Appendix 2 - Witnesses who appeared before the Committee at the public hearing

Appendix 2 - Witnesses who appeared before the Committee at the public hearing

The following witnesses gave evidence at the public hearings:

FRIDAY, 1 OCTOBER 1999 -  CANBERRA

BARAGRY, Mr Ronald Joseph, External Lawyer, Australian Industry Group

BOHN, Mr David Anthony, Workplace Relations Act Team, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

BOLAND, Mr Roger Patrick, Director, Industrial Relations, Australian Industry Group

BOWER, Miss Sarah Rose, External Lawyer, Australian Industry Group

GEORGE, Ms Jennie, President, Australian Council of Trade Unions

HAMILTON, Miss Claire Emilie, Union Delegate (KFC), Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association

HAMILTON, Mr Reginald Sydney, Manager, Labour Relations, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

HERBERT, Mr Robert Norman, Chief Executive, Australian Industry Group

ISAAC, Professor Joseph Ezra (Private capacity)

LEAHY, Mr Barry, Group Manager, Workplace Relations Policy, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

MATHESON, Mr Scott, Assistant Secretary, Wages Policy Branch, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

RUBINSTEIN, Ms Linda, Senior Industrial Officer, Australian Council of Trade Unions

SMYTHE, Mr James Edward, Group Manager, Workplace Relations Act Team, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

TACY, Ms Lynne Joan, Deputy Secretary, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

YATES, Mr Bernard, Group Manager, Labour Market Policy, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

 

THURSDAY, 7 OCTOBER 1999 -  MELBOURNE

BUCKINGHAM, Mr David Anthony, Executive Director, Business Council of Australia

CALDER, Ms Elizabeth-Anne, Victorian Trades Hall Council

CARBSON, Mr Paul, Victorian Trades Hall Council

CHESTERMAN, Mr William John, Senior Industrial Relations Adviser, Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce

CLOHESY, Mr Francis Nicholas, Area Supervisor, Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance

DUFFY, Ms Alanna, National Industrial Officer, National Tertiary Education Industry Union

DURBRIDGE, Mr Robert Stuart, Federal Secretary, Australian Education Union

EWER, Mr Peter, Research Officer, Victorian Trades Hall Council

FLACK, Ms Meaghan Jean, Victorian Trades Hall Council

FLINN, Mr Michael, Vice President, Independent Education Union; and Secretary, Victorian Branch

FORSYTH, Mr Anthony Joseph, Legal and Planning Officer, Victorian/Tasmanian Branch, Transport Workers Union of Australia

FREEBURN, Mr Lloyd Douglas, Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Workers

HATTON, Mr Gregory John, Director, Industrial Relations and Training, Motor Traders Association of New South Wales

HUBBARD, Mr Leigh, Secretary, Victorian Trades Hall Council

JAMES, Ms Debra, Assistant Federal Secretary, Independent Education Union

KENNA, Ms Susan Amelia, National Industrial Research Officer, Finance Sector Union of Australia

McBRIDE, Mr Hugh (Private capacity)

MOORE, Mr John Desmond Cuthbertson Carty, Director, Institute for Private Enterprise

MORAN, Mr Jarrod Michael, Industrial Officer, Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance

MURPHY, Mr Ted, Assistant Secretary, National Tertiary Education Industry Union

MURRAY, Mr Brendan, Industrial Officer, Victorian Branch, Australian Education Union

NOONAN, Mr William George, Federal President and Branch Secretary, Victorian/Tasmanian Branch, Transport Workers Union of Australia

NOYE, Ms Catherine Anne, Organiser, Finance Sector Union of Australia

O’CONNOR, Mr Matthew, Federal Legal/Industrial Officer, Australian Education Union

READ, Mrs Jenney Jean, Representative, Finance Sector Union of Australia

SMITH, Mr Graeme James, Solicitor Assisting the Business Council of Australia

SYKES, Mr Kenneth George (Private capacity)

SYKES, Ms Natalie, Assistant Secretary, Victorian Trades Hall Council

THATCHER, Mr Colin William, Assistant Director, Business Council of Australia

WARBY, Mr Michael James, Editor, IPA Review; Director, Media Monitoring Unit, Institute of Public Affairs

WOODEN, Professor Mark Peter, Consultant, Business Council of Australia

YILMAZ, Mrs Leyla, Manager, Industrial and Employee Relations, Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce

 

FRIDAY, 8 OCTOBER 1999 -  MELBOURNE

BARRON, Ms Oonagh Marian Elizabeth, Community Research Worker, Job Watch Inc.

