D. Public hearings

Monday, 25 June 2018
Committee Room 1R5
Parliament House, Canberra
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr Lachlan Crews, Assistant Secretary—Trade and Investment Advocacy Branch
Mr Todd Mercer, Assistant Secretary—FTA Policy and Implementation Branch
Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)
Ms Sally Louise Phillips, Manager Free Trade Agreement Program
Ms Kelly Ralston, Chief Client Officer
Monday, 23 July 2018
Meeting Rm, Suite 106 Sunnybank Times Square
250 McCullough St, Sunnybank
Roundtable
Mr Lionel Barden, Managing Director, Eco Energy Group Ltd
Mr Anthony Greer, Chief Executive Officer, Medi-Ice Pak Australia
Mr Ross McKinnon, Chairman, GJR Technologies trading as Grabba International
Mrs Anne Nalder, Chief Executive Officer, Small Business Association of Australia
Ms Deidre (Grace) Paul, Company Director, People in Plastic
Mr Graham Paul, Company Director, People in Plastic
Mr Peter Shearer, Director, Cory Johnston (Aust) Pty Ltd
Mr Jack Sun, Managing Director, Natural Pharmaceuticals Australia Ltd
Mr Simon Yeh, President, Australian Taiwanese Chamber of Commerce (QLD) Inc.

Monday, 23 July 2018

Committee Room 2
Parliament of Queensland’s Parliamentary Annexe
Corner of George and Alice St, Brisbane
Roundtable
Ms Angie Flecknoe, Export Manager, Bevco Pty Ltd
Mrs Annette LeBlang, Operations Manager, Bevco Pty Ltd
Mrs Clare Sykes, General Manager, International Markets, METS Ignited Australia Ltd
Mr Michael Tristram, Chief Executive Officer, Trisco Foods Pty Ltd
Tuesday, 24 July 2018
The Ginger Factory
50 Pioneer Road
Yandina, Sunshine Coast
Roundtable
Mr Nicholas Alford, Consultant, Export, Buying Project
Mr Lloyd Bartlett, Chief Executive Officer, Country Chef Bakery
Mr Andrew Bond, Chief Executive Officer, Buderim Group Limited
Mr Michael Clauson, Relationship Manager, ANZ Business Bank
Mr Andrew Eves-Brown, Chief Executive Officer, COYO
Ms Emma Greenhatch, General Manager, Food and Agribusiness Network
Mr Paul Martins, Head of Economic Development, Sunshine Coast Council
Mrs Natalie Skrepetis, Business Manager, Jacob's Well Noosa
Mr Craig Smith, Head of Sales Asia, Botanical Food Company
Ms Monica Topliss, Director, The Gluten Free Food Co.
Mr Jason Valusaga, Consultant, University of the Sunshine Coast
Monday, 30 July 2018
The Pear Room
Mercure Melbourne Treasury Gardens
13 Spring St, Melbourne
Australian Industry Group
Ms Louise McGrath, National Manager, Business and International Advisory Services
Roundtable 1
Ms Nicole Andrews, Regional Specialist, North East Asia, Trade Victoria
Mr Philip Bateman, General Manager, Bravo Charlie
Ms Liz Griffin, Executive Director, Australia-Korea Business Council
Mr Hugh Horsfall, Manager, Economics and Industry Policy, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms Jenny Kang, Trade Manager, Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency
Ms Louise McGrath, National Manager, Business and International Advisory Services, Australian Industry Group
Ms Ivana Manwin, Roberts Gray Lawyers
Mr Paul Molenaar, Director, Compliance Experts
Mr Alan Oppenheim, Managing Director, Ego Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Mr Rhys Roberts, Managing Director and Senior Partner, Roberts Gray Lawyers
Hon. Ken Smith, AM, President, Australia China Business Council Victoria
Mr Nick Tang, Director, Evertang Group
Mr Simon Woolmer, Government Relations Manager, Australia and New Zealand, Swisse Wellness
Mr Richard Yuan, Managing Director, ICG Groups Pty Ltd
Ms Judy Zhu, General Manager, Australia (Melbourne) Exhibition Centre
Roundtable 2
Mr Travis Brooks-Garrett, Director, Freight and Trade Alliance; and Secretariat, Australian Peak Shippers Association
Ms Ylva Carosone, Acting Deputy Secretary, Trade Victoria
Dr Giovanni (John) Di Lieto, Monash University, Business School
Professor Gabriele Suder, Private capacity
Dr David Treisman, Monash Business School, Monash University
Mr Russell Wiese, General Counsel, Freight and Trade Alliance; and Principal, Hunt and Hunt Lawyers
Ms Claire S Willette, CEO, Australian Industry and Defence Network
Monday, 30 July 2018
The Hume City Council Chambers
1079 Pascoe Vale Rd, Broadmeadows
Roundtable
Mr Adem Genc, Business Development Manager, Picnic Dairy Foods
Mr Chris James, Executive Director, NORTH Link
Mrs Connie Manglaviti, Marketing and Product Development, Naturally Good Products Pty Ltd
Mr Pietro Pace, Director, Arfoods Group
Councillor Geoff Porter, Mayor, Hume City Council
Ms Barbara Wickham, Business Development Manager, ICAL
Mr William Woon, Business Development Executive, Yin Kwee Trading Pty Ltd

