Appendix 1

Appendix 1

Witnesses who appeared before the committee[1]

Thursday, 21 August 2014 – Townsville

Cootharinga North Queensland

Mr Brendan Walsh, Chief Executive Officer

Mental Illness Fellowship NQ Inc.

Ms Alison Fairleigh, Area Manager, Townsville

College of Medicine and Dentistry, James Cook University

Associate Professor Sarah Larkins, Director of Research and Postgraduate Education

Supported Options in Lifestyle and Access Services Limited

Ms Cathy O'Toole, Chief Executive Officer

 

Thursday, 28 August 2014 – Canberra

South Australian Government

The Hon. Jay Weatherill MP, Premier

Department of Health

Mr Richard Bartlett, Acting Deputy Secretary

Ms Kerry Flanagan, Deputy Secretary

Department of the Treasury

Mrs Leesa Croke, General manager, Social Policy Division, Fiscal Group

Mr Peter Robinson, General Manager, Commonwealth-State Relations Division, Fiscal Group

 

Thursday, 4 September 2014 – Canberra

Organ and Tissue Authority

Ms Yael Cass, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Judy Harrison, Chief Financial Officer

 

Monday, 15 September 2014 – Lismore

Northern Rivers Women and Children's Services Inc.

Ms Sandra Handley, Manager, Lismore Women's Health and Resource Centre, Wellbeing and Community Division

Individual statements from public – Those speaking include private individuals, allied health practitioners and medical professionals

Dr Jane Barker, Private capacity

Ms Elizabeth Doolan, Private capacity

Ms Kate Greenaway, Private capacity

Dr Danielle Pirera, Private capacity

Ms Cathy Ridd, Private capacity

Ms Janelle Saffin, Private capacity

Mr Gil Wilson, Private capacity

Northern Rivers Social Development Council

Mr Tony Davies, Chief Executive Officer

University Centre for Rural Health

Professor Lesley Barclay, Director

Dr Michael Douglas, Deputy Director Education

North Coast NSW Medicare Local

Mr Vahid Saberi, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Dan Ewald, Clinical Advisor

Interrelate

Ms Fleur Bradburn, Personal Helpers and Mentors Service Manager

Ms Julie Leete, Area Manager, Lismore

 

Tuesday, 16 September 2014 – Moruya

Southern NSW Medicare Local

Ms Kathryn Stonestreet, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Jo Risk, Integration and Planning

Dr Martin Carlson, Moruya General Practitioner and Chair

Eurobodalla Shire Council

Ms Kathy Arthur, Divisional Manager, Community, Arts and Recreation

Moruya Chiro and Wellness

Mr Ifo Ahlquist, Chiropractor

Mr Brad Rossiter, Private capacity

NSW Nurses' and Midwives' Union

Mrs Annettee Alldrick, Secretary and Delegate, Shoalhaven Branch

Dr David Rivett, Private capacity

 

Thursday, 25 September 2014 – Canberra

National Blood Authority

Mr Leigh McJames, General Manager

Mr Peter Executive Director and Chief Information Officer

 

Tuesday, 30 September 2014 – Canberra

Central Queensland Medicare Local

Mrs Jean McRuvie, Chief Executive Officer

 

Thursday, 2 October 2014 – Canberra

Consumers Health Forum of Australia

Mr Adam Stankevicius, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Priyanka Rai, Policy and Communications Officer

Tasmania Medicare Local

Mr Phil Edmondson, Chief Executive Officer

Goldfields-Midwest Medicare Local, Western Australia

Mrs Brenda Ryan, Chief Executive Officer

Perth South Coastal Medicare Local, Western Australia

Mr Paul Hersey, Chief Executive Officer

Bayside Medicare Local, Victoria

Dr Elizabeth Deveny, Chief Executive Officer

Murrumbidgee Medicare Local, NSW

Mrs Nancye Piercy, Chief Executive Officer

Country North Medicare Local, South Australia

Mr Kim Hosking, Chief Executive Officer

Department of Health

Ms Sharon Appleyard, Assistant Secretary, Primary Health Networks Branch

Ms Mary McDonald, Acting Deputy Secretary

Department of Health

Mr Mark Booth, First Assistant Secretary, Primary and Mental Health Care Division

Ms Mary McDonald, Acting Deputy Secretary

 

Monday, 6 October 2014 – Geelong

Medicare Local Barwon

Mr Jason Trethowan, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Ajeet Singh, Private capacity

Colac Area Health

Mr Geoff Iles, Chief Executive Officer

Mrs Marg White, Director Community Services

Lorne Community Hospital

Ms Kate Gillan, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Andrea Russell, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Australian Diabetes Educators Association

Ms Tracy Aylen, President

 

Tuesday, 7 October 2014 – Melbourne

Victorian Medicare Action Group

Ms Meredith Carter, Spokesperson

Benetas

Mr Stephen Burgess, Innovation, Policy and Research Officer

Ambulance Employees Australia Victoria

Mr Danny Hill, Assistant Secretary

Victorian Health Promotion Foundation (VicHealth)

Dr Bruce Bolam, Executive Manager, Programs Group

Federation of Rural Australian Medical Educators

Professor Judith Walker, Chair

Australian Medical Association (Victoria) Limited

Dr Anthony Bartone, President

Loddon Mallee Murray Medicare Local

Mr Matthew Jones, Chief Executive Officer

Wednesday, 8 October 2014 – Melbourne

Royal Australasian College of Physicians

Professor Nicholas Talley, President

Dr Nick Buckmaster, Policy and Advocacy Committee

Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health

Mr Rod Wellington, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Rob Curry, Deputy Chair

Australasian College of Emergency Medicine

Dr Anthony Cross, President

Ms Alana Killen, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Simon Judkins, Victorian Councillor

Grattan Institute

Dr Stephen Duckett, Director, Health Program

Mr Peter Breadon, Health Fellow

Allied Health Professions Australia

Ms Lin Oke, Executive Director

Mr Damian Mitsch, Director

Australian Diagnostic Imaging Association

Dr Christian Wriedt, President

Ms Pattie Beerens, Chief Executive OfficerMr Chris Kane, Senior Policy Adviser

Department of Health

Ms Kerry Flanagan, Deputy Secretary

Ms Mary McDonald, Acting Deputy Secretary

Mr Richard Bartlett, Acting Deputy Secretary

Mr Mark Booth, First Assistant Secretary, Primary and Mental Health Care Division

Treasury

Mr Peter Robinson, General Manager, Commonwealth-State Relations Division

Mr Rob Montefiore Gardner, Manager, Health and Disability Unit

Department of Finance

Mr Mark Thomann, First Assistant Secretary, Social Policy Division

Mr Nicholas Hunt, Assistant Secretary, Budget Group

Department of Human Services

Mr Barry Sandison, Deputy Secretary

 

