Appendix 2

Appendix 2

Witnesses who appeared before the committee at public hearings

Thursday 13 and Friday 14 November 2008

Parliament House, Canberra

Committee Members in attendance

Senator Adams
Senator Crossin
Senator Johnston
Senator Moore
Senator Scullion

Witnesses

National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Ecumenical Commission

Mr Graeme Mundine, Executive Secretary
Ms Gabrielle Russell-Mundine, Project Officer

Minerals Council of Australia

Ms Melanie Stutsel, Environment and Social Policy
Ms Sarah Fuller, Assistant Director, Social Policy

National Rural Health Alliance

Mr Gordon Gregory, Executive Director
Mr Andrew Robert Phillips, Policy Advisor

Professor Jon Altman
Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Mr Bernie Yates, Deputy Secretary
Ms Amanda Cattermole, Group Manager, Indigenous Remote Service Delivery Group
Ms Donna Moody, Group Manager, Program Performance Group
Mr Matthew James, Branch Manager, Performance and Evaluation Branch, Office of Indigenous Policy Coordination
Mr Gavin Matthews, Welfare Payments Reform Branch, Families Group

Wednesday 4 March 2009

Town Hall, Adelaide

(Held in conjunction with Senate Standing Committee on Community Affairs)

Committee Members in attendance

Senator Bilyk
Senator Boyce
Senator Humphries
Senator Johnston
Senator Moore
Senator Scullion
Senator Siewert

Witnesses

UnitingCare Wesley Adelaide

Ms Sue Park, Chief Executive
Mr Jonathan Nicholls, Senior Policy Officer

Aboriginal Drug and Alcohol Council SA

Mr Scott Wilson, Director
Mr Christopher Perry, Project Office, Making Tracks

BP Australia

Mr Gavin Jackman, Director, Government Affairs
Mr Chris McKenzie, Fuels Marketing Programme Manager

South Australian government

Ms Nerida Saunders, Executive Director, Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation Division, Department for The Premier and Cabinet
Ms Kim Petersen, Director Remote Communities, Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation Division, Department for The Premier and Cabinet

Women's Legal Service SA Inc

Ms Marilyn Wright, Senior solicitor/co-ordinator
Ms Zeta Ngor, solicitor in Port Augusta
Mrs Grace Miller, Aboriginal Women’s Community Worker

National Centre for Education and Training on Addiction

Professor Ann Roche, Director

School of Medicine, Flinders University

Associate Professor Dennis McDermott, Indigenous Health

Friday 1 May 2009

Voyages Resort, Alice Springs

Committee Members in attendance

Senator Adams
Senator Crossin
Senator Moore
Senator Scullion
Senator Siewert

Witnesses

Central Australian Youth Link Up Service

Mr Blair McFarland, Coordinator

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress NT

Ms Stephanie Bell, Director
Ms Helen Kantawara, Chairperson
Ms Betty Carter, Congress Committee
Dr John Boffa, Public Health and Medical Officer

NT Chamber of Commerce (Alice Springs Branch)

Ms Kay Eade, Executive Officer
Ms Julie Ross, Chairperson

Alice Springs Woman's Shelter

Ms Dale Wakefield, Coordinator

Tangentyere Council Inc

Mr William Tilmouth, Executive Director
Mr John Adams, Manager, Family and Youth Services
Miss Barbara Shaw, Mount Nancy town camp resident

Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Women’s Council (NPY) Women's Council

Ms Margaret Smith, Chairperson
Ms Julie Anderson, Director
Ms Vicki Gillick, Coordinator

Ms Leonie Cameron
Mental Health Association of Central Australia

Ms Claudia Manu-Preston, General Manager
Ms Christine Kipps, Clinical Psychologist
Ms Laurencia Grant, Life Promotion Program Manager

Central Australian Mental Health Service

Dr Anne Noonan, Consultant Psychiatrist
Dr Marcus Tabart, Consultant Psychiatrist

Wednesday 20 May 2009

Katherine Town Council Chambers, Katherine

Committee Members in attendance

Senator Adams
Senator Moore
Senator Scullion

Witnesses

Victoria Daly Shire Council

Councillor Donald Wegener, Mayor
Mr Gregory Arnott, Director, Corporate and Community Services

Katherine Town Council

Councillor Anne Shepherd, Mayor
Mr Geoff Brooks, Chief Executive Officer

Mimi Arts and Crafts Aboriginal Corporation

Mrs Barbara Ambjerg Pedersen, Manager/Coordinator
Ms Marilyn Nakamarra, Art worker
Mr Jim Croker, Art worker