BATT, Ms Karen Michele, Secretary, Victorian Branch, Community and Public Sector Union

BEECHEY, Mr Samuel Peter, Regional Organiser, Australian Workers Union

BROMBERG, Mr Mordy, Australian President/International Vice President, International Centre for Trade Union Rights

BROWN, Mr Mark Carlisle (Private capacity)

CAMPBELL, Dr Iain Graeme, Research Fellow, Centre for Applied Social Research, RMIT University

CHAN, Ms Wai-Quen, Industrial Officer, Health Services of Australia

CHIN, Mr David, Secretary/Treasurer, Australian National Committee, International Centre for Trade Union Rights

COGHLAN, Dr Patrick John, Director, Australian Red Cross Blood Service, Victoria

ELLIOTT, Mr Robert John, National Secretary, Health Services Union of Australia

FORSYTH, Mr Anthony, Assistant Secretary, Australian National Committee, International Centre for Trade Union Rights

HOWETT, Mr Norman Arthur, Executive Committee Member, Australian Catholic Commission for Employment Relations

KARSLAKE, Ms Jane (Private capacity)

LAWRENCE, Mr Anthony John, Assistant Secretary, Australian National Committee, International Centre for Trade Union Rights

MASSON, Mr Ian Arthur, Victorian and Special Services Manager, Australian Mines and Metals Association Inc.

MEAD, Ms Judith Anne, Member, State Council, Community and Public Sector Union

O’ROURKE, Ms Anne, Assistant Secretary, Liberty Victoria

PERICA, Mr Mark, Senior Industrial Officer, State Public Service Federation Group, Community and Public Sector Union

RENSHAW, Mr Mark, Member, Community and Public Sector Union

RYAN, Mr John, Executive Officer, Australian Catholic Commission for Employment Relations

SELLSTROM, Ms Marie Therese, National Human Resources Coordinator, Australian Red Cross Blood Service

SHORTEN, Mr Bill, Secretary, Victorian Branch, Australian Workers Union

SPRING, Ms Megan Nicole, Research Officer, Australian Catholic Commission for Employment Relations

STEVENS, Mrs Barbara (Private capacity)

STEWIEN, Mr Walter John, Director (Mediator), Dispute Resolution, Zeugma Stewien Australia Pty Ltd

TOBIN, Ms Wendy, Executive Director, Job Watch Inc.

WHITFORD, Mr Reginald, Member, Community and Public Sector Union

WILES, Ms Vivienne Lee, Solicitor, Job Watch Inc.

 

FRIDAY, 22 OCTOBER 1999 - SYDNEY

BARRACK, Mr Peter George, Secretary, Newcastle Trades Hall Council

BOWMAN, Mr Alan Heard, Chairman, Industrial Committee, National Farmers Federation

CAIRD, Ms Wendy, National Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union

CALVER, Mr Richard Maurice, Director, Industrial Relations, National Farmers Federation

CARRUTHERS, Ms Linda Hope, National Research/Industrial Officer, Australian Rail, Tram and Bus Industry Union

DICK, Mr Anthony Robert, Member, Electrical Trades Union

HALL, Dr Richard Whitney, Senior Researcher, Australian Centre for Industrial Relations Research, University of Sydney

HOULTON, Ms Julie-Anne, National Industrial Officer, Maritime Union of Australia

JARDINE, Dr Brian Sinclair, Joint National Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union; and Federal Secretary, State Public Services Federation Group

KING, Mr Ian Paul, ex-Lodge Secretary, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union, Hunter Valley No. 1

MAHER, Mr Tony, President, Mining and Energy Division, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union

McMANUS, Ms Sally, Organiser, Australian Services Union

MENDELSSOHN, Mr David Martin, Federal Industrial Officer, Community and Public Sector Union, State Public Services Federation Group

PORTER, Mr Denis Noel, Executive Director, New South Wales Minerals Council

QUINLAN, Professor Michael Garry, Professor and Head of School, School of Industrial Relations and Organisational Behaviour, University of New South Wales

ROBERTS, Mr Thomas, National Legal Officer, Construction Division, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union

ROBERTSON, Mr John Cameron, Assistant Secretary, Labor Council of New South Wales .