Thursday, 9 October 2014 – Adelaide

Department of Health and Ageing (South Australia)

Mr Steve Archer, Deputy Chief Executive, Finance and Business Services

Mr Jamin Woolcock, Chief Finance Officer

Ms Skye Jacobi, Director, Intergovernment Relations and Ageing

Medicare Locals (South Australia)

Mr Kim Hosking, Chief Executive Officer, Country North SA Medicare Local

Ms Debra Lee, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Adelaide Medicare Local

Mr Chris Seiboth, Chief Executive Officer, Central Adelaide and Hills

Population Health Research Network

Professor Brendan Kearney, Chair, Management Council

Dr Merran Smith, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (SA Branch)

Mr Rob Bonner, Director, Operations and Strategy

Ms Jennifer Hurley, Manager, Professional Programs

Adjunct Associate Professor Elizabeth Dabars AM, CEO and Secretary

University Department of Rural Health

Associate Professor Martin Jones, Director

Aboriginal Health Council of South Australia

Mr Shane Mohor, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Ms Amanda Mitchell, Health Development Coordinator

Mr Paul Ryan, Senior Project Officer, Member Support

Health Consumers Alliance of South Australia

Ms Stephenie Miller, Executive Director

Mr Michael Cousins, Manager, Policy and Advocacy

 

Friday, 10 October 2014 – Perth

Health Consumers' Council of Western Australia

Dr Martin Whitely, Acting Executive Director

Dr Ann Jones, Policy Officer

Medicare Locals Western Australia

Mr Paul Hersey, Chief Excecutive Officer, Perth South Coastal

Ms Brenda Tyan, Chief Executive Officer, Goldfields-Midwest

Curtin University, Western Australia

Professor Mike Daube, Professor of Health Policy and Director, Public Health Advocacy Institute of Western Australia, Curtin University; Director, McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth

Western Australian Centre for Rural Health

Professor Sandra Thompson, Director

Associate Professor Judith Katzenellenbogen, Research Associate Professor

 

Monday, 3 November 2014 – Hobart

Dr Robert Ware, Private capacity

Mental Health Coucil Tasmania

Mr Darren Carr, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Elida Meadows, Policy and Research Officer

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Bastian Seidel, Deputy Chair, Tasmanian Faculty

Mr Martyn Goddard, Private capacity

Social Determinants of Health Advocacy Network

Ms Miriam Herzfeld, Convenor

TasCOSS

Dr Pauline Marsh, Policy Officer

Australian Medical Association Tasmania

Professor Tim Greenaway, President

Aged and Community Services Tasmania

Mr Darren Mathewson, Chief Executive Officer

 

Tuesday, 4 November 2014 – Launceston

Tasmanian Medicare Local

Mr Phil Edmondson, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation Tasmanian Branch

Mrs Neroli Ellis, Branch Secretary

University of Tasmania

Dr Martin Harris, Lecturer, Centre for Rural Health

Mr Stuart Auckland, Lecturer and Program Manager, Centre for Rural Health

Rural Doctors Association of Tasmania

Dr Paul Fitzgerald, Treasurer

Family Based Care Association North West Inc.

Ms Justine Barwick, Operations Manager

 

Thursday, 5 February 2015 – Canberra

Australian Medical Association

Associate Professor Brian Owler, President

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Frank Jones, President

Dr Zena Burgess, Chief Executive Officer

Rural Doctors Association of Australia

Ms Jennifer Johnson, Chief Executive Officer

Charlestown Square Medical Centre

Dr Colin Pearce, Clinical Director

Whitebridge Medical Centre

Dr Richard Terry, Practice Principal

Dr Ian Kamerman, private capacity

Graduate School of Medicine, University of Wollongong

Professor Andrew Bonney, Roberta Williams Chair of General Practice

Claremont Village Medical Centre

Dr Graeme Alexander, General Practitioner

Hunter General Practitioners Association

Dr Fiona Van Leeuwen, Vice Chair

Consumers Health Forum of Australia

Mr Adam Stankevicius, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Josephine Root, Policy Manager

Public Health Association of Australia

Professor Michael Moore, Chief Executive Officer

National Rural Health Alliance

Mr Gregory Gordon, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Anne-marie Boxall, Senior Policy Adviser

Australian College for Emergency Medicine

Mrs Alana Killen, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Simon Judkins, Councillor

Australian Healthcare Reform Alliance

Mr Russell McGowan, Secretary

Mr Sebastian Rosenberg, Member, Executive Board

Grattan Institute

Dr Stephen Duckett, Director, Health Program

Doctors Reform Society

Dr Con Costa, President

Dr Tim Woodruff, Vice President

Department of Health

Mr Andrew Stuart, Acting Secretary

Dr Anthony Hobbs, Acting Deputy Secretary

Ms Kirsty Faichney, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Medical Benefits Division

Ms Fifine Cahill, Assistant Secretary, Primary Care and Pathology Branch, Medical Benefits Division

Department of Treasury

Ms Leesa Croke, General Manager

Mr Robert Montefiore-Gardner, Senior Adviser

Department of Finance

Mr Mark Thomann, Acting Deputy Secretary

Mr Nicholas Hunt, Assistant Secretary

 

Friday, 13 February 2015 – Canberra

Indigenous Allied Health Australia

Ms Donna Murray, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Anna Leditschke, Senior Policy Officer

Kidney Health Australia

Ms Anne Wilson, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director

Associate Professor Tim Mathew, Medical Director

Mr Luke Toy, General Manager, Public Affairs

Ms Donisha Duff, National Manager, Indigenous Affairs

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation

Ms Donna Ah Chee, Chief Executive Officer

Dr John Boffa, Chief Medical Officer Public Health

Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

Associate Professor David Campbell, Censor-in-Chief

Rural Health Worforce Australia

Mr Greg Mundy, Chief Executive Officer

National Rural Health Students' Network

Ms Danielle Dries, Indigenous Health Officer

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Associate Professor Brad Murphy, Chair, National Faculty of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health

Dr Timothy Senior, Medical Adviser, National Faculty of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health

Australian Indigenous Doctors' Association Ltd

Dr Tammy Kimpton, President

Ms Kate Thomann, Chief Executive Officer

National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation

Ms Lisa Briggs, Chief Executive Officer

Department of Health

Mr Martin Bowles PSM, Secretary

Dr Wendy Southern PSM, Deputy Secretary, National Programme Delivery Group

Ms Maria Jolly, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Indigenous and Rural Health Division

Mr Rodney Schreiber, Acting Assistant Secretary, Indigenous Health Reform Task Force, Indigenous and Rural Health Division

