chief Executive Officer, Association of Northern Kimberley Arnhem Land Aboriginal Arts
FALCINELLA, Ms Marie Terese, Consultant, Merrepen Arts
GRAETZ, Mr Benjamin, Private capacity
GUY, Ms Brittany, Private capacity         
HARRISON, Ms Gillian, Executive Officer, Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation
JAMES, Mr Alan, General Manager, Darwin Entertainment Centre
LEWIS, Mr Thomas, General Manager, Djilpin Arts Aboriginal Corporation
McDOUGALL, Mr James Keith, Deputy Chairperson, Darwin Community Arts Inc.
McMICKEN, Mr David Charles, Co-artistic Director, Tracks Dance
MICHELET, Ms Agnes Suzanne Louise, General Manager, Tracks Dance
MOONEY, Ms Jacinta Carmel, Executive Director, Katherine Regional Arts
MORRIS, Mr Wesley, Coordinator, Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Cultural Centre
NALMAKARA, Ms Ruth, Special Adviser, Association of Northern Kimberley Arnhem Land Aboriginal Arts
O'RIORDAN, Mr Maurice, Director, Northern Centre for Contemporary Art
OSTER, Mr John, Executive Director, Regional Arts Australia
PARDY, Mr Sean, Executive Director, Brown's Mart Theatre
PARRY, Ms Fleur, General Manager, Djilpin Arts Aboriginal Corporation
PARTOS, Ms Louise, Director, Regional Arts Australia; Executive Officer, Artback NT
PARTOS, Ms Louise, Executive Officer, Artback NT
RAMILO, Mr Christian Andrew, Executive Officer, Darwin Community Arts Inc.
SCHUTENKO, Mr Marcus, Director, Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
SMITH, Mr Mark, Executive Director, MusicNT
SUMMERS, Ms (Emma) Claire, Director, Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair Foundation
TONKIN, Ms Jane, Executive Producer, Corrugated Iron Youth Arts

Tuesday, 4 November 2015—Sydney
ABOOD, Dr Paula, Convenor, Centre for Community Arts and Cultural Development
ARMER, Ms Beverly, Aboriginal Elder and Member WWIS Gathering Ground Planning Group, Wollongong Women's Information Service
BARDAK, Ms Havva, Member WWIS Gathering Ground Planning Group, Wollongong Women's Information Service
BEATTIE, Ms Andrea, Executive Manager, Research, Strategy and Corporate Planning, City of Sydney
BISHOP, Mr Timothy, Indigenous Youth Arts Officer, Bankstown Youth Development Service Inc
BISSET, Ms Jenny, Director, Blacktown Arts Centre; Manager, Arts and Cultural Development, Blacktown City Council
BROOK, Dr Scott, Assistant Professor of Writing, Centre for Creative and Cultural Research, Faculty of Arts and Design, University of Canberra
CAHILL, Dr Michelle, Managing Editor, Mascara Literary Review
CAMPBELL, Ms Julieanne, General Manager, Urban Theatre Projects
CHIDIAC, Ms Claudia, Private capacity
DAVEY, Ms Perin, Chairperson, Outback Theatre for Young People
DENNIS, Ms Rosalie, CEO and Artistic Director, Urban Theatre Projects
FERLES, Ms Dimitra, Member WWIS Gathering Ground Planning Group, Wollongong Women's Information Service
GONZALEZ, Mr Guido, Cultural Leader and Independent Artist, CuriousWorks
HIGGINS, Ms Robyn, Research Projects Officer, Centre for Creative and Cultural Research, Faculty of Arts and Design, University of Canberra
HOWIE, Mr Scott Andrew, Executive Officer, Eastern Riverina Arts
JACKSON, Ms Eleanor, Editor in Chief, Peril Magazine
KIRKMAN, Mr John, Executive Director, Information and Cultural Exchange
KREIS, Dr Jane, Director, Theatre Network NSW
LEE-SHOY, Ms Tiffany, Manager Cultural Development, Fairfield City Council
MITAR, Ms Maria, Private capacity
MOTION, Dr Derek, Regional Arts Development Officer, Western Riverina Arts Inc.
NICHOLS, Mr Hugh, Acting Manager Cultural Strategy, City of Sydney
PARSONS, Ms Sarah, CEO and Creative Producer, Outback Theatre for Young People
PAUL, Ms Annalouise, Private capacity
PRINCE, Mr Charles, President, Horizon Theatre Co. Ltd
PUN, Dr Anthony, Chair, Multicultural Communities Council of New South Wales
QUAH, Mr Andrew, Senior Partner and Head of Creative Arts, O-vation Group of Music and Entertainment Businesses
QUINN, Ms Mary Therese (Therese), Community Development Worker-Coordinator, Gathering Ground Program, Wollongong Women's Information Service
RADVAN, Ms Hania, Chief Executive Officer, Penrith Performing and Visual Arts Pty Ltd
RAM, Ms Vandana, Arts Centre Director, Bankstown Arts Centre
SIVANATHAN, Mr Shakthidharan, Executive and Artistic Director, CuriousWorks
SLABACU, Ms Maddy, Artistic Director, Horizon Theatre Co. Ltd.
WAKE, Dr Caroline, Private capacity

