Appendix 2

Public hearings

Kimba, 5 July 2018

Members in attendance: Senators Gallacher, Ketter, Patrick, Dean Smith.

BALDOCK, Mr Andrew, Private capacity

BALDOCK, Mr Jeff, Member, Working for Kimba's Future

BALDOCK, Mr Jeff, Representative, Working for Kimba's Future

BALDOCK, Mrs Heather, Representative, Working for Kimba's Future

BALDOCK, Mrs Jenny, Private capacity

CHURCHILL, Ms Johanna, Principal, Norman Waterhouse Lawyers, Solicitors for Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC

CLIFF, Mrs Kerri, Representative, Working for Kimba's Future

DARE, Ms Linda, Director, Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC

HUNT, Mrs Kellie, Executive Committee Member, No Radioactive Waste on Agricultural Land in Kimba or SA

JOHNSON, Councillor Dean, Mayor, District Council of Kimba

KOCH, Mrs Katrina, Representative, Working for Kimba's Future

LARWOOD, Mrs Debra, Chief Executive Officer, District Council of Kimba

LIENERT, Mrs Meagan, Chair, Working for Kimba's Future

LIENERT, Mrs Megan, Councillor, District Council of Kimba

MILLER, Ms Jeanne, Director, Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC

RAYNER, Mr Brett, Private capacity

SCHMIDT, Mr David, Representative, Working for Kimba's Future

SCOTT, Mrs Toni, Secretary, No Radioactive Waste on Agricultural Land in Kimba or SA

SIDHU, Ms Geeta, Solicitor, Norman Waterhouse Lawyers, Solicitors for Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC

SMITH, Ms Helen, Director, Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC

TAYLOR, Mr Leslie, Director, Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC

WOOLFORD, Mr Peter Brian, President, No Radioactive Waste on Agricultural Land in Kimba or SA

WOOLFORD, Ms Sue, Committee Member, No Radioactive Waste on Agricultural Land in Kimba or SA

YATES, Ms Rachel, Treasurer, No Radioactive Waste on Agricultural Land in Kimba or SA

Hawker, 6 July 2018

Members in attendance: Senators Gallacher, Ketter, Patrick, Dean Smith.

ANDERSSON, Dr Susan, Member, Flinders Local Action Group

ASHTON, Mr Leon, Member, Flinders Local Action Group

BANNON, Mr Greg, Spokesperson, Flinders Local Action Group

CARPENTER, Mr Ian, Vice Chairperson, Hawker Community Development Board

CLARK, Mr Anthony John (Tony), Chairperson, Elders Committee, Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association

COULTHARD, Mr Vince, Chief Executive Officer, Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association

FELS, Mr Philip Leo, Co-Owner, Merna Mora Station; and Member, Flinders Local Action Group

GILL, Mr Jon, Member, Flinders Local Action Group

HAYWOOD, Ms Chelsea, Secretary, Hawker Community Development Board

HENDERSON, Ms Julia, Executive Committee Member, Flinders Local Action Group

HENNESSY, Mr John, Member, Hawker Community Development Board

McINNIS, Mrs Janice, Chairperson, Hawker Community Development Board

McKENZIE, Mr Malcolm, Member, Viliwarinha Yura Aboriginal Corporation, Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association

McKENZIE, Ms Regina, Member, Viliwarinha Yura Aboriginal Corporation, Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association

McKENZIE, Ms Vivianne, Vice Chair, Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association

McKENZIE, Ms Vivianne, Vice Chair, Viliwarinha Yura Aboriginal Corporation, Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association

NGATOKORUA, Ms Lavene, Elder Representative, Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association

STUART, Ms Heather, Member, Viliwarinha Yura Aboriginal Corporation, Adnyamathanha Traditional Lands Association

TULLOCH, Mr Robert John, Member, Flinders Local Action Group

Canberra, 2 August 2018

Members in attendance: Senators Bushby, Gallacher, Hanson-Young, Ketter, Patrick.

ALLEN, Dr Trevor, Senior Seismologist, Geoscience Australia

BARRETT, Mr Andrew, Branch Head, Energy Systems, Geoscience Australia

CHARD, Ms Sam, Acting Head of Division, Northern Australia and Major Projects Division, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

DOYLE, Ms Tone, Chief of Staff, Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency

GLENN, Dr Kriton, Geologist Geophysicist, Community Engagement Senior Adviser, Geoscience Australia

GRIFFITHS, Mr Hefin, Chief Nuclear Officer, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

HOWARD, Mx Aly, Heritage Manager, Sydney, RPS Group

McINTOSH, Mr Steve, Senior Manager, Government and International Affairs, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

MOUTHAAN, Ms Rebecca, Acting General Manager, National Radioactive Waste Management Project, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

PATERSON, Dr Adi, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

RUSK, Mr James, Project Manager, AECOM

SCOTT, Mr Jim, Chief Regulatory Officer, Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency

WILSON, Mr Bruce, Principal Adviser, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top