APPENDIX 1

APPENDIX 1

Submissions and additional information received by the committee

Submissions

1          Point Pearce Aboriginal Corporation

2          Bloodwood Tree Association Inc

3          KENJARHY Services Pty Ltd

4          Mrs Julie Okely

5          Family Support Newcastle

6          Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Assn Inc

7          Malabam Health Board Aboriginal Corporation

8          Mingaletta Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation

9          Halls Creek Healing Taskforce

10        Lyndon Community

11        Inala Wangarra Inc

12        Aboriginal Health and Medical research Council of NSW

13        Ninti One Limited

14        North Australian Aboriginal Family Violence Legal Service

15        Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner

16        Kimberley Institute

17        National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services (NATSILS)

18        Emeritus Professor Jon Altman

19        Ms Henrietta Marrie

20        National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Higher Education Consortium Aboriginal Corporation

21        Goldfields Land and Sea Council

22        Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning

23        Queensland University of Technology

24        The Hon Fred Chaney AO

25        The Cultural Centre

26        Literacy for Life Foundation

27        Edith Cowan University

28        Galambila Aboriginal Health Service Inc.

29        New South Wales Aboriginal Education Consultative Group Inc.

30        Kimberley Land Council

31        Laynhapuy Homelands Aboriginal Corporation

32        Creative Economy Pty Ltd

33        Ms Colleen Henry

34        Community Council for Australia

35        Catholic Social Services Australia

36        Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Incorporated

37        Innovative Research Universities

38        Aboriginal Medical Service Western Sydney

39        Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education

40        Monash University

41        Save the Children Australia

42        School of Indigenous Studies

43        Good Beginnings Australia

44        Reconciliation Australia

45        Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency (VACCA)

46        New South Wales Aboriginal Education Consultative Group Inc.

47        VACCHO

48        Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

49        WA Council of Social Service (WACOSS)

50        Central Desert Native Title Services

51        Institute for Aboriginal Development (IAD)

52        Aboriginal Health Council of Western Australia

53        University of Newcastle

54        The Law Society of New South Wales

55        Charles Darwin University

56        Victorian Council of Social Service

57        Family and Relationship Services Australia

58        Tharawal Aboriginal Corporation

59        North Australian Indigenous Land & Sea Management Alliance Ltd

60        Group of Eight Australia

61        Aboriginal Child, Family & Community Care State Secretariat (AbSec)

62        Katherine Women's Information and Legal Services

63        Tharawal Local Aboriginal Land Council

64        Reconciliation Western Australia

65        Central Land Council

66        Danila Dilba Health Service

67        Universities Australia

68        Dr Elise Klein

69        The Lowitja Institute

70        National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (NACCHO)

71        Oxfam Australia

72        Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the Northern Territory (APO NT)

73        Regional Development Australia Pilbara

74        Central Australian Youth Link-Up Service

75        Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the Northern Territory (AMSANT)

76        Marninwarntikura Fitzroy Women's Resource Centre

77        Mr Nigel Kurz

78        Law Council of Australia

79        Combined Aboriginal Organisations of Central Australia

80        ANTaR

81        Aboriginal Family Law Services (WA)

82        Close the Gap Campaign

83        National Family Violence Prevention Legal Services

84        National Congress of Australia's First Peoples

85        Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre

86        Northern Territory Legal Aid Commmission

Additional information

  1. Correction to evidence from Canberra Public hearing, 29 June 2015, provided by Universities Australia, received 2 July 2015

Answer to Questions taken on Notice

  1. Answer to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 29 June 2015, provided by Universities Australia, received 2 July 2015
  2. Answers to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 29 June 2015, provided by National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services (NATSILS), received 9 September 2015
  3. Answers to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 29 June 2015, provided by Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, received 10 September 2015
  4. Answer to questions taken on notice from Darwin Public hearing, 16 February 2016, provided by Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the Northern Territory (APO NT), received 4 March 2016
  5. Answers to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 1 March 2016, provided by Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, received 10 March 2016

Tabled Documents

  1. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, IAS 2014 Grant funding round Summary of information, Tabled Document 1, Canberra 29 June 2015
  2. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, IAS Grant Round – Organisations recommended for funding as announced on 4 March and 27 May 2015, Tabled Document 2, Canberra 29 June 2015
  3. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, IAS Programme descriptions, Tabled Document 3, Canberra 29 June 2015
  4. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, Letter and fact sheet for peak bodies on IAS external review, Tabled Document 4, Canberra 29 June 2015
  5. Katherine Women's Information and Legal Services, Tabled Document, Darwin 16 February 2016

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top