APPENDIX 1

APPENDIX 1

Submissions and additional information received by the Committee

Submissions

1

Independent Advocacy Townsville (plus a supplementary submission)

2

Ms Geraldine Colson

3

Professor Brian Draper

4

Ms Maddy Archer

5

Mr Peter Szentirmay

6

Ms Kirrily Hayward (plus a supplementary submission)

7

Ms Heather Dare

8

Ms Joan D'Abreo

9

Mrs Dianne Marshall

10

Mr Chris Le Cerf

11

Ms Rhonda Danylenko

12

Community Safeguards Coalition (plus an attachment)

13

Mrs Leona Jones

14

Name Withheld

15

Name Withheld

16

Ms Vicky Smith

17

Greystanes Disability Services

18

Dr Peter Gibilisco

19

Ms Katy Skene

20

Mr James Nutt

21

Mr Daniel Black

22

Name Withheld

23

Mr Stephen Naughtin

24

Ms Lyne Merrick

25

Mrs Karen Higgins

26

Queensland Family and Child Commission

27

Ms Sam Petersen

28

Ms Sarah Ryan

29

Name Withheld

30

Mr James Bailey

31

Mr Gordon and Mr Jim

32

Ms Bev Shalders

33

The Salvation Army National Secretariat

34

Name Withheld

35

Mrs Dorothy Bussell

36

Mr Greg Brown

37

Mrs Vicki Brous (plus a supplementary submission)

38

Ms Julie Pianto (plus a response from E.W. Tipping Foundation)

39

Disability Council NSW

40

Mrs Ann Newland

41

Name Withheld

42

Families Australia

43

Leading Age Services Australia Ltd

44

Mrs Lauren Bellert

45

Focus ACT

46

MS Australia

47

Disability Justice Advocacy Inc.

48

Down Syndrome Victoria

49

Mr and Mrs Colin and Leonie Brodie

50

The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

51

Ms Kathleen Cameron (plus a supplementary submission)

52

Mr Ben Thompson

53

Australian Catholic Bishops Conference

54

Name Withheld

55

Department of Social Services

56

Confidential

57

Alzheimer’s Australia

58

Catholic Health Australia

59

Brotherhood of St Laurence

60

Alzheimer’s Australia NSW

61

Mrs Anita Geach-Bennell

62

Youth Disability Advocacy Service

63

Confidential

64

Mr Denis Cavanagh

65

Multiple Sclerosis Ltd (plus five attachments)

66

Ms Jennifer Nolan

67

Australian Human Rights Commission

68

Catholic Women's League Australia Inc.

69

Australian Association of Developmental Disability Medicine

70

Northcott

71

Mr Terry and Mr Darrell Bainbridge

72

Mr Chris Anastasiou

73

Aged and Community Services Australia

74

Mrs Helen Barker (plus three attachments)

75

NSW Council for Intellectual Disability

76

Office of the Public Guardian Queensland

77

Australian Bureau of Statistics (plus an attachment)

78

Melba Support Services

79

Australian Huntington's Disease Association

80

CREATE Foundation

81

Carers and Parents Support Group Inc.

82

Inability Possability Inc.

83

Combined Pensioners and Superannuants Association

84

Ms Yvonne Kromkamp

85

Ms Jane Thomas

86

Mr and Mrs Kev and Lyn Isaacs

87

HammondCare

88

Mr Rick van de Paverd

89

NSW HACC Development Officers Network

90

National Disability Services

91

Queensland Advocacy Incorporated

92

QADA

93

Young People In Nursing Homes National Alliance (plus three attachments)

94

Australian Home Care Services

95

Visionary Design Development Pty Ltd

96

MS Queensland

97

Name Withheld

98

Name Withheld

99

Ms Sally Korbel

100

Suncorp

101

Parkinson’s Western Australia

102

Children with Disability Australia (plus an attachment)

103

Headwest

104

Carers NSW

105

Australian Psychological Society

106

Mrs Keryn Hickey

107

Ms Vicki Wilkinson

108

Name Withheld

109

Summer Foundation

110

Office of the Public Advocate Victoria

111

Ms Nicole Everingham

112

Mrs Sue Hodgson

113

NSW Public Guardian

114

Ms Sharon Jacobs

115

Brightwater Care Group

116

JacksonRyan Partners

117

Brain Injury Association of NSW (plus six attachments)

118

Tasmanian Government

119

Name Withheld

120

Ms Una Harrington

121

National Complex Needs Alliance (plus an attachment)

122

MacKillop Family Services

123

Motor Neurone Disease Australia

124

UnitingCare Australia

125

Physical Disability Council of NSW

126

Confidential

127

Huntington's WA

128

Disability Advocacy Network Australia Ltd

129

Ms Pauline Nutley

130

Baptistcare Inc WA

131

ACT Disability, Aged and Carer Advocacy Service Inc

132

Catholic Social Services Victoria

133

Australian Lawyers for Human Rights

134

Office of the Public Advocate Queensland

135

Ms Mary Haebien

136

National Rural Health Alliance

137

Alfred Health

138

Name Withheld

139

Mrs Mary Nolan (plus two attachments)