Dr Masha Somi, Assistant Secretary

Ms Meredeth Tailor, Assistant Secretary, Rural, Remote and Indigenous Access Branch, Indigenous and Rural Health Division

Ms Alison Killen, Assistant Secretary, Indigenous Health Programmes Branch

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Ms Caroline Edwards, First Assistant Secretary

Mr Brendan Gibson, Acting Assistant Secretary, Health Branch, Indigenous Affairs Group

Mr Matthew James, Assistant Secretary, Information and Evaluation Branch

 

Thursday, 19 February 2015 – Strathfield

Inner West Sydney, Medicare Local

Dr Michael Moore, Chief Executive Officer

Aboriginal Health and Medical Research Council of New South Wales

Ms Sandra Bailey, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Victoria Jones, Member, Senior Policy Group

Aboriginal Medical Service Western Sydney

Mr Frank Vincent, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Joanne Delaney, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Being – Mental Health and Wellbeing Consumer Advisory Group

Ms Ka Ki Ng, Senior Policy Officer

Ms Karina Ko, Policy Officer

Dr Aline Smith, private capacity

Dr Annabel Kain, private capacity

Dr Linda Mann, private capacity

Mr Umesh Garg, private capacity

Dr Marie Healy, private capacity

Dr Charlotte Hespe, private capacity

General Practice New South Wales

Professor Tracey McDonald, Deputy Chair

Mr Ian Sinnett, Interim Executive Director

Ms Agnes Levine, Board Member

National LGBTI Health Alliance

Dr Gavi Ansara, Manager, Research and Policy

Australian Federation of AIDS Organisations

Ms Linda Forbes, manager, Policy and Communications

AIDS Council of New South Wales

Mr Dean Price, Policy Officer

Anwernekenhe National HIV Alliance

Mr Neville Fazulla, Chair Person

Mr Michael Costello-Czak, Executive Officer

Family Planning New South Wales

Ms Ann Brassil, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Ann-Marie Ashburn, Director, Communications, Government and Community Affairs

Dr Deborah Bateson, Medical Director

 

Tuesday, 10 March 2015 – Rockdale

New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association

Mr Brett Holmes, General Secretary

Ms Angela Garvey, Professional Officer

Ms Shirley Lee, Organiser

Ms Renatta Di Staso, Organiser

Mr Stephen Mierendorff, Member

Inner West Sydney Medicare Local

Dr Michael Moore, Chief Executive Officer

University of New South Wales

Professor Mark Harris, Professor of General Practice

South Eastern Sydney Medicare Local

Ms Lynelle Hales, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Wayne Cooper Board Chair

South Eastern Sydney Medicare Local

Dr Wayne Cooper, Board Chair

Dr Sharyn Wilkins, Board Member

Ms Jacky Peile, Occupational Therapist

North Sydney Medicare Local

Mr Paul Hussein, Director, Community and Strategy

Regal Home Health

Adjunct Associate Professor Anna Shepherd, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Jude Foster, Director, Clinical Excellence and Business Development

Cancer Voices New South Wales

Mr Peter Brown, Advocate

Exercise and Sports Science Australia

Ms Mia Kacen, Exercise Physiologist

Leichhardt Women's Community Centre

Ms Roxanne McMurray, Manager

Macarthur Gateway Resource Services

Ms Marilyn Fogarty, Executive Officer

B Miles Women's Housing

Ms Jane Bullen, Secretary, Management Committee

National Heart Foundation of Australia

Mr Rohan Greenland, General Manager, Advocacy

Ms Vicki Wade, Leader, National Aboriginal Health Unit

 

Wednesday, 11 March 2015 – Gosford

Dr Ian Charlton, General Practition, Kincumber, New South Wales, private capacity

Reliance GP Super Clinic, West Gosford

Dr Rodney Beckwith, Director

Terrigal Medical Centre and Avoca Beach Medical Centre

Dr Karen Douglas, General Practitioner

Dr Paul Duff, General Practitioner

Central Coast Disability Network

Ms Sally Jope, Chairman

Ms Xylia Ingham, Manager

Central Coast Disability Network

Mrs Jenny Mackellin, Chief Executive Officer

Cancer Council Australia

Mr Paul Grogan, Director, Public Policy and Advocacy

Cancer Council New South Wales

Mr Shayne Connell, Regional Manager

Australian Paramedics Association

Mr Jeff Andrew, Vice President

Australian Medical Association (New South Wales)

Dr Saxon Smith, President

New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association

Ms Michelle Cashman, Member

Hunter General Practitioners Association

Dr Fiona Van Leeuwen, General Practitioner and Clinical Director, Hunter Medicare Local and Vice Chair, Hunter General Practitioners Association

Dr Colin Pearce, General Practitioner

Dr Stephen De Lyall, General Practitioner

 

Thursday, 12 March 2015 – Penrith

Nepean-Blue Mountains Medicare Local

Dr Andrew Knight, Board Chair

Mrs Lizz Reay, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Jillian Harrington, Clinical Psychologist, private capacity

GP Synergy

Mr John Oldfield, Chief Executive Officer

Royal Australasian College of Physicians

Dr Tamara Mackean, Chair, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Committee

Mr Paul Wright, Senior Policy Officer

New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association

Ms Louise Stammers, Aged Care Nurse

Ms Jocelyn Hofman, Aged Care Nurse

Consumer Reference Group Blue Mountains GP Network

Mr John Haydon, Acting Chair, Blue Mountains

Mrs Diana Aspinall, Member, Blue Mountains

Ms Kerrie Jackson, Member, Blue Mountains

Mr Barry Funnell, Chair, Medicare Local Lithgow

Mr Peter Gooley, Member

Ms Anita Griffiths, Member, Penrith

Doctors Action Group – Supporting Family Doctors

Dr Adrian Sheen, President

Dr Barry Kroll, General Practitioner

Tindale Family Practice

Mr Gary Smith, Practice Manager

Nepean General Practice Division

Dr Stephen Wong, Vice Chairman

Mr Michael Edwards, Company Secretary

University of Western Sydney

Professor Andre Renzaho, Professor of Humanitarian and Development Studies

 

Tuesday, 14 April 2015 – Canberra

Professor Jacqueline Cumming, private capacity

University of Otago, Dunedin

Professor Robin Gauld, Centre for Health Systems, Department of Preventive and Social Medicine, Dunedin School of Medicine

Canterbury District Health Board

Ms Carolyn Gullery, General Manager, Planning, Funding and Decision Support

Dr Graham McGeoch, Clinical Adviser

Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association

Ms Alison Verhoeven, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Linc Thurecht, Senior Research Leader