Sunrise Health Service

Ms Suzi Demos, Projects and Communications Officer
Ms Irene Fisher, Chief Executive Officer

Roper Gulf Shire Council

Councillor Tony Jack, Mayor
Mr Michael Berto, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Barry Robinson, Chairperson, Barunga Community

Mungoorbada Aboriginal Corporation

Mr Tony Jack, Councillor
Mr William South, Chief Executive Officer

Rivers Region Youth Development Services

Mr William Daw, Board Member, Rivers Region Youth Development Services; and Alderman
Ms Haidee McKittrick, Remote Project Officer

Mr Barrie Goedecke
Kalano Community Association Incorporated

Ms Carol Dowling, President
Mrs Danelle Batchler, Manager, Expanded Money Management Services
Mr Rodney Hoffman, CDEP Manager
Ms Andrea McDonald, Manager, Expanded Money Management Services
Mrs Rosslyn Weetra, Team Leader, Expanded Money Management Services

Charles Darwin University, Katherine Campus

Mr Paul Francis Fitzsimons, Director, Regional and Remote
Professor Steven Raymond, Larkin Pro Vice Chancellor, Indigenous Leadership
Mr Timothy Biggs, Team Leader, Agriculture and Rural Operations Studies

Wardaman Aboriginal Corporation

Mrs May Rosas, Chair
Ms Marie Allen, Member
Miss Helena Raymond, Administration
Mr Damien Sing, Treasurer

Thursday 21 May 2009

Northern Territory Parliament House

Committee Members in attendance

Senator Adams
Senator Crossin
Senator Moore
Senator Scullion
Senator Siewert

Witnesses

NT Shelter

Ms Toni Vine-Bromley, Executive Officer

North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA) & Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service (CAALAS)

Ms Priscilla Collins, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Glen Dooley, Principal Legal Officer
Mr Julian Johnson, Managing Civil Solicitor
Mr Mark O’Reilly, Principal Legal Officer
Ms Annabel Pengilley
Ms Hannah Roe, Board Member
Ms Helen Wodak, Advocacy Manager

Northern Territory Legal Aid Commission

Ms Suzan Cox, QC, Director
Ms Fiona Hussin, Coordinator, Policy and Projects

Laynhapuy Homelands Association Incorporated

Mr Barayuwa Mununggurr, Chair
Ms Yananymul Mununggurr, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Richard Norton, General Manager

Northern Territory Chamber of Commerce

Mr Christopher Young, Chief Executive

Outback Stores

Mr John Kop, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Danyelle Bodaghi, New Business Manager

Northern Territory Police

Assistant Commissioner Grahame Kelly
Acting Commander Wayne Harris

Batchelor Institute for Indigenous Tertiary Education

Professor Peter Mark Stephenson, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Research
Mr Patrick John Anderson, Senior Adviser, Community Engagement
Dr Lyn Fasoli, Associate Professor, Research Division

Larrakia Nation Aboriginal Corporation

Ms Ilana Eldridge, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Catherine Holmes, Principal Researcher

Acacia Larrakia Aboriginal Corporation

Mr Martin Ferguson
Mr Joseph Jeffrey, Community Member
Ms Kathleen Jeffrey, Community Member

Friday 22 May 2009

Northern Territory Parliament House

Committee Members in attendance

Senator Adams
Senator Moore
Senator Scullion
Senator Siewert

Witnesses

Mr John Greatorex
Mr Yingiya Guyula

Lecturer, Yolngu Studies, School of Australian Indigenous Knowledge Systems, Charles Darwin University

Anglicare NT

Ms Coralie Nichols, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Gavin Coehn, Program Manager
Mrs Leanna Haynes, Program Manager
Ms Ann Buxton, Executive Manager, Youth, Family and Remote

Darwin Aboriginal Rights Coalition

Mr Maurie Japarta Ryan, Private capacity; and Darwin Aboriginal Rights Coalition
Mr David Suttle, Consultant
Mr Ronnie Agnew, Knuckey Lagoon Community
Ms Joy White

NTER Operational Command

Mr Michael Zissler, Commander, NTER Operations Centre, and Group Manager, Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs
Ms Laura Toyne, Director, Community Stores, Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

Northern Territory Government

Mr Kenneth Davies, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of the Chief Minister
Dr Kevin Gillan, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of Education and Training

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top