140

ACT Government

141

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

142

Victorian Coalition of ABI Service Providers Inc

143

JFA Purple Orange

144

Wesley Mission Victoria

145

Ms Kathryn Bruce

146

Occupational Therapy Australia

147

People with Disability Australia (plus two attachments)

148

Life Without Barriers (plus two attachments)

149

Mr Nick Kehaidis

150

Queensland Law Society

151

NSW Disability Network Forum

152

Ms Marina Nikolova

153

Department of Developmental Disability Neuropsychiatry

154

Youngcare

155

Melbourne City Mission

156

Ms Jan Barham

157

Government of South Australia

158

Developmental Disability WA and People With disabilities WA

159

Karingal

160

L'Arche Australia

161

Confidential

162

Lifestyle in Supported Accommodation Inc

163

Mrs Janet Mitchell and Mrs Juana Fernandez

164

Anglicare Australia

165

Ms Estelle Shields

166

Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia

167

Hall and Prior

Additional Information

1

The Future of Housing for Older Australians, Position Paper, January 2015, from Aged and Community Services Australia, received 19 February 2015

2

Additional comments, from Wesley Mission Victoria, received 29 March 2015

3

Further information after appearance at Hobart public hearing, from Mt St Vincent Home, received 30 March 2015

4

Supplementary information, from Alzheimer’s Australia, received 10 April 2015

5

Submission to the Productivity Commission's Inquiry into Disability Care and Support, by Young People In Nursing Homes National Alliance, September 2010, from Young People In Nursing Homes National Alliance, received 25 May 2015

6

CLO/DSO/Plan Management Providers - summary points, from Young People In Nursing Homes National Alliance, received 25 May 2015

7

Response to the Productivity Commission's Draft Report into Disability Care and Support, by Young People In Nursing Homes National Alliance, May 2011, from Young People In Nursing Homes National Alliance, received 25 May 2015

Answers to Questions on Notice

1

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 11 March public hearing, received from Multiple Sclerosis Ltd, 30 March 2015

2

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 11 March public hearing, received from Multiple Sclerosis Ltd, 30 March 2015

3

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 12 March public hearing, received from Tasmanian Department of Health and Human Services, 14 April 2015

4

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 1 April public hearing, received from South Australian Government, 28 April 2015

5

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 15 May public hearing, received from Australian Institute of Health and Welfare, 29 May 2015

6

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 15 May public hearing, received from Australian Bureau of Statistics, 3 June 2015

7

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 15 May public hearing, received from National Disability Insurance Agency, 4 June 2015

8

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 15 May public hearing, received from Department of Social Services, 10 June 2015

9

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 15 May public hearing, received from Department of Social Services, 18 June 2015

Correspondence

1

Correspondence from Dr Ron Chalmers of the WA Disability Services Commission, received 8 April 2015

2

Correspondence clarifying evidence given at Canberra public hearing on 15 May, from the Department of Social Services, received 22 May 2015

Tabled Documents

1

Oats Street Facility Redevelopment—A Social Cost-Benefit Analysis, tabled by Brightwater Care Group, at Perth public hearing 17 February 2015

2

Opening statement, tabled by Ms Kirstine Bruce, at Perth public hearing 17 February 2015

3

Opening statement, tabled by Mr Norman de Wet, at Perth public hearing 17 February 2015

4

Opening statement, tabled by First Peoples Disability Network (Australia), at Sydney public hearing 19 February 2015

5

Statewide Progressive Neurological Disease Project, tabled by Multiple Sclerosis Ltd, at Melbourne public hearing 11 March 2015

6

Findings from the Summer Foundations 'NDIS Connections' Program, tabled by Summer Foundation, at Melbourne public hearing 11 March 2015

7

Freedom Housing versus Traditional Models of Care and Accommodation For Persons with Disabilities: A structured comparative analysis evaluating the models' degree of compatibility with the relevant Objects and Principles of the NDIS Act 2013, tabled by Mr Christos Iliopoulos, at Melbourne public hearing 11 March 2015

8

Freedom Housing Concept Drawing, tabled by Mr Christos Iliopoulos, at Melbourne public hearing 11 March 2015

9

Rowallan Park Intentional Community booklet, tabled by Uniting Church in Australia, at Hobart public hearing 12 March 2015

10

Response to the inquiry, tabled by L'Arche, at Hobart public hearing 12 March 2015

11

National Disability Insurance Scheme, The Trial in the Barkly, tabled by Anyinginyi Health Aboriginal Corporation, at Darwin public hearing 1 April 2015

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top