Grattan Institute

Professor Hal Swerissen, Fellow

The Menzies Centre for Health Policy, University of Sydney

Associate Professor Adam Elshaug, HCF Research Foundation Principal Research Fellow; Director, Value in Health Care Division

NPS MedicineWise

Dr Lyn Weekes, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Kerren Hosking, Executive Manager, Corporate Affairs and Governance

Doctors Reform Society

Dr Con Costa, National President

Australian Health Care Reform Alliance

Mr Tony McBride, Chair

Mr Russell McGowan, Secretary

National Association of Primary Care, United Kingdom

Dr Charles Alessi, Co-Chairman

 

Wednesday, 15 April 2015 – Canberra

Lowitja Institute

Mr Romlie Mokak, Chief Executive Officer

CHIK Services Pty Ltd

Ms Sally Glass, Managing Director

Australian Association for Academic Primary Care

Professor Kirsty Douglas, Professor of General Practice

Dr Katrina Alford, Independent health economist with expertise in Indigenous health services and funding

Consumers Health Forum of Australia

Ms Leanne Wells, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Jo Root, Policy Manager

Australian College of Nursing

Dr Marlene Eggert, Policy Manager

Australian College of Mental Health Nurses

Adjunct Associate Professor Kim Ryan, Chief Executive Officer

Australian College of Midwives

Ms Sarah Stewart, Professional Officer

Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives

Ms Colleen Gibbs, Senior Policy and Research Officer

Professor Roianne West, Board Member

Dr Lesley Russell, private capacity

Centre for Policy Development

Dr Jennifer Doggett, Health Policy Analyst and Consultant

 

Thursday, 16 April 2015 – Colac

Colac Area Health

Mr Geoff Iles, Chief Executive Officer

Mrs Libby Fifis, Director of Nursing and Midwifery

Corangamarah Residential Aged Care

Ms Pamela Matheson, Manager

Mrs Karen Aucote, Financial Accountant

Mr David Henry, Proprietor, RetireInvest

Mrs Nola Creece, private capacity

Dr Ian Mackay, private capacity

Hume City Council

Councillor Adem Atmaca, Mayor

Mrs Margarita Caddick, Director, City Communities

Ms Elizabeth Young, Prevention Partnership Program Manager

City of Wodonga

Ms Patience Harrington, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Claire Taylor, Coordinator, Healthy Together Wodonga

Knox City Council

Councillor Peter Lockwood, Mayor

Dr Graeme Emonson, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Michelle Hollingworth, Program Manager, Healthy Together Knox

Ms Kathy Parton, Community Wellbeing Department

City of Greater Geelong

Ms Karen Pritchard, Manager, Aged and Disability

Ms Monica Evans, Acing Coordinator, Healthy Together Geelong

Healthy Together Grampians Goldfields

Mrs Sharon Ruyg, Manager, Preventive Health

Ararat Rural City

Councillor Paul Hooper, Mayor

Ms Angela Hunt, Manager, Community Development and Client Services

Ambulance Employees Australia, Victoria

Mr Danny Hill, Assistant Secretary

Health Services Union Victoria No.4 Branch

Mr Paul Elliott, Secretary

Mr Alexander Schlotzer, Communications and Campaigns Officer

 

Friday, 17 April 2015 – Burnie

Rural Clinical School – University of Tasmania

Associate Professor Lizzi Shires, Co-Director

Dr Marielle Ruigrok, Emergency Staff Specialist

Burnie City Council

Mrs Anita Dow, Mayor

Mr Andrew Wardlaw, General Manager

Rural Health Tasmania

Mr Robert Waterman, Chief Executive Officer

Mrs Sue McTurk, Podiatrist

Dr Emil Djakic, General Practitioner

Dr James Wilson, private capacity

Australian Medical Association Tasmania

Associate Professor Timothy Greenaway, President

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Bastian Seidel, member

 

Monday, 27 April 2015 – Darwin

Menzies School of Health Research

Professor Alan Cass

Australian Indigenous Doctors' Association Ltd

Dr Kiarna Brown, Board Director

Danila Dilba Health Service

Ms Olga Havnen, Chief Executive Officer

Dr James Stephen, Senior Medical Officer

Ms Joy McLaughlin, Senior Project Officer

Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the Northern Territory

Mr John Paterson, Chief Executive Officer

Mr David Cooper, Manager, Research, Advocacy and Policy

Dr Liz Moore, Public Health Medical Officer

Western Desert Nganampa Walytja Palyantjaku Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation

Ms Heather Hall, Manager. Panuku

Mr Lachlan Ross, Indigenous Patient Preceptor and Cultural Adviser

Flinders University, Northern Territory

Professor John Wakerman, Associate Dean

Red Dust

Mr Darren Smith, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Colette Davis, Programs Manager

Mr Jonathan Hermawan, Central Australia Manager

Northern Territory Medicare Local

Dr Andrew Bell, Chair

Ms Judy Davis, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Ms Debra Blumel, private capacity

 

Tuesday, 28 April 2015 – Halls Creek

Western Australian Legislative Assembly

Ms Josephine (Josie) Farrer, Member for Kimberley

Halls Creek Health Service

Dr Rajkumar Ramasamy, District Medical Officer

Yura Yungi Medical Service

Ms Donna Smith, Chairperson

Kimberley Language Resource Centre

Mrs Patsy Bedford, Chairperson

Halls Creek Peoples Church Frail Aged Hostel

Mr Peter Vincent, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Mr Greg Tait, private capacity

Halls Creek Hospital

Mrs Robyn Cotterill, Acting Director of Nursing

Dr Dele Orebanwo, Permanent General Practitioner

Ms Angela Llewellyn, Chronic Disease Nurse and Diabetes Educator

Kimberley Population Health Unit

Ms Tama Howard, Community Health Nurse Manager, Halls Creek

Shire of Halls Creek

Mr Rodger Kerr-Newall, Chief Executive Officer

Shire of Halls Creek Council

Councillor Malcolm Edwards

 

Tuesday, 28 April 2015 – Kununurra

Boab Health Services

Ms Margie Ware, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Tracey Raymond, Allied Health Manager

Wyndham Early Learning Activity Centre

Ms Jane Parker, Manager

Ms Elaine McLean, Assistant Manager

Ord Valley Aboriginal Health Service

Mr Graeme Cooper

Mr Henry Councillor

Wunan

Ms Natasha Short, Staff Member

Kununurra Medical Centre

Dr Stephanie Trust, General Practitioner

 

Wednesday, 29 April 2015 – Katherine

Sunrise Health Service

Mr Graham Castine, Chief Executive Officer

Binjari Health Clinic

Mr Peter Gazey, Health Service Manager

Roper-Gulf Regional Council

Ms Lara Brennan, Community Services Regional Manager

Wurli-Wurlinjang Health Service

Ms Marion Scrymgour, Chief Executive Officer

Kalano Community Association Incorporated

Mr Rick Fletcher, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Carol Dowling, Treasurer

