APPENDIX 2

APPENDIX 2

Public Hearings

Monday, 29 June 2015

Senate Committee Room 2S1

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner

Mr Mick Gooda

Universities Australia

Ms Anne-Marie Lansdown, Deputy Chief Executive

Professor Mark Rose, Office of Indigenous Strategy and Education, La Trobe University

Professor Peter Buckskin, Chair, National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Higher Education Consortium

Mr Mark Warburton, Principal Analyst, Universities Australia

National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (NACCHO)

Ms Lisa Briggs, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Summer Finaly, Policy and Research Officer

National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services (NATSILS)

Ms Priscilla Collins, Deputy Chairperson

National Congress of Australia's First Peoples

Mr Geoffrey Scott, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Robert Malezer, Co-Chair

Ms Kirstie Parker, Co-Chair

Mr Rod Little, Director

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Ms Liza Carroll, Associate Secretary, Indigenous Affairs

Mr Richard Eccles, Deputy Secretary, Indigenous Affairs

Ms Caroline Edwards, First Assistant Secretary

Ms Elizabeth Hefren-Webb, First Assistant Secretary Schools, Information and Evaluation Division

Ms Nadine Williams, First Assistant Secretary, RJCP Implementation Taskforce

Ms Susan Black, First Assistant Secretary, Programme Implementation Taskforce

Ms Ngaire Hosking, First Assistant Secretary Indigenous Employment and Recognition Division

Mrs Marie Taylor, First Assistant Secretary (Housing, Land and Community Capbility division)

Mr Geoffrey Richardson, Assistant Secretary Culture & Capability

Ms Marian Moss, Assistant Secretary, Legal Services Branch

Mr Stuart Turnbull, Assistant Secretary, Programme Implementation Taskforce

Mr Brendan Gibson, Assistant Secretary

Mr Gavin Matthews, Assistant Secretary

Ms Julie Steel, Acting Assistant Secretary, Programme Office

Mrs Maxine Ewens, Acting Assistant Secretary, Grants Systems Office

Ms Linda Nitschke, Acting Chief Financial Officer

 

Tuesday, 16 February 2016

The Litchfield Room

Parliament House, Darwin

Witnesses

Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the Northern Territory (APO NT)

Mr John Paterson, Chief Executive Officer, Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance Northern Territory

Ms Priscilla Collins, Chief Executive Officer, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA)

Ms Priscilla Collins, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Jonathon Hunyor, Principal Legal Officer

NT Legal Aid Commission

Ms Suzan Cox QC, Director

Ms Seranie Gamble, Outreach Project Manager

Top End Women's Legal Service

Ms Melanie Warbrooke, Senior Solicitor

Ms Caitlin Weatherby-Fell, Solicitor

Katherine Women's Information and Legal Services

Mr Matt Fawkner, Principal Legal Officer

Combined Aboriginal Organisations of Central Australia

Mr Graham Dowling, Interim CAO Chairman

Mr Owen Cole, CAO member

The Local Government Association of the Northern Territory (LGANT)

Mr David Jan, Manager of Policy Development and Corportate Services

Association of Northern Kimberley Arnhem Aboriginal Artists (ANKAAA)

Ms Christina Davidson, CEO

Ms Lily Roy, Director

 

Tuesday, 1 March 2016

Senate Committee Room 2S1

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (Submission 48)

Mr Andrew Tongue, Associate Secretary

Ms Elizabeth Hefren-Webb, First Assistant Secretary, Schools, Information and Evaluation

Mr Luke Mansfield, A/G First Assistant Secretary , PMC Regional Network

Ms Susan Black, First Assistant Secretary, Programme integrity and Engagement Division

Ms Bronwyn Field, Assistant Secretary, Intergovernmental and Whole of Government Policy

Ms Brenda Campe, Assistant Secretary, Grant Systems Branch

Ms Fiona Andrew, Assistant Secretary, Programme Officer

Mr Stuart Turnbull, Assistant Secretary, Risk and Compliance Branch

Mr Brant Smith, Assistant Secretary, Indigenous Employment Policy Branch

Mr Gavin Matthews, Assistant Secretary, Community Safety Branch

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top