Tuesday, 31 July 2018
The Griffith City Council Chambers
1 Benerembah Street
Griffith
Roundtable
Ms Leanne Austin, Economic Development Officer, Griffith City Council
Mr Bill Calabria, AM, Managing Director, Calabria Family Wines
Mr John Collins, Managing Director, Agricultural Tours Riverina
Councillor John Dal Broi, Mayor of Griffith City
Ms Nicola James, Department of Industry Innovation and Science
Mr Vito Mancini, Director, Redbelly Citrus
Mr Paul Pearsall, Managing Director, Australian Grain Link Pty Ltd
Mr Mathew Ryan, Managing Director, Murray Cod Australia
Mr Leon Skaliotis, Sales and Marketing Director, Flavourtech
Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Meeting Room
New Space, City Campus-University of Newcastle
Corner Hunter & Auckland Streets
Newcastle
University of Newcastle introduction to the Hunter economy
Professor Will Rifkin, Director and Chair in Applied Regional Economics,
Hunter Research Foundation Centre, Faculty of Business and Law, University of Newcastle; and
Dr Anthea Bill, Lead Economist,
Hunter Research Foundation Centre, Faculty of Business and Law, University of Newcastle
Roundtable 1
Ms Kari Armitage, Vice Chair, HunterNet; and Managing Director, Quarry Mining.
Ms Leigh Bryant, Principal, Scorpion International
Dr Gunilla Burrowes, Chair and Founder, Eighteen04 Inc. & BlueZone Group
Mr Wayne Diemar, Project Director, HunterNet
Mr Ian Doherty, Executive Manager, Customer and Strategic Planning, Port of Newcastle
Mr Bob Hawes, Chief Executive Officer, Hunter Business Chamber
Mr Christopher Kelleher, Business Advisor, ICT and Professional services, Ai Group
Roundtable 2
Mr Adam Amos, Managing Director, Robotic Systems
Mr Larry Botham, Chief Executive, Bioaction Pty Ltd
Mr Nathan Cater, Managing Director, Masterol Foods
Mr Murray Drake, Purchasing and Procurement Manager, DSI Underground
Mr Robert Gauta, General Manager, Commercial Fishermen's Cooperative Ltd
Mr Greg Gocher, Project Manager, Maritime/Ship Repair, Thales Aust.
Mr Ian Hedley, Managing Director, Hedweld Group of Companies
Mr Larry Platt, Executive Chairman, Advitech Group
Dr Greg Whiteley, Executive Chairman, Whiteley Corporation
Thursday, 2 August 2018
Northcott Room - SMC Conference & Function Centre
66 Goulburn St, Sydney
KPMG
Mr Doug Ferguson, Partner in Charge, Asia and International Markets, and Deals Advisory Partner
Global Trade Professionals Alliance
Ms Lisa McAuley, Chief Executive Officer
Council of Small Business Organisations of Australia
Mr Peter Strong, Chief Executive Officer
Export Council of Australia
Ms Alina Bain, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Heath Baker, Head of Policy
Australia China Business Council – NSW
Ms Alison Airey, Chief Executive Officer, New South Wales Branch, Australia China Business Council
Export Finance and Insurance Corporation
Mr John Hopkins, Chief Operating Officer, and General Counsel
Mr John Pacey, Chief Credit Officer
Associate Professor Mark Melatos, Private capacity
Australia-Taiwan Business Council Ltd
Mr Mark Hardy, Director
NSW Business Chamber
Mr Gary Dawes, Senior Trade Consultant, International Trade
Cross & Co Lawyers
Mr Warren Cross, Senior Legal Counsel
Australian Dental Industry Association
Mr Troy Williams, Chief Executive Officer
Friday, 3 August 2018
The Kingston Room
Parliament of South Australia
Adelaide
Business SA
Mrs Nancy Emil, Manager, Migration and Trade
Ms Olga Kostic, Export Adviser
Mr Andrew McKenna, Senior Policy Adviser