 

Thursday, 30 April 2015 – Galiwin'ku

Ms Stephanie Yikaniwuy, Interpreter; private capacity

Miwatj Health

Mr John Morgan, Chairperson

Mr Eddie Mulholland, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Karl Dyason, Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Director of Business Services

Dr Lucas de Toca, Director of Medical Services and Public Health

Ms Paula Myott, Regional Health Reform Director

Mr John Maher, Mental Health Coordinator

Mr Charlie Yibirrir Dhamarrandji

Mr Johny Wurur Dhurrkay

Dr Kylie Strate

Marthakal Homelands Clinic

Ms Yvonne Sutherland, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Helen Nyomba, private capacity

Mr Trevor Gurruwiwi, Interpreter; private capacity

Mr Alan Maratja, Interpreter; private capacity

Dr Elaine Mayptlama, private capacity

 

Friday, 1 May 2015 – Mt Isa

Mount Isa Centre for Rural and Remote Health, James Cook University

Professor Sabina Knight, Director

Mr Shaun Solomon, Head of Indigenous Health

Gidgee Healing

Mr Shaun Solomon, Chairperson

Mr Dallas Leon, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Diana Terry, Clinical Director

Ms Rachel Yates, Primary Health Care Director, Mount Isa Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Service

North West Hospital and Health Service

Ms Sue Belsham, Chief Executive Officer

Associate Professor Alan Sandford, Executive Director of Medical Services

Mr Brett Oates, Chief Financial Officer

Royal Flying Doctor Service (Queensland Section)

Ms Jaya Ganasan, General Manager – Integrated Operations

Ms Lauren Jesberg, Regional Manager North West

Blue Nursing

Mrs Helen Davis, Multi Service Manager

Laura Johnson Home

Mrs Betty Kiernan, Chief Executive Officer

Miss Loribeth Allison, Director of Nursing

Anglicare North Queensland Mental Health Service

Ms Leeanne Harris, Manager

North West Queensland Indigenous Catholic Social Services

Father Michael Lowcock, Director

 

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 – Melbourne

Australian Medical Association

Dr Stephen Parnis, Vice President

The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Morton Rawlin, Vice President and Victorian Faculty Chair

Hepatitis Australia

Ms Helen Tyrrell, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association

Ms Alison Verhoeven, Chief Executive Officer

General Practice Registrars Association

Dr Jomini Cheon, Chair

Mrs Sarah Kincaid, Chief Executive Officer

National Complex Needs Alliance

Ms Lyn Morgain, Chair

Public Health Association of Australia

Ms Melanie Walker, Acting Chief Executive Officer

 

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 – Broken Hill

Broken Hill University Department of Rural Health

Professor David Lyle, Head of Department

Ms Debra Jones, Director of Primary Health Care

Dr Susan Kirby, Senior Research Fellow

Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation

Mr Bob Davis, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Hugh Burke, Director Medical Services

Ms Cathy Dyer, Director Corporate Services

Ms Kaylene Kemp, Manager Community Engagement

Dr Steve Flecknoe-Brown, Consultant Physician and Clinical Pathologist, private capacity

Nachiappans

Dr Ramu Nachiappan, Medical Principal

Far West NSW Medicare Local

Mr Stuart Gordon, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Michelle Pitt, Manager for Clinical Services

Outback Pharmacies

Mr Jason Harvey, Partner

Broken Hill City Council

Councillor Wincen Cuy, Mayor

Royal Flying Doctor Service

Dr Malcolm Moore

 

Thursday, 11 June 2015 – Adelaide

Campbelltown City Council

Ms Tracy Johnstone, Manager, Community Services and Social Development

Mr Gavin Fairbrother, Manager, OPAL

Aboriginal Health Council of South Australia Inc.

Ms Amanda Mitchell, Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Ms Michele Robinson, COAG Workforce Liaison Officer

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation, South Australia Branch

Ms Jennifer Hurley, Manager, Professional Programs

Mr Robert Bonner, Director, Operations and Strategy

Department for Health and Ageing, South Australia

Mr Steve Archer, Deputy Chief Executive, Finance and Corporate Services

Ms Skye Jacobi, Director, Intergovernment Relations and Ageing

Ms Rachel Newrick, Manager, Intergovernment Relations

University of Adelaide

Professor Nigel Stocks, Head of the Discipline of General Practice

Health Consumers' Alliance of South Australia

Mr Michael Cousins, Chief Executive

Ms Ellen Kerrins, Manager, Advocacy and Policy

Cancer Voices SA

Ms Julie Marker, Chair

Ms Chris Christensen, Deputy Chair

Mental Health Coalition of South Australia

Ms Sandra Arlidge, Acting Executive Director

 

Friday, 10 July 2015 – Sydney

Australian Hearing and National Acoustic Laboratories

Mr Bill Davidson, Managing Director

Ms Gina Mavrias, Operations Director

Aussie Deaf Kids

Mrs Ann Porter AM, Chief Executive Officer

Deafness Forum of Australia

Mr Stephen Williamson, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Margaret Dewberry, Adviser

Parents of Deaf Children

Ms Anna Messariti, President

Ms Kate Kennedy, Coordinator

Mr Mark Wyburn, Ordinary Committee Member and Regional Representative

Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children

Mr Christopher Rehn, Chief Executive Officer

Deaf Australia Inc.

Mr Kyle Miers, Chief Executive Officer, through Vanessa Sweeney and Kerrie Lakeman, sign language interpreters

The HEARing Cooperative Research Centre Limited

Professor Robert Cowan, Chief Executive Officer

Independent Audiologists Australia

Dr Louise Collingridge, Executive Officer

Deaf Society of NSW

Ms Leonie Jackson, Chief Executive Officer, through Vanessa Sweeney and Kerrie Lakeman, sign language interpreters

The Shepherd Centre

Dr Jim Hungerford, Chief Executive Officer

Better Hearing Australia

Ms Sara Duncan, National President

Department of Health

Ms Catherine Rule, First Assistant Secretary, Medical Benefits Division

Ms Tracey Duffy, National Manager, Office of Hearing Services

Department of Finance

Mr Robin Renwick, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Commercial and Claims Division

Ms Sharon Ong, Assistant Secretary, Commercial and Claims Division

Department of Human Services

Mr Jonathan Hutson, Acting Deputy Secretary, Enabling Services

Ms Rosemary Deininger, General Manager, Whole of Government Coordination Division

 