Wednesday, 5 November 2015—Sydney
ALLEN, Ms Lindy Margaret, Deputy Chair, Creating Australia
ALVAREZ, Ms Christina, Industry Representative, Arts Law Centre of Australia
ANGUS, Ms Zoe, Director, Equity, Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance
ARNDT, Ms Rachel Elisabeth, Gallery Programs and Exhibition Touring Manager, Museums and Galleries of NSW
AYRES, Ms Robyn, Executive Director, Arts Law Centre of Australia
BLACKWELL, Mr Timothy, Executive Director, Corporate Resources,
Australia Council for the Arts
CAMERON, Mr Andrew, Board Member, Australian Major Performing Arts Group
CAMERON, Ms Fiona, Chief Operating Officer, Screen Australia
CHAZAN, Mr Rick, Executive Member-Artist Manager, Association of Artist Managers
CHESHER, Mr Matthew, Director, Legal and Policy, Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance
CORNFORTH, Ms Jacqueline, Artists in the Black Coordinator, Arts Law Centre of Australia
DAVIS, Mr John Owen, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Music Centre Ltd
DOUGLAS, Ms Katrina, Chief Executive Officer, and Artistic Director,
PACT centre for emerging artists
ELAINE, Ms Jacqueline Charlie, Executive Director, Australian Writers' Guild Ltd
FRASER, Professor Michael AM, Chair, Australian Copyright Council
GRYBOWSKI, Mr Antony Leon, Chief Executive Officer, Australia Council for the Arts
HOBBS, Ms Julie, National President, Design Institute of Australia
KEIR, Mr Phillip, Founder and Chair, The Keir Foundation
KELDOULIS, Mr Barry, Chair, National Association for the Visual Arts
LETTS, Dr Richard Albert, Director, The Music Trust
LOUKAKIS, Dr Angelo, Executive Director, Australian Society of Authors
MALEZER, Mr Les, Co-Chair, National Congress of Australia's First Peoples
MASON, Mr Graeme, Chief Executive Officer, Screen Australia
McCREDIE, Ms Jane, Executive Director, NSW Writers' Centre 1
McGILLIVRAY, Dr Glen James, President, Australasian Association for Theatre, Drama and Performance Studies
MENZIES, Ms Fiona, Chief Executive Officer, Creative Partnerships Australia
MYER, Mr Rupert Horden, Chair, Australia Council for the Arts
NICHOLSON, Ms Anne Maria, Deputy Chair, Australian Society of Authors
NIGHTINGALE, Dr James William, President, New Music Network Inc.
PHILLIPS, Ms Fiona, Executive Director, Australian Copyright Council
POZEL, Mr Steven, Director, Australian Design Centre
ROLFE, Mr Michael, Chief Executive Officer, Museums and Galleries of NSW
SCOTT, Mr Geoff, Chief Executive Officer, National Congress of Australia's First Peoples
SEIBERT, Mr Krystian, Policy & Research Manager, Philanthropy Australia
SEROW, Ms Bethwyn, Executive Director, Australian Major Performing Arts Group
TSALIS, Ms Julia, Chair, Sydney Arts Management Advisory Group
TWYFORD-MOORE, Mr Sam, Convenor, Open Book Council

Monday, 23 November 2015—Canberra
ARNOTT, Dr, Stephen, PSM, Assistant Secretary, Ministry for the Arts, Department of Communications and the Arts
BASSER, Ms Sally, Executive Director, Ministry for the Arts, Department of Communications and the Arts

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top