B. Public hearings

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

Committee Room 1R1, Parliament House
Canberra

UK Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner

Mr Kevin Hyland OBE
Mr Tim Weedon, Chief of Staff

British High Commission

Her Excellency Menna Rawlings, British High Commissioner to Australia
Mr Alexander Bristow

Thursday, 22 June 2017

Committee Room 2R1, Parliament House
Canberra

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Ambassador Andrew Goledzinowski AM, Ambassador for People Smuggling and Human Trafficking

Attorney-General's Department

Mr Adrian Breen, Assistant Secretary, Transnational Crime Branch
Mr Ryan Perry, Director, People Smuggling and Human Trafficking Team
Mr Alexander Coward, A/g Assistant Director, People Smuggling and Human Trafficking Team

Friday, 23 June 2017

Jubilee Room, Parliament of New South Wales
Sydney

The Walk Free Foundation

Mr Andrew Forrest AO, Chairman and Founder
Ms Fiona David, Executive Director of Global Research

Anti-Slavery Australia

Professor Jennifer Mary Burn, Director
Professor Paul Murray Redmond, Member, Management Committee

Konica Minolta

Dr David Cooke, Chairman and Managing Director
Miss Laura Mcmanus, Ethical Sourcing Lead

Australian Retailers Association

Mr Russell Zimmerman, Executive Director
Mr Heath Michael, Director, Policy and Government Affairs

Nestle Australia

Ms Margaret Stuart, Head of Corporate and External Relations
Mr Andrew Parmakellis, Head of Procurement

Wesfarmers

Ms Fiona Lawrie, Sustainability Manager

Woolworths Group

Ms Fiona Walmsley, Senior Manager, Corporate Responsibility
Ms Alison Penfold, Government Relations Manager

Australian Food and Grocery Council

Ms Tanya Barden, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Ethical Investment

Dr Stuart Palmer, Head of Ethics Research

Responsible Investment Association Australasia

Ms Nicolette Boele, Executive Manager, Policy and Projects

Westpac Group

Ms Siobhan Toohill, Head of Sustainability

Australian Freedom Network

Mr James Condon, Commissioner Salvation Army and Chairman Australian Freedom Network

Salvation Army Freedom Partnership

Ms Jenny Stanger, National Manager, Salvation Army Freedom Partnership

Uniting World

Mr Rob Floyd, National Director

Executive Council of Australian Jewry

Mr Peter Wertheim AM, President

Global Compact Network Australia

Ms Alice Cope, Executive Director

Australian Centre for Corporate Social Responsibility

Dr Leeora Black, Managing Director
Miss Isabella Moore, Consultant

Sustainable Business Australia

Mr Andrew Petersen, Chief Executive Officer

Baptist World Aid Australia

Mr Gershon Nimbalker, Advocacy Manager

STOP THE TRAFFIK Australia

Ms Carolyn Kitto, Director

Norton Rose Fulbright

Ms Abigail McGregor, Partner

Tuesday, 1 August 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament of Victoria
Melbourne

Fairtrade Australia & New Zealand

Ms Molly Olson, Chief Executive Officer

Oxfam Australia

Dr Nicole Bieske, Acting Head of Public Policy and Advocacy
Ms Katie Greenwood, Associate Director, Strategy and Advocacy

Australian Sporting Goods Association

Mr Shannon Walker, Executive Director

Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Ms Alana Matheson, Deputy Director, Workplace Relations

Law Council of Australia

Ms Fiona McLeod SC, President
Ms Vanessa Zimmerman, Member
Dr Natasha Molt, Senior Legal Advisor

Civil Liberties Australia

Ms Felicity Gerry QC

University of Melbourne

Ms Kate Nicholl, Lecturer

Human Rights Law Centre

Ms Keren Adams, Director

Monash University and others

Professor Jean Allain, Professor of Law

Human Trafficking Resource and Assistance Centre

Ms Linda Rayment, Chief Executive Officer

Australian Council of Superannuation Investors

Ms Louise Davidson, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Zoe Irwin, Manager, Public Policy

Amnesty International Australia

Mr Michael Hayworth

Supply Chain Sustainability School; and Partner, Ernst & Young

Mr Terence Jeyaretnan, Chair, Audit Risk and Remuneration Committee

Vixen Collective

Ms Jane Green

Nordic Model Australia Coalition (NorMAC)

Mr Matt Holloway, National Secretary for NorMAC

Project Respect

Ms Rachel Reilly, Acting Executive Director

Coalition Against Trafficking in Women Australia

Dr Kaye Quek, Executive Committee Member
Dr Meagan Tyler, Public Officer

Wednesday, 2 August 2017

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament of Victoria
Melbourne

Hagar Australia

Ms Johanna Pride, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Rachel Griffiths, Patron
Ms Sophea Touch, Client
Ms Sreyna Sam, Client Care Operations Manager, Cambodia