Wednesday, 26 August 2015 – Canberra

National Mental Health Commission

Mr David Butt, Chief Executive Officer and Commissioner

Ms Jacqueline Crowe, Commissioner

Professor Allan Fels, Chair

Ms Sally Goodspeed, Executive Director

Professor Ian Hickie, Commissioner

Roundtable One – mental health groups and service providers

Mr Ivan Frkovic, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, National Operations, Aftercare

Professor Malcolm Hopwood, President, Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

Mr David Meldrum, Executive Director, Mental Illness Fellowship of Australia

Mr Andrew Peters, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

Mr Frank Quinlan, Chief Executive Officer, Mental Health Australia

Mr Sebastian Rosenberg, Senior Lecturer, Brain and Mind Centre, University of Sydney

Ms Pamela Rutledge, Chief Executive Officer, RichmondPRA

Roundtable Two – mental health groups and service providers

Ms Tracy Adams, Chief Executive Officer, BoysTown

Mr Peter Bewert, Executive Manager Care Services, Salvation Army Aged Care Plus

Mr John Dalgleish, Manager, Strategy and Research, BoysTown

Mrs Narelle Hand, Program Manager, Anglicare

Mr Jack Heath, Chief Executive Officer, SANE Australia

Mr Christopher John, Chief Executive Officer, United Synergies

Ms Susan King, Director, Advocacy and Research, Anglicare Sydney

Professor Mike Kyrios, President, Australian Psychological Society

Professor Lyn Littlefield, Executive Director, Australian Psychological Society

Mrs Karen Phillips, Manager, National Standby Response Service, United Synergies

Associate Professor Judith Proudfoot, Head of eHealth, Black Dog Institute

Mrs Nicola Rosenthal, Business Development Manager, Salvation Army Aged Care Plus

Roundtable Three – federal government departments

Department of Health

Ms Janet Anderson, First Assistant Secretary, Health Services Division

Mr Mark Cormack, Deputy Secretary, Strategic Policy and Innovation

Ms Colleen Krestensen, Assistant Secretary, Mental Health Policy Branch

Ms Fiona Nicholls, Assistant Secretary, Mental Health Services Branch

Department of Social Services

Dr Russell Ayres, Branch Manager, Mental Health

Mr James Christian, Group Manager, Disability, Employment and Carers

Dr Nick Hartland, Group Manager, National Disability Insurance Scheme

Mr Eddie Bartnik, Strategic Adviser, National Disability Insurance Agency

 

Friday, 28 August 2015 – Sydney

Roundtable One – mental health consumers and carers

Ms Lyn Anderson, private capacity

Mrs Pauline Ferkula, private capacity

Mr Sunny Hemraj, private capacity

Miss Rachael Laidler, private capacity

Ms Kerin O'Halloran, private capacity

Mr David Peters, private capacity

Mr Robert Wellman, private capacity

Roundtable Two – mental health groups and service providers

Ms Victoria Blake, Research Coordinator, ReachOut Australia

Mr Malcolm East, Deputy Principal, St Philips Christian College, Gosford

Ms Christine Morgan, Chief Executive Officer, Butterfly Foundation

Ms Sue Murray, Chief Executive, Suicide Prevention Australia

Ms Ka Ki Ng, Senior Policy Officer, Mental Health and Wellbeing Consumer Advisory Group

Ms Hayley Purdon, Deputy Chair, Lived Experience Network Leadership Group, Suicide Prevention

Ms Deepika Ratnaike, Director of Research and Policy, ReachOut Australia

Mr Matthew Tukaki, Board Member, Suicide Prevention Australia; Chairman, National Coalition for Suicide Prevention

Mr Alan Woodward, Executive Director, Lifeline Research Foundation, Lifeline Australia

Roundtable Three – mental health groups and service providers

Mr Jonathan Harms, CEO, Mental Health Carers Arafmi NSW Inc.

Ms Jane Henty, Executive Officer, Mental Health Carers Arafmi Australia

Mr Brendan Maher, General Manager, R U OK?

Dr Gerard Naughtin, Chief Executive, Mind Australia

Ms Rebecca Reynolds, Executive Director, National LGBTI Health Alliance

Ms Jaelea Skehan, Director, Hunter Institute of Mental Health

Rural Health Research, Centre for Rural and Remote Mental Health

Professor David Perkins, Director and Professor

Professor Philip Mitchell, Private capacity

 

Friday, 18 September 2015 – Brisbane

Brisbane North Primary Health Network

Mr Jeffery Cheverton, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Ms Pauline Coffey, Executive Manager, Commissioned Services

Ms Nicola Bristed, Private capacity; and Consumer Evaluator, Partners in Recovery Program

Primary Health Care Advisory Group

Dr Steven Hambleton, Chairman

Queensland Mental Health Commission

Dr Lesley van Schoubroeck, Queensland Mental Health Commissioner

Mental Health Commission of New South Wales

Mr John Feneley, Commissioner

Roundtable One – mental health consumers and carers

Mr Gregory Cutts, private capacity

Mrs Lesley McDonald, Carer, Consumer and Carer Engagement Group

Ms Nicole Sutherland, Consumer Engagement Committee, Metropolitan North

Roundtable Two – mental health groups and service providers

Dr Michelle Blanchard, Head, Projects and Partnerships, Young and Well Cooperative Research Centre

Ms Marj Bloor, Mental Health Carers Arafmi Queensland Inc.

Dr Greta Galloway, Independent Researcher; Consultant, Alan Webster Consultancy/Centacare

Mr Gary Hubble, Manager Far North Queensland Partners In Recovery, Centacare Cairns

Mr Majid Khan, Senior Project Officer, Mental Health in Multicultural Australia

Ms Monica O'Neill, Director, Metro North Mental Health

Ms Sharon Orapeleng, Senior Project Officer, Mental Health in Multicultural Australia

Mr Hamza Vayani, National Project Manager, Mental Health in Multicultural Australia

Ms Jody Wright, Executive Officer, Mental Health Association Queensland

 

Thursday, 8 October 2015 – Canberra

Queensland Health

Ms Bronwyn Nardi, Acting Deputy Director General, Strategy, Policy and Planning

Division

Mrs Diane Maurer, Director, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Branch,

Strategy, Policy and Planning Division

Northern Territory Department of Health

Mr Mike Melino, Executive Director Strategy and Reform

Mr Michael Kalimnios, Chief Operating Officer, Top End Health Service

Mrs Susan Korner, Chief Operating Officer, Central Australia Health Service

Poche Centre for Indigenous Health

Ms Kylie Gwynne, Director

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Brad Murphy, Chair, National Faculty of Aboriginal and

Torres Strait Islander Health

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Tim Senior, Medical Advisor, National Faculty for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health