RORRIS, Mr Arthur, Secretary, Illawarra Council of Trade Unions

STAPLETON, Mr John Brendan, National Organiser, Community and Public Sector Union

SUTTON, Mr John, National Secretary, Construction Division, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union

THOMAS, Mr Andrew George, Assistant National Secretary—Rail Operations, Australian Rail, Tram and Bus Industry Union

TURNER, Mr Kieren, Manager, Employee Services, New South Wales Minerals Council

YOUNG, Mr Graham George, National Training and Development Officer, Maritime Union of Australia

 

MONDAY, 25 OCTOBER 1999 - PERTH

BLAKE, Mr Nicholas, Federal Industrial Officer, Australian Nursing Federation

DICKER, Ms Barbara Susan, Member, Western Australian Branch, Australian Nursing Federation,

FINNEGAN, Mr Mark, Acting Senior Industrial Relations Officer, Community and Public Sector Union

HATCH, Ms Debra Dawn, Union Member, Trades and Labor Council of Western Australia

HEGARTY, Mrs Sally, Union Member, Trades and Labor Council of Western Australia

JOHNSTONE, Mr Ian, Director, Western Australia, Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers, Australia

LEE, Mr Timothy Kevin, Assistant National Secretary, Australian Services Union

MAYMAN, Ms Stephanie, Assistant Secretary, Trades and Labor Council of Western Australia

McCARTHY, Mr Brendan Patrick, Director, Operations, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia

McLEAN, Mr Michael Gordon, Executive Director, Master Builders Association of Western Australia

NADENBOUSCH, Mr Bruce, Director, Industrial Relations, Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers, Australia

NEWMAN, Mr Garry Robert, Bunbury Branch Secretary, Australian Services Union

REEVES, Mr Peter Colin, Industrial Research/Resource Officer, Australian Nursing Federation

RICHARDSON, Mr Kimberley, Industrial Relations Manager, Master Builders Association of Western Australia

RIDLEY, Mr Jonric, Union Official, Trades and Labor Council of Western Australia

ROBINSON, Mr David Alexander, WA Branch Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union, and General Secretary, Civil Service Association

SOPEER, Miss Kylie Nicole, Organiser, Australian Services Union

TOWNLEY, Ms Caroline Marianne, Member, Australian Nursing Federation

WILLIAMS, Mr Bruce David, Manager, Employee Relations, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia

 

TUESDAY, 26 OCTOBER 1999 - SYDNEY

ALLPRESS, Mr Alan John, Business Manager, Western Ceilings

ALLPRESS, Mr John Gordon, Managing Partner, Western Ceilings

BUSWELL, Ms Val, Legislation Chair, Australian Federation of Business and Professional Women, New South Wales Division

CAMPO, Ms Robbie, Industrial Officer, Textile, Clothing and Footwear Union of Australia

CLIMO, Miss Siobhain, National Research Officer, Textile, Clothing and Footwear Union of Australia

CURR, Ms Pamela Mary, Coordinator, Fair Wear Campaign

DUONG, Ms Huyen, Member, Textile, Clothing and Footwear Union of Australia

FERRARI, Mr Timothy John, Assistant National Secretary, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union

GOLUZD, Mr Jack, General Manager, Workplace Management, Australian Business

GROZIER, Mr Dick, Director, Industrial Relations, Australian Business

HALLIDAY, Commissioner Susan, Sex Discrimination Commissioner, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission

HAMILTON, Ms Claire Emilie, Union Delegate, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association

HAMMOND, Ms Suzanne Margaret, National Industrial Spokesperson, Women’s Electoral Lobby

HAYES, Ms Fran, Member, National Pay Equity Coalition

KEOGH, Miss Danielle Louise (Private capacity)

KILLION, Mr Andrew Neil (Private capacity)

KITSON, Mr William Arthur (Private capacity)

KULCZYNSKI, Mrs Annabelle, Delegate, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union

LAUBER, Ms Sabina, Acting Director, Sex Discrimination Unit, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission

LEECH, Reverend Christopher William John, New South Wales Member, Fair Wear Campaign; and Social Issues Consultant, Baptist Churches of New South Wales

LI, Ms Petty, Member, Fair Wear Campaign through Ms Sally Ng, interpreter

McCALLUM, Professor Ronald Clive, Blake Dawson Waldron Professor of Industrial Law, Faculty of Law, University of Sydney

NOLAN, Mr James William (Private capacity)

OLIVER, Mr Dave, Assistant National Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union

POINTON, Ms Miranda Elizabeth, Senior Researcher, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission

POULTON, Mr Grant Donald, Deputy Director, Industrial Relations, Australian Business

RYBA, Miss Kazimiera (Kaz), Member, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union

SCHOFIELD, Ms Jo-anne, National Industrial Officer, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union

SWANCOTT, Mr Neal, National Industrial Officer, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union

TAYLOR, Ms Sally, Research Coordinator, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union

 

WEDNESDAY, 27 OCTOBER 1999 - BRISBANE

BIRD, Mr Graham, Secretary, Victorian Branch, Australian Meat Industry Employees Union