Australia China Business Council-SA
Mr Sean Keenihan, President, South Australia Branch
Export Council of Australia-SA
Mr Philip Marley, Director
Port Adelaide Football Club
Mr Andrew Hunter, General Manager for China Engagement
EMDG Consulting
Mr John Reeves Taylor, Senior Consultant
Government of South Australia
Mr Scott Kompo-Harms, Chief of Staff, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
Ms Megan Antcliff, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of Trade, Tourism and Investment
Mr David Blackstock, General Manager, Policy, Department of Trade, Tourism and Investment
Mr Todd Miller, General Manager, International Trade, Department of Trade, Tourism and Investment
Mr Lino Strangis, Executive Director, International Engagement, Department of Trade, Tourism and Investment
Mr John Chapman, Small Business Commissioner, South Australia
Monday, 13 August 2018
Committee Room 1R5
Parliament House
Canberra
Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr Bryan Clark, Director, Trade and International Affairs
Monday, 20 August 2018
Committee Room 1R5
Parliament House
Canberra
The Department of Jobs and Small Business
Mr Evan Holley, Director, Deregulation and Small Business Branch, Small Business and Economic Strategy Group
Ms Rose Verspaandonk, Branch Manager, Deregulation and Small Business Branch, Small Business and Economic Strategy Group
The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Mr Martin Squire, General Manager, Trade and International Branch
Dr Abrie Swanepoel, Manager, Insights and Evaluation Branch
Monday, 10 September 2018
Committee Room 1R5
Parliament House
Canberra
Winemakers' Federation of Australia
Mr Anthony Battaglene, Chief Executive
Monday, 17 September 2018
Committee Room 1R5
Parliament House
Canberra
The Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Ms Barbara Cooper, Assistant Secretary, Meat Exports Branch, Exports Division
Mr Simon Smalley, Assistant Secretary, Strategic Trade Policy Branch, Trade and Market Access Division
Thursday, 4 October 2018
Townsville Enterprise Limited
6 The Strand, Townsville City
Roundtable
Mr Lindsay Allen, BMP Facilitator, Growcom
Mr John Freestun, Honeycombes Engineering
Mr Greg Jackson, Director, RGM Maintenance
Mr John Kaus, Managing Director, Karumba Livestock Exports; and Chairman, South East Asia Livestock Services
Mr Roger Kaus, Principal Trade and Investment Officer, Trade and Investment Queensland
Mr Michael Kopittke, Board Manager, Townsville Chamber of Commerce
Mr Warren Males, Head, Economics, CANEGROWERS
Mr Ben McMahon, Owner, North Queensland Customs Services; and Owner, Tropical Containers
Mr Michael McMillan, Director, Policy and Investment, Townsville Enterprise Ltd
Mr Peter Petersen, Senior Business Banking Manager, National Australia Bank
Mr David Rynne, Director, Policy, Economics and Trade, Australian Sugar Milling Council
Ms Glenys Schuntner, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Townsville and North West Queensland Inc.
Mr Nicholas Whebell, Business Development Manager, Cleveland Bay Chemical Company
Ms Mel Woon, Executive Officer, Australian Industry and Defence Network Queensland
Monday, 15 October 2018
Committee Room 2S3
Parliament House
Canberra
Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman
Ms Kate Carnell, Ombudsman
Inland Trading Company
Mr Greg Corra, Managing Director
Alibaba Group-Australia and New Zealand
Mr James Hudson, Director of Corporate Affairs

 |  Contents  | 
Top