National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation

Mr Matthew Cooke, Chairperson

Mr Chris O'Connell, Chief Operations Officer

Dr Robert Starling, Chief Information Officer

Ms Sandy Gillies, General Manager, Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council

Mr Troy Reeves, External Stakeholder Relations Advisor

Department of Health

Dr Wendy Southern, Deputy Secretary

Ms Tania Rishniw, Acting First Assistant Secretary

Ms Meredeth Taylor, Assistant Secretary

Ms Alison Killen, Assistant Secretary

Mr Paul McCormack, Assistant Secretary

Ms Nicole Jarvis, Acting Assistant Secretary – Mental Health Early Intervention

Ms Sharon Appleyard, Assistant Secretary, Primary Health Network Establishment

Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Mr Robert Ryan, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Community Safety and Policy Division

Mr Gibson Brendan, Assistant Secretary, Health Branch

Mr Matthew James, Assistant Secretary IAG Information and Evaluation Branch

 

Wednesday, 4 November 2015 – Melbourne

Grattan Institute

Dr Stephen Duckett, Director, Health Program

Ms Danielle Romanes, Associate

Melbourne Health, the Royal Melbourne Hospital

Dr David Alcorn, Executive Director

Mr George Kapitelli, Executive Director Finance and Logistics

Australian Medical Association (Victoria)

Dr Anthony Bartone, President

Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

Mr Jason Chuen, Chair, Victorian Regional Committee and Fellow of RACS

Department of Health and Human Services, Victorian Government

Ms Kym Peake, Acting Secretary

Ms Frances Diver, Deputy Secretary, Health Service Performance and Programs

Mr Lance Wallace, Deputy Secretary, Corporate Services

Roundtable

Professor Anthony Scott, Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research, University of Melbourne

Professor Catherine Bennett, Head, School of Health and Social Development, Deakin University

Ms Alison Verhoeven, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association

Ms Susan Killion, Director, Institute of Health Policy Research, Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association

Mrs Cathy Ryan, Group Manager Health Funding, St John of God Health Care

Victorian Healthcare Association

Mr Tom Symondson, Chief Executive Officer

 

Thursday, 5 November 2015 – Melbourne

Independent Hospital Pricing Authority

Mr James Downie, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Mr Shane Solomon, Chair, Pricing Authority

Public Health Association Australia

Mr Michael Moore, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation

Ms Lee Thomas, Federal Secretary

Ms Annie Butler, Assistant Federal Secretary

Australasian College for Emergency Medicine

Dr Anthony Cross, President

Dr Peter White, Chief Executive Officer

National Complex Needs Alliance

Ms Lyn Morgain, Chair

 

Monday, 16 November 2015 – Cairns

Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service

Ms Julie Hartley-Jones CBE, Chief Executive

Dr Edward Strivens, Clinical Director, Older Persons Health Services

Torres and Cape Hospital and Health Service

Dr Jill Newland, Chief Executive

Queensland Health

Ms Kathleen Forrester, Deputy Director-General - Strategy, Policy and Planning Division

Mr Paul McGuire, Senior Director, Funding Strategy Unit - Strategy, Policy and Planning Division

Royal Flying Doctors Service - Queensland Section

Dr Oscar Whitehead, Director of Medical Services

Apunipima Cape York Health Council

Mr Cleveland Fagan, Chief Executive Officer

Mrs Paula Arnol, Executive Manager, Primary Health Care

Dr Mark Wenitong, Public Health Medical Advisor

Cape York Partnership

Mr Brian Stacey, Head of Policy

Northern Queensland Primary Health Network

Mr Robin Moore, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Trent Twomey, Chair

Rural Doctors' Association Queensland

Dr Tash Coventry, President

Ms Marg Moss, Executive Officer

Professor Tarun Sen Gupta, Immediate-past President

 

Tuesday, 17 November 2015 – Rockhampton

Central Queensland, Wide Bay, Sunshine Coast Primary Health Network

Ms Pattie Hudson, Chief Executive Officer

Roundtable

Breaking down barriers for rural patients in city hospitals

Ms Justine Christerson, Organiser

Australian Salaried Medical Officers' Federation

Ms Renee Lamont

Queensland Nurses' Union

Mr Grant Burton, Lead Organiser

CQUniversity

Associate Professor Monica Moran, Program Lead for Occupational Therapy,

Program Director HealthFusion Team Challenge

 

Friday, 27 November 2015 – Sydney

Australian Council on Healthcare Standards

Dr Christine Dennis, Chief Executive Officer

University of Technology Sydney

Professor Jane Hall, Professor of Health Economics, Centre for Health Economics

Research and Evaluation

Australian Medical Association (NSW)

Professor Bradley Frankum, Vice President

Dr Andrew Pesce, Councillor

Dr Tony Sara, Councillor

National Health Performance Authority

Dr Diane Watson, Chief Executive Officer

Roundtable

University of Newcastle

Professor Julie Byles, Director, Australian Longitudinal Study on Women's Health

and Research Centre for Generational Health and Ageing

Australian Society of Anaesthetists

Dr Antonio Grossi, Chair, Professional Issues Advisory Committee

Dr James Bradley, Specialty Affairs Advisor

Dr Simon Macklin, Chair SA/NT Committee and PIAC Member

New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association

Mr Mark Kearin, Manager, Member Organising Team

 

Friday, 11 December 2015 ‑ Sydney

University of Sydney

Dr Barbara Mintzes, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Pharmacy

Roundtable

Centre for Big Data Research in Health, University of New South Wales

Professor Louisa Jorm, Director

Professor Sallie-Anne Pearson, Head, Medicines Policy Research Unit

Dr Julian Elliott, Senior Research Fellow, Australasian Cochrane Centre

National Health Performance Authority

Dr Diane Watson, Chief Executive Officer

Population Health Research Network

Dr Merran Smith, Chief Executive

Professor Brendon Kearney, Chair

Centre for Data Linkage

Associate Professor James Boyd, Director

Associate Professor Anna Ferrante, Deputy Director

The Sax Institute

Professor Sally Redman AO, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Robert Wells, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

Roundtable

Council of Public Health Institutions Australia

Professor David Preen, Director, Centre for Health Services Research, University of Western Australia

Australian e-Health Research Centre

Dr David Hansen, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Health Economics Society

Professor Philip Clarke, Professor of Health Economics, University of Melbourne

University of New South Wales

Dr Heather Gidding, Senior Lecturer and NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow, School of Public Health and Community Medicine

National Rural Health Alliance

Mr Gordon Gregory, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Andrew Phillips, Policy Adviser

Ms Fiona Brooke, Policy Adviser

National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation

Dr Robert Starling, Chief Information Officer

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Nathan Pinskier, Chair of the RACGP Expert Committee – eHealth and Practice Systems

