APPENDIX 2

APPENDIX 2

Public hearings

Tuesday, 17 February 2015

Pan Pacific Hotel, Perth

Witnesses

Brightwater Care Group Inc.

LAWRENCE, Ms Jennifer, General Manager, Disability, Research and Risk
WAGLAND, Mrs Janet, Manager, Services for Younger People

Headwest, Brain Injury Association of WA

FOULDS, Ms Tracy, Executive Officer

BRUCE, Ms Kirstine Elizabeth, Private capacity

Multiple Sclerosis Society WA

PALMER, Mrs Gail Veronica, Manager, Community Programs

People With Disabilities WA Inc.

JENKINSON, Ms Samantha May, Executive Director
PRATTS-HINCKS, Mrs Carmen, Senior Advocate
WRIGHT, Ms Christina Anne, Individual Advocate

de WET, Mr Pierre Norman, Private capacity

REEDY, Ms Carolyn Anne, Private capacity

KEYTE, Ms Robyn Joy, Private capacity

Developmental Disability WA

HARVEY, Ms Taryn, Chief Executive Officer

Disability Services Commission

CHALMERS, Dr Ron, Director General

Nulsen Disability Services

CRABTREE, Mrs Jennifer, Manager, Service Development
TREWERN, Mr Gordon Douglas, Chief Executive Officer
WATT, Mrs Caroline Anne, Executive Director, Operations
WILLIAMS, Ms Sally Marina, Director, Health Services

Goldfields, Individual and Family Support Association       

McBRIDE, Ms Kate, Service Operations Manager
NICHOLSON, Mr David John, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Thursday, 19 February 2015

The Portside Centre, Sydney

Witnesses

National Disability Services

ANGLEY, Ms Philippa, Executive Officer to the Chief Executive
BAKER, Dr Ken, Chief Executive

First Peoples Disability Network

AVERY, Mr Scott, Policy and Research Director
RIEMER, Ms June, Deputy Director

Alzheimer's Australia

BENNETT, Ms Carol, National Chief Executive Officer
SAMUEL, Mr Graeme, AC, President
SKLADZIEN, Dr Ellen, National General Manager, Policy and Programs

Aged and Community Services Australia

NEWMAN, Mrs Michelle, HACC Transition Program Manager
HALLIDAY, Mrs Illana Gaye, Chief Executive Officer, Aged and Community Services NSW and ACT

Leading Age Services Australia 

CHADWICK, Mrs Natasha, Managing Director, Synovum Care Group

Greystanes Disability Services

LE BRETON, Mr John Vincent, Chief Executive Officer

Royal Rehab           

GRAY, Mrs Delia, Executive Manager, Community Services
RYAN, Ms Natalie, Independent Living Coordinator

Young People in Nursing Homes National Alliance

BLACKWOOD, Mr Alan McKenzie, Policy Director
MORKHAM, Dr Bronwyn Elizabeth, National Director 

WATSON, Ms Jane, Private capacity 

EVERINGHAM, Ms Nicole, Private capacity

LOREN, Miss Mandi, Private capacity

BORK, Ms Jessica Ann, Private capacity        

ABDO, Ms Jeanette, Private capacity

CROKER, Mr Bernard, Private capacity

CROKER, Mrs Christine, Private capacity

DRAPER, Professor Brian, University of New South Wales; and Euroa Centre,

Prince of Wales Hospital

WITHALL, Dr Adrienne, Senior Lecturer, University of New South Wales

Summer Foundation

BUTLER, Mrs Natalie, NDIS Connections Officer
FINIS, Ms Carolyn, Community Relations Manager

BROWN, Mr Greg, Private capacity

IRVINE, Mr Jim, Private capacity       

HICKEY, Mrs Keryn, Private capacity

JACOBS, Mrs Sharon Ann, Private capacity

Wednesday, 11 March 2015

Monash Conference Centre, Melbourne

Witnesses

MacKillop Family Services

D'ELIA, Ms Mary, General Manager, Community Programs
FOX, Mr David, Director of Operations

Melba Support Services Inc.

FOARD, Mr Glenn Ian, Chief Executive Officer
ROSE, Mr Colin Leslie, Board Member

Alfred Health          

O'SHEA, Mr William, General Counsel
PERTA, Mr Andrew, Clinical Services Director, Rehabilitation, Aged and Community Care
WAY, Associate Professor Andrew, Chief Executive Officer

Catholic Social Services Victoria

FITZGERALD, Mr Denis, Executive Director

Wesley Mission

DALRYMPLE, Mrs Marian Elizabeth, Manager, Wesley Neurological Support Services

National Complex Needs Alliance

CARTER, Associate Professor Christopher John, Member
MORGAIN, Ms Lyn, Chair

Young People in Nursing Homes National Alliance

BLACKWOOD, Mr Alan McKenzie, Policy Director
MORKHAM, Dr Bronwyn, National Director

VEITCH, Mrs Wendy Joan, Private capacity

Children with Disability Australia

BRIDIE, Ms Winnie, Information and Policy Support Officer
GOTLIB, Ms Stephanie, Chief Executive Officer

BAJAY, Mr Pankaj, Private capacity

DE CRESCENZO, Mr Tony, Private Capacity

DE CRESCENZO, Mrs Nancy, Private capacity        

Multiple Sclerosis Limited

FARRELL, Ms Deborah, Senior Manager, NDIS Futures
WALKER, Ms Sandra, General Manager, Service Innovation