BLACKWOOD, Dr Simon, General Manager, Private Sector Industrial Relations Division, Queensland Department of Employment, Training and Industrial Relations

COLAVITTI, Mr Anthony Steven, Lawyer, Pro-System Security Management

COONEY, Mr Justin, Industrial Officer, Australian Meat Industry Employees Union

CRAWFORD, Mr Brian Patrick, Assistant State Secretary, Queensland Branch, Australian Meat Industry Employees Union

CURREY, Mrs Jacqueline Therese, Organiser, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association, New South Wales Branch

D’ARCY, Mr David Campbell, Industrial Advocate, Australian Workers Union of Employees, Queensland

D’ATH, Mrs Yvette Maree, Industrial Advocate, Australian Workers Union of Employees, Queensland

DAVEY, Mr Paul, Assistant Secretary, Victorian Branch, Australian Meat Industry Employees Union

DAVIDSON, Mr Barry, Australian Meat Industry Employees Union

DAWES, Mr David Ronald, Industrial Officer, Queensland Council of Unions

de BRUYN, Mr Joseph, National Secretary, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association

DIBBEN, Mr Edward Raymond, Workshop Delegate, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association

GRACE, Ms Grace, Assistant General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions

HANNAN, Mr Tom, National Secretary, Australian Meat Industry Employees Union

IZMIRITLIAN, Mr Leon, Organiser, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association

JEFFERS, Mr Kilian Thomas, District Organiser and Vice President, Australian Workers Union of Employees, Queensland

LEE, Ms Mary, Vice President, Aboriginal and Islander Medical Support Services

LUDWIG, Mr William Patrick, Secretary, Australian Workers Union of Employees, Queensland

MARTIN, Mr John Robert, Research Officer, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union, Affiliate, Queensland Council of Unions

McLEAN, Mr Ian, Secretary, Queensland Branch, Telecommunications and Services Branch, Communications Electrical Plumbing Union

MYERS, Mr Anthony Jude, Director, Aboriginal and Islander Medical Support Services

NOCK, Mr Wilfred Clifford, Shop Steward, Caltex Refineries and Member, Australian Workers Union of Employees, Queensland

O’BRIEN, Mr Peter John Vincent, Consultant, Communications Electrical Plumbing Union

PEETZ, Dr David (Private capacity)

RYAN, Mr John Francis, National Industrial Officer, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association

SAIN, Mr Frank, Managing Director, Pro-System Security Management

SALMON, Ms Catherine, Policy Officer, Industrial Relations Division, Queensland Department of Employment, Training and Industrial Relations

THOMPSON, Mr John Murray, General Secretary, Queensland Council of Unions

VACCANEO, Mr Stuart Andrew (Private capacity)

van ROODEN, Ms Marion, Policy Officer, Industrial Relations Division, Queensland Department of Employment, Training and Industrial Relations

WILLIAMS, Mr Hughie John, Secretary, Queensland Branch, Transport Workers Union of Australia

 

THURSDAY, 28 OCTOBER 1999 - CANBERRA

BASTIAN, Mr Rob, Chief Executive Officer, Council of Small Business Organisations of Australia

BOHN, Mr David Anthony, Workplace Relations Act Team, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

DREVER, Mr Philip Malcolm, Assistant Secretary, Labour Relations Policy Branch, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

GEORGE, Ms Jennie, President, Australian Council of Trade Unions

GRINSELL-JONES, Mr Alan Reginald, National Director, Industrial Relations, Master Builders Australia Inc.

HAMBERGER, Mr Jonathan Marc, Employment Advocate, Office of the Employment Advocate

HAMILTON, Mr Reginald, Manager, Labour Relations, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

HANCOCK, Professor Keith Jackson (Private capacity)

LEAHY, Mr Barry, Group Manager, Workplace Policy Relations, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

MacDERMOTT, Dr Kathleen Ann, Assistant Secretary, Framework Policy Branch, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

MATHESON, Mr Scott, Assistant Secretary, Wages Policy Branch, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

McILWAIN, Mr Peter Leslie, Senior Manager, Southern Division, Office of the Employment Advocate

POCOCK, Dr Barbara Ann (Private capacity)

REHN, Ms Kerry, Assistant Secretary, Workplace Relations Act Team, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

RUBINSTEIN, Ms Linda Esther, Senior Industrial Officer, Australian Council of Trade Unions

RUSHTON, Mr David, Senior Legal Manager, Office of the Employment Advocate

SMYTHE, Mr James Edward, Group Manager, Workplace Relations Act Team, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

TACY, Ms Lynne Joan, Deputy Secretary, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

YATES, Mr R. Bernard, Group Manager, Labour Market Policy Group, Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top