Government panel

Department of Health

Ms Alanna Foster, First Assistant Secretary, Strategic Policy and Innovation Division

Mr Ian Crettenden, Assistant Secretary, Strategic Policy and Innovation Division

Dr Nicky Antonius, Acting Assistant Secretary, Information Knowledge Management Branch

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

Mr Warren Richter, Chief Information Officer

Dr Nick von Sanden, Unit Head, Statistical and Analytical Support Unit

Department of Human Services

Ms Michelle Wilson, General Manager, Strategic Information Division

 

Tuesday, 2 February 2016 – Canberra

Roundtable

Northern Territory Government

Dr Steven Guthridge, Director, Health Gains Planning

SA NT DataLink

Mr Andrew Stanley, Director

Mr Christopher Radbone, Associate Director

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Mr Timothy Pilgrim PSM, Acting Australian Information Commissioner

Ms Angelene Falk, Assistant Commissioner, Regulation and Strategy

University of Western Australia School of Population Health and Telethon Kids Institute

Ms Anne McKenzie AM, Consumer Advocate and Program Manager

Telethon Kids Institute

Professor Fiona Stanley AC, Patron and former director

 

Wednesday, 3 February 2016‑Canberra

Roundtable

National eHealth Transition Authority

Mr Peter Fleming, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Bettina McMahon, Head of Risk and Assurance

Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care

Dr Robert Herkes, Clinical Director

Ms Catherine Katz, Director –Safety and Quality Improvement Systems and Inter-governmental Relations

Public Health Information Development Unit

Professor John Glover, Director

Roundtable

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Ms Helen Owens, Assistant Secretary

Mr Tim Neal, Senior Advisor

Department of Health

Ms Alanna Foster, First Assistant Secretary

Mr Ian Crettenden, Assistant Secretary

Dr Nicky Antonius, Acting Assistant Secretary

Department of Social Services

Mr David Dennis, Branch Manager, Policy Evidence Branch

Department of Human Services

Ms Michelle Wilson, General Manager, Strategic Information Division

Australian Bureau of Statistics

Ms Gemma Van Halderen, General Manager, Strategic Partnerships and Projects Division

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

Mr Geoff Neideck, Group Head, Chief Information Officer Group

Dr Nick von Sanden, Unit Head, Statistical and Analytical Support Unit

 

Monday, 7 March 2016 – Brisbane

Mr Percy Verrall, Private capacity

Mrs Daphne Verrall, Private capacity

Mr Ian Hiscock, Private capacity

Thoracic Society of Australia and New Zealand

Associate Professor Deborah Yates, Occupational and Environmental Special Interest Group Convener

Dr Ryan Hoy, Convenor, Occupational Lung Disease, Special Interest Group

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists

Dr Richard Slaughter, Representative

Mr Mark Nevin, Senior Executive Officer

Mining panel

Vale Australia

Mr Andrew Vella, General Manager, Operations and SSE Carborough Downs

Dr Edward Foley, Nominated Medical Advisor - Carborough Downs

Anglo American Coal

Mr Mike Oswell, Head of Safety and Sustainability

Dr Rob McCartney, Resile Occupational and Environmental Physician, Coal

Australia Chief Medical Officer

Ms Liz Sanderson, Occupational Health Specialist

Mr Dan Proffitt, Mine Operations Manager, Grasstree Mine

CFMEU Mining and Energy Division

Mr Andrew Vickers, General Secretary

Mr Steve Smyth, District President

Mr Jason Hill, Industry safety and health Representative

Queensland Resources Council

Mr Michael Roche, Chief Executive

Ms Judy Bertram, Director, Community, Skills and Safety Policy

Ms Liz Sanderson, Technical Expert – Industry

Mr Nev McAlary, Technical Expert – Industry

Review of Coal Miners' Health Scheme

Professor David Cliff, Independent Chair

Monash University

Professor Malcolm Sim, Director, Centre for Occupational and Environmental Health

Associate Professor Deborah Glass

Department of Natural Resources and Mines

Mr James Purtill, Director-General

Queensland Health

Dr Jeannette Young, Chief Health Officer and Deputy Director-General, Prevention Division

Ms Sophie Dwyer, Executive Director, Health Protection Branch, Prevention Division

 

Tuesday, 8 March 2016 – Mackay

Mr Keith Stoddart, Private capacity

Mrs Danielle Stoddart, Private capacity

Coal Services

Ms Lucy Flemming, Managing Director/Chief Executive Officer

Mr Mark O'Neill, General Manager, Coal Services Health

Mr Matthew Fellowes, General Manager, Mines Rescue and Regulation and Compliance

Mackay Hospital and Health Service

Adjunct Associate Professor David Farlow

Mr Chris Carter, Private capacity

Review of Coal Miners' Health Scheme

Professor Robert Cohen, Review Team Expertise

 

Wednesday, 23 March 2016 – Campbelltown

Nurses and Midwives Association NSW

Ms Alison Chapman

University of Western Sydney

Professor Rhonda Griffiths, Dean, School of Nursing and Midwifery

Professor Deborah Parker, Director, Centre for Applied Nursing Research

Mr Evan Alexandrou, Senior Lecturer, School of Nursing and Midwifery

Campbelltown City Council

Mr Jeff Lawrence, Director Strategy

Ms Caroline Puntillo, Executive Planner

Mr Bruce McAlister, Community Development Manager

Dr Andrew McDonald, Private capacity

Dr Karuna Keat, Private capacity

University of Wollongong

Dr Brian Plush, Particulate Matter Scientist

Dr Ting Ren, Associate Professor in Mining Engineering

Department of Natural Resources and Mines

Ms Rachel Cronin, Deputy Director-General Minerals and Energy Resources

Mr Russell Albury, Acting Chief Inspector of Coal Mines

 

Wednesday, 27 April 2016 – Gladstone

Ms Robin Saunders, Private capacity

Central Queensland Medical Imaging

Mr Keri Kamau, Regional Manager

Queensland, I-MED Radiology Network

Ms Bronwyn Nicholson, General Manager

Australian Medical Association of Queensland

Dr Bill Boyd, Vice President

 

Friday, 29 April 2016 – Devonport

Australian Medical Association Tasmania

Professor Tim Greenaway, President

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Emil Djakic, Member

Health and Community Services Union Tasmania

Mr Robbie Moore, Assistant Branch Secretary

Mr Stephen Hayes, Social Worker, Tasmanian Health Service

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (Tasmanian Branch)

Mrs Neroli Ellis, Branch Secretary

Mr Shane Rickerby, State, North and North-West Organiser Coordinator

Australian Dental Association Inc

Dr Rick Olive AM, President

Ms Eithne Irving, Acting CEO

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top