Cambodian Children's Trust

Ms Tara Winkler, Co-Founder and Managing Director
Ms Sinet Chan, Ambassador

Forget Me Not Australia

Ms Andrea Nave, CEO

ReThink Orphanages

Ms Leigh Mathews, Coordinator

Save the Children Australia

Ms Karen Flanagan AM, Child Protection Advocate / Senior Advisor

ACC International

Mrs Rebecca Nhep, Joint CEO

Griffith Law School

Ms Kathryn van Doore

The Freedom Partnership (The Salvation Army, Uniting Church Synod of Victoria and Tasmania, ACRATH, FECCA)

Dr Mark Zirnsak, Director, Justice and International Mission, Uniting Church Synod of Victoria and Tasmania
Ms Heather Moore, National Policy and Advocacy Coordinator, Salvation Army - Freedom Partnership to End Modern Slavery
Ms Emma Campbell, Director, Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia (FECCA)
Ms Christine Carolan, Executive Officer, Australian Catholic Religious Against Trafficking in Humans (ACRATH)

Slavery Links Australia

Dr Mark Burton, Board Member
Mr Geoffrey Ripper, Member

Australian Council of Trade Unions

Ms Andrea Maksimovic, Associate Director of International and Civil Society

Friday, 11 August 2017

Committee Room 2S3, Parliament House
Canberra

National Farmers' Federation

Mr Ben Rogers, General Manager, Workplace Relations and Legal Affairs
Ms Kimberly Pearsall, Advisor - Policy and Legal

UNICEF Australia

Ms Alison Elliott, Senior Policy Adviser
Dr Jerry Nockles, Head of Government Relations

Doughty St Chambers

Dr Anne Gallagher AO

Private Capacity

Dr Jolyon Ford

Scarlet Alliance

Ms Jules Kim, Chief Executive Officer

Attorney-General's Department

Mr Andrew Walter, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Criminal Justice Policy and Programmes Division
Mr Adrian Breen, Assistant Secretary, Transnational Crime Branch
Mr Alexander Coward, Assistant Director, People Smuggling and Trafficking Section

Australian Federal Police

Commander Lesa Gale, Manager Victim Based Crime

Australian Institute of Criminology

Dr Samantha Bricknell, Research Manager

Department of Employment

Ms Helen Innes, Branch Manager, Migration, Gender and Social Policy

Fair Work Ombudsman (via video conference)

Mr Tom O'Shea, Executive Director, Policy, Media and Communications
Mr Frank Aizpurua, Director

Department of Social Services

Ms Rachel Eggleton, Program Manager, Support for Trafficked People Program

Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Mr Peter Richards, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Community Protection Division
Commander Robyn Miller, Commander, Field and Removals Operations

Lumos via Skype

Ms Georgette Mulheir, Chief Executive Officer

Private capacity (via video conference)

Ms Caroline Haughey

Wednesday, 16 August 2017

Committee Room 1R3, Parliament House
Canberra

The Freedom Fund

Mr Nick Grono, Chief Executive Officer

Tuesday, 17 October 2017

Committee Room, 1R3, Parliament House
Canberra

Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority (via video conference)

Mr Darryl Dixon, Director of Strategy

Thursday, 19 October 2017

Committee Room 2R1, Parliament House
Canberra

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr Andrew Goledzinowski, AM, Ambassador for People Smuggling and Human Trafficking
Mr Jamie Isbister, First Assistant Secretary, Humanitarian NGOs and Partnerships Division
Ms Lyndall Sachs, Chief of Protocol
Mr Geoffrey Shaw, Assistant Secretary, People Smuggling and Human Trafficking Taskforce

Monday, 30 October 2017

Benetook Room, Alfred Deakin Centre
Mildura

Citrus Australia

Mrs Tanya Chapman, Chair

Victorian Farmers Federation

Ms Emma Germano, President, Horticulture Group

Fides Lawyers

Mr Raj Thanarajah, Partner
Mr Saiful Hasam, Journalist

Tom and Mia's Legacy

Ms Rosie Ayliffe

Working Hostels Mildura

Mr Craig George, Owner
Mr John George, Owner

Private capacity

Mr Andrew Bretherton

The Freedom Partnership

Ms Alison Rahill, National Network Coordinator
Mr Moceica Turaga, Survivor Advocate
Captain David Davis, Corps Officer

Tonga Australia Seasonal Workers' Association

Mrs Falepaini Maile, President

National Union of Workers

Ms Caterina Cinanni, National President
Mr George Robertson, National Lead Organiser
Ms Aira Firdaus, Organiser

Sunraysia Mallee Ethnic Communities Council

Mr Dean Wickham, Executive Officer

Monash University

Associate Professor Marie Segrave, Border Crossing Observatory

La Trobe University

Dr Makiko Nishitani, Research Associate, Department of Social Inquiry

Private capacity

Dr Olivia Dun
Ms Robyn Horvath
Mr Laurent van Eesbeeck

 |  Contents  | 
Top