Appendix 1

Appendix 1

Submissions, tabled documents, additional information, correspondence and answers to questions taken on notice

Submissions

  1. Ms Pam Whiteley
  2. Mr Andrew Triggs
  3. Northern Inland Council for the Environment
  4. Prof Michael Mahony, Prof John Rodger, Dr John Clulow, Mr Simon Clulow and Dr Michelle Stockwell
  5. North East Tasmania Land Trust Inc
  6. Dr Andrew Hingston
  7. Mr Warwick Sprawson
  8. Dr Sophie Riley
  9. Shipping Australia Limited
  10. Ms Leila W Huebner
  11. Australasian Wildlife Management Society
  12. Ms Leonie Stubbs
  13. Dr Andrew Burbidge AO
  14. Name Withheld
  15. Mrs Pamela Lloyd
  16. Australian Centre for Agriculture and Law, University of New England
  17. Australian Orchid Council
  18. eBay Inc
  19. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority
  20. Dr John Harris
  21. Tasmanian Salmonid Growers Association
  22. Ms Lyndal Breen
  23. Wet Tropics Management Authority
  24. Aliemi Pty Ltd
  25. Nature Conservation Council of NSW
  26. Ms Lucinda Cox
  27. Landcare Austinville
  28. The Australian Plants Society
  29. The Hon Dr John McVeigh, Queensland Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
  30. Mrs Suzanne Metcalf
  31. Name Withheld
  32. Plant Biosecurity CRC
  33. Nature Conservation Society of SA
  34. Mr Steven James
  35. Wild Matters Pty. Ltd.
  36. Australian Museum
  37. Australian Maritime Safety Authority
  38. Pet Industry Association of Australia
  39. Mr Greg Ringwood
  40. Condamine Alliance Group
  41. Wildlife Health Australia
  42. Ports Australia
  43. Mr David Guest
  44. Farm Tree and LAndcare Association
  45. Mr Brendan Gulson
  46. Associate Professor Don Driscoll
  47. Name Withheld
  48. CSIRO
  49. Australian Network for Plant Conservation Inc. (ANPC)
  50. Council of Australasian Weeds Societies
  51. Australasian Veterinary Poultry Association Committee on Exotic Disease and Importation
  52. Torres Strait Regional Authority
  53. Mr Richard Stoklosa, E-Systems
  54. NZ Institute of Forestry
  55. Nursery and Garden Industry Australia
  56. WWF-Australia
  57. Australian Veterinary Association
  58. Ms Nancy Pallin
  59. Department of Agriculture and Department of the Environment
  60. Dr Andrew Burbidge and Professor John Woinarski
  61. Ms Anna Harpley
  62. ANGAIR
  63. Mr Doug Laing
  64. The Environment Association (TEA) Inc
  65. Dr Andrew Peters, Charles Sturt University
  66. Victorian National Parks Association
  67. Tasmanian Farmers & Graziers Association
  68. Name Withheld
  69. National Farmers' Federation
  70. NSW Natural Resources Commission
  71. Friends of Warrandyte State Park
  72. Community and Public Sector Union
  73. Dr Adrian Gallagher
  74. Invasive Species Council (revised submission)
  75. Dr Kirsten Parris and Professor Michael McCarthy
  76. Dr Lori Lach
  77. Dr Kirsti Abbott
  78. Christmas Island Crazy Ant Scientific Advisory Committee
  79. Island Care Christmas Island
  80. Department of Agriculture and Food, Government of Western Australia
  81. Confidential
  82. NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
  83. Wildlife Disease Association Australasian Section
  84. Dr Bruce Wilson
  85. Mr George Parke
  86. Government of South Australia
  87. Australasian Bat Society Inc
  88. Zoo & Aquarium Association
  89. Biosecurity Tasmania
  90. Friends of the Earth
  91. Australian Prawn Farmers Association
  92. Mr Peter Davis

Tabled documents

Mr Bob Makinson, Australian Network for Plant Conservation Inc – Annexe to oral evidence – Myrtle Rust (public hearing, Hobart, 10 November 2014)
Dr Sophie Riley – New pasture plants intensify invasive species risk (public hearing, Sydney, 11 November 2014)
Mr Andrew Cox, Invasive Species Council – Engaging the Environmental Community Sector on Biosecurity, 15 November 2012 (public hearing, Sydney, 11 November 2014)
Mr Andrew Cox, Invasive Species Council – Incursions detected since 2000 (public hearing, Sydney, 11 November 2014)
Mr Andrew Cox, Invasive Species Council – Comparing industry and environmental preparedness (public hearing, Sydney, 11 November 2014)
Dr Carolyn Hogg, Zoo and Aquarium Association – Horizon scanning for invasive alien species with the potential to threaten biodiversity in Great Britain (public hearing, Sydney, 11 November 2014)

Additional information

Dr Judy Fisher – Background information (public hearing, Perth, 8 October 2014)
Department of Fisheries, Western Australia – Background information (public hearing, Perth, 8 October 2014)
Invasive Animals CRC – Henderson W and Bomford M (2011), 'Detecting and preventing new incursions of exotic animals in Australia'
Invasive Animals CRC – Gregory SA, Henderson W, Smee E and Cassey P (2014), 'Eradications of vertebrate pests in Australia: A review and guidelines for future best practice'
Invasive Animals CRC – Joan Dawes (2008), 'Canada Geese – A New Incursion into Australia'
Zoo and Aquarium Association – Phillip Cassey and Carolyn J Hogg, 'Escaping captivity: The biological invasion risk from vertebrate species', Biological Conservation, 181 (2015) 18–26
Mr Peter Ridgeway – Ridgway, P and Burgess-Buxton, A, 'Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde – recently introduced pathogens of invasive flora may threaten endangered native species'
Dr Andy Sheppard, Biosecurity Flagship, CSIRO – letter of clarification of evidence provided at public hearing, Sydney, 11 November 2014

Answers to questions taken on notice

Invasive Animals CRC – Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Canberra, 31 October 2014)
Department of Agriculture – Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Canberra, 31 October 2014) and written questions
Plant Biosecurity Cooperative Research Centre – Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Canberra, 31 October 2014)
Biosecurity Tasmania – Answers to questions taken on notice (public hearing, Hobart, 10 November 2014)
Natural Resources Commission – Answer to a question taken on notice (public hearing, Sydney, 11 November 2014)

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top