APPENDIX 1

Submissions and additional information received by the Committee

Submissions

1

Blue Knot Foundation 

2

Alliance for Forgotten Australians 

3

Australian Childhood Foundation 

4

Sexual Assault Support Service 

5

Ryan Carlisle Thomas (plus an attachment)

6

Mr Matt Jones 

7

Ms Ellen Bucello 

8

Mr Trevor Adams 

9

Confidential

10

Anglicare WA 

11

Mr David Brabender 

12

Name Withheld 

13

Mrs Joan Isaacs 

14

Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service 

15

Ms Chrissie Foster 

16

People with Disability Australia 

17

Mr Ian Gibson 

18

Mr Les Johnson 

19

Tuart Place (plus a supplementary submission)

20

Mr Robert Mackay 

21

Centre Against Sexual Violence Inc. 

22

Victims Of Abuse In The Australian Defence Force Association Inc.

23

Mr Vince Mahon 

24

Western Australian Council of Social Service 

25

Shine Lawyers 

26

Bravehearts 

27

Department of Social Services 

28

Maurice Blackburn Lawyers 

29

Relationships Australia 

30

Anglican Church of Australia, Salvation Army Australia & Uniting Church in Australia 

31

Knowmore 

32

Australian Human Rights Commission  

33

Child Migrants Trust Inc  

34

Connecting Home Limited 

35

Scouts Australia 

36

Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency (plus an attachment)

37

YMCA Australia 

38

National Social Security Rights Network 

39

Confidential

40

Mr Mark King 

41

Victorian Kids in Care Advocacy Service 

42

Mr Frank Golding OAM 

43

Mr Peter Fox 

44

Professor Kathleen Daly (plus an attachment and a supplementary submission)

45

Ms Mary Brownlee 

46

Angela Sdrinis Legal 

47

Australian Lawyers Alliance (plus a supplementary submission)

48

Anglicare Australia 

49

Australian Lawyers for Human Rights 

50

Children and Young People with Disability Australia 

51

PeakCare Queensland Inc. 

52

Waller Legal 

53

Mr Paul Holdway 

54

Setting the Record Straight for the Rights of the Child Initiative 

55

In Good Faith Foundation 

56

Centre for Excellence in Child and Family Welfare 

57

Mr Andrew Collins (plus an attachment)

58

Berry Street (plus a supplementary submission)

59

Australian Psychological Society 

60

Care Leavers Australasia Network (CLAN) Inc 

61

Open Place 

62

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists 

63

Kimberley Community Legal Services Inc. 

64

Historical Abuse Network 

65

International Association of Former Child Migrants and Their Families 

66

Survivors and Mates Support Network 

67

Mr John van Raay 

68

National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services 

69

Office of the Commonwealth Ombudsman 

70

Name Withheld 

71

Name Withheld 

72

Commissioner for Victims' Rights, South Australia 

73

Confidential

74

Name Withheld 

75

Mr Robert House 

76

Australian Association of Social Workers 

77

Mr David O'Brien (plus two attachments)

78

Restorative Justice International 

79

Truth Justice and Healing Council - Catholic Church 

80

Government of South Australia 

81

Ms Carolyn Frawley 

82

Law Council of Australia 

83

Department of Home Affairs 

84

Jane Norris 

85

Name Withheld 

86

Confidential

87

Confidential

88

Mr Christopher Whelan 

89

Loud Ballarat No More Silence and Loud Fence Movement (plus two attachments)

90

Law Society of New South Wales

91

Confidential

92

Mr Brian Cherrie

Answers to Questions on Notice

1

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 16 February public hearing, received from Salvation Army Australia, 23 February 2018

2

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 16 February public hearing, received from Bravehearts, 1 March 2018

3

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 16 February public hearing, received from Department of Social Services, 2 March 2018

4

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 16 February public hearing, received from Uniting Church in Australia, 2 March 2018

5

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 6 March public hearing, received from Victims Of Abuse In The Australian Defence Force Association Inc.,
8 March 2018

6

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 6 March public hearing, received from People with Disability Australia, 14 March 2018

7

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 6 March public hearing, received from Department of Social Services, 16 March 2018

8

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 6 March public hearing, received from National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services, 19 March 2018

9

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 6 March public hearing, received from Department of Social Services, 26 March 2018

10

Answers to written Questions on Notice, received from Department of Social Services, 8 March 2018

Tabled Documents

1

Supporting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Survivors of Institutional Child Sexual Abuse – A Way Forward, tabled by The Healing Foundation, at Canberra public hearing, 16 February 2018

2

Restoring our Spirits – Reshaping our Futures, Discussion paper, tabled by The Healing Foundation, at Canberra public hearing, 16 February 2018

3

Australian Government: Defence Abuse Reparation Scheme Guidelines, tabled by Victims of Abuse in the Australian Defence Force Association Inc, at Melbourne public hearing, 6 March 2018

Correspondence

1

Letter, received from Attorney-General of Victoria, 1 February 2018

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top