Huntington's Victoria

GARDNER, Miss Tammy, Chief Executive Officer

Huntington's WA

JONES, Mrs Ann, Board Member and Immediate Past Chairperson
WALTER, Mrs Raelene, Executive Director

Summer Foundation

FINIS, Ms Carolyn, Community Relations Officer
WORSNOP, Mr Tom, Executive Manager

BELLERT, Mrs Lauren Rae, Private Capacity

BLACK, Mr Daniel, Private Capacity

CLANCY, Mrs Bernadette, Private Capacity

JONES, Mr Ray, Private Capacity        

JONES, Mrs Leona Faye, Private Capacity

NEWLAND, Mrs Ann, Private Capacity

PETERSEN, Ms Sam, Private Capacity           

Victorian Coalition of ABI Service Providers Inc.

TELFER, Ms Nicole, Executive Officer
WINKLER, Dr Di, CEO, Summer Foundation and Chairperson

Freedom Housing Pty Ltd and Freedom Key Pty Ltd

ILIOPOULOS, Mr Christos, Chief Executive Officer

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Parliament of Tasmania, Hobart

Witnesses

Mt St Vincent Nursing Home and Therapy Centre Inc.

KROMKAMP, Mrs Yvonne Silvia, Chief Executive Officer, Director of Nursing

UnitingCare Tasmania

O'NEILL, Ms Lindy Joy, Chief Executive Officer
PARKER, Reverend David Cameron, Chairperson
FITZGERALD, Mrs Lucia, Manager, Development Projects, Uniting Church in Australia, Synod of Victoria/Tasmania

KinCare

KNOX, Mrs Jennifer, State Manager, Tasmania

L'Arche Australia

TREANOR, Dr David, National Leader
TREANOR, Mrs Cindy, Community Leader

Department of Health and Human Services

CURTIS, Ms Annie, Area Manager (Southern Area Services), Disability and Community Services
GANLEY, Ms Ingrid, Director, Disability and Community Services

Wednesday, 1 April 2015

Rydges Darwin Airport Resort, Darwin

Witnesses

Carpentaria Disability Services Incorporated

McMAHON, Mr Gregory, Chief Executive Officer

HPA Incorporated

BURNS, Mr Tony, Chief Executive Officer

Somerville Community Services Incorporated

O'HALLORAN, Mrs Vicki, Chief Executive Officer

Darwin Community Legal Service, Aged and Disability Advocacy Service

GIBBS, Ms Lorraine, Team Leader and Senior Advocate

Multiple Sclerosis Society SA NT Incorporated

SHAPLAND, Ms Susan, General Manager, Client Services     

MJD Foundation

MASSEY BODILL, Ms Elizabeth (Libby), Director, Research and Community Services

Step Out Community Access Service Incorporated

SMITH, Mr Joseph, Manager

Anyinginyi Health Aboriginal Corporation

SANDERS, Mr Trevor, General Manager

Department for Communities and Social Inclusion

NOWAK, Ms Zofia, Director, NDIS Reform, Disability SA
WILLEY, Mr Paul, Director, South, Disability Services
CLIFT, Mrs Lucia, Acting Director, Community Services, Disability SA

Friday, 15 May 2015

Parliament House, Canberra

Witnesses

The Salvation Army, Aged Care Plus

BEWERT, Mr Peter, Executive Manager, Care Services
ROSENTHAL, Mrs Nicola, Business Development and Community Services Manager

Hall & Prior Aged Care Organisation

CAPLE, Ms Angela, Corporate Analyst
GRIEVE, Mrs Jennifer, General Manager, Health and Care Services
HITCHCOCK, Mr Daniel, Corporate Services Manager
PRIOR, Mr Graeme, Chief Executive Officer

Families Australia

BEDFORD, Ms Helen, Policy Officer

Occupational Therapy Australia

DOUGLAS, Ms Andrea, Clinical Adviser
NORRIS, Ms Rachel, Chief Executive Officer

Disability Advocacy Network Australia

MALLETT, Ms Mary, Chief Executive Officer

ACT Disability, Aged and Carer Advocacy Service

DI MEZZA, Mrs Sonia, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
MAY, Mrs Fiona, Chief Executive Officer
ROSS, Mr Gordon Malcolm, Client

Australian Bureau of Statistics

MARQUARDT, Ms Michelle, Acting Assistant Statistician, Health and Disability Branch
ZAGO, Mr David, Acting First Assistant Statistician, Social, Health and Labour Division

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

BOLAND, Ms Justine, Acting Head, Community Services and Communication Group
FLANAGAN, Ms Kerry, PSM, Director (CEO)
SPYBY, Ms Kate, Senior Project Manager

National Disability Insurance Agency

BOWEN, Mr David, Chief Executive Officer
CAIRNS, Ms Liz, General Manager, Operations Division

Department of Social Services

CHRISTIAN, Mr James, Group Manager
de BURGH, Mr Russell Ian, Branch Manager, Policy Branch, Aged Care Policy and Reform Group, Ageing and Aged Care Services
HARTLAND, Mr Nick, Group Manager
PALMER, Mr Bryan, Group Manager
WINKLER, Ms Deborah, Branch Manager, NDIS Governance and Stakeholder Relationships

Department of Health

ANDERSON, Ms Janet, First Assistant Secretary, Acute Care Division

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top