A. Oral submissions

Monday, 23 July 2018

Meeting Room, Suite 106
Sunnybank Times Square
250 McCullough St, Sunnybank

Mr Lionel Barden, Managing Director, Eco Energy Group Ltd
Mr Anthony Greer, Chief Executive Officer, Medi-Ice Pak Australia
Mr Ross McKinnon, Chairman and Owner, GJR Technologies Pty Ltd trading as Grabba International
Mrs Anne Nalder, Founder and CEO, Small Business Assoc. of Australia
Ms Deidre (Grace) Paul, Company Director, People in Plastic
Mr Graham Paul, Company Director, People in Plastic
Mr Peter Shearer, Director, Cory Johnston (Aust) Pty Ltd
Mr Jack Sun, Managing Director, Natural Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty
Mr Simon Yeh, President, Australian Taiwanese Chamber of Commerce (QLD) Inc.

Monday, 23 July 2018

Committee Room 2
Parliament of Queensland’s Parliamentary Annexe
Corner of George and Alice St, Brisbane
Ms Angie Flecknoe, Export Manager, Bevco Pty Ltd
Mrs Annette LeBlang, Operations Manager, Bevco Pty Ltd
Mrs Clare Sykes, General Manager, International Markets, METS Ignited Australia Ltd
Mr Michael Tristram, Chief Executive Officer, Trisco Foods Pty Ltd
Tuesday, 24 July 2018
The Ginger Factory
50 Pioneer Road
Yandina, Sunshine Coast
Mr Nicholas Alford, Consultant, Export, Buying Project
Mr Lloyd Bartlett, Chief Executive Officer, Country Chef Bakery
Mr Andrew Bond, Chief Executive Officer, Buderim Group Limited
Mr Michael Clauson, Relationship Manager, ANZ Business Bank
Mr Andrew Eves-Brown, Chief Executive Officer, COYO
Ms Emma Greenhatch, General Manager, Food and Agribusiness Network
Mr Paul Martins, Head of Economic Development, Sunshine Coast Council
Mrs Natalie Skrepetis, Business Manager, Jacob's Well Noosa
Mr Craig Smith, Head of Sales Asia, Botanical Food Company
Ms Monica Topliss, Director, The Gluten Free Food Co.
Mr Jason Valusaga, Consultant, University of the Sunshine Coast
Monday, 30 July 2018
The Pear Room
Mercure Melbourne Treasury Gardens, 13 Spring St, Melbourne
Australian Industry Group
Ms Louise McGrath, National Manager, Business and International Advisory Services, Australian Industry Group
Roundtable 1
Mr Philip Bateman, General Manager, Bravo Charlie
Ms Liz Griffin, Executive Director, Australia-Korea Business Council
Mr Hugh Horsfall, Manager, Economics and Industry Policy, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms Jenny Kang, Trade Manager, Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency
Ms Ivana Manwin, Roberts Gray Lawyers
Mr Paul Molenaar, Director, Compliance Experts
Mr Alan Oppenheim, Managing Director, Ego Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Mr Rhys Roberts, Managing Director and Senior Partner, Roberts Gray Lawyers
Hon. Ken Smith, AM, President, Australia China Business Council Victoria
Mr Nick Tang, Director, Evertang Group
Mr Simon Woolmer, Government Relations Manager, Australia and NZ, Swisse Wellness
Mr Richard Yuan, Managing Director, ICG Groups Pty Ltd
Ms Judy Zhu, General Manager, Australia (Melbourne) Exhibition Centre
Roundtable 2
Mr Travis Brooks-Garrett, Director, Freight and Trade Alliance; and Secretariat, Australian Peak Shippers Association
Dr Giovanni (John) Di Lieto, Monash Business School, Monash University
Professor Gabriele Suder, Private capacity
Dr David Treisman, Monash Business School, Monash University
Mr Russell Wiese, General Counsel, Freight and Trade Alliance; and Principal, Hunt and Hunt Lawyers
Ms Claire S Willette, CEO, Australian Industry & Defence Network-Victoria
Monday, 30 July 2018
The Hume City Council Chambers
1079 Pascoe Vale Rd
Broadmeadows
Mr Adem Genc, Business Development Manager, Picnic Dairy Foods
Mr Chris James, Executive Director, NORTH Link
Mrs Connie Manglaviti, Marketing and Product Development, Naturally Good Products Pty Ltd
Mr Pietro Pace, Director, Arfoods Group
Councillor Geoff Porter, Mayor, Hume City Council
Ms Barbara Wickham, Business Development Manager, ICAL
Mr William Woon, Business Development Executive, Yin Kwee Trading Pty Ltd
Tuesday, 31 July 2018
The Griffith City Council Chambers
1 Benerembah Street, Griffith
Ms Leanne Austin, Economic Development Officer, Griffith City Council
Mr Bill Calabria, AM, Calabria Family Wines
Mr John Collins, Managing Director, Agricultural Tours Riverina
Councillor John Dal Broi, Mayor of Griffith City
Mr Vito Mancini, Director, Redbelly Citrus
Mr Paul Pearsall, Managing Director, Australian Grain Link Pty Ltd
Mr Mathew Ryan, Managing Director, Murray Cod Australia
Mr Leon Skaliotis, Sales and Marketing Director, Flavourtech
Wednesday, 1 August 2018
Large Meeting Room
New Space, City Campus-University of Newcastle
Newcastle
University of Newcastle introduction to the Hunter Region economy
Dr Anthea Bill, Hunter Research Foundation Centre, Faculty of Business and Law, University of Newcastle
Professor Will Rifkin, Director and Chair in Applied Regional Economics, Hunter Research Foundation Centre, Faculty of Business and Law, University of Newcastle
Roundtable 1
Ms Kari Armitage, Vice Chair, HunterNet; and Managing Director, Quarry Mining
Ms Leigh Bryant, Principal, Scorpion International
Dr Gunilla Burrowes, Chair and Founder, Eighteen04 Inc. and BlueZone Group
Mr Wayne Diemar, Project Director, HunterNet
Mr Ian Doherty, Executive Manager, Customer and Strategic Planning, Port of Newcastle
Mr Bob Hawes, Chief Executive Officer, Hunter Business Chamber
Mr Christopher Kelleher, Business Advisor, ICT and Professional services, Ai Group
Roundtable 2
Mr Adam Amos, Managing Director, Robotic Systems
Mr Larry Botham, Chief Executive, Bioaction Pty Ltd
Mr Nathan Cater, Managing Director, Masterol Foods
Mr Murray Drake, Purchasing and Procurement Manager, DSI Underground
Mr Robert Gauta, General Manager, Commercial Fishermen's Cooperative Ltd
Mr Greg Gocher, Project Manager, Maritime/Ship Repair, Thales Australia
Mr Ian Hedley, Managing Director, Hedweld Group of Companies
Mr Larry Platt, Executive Chairman, Advitech Group
Dr Greg Whiteley, Executive Chairman, Whiteley Corporation
Thursday, 2 August 2018
Northcott Room
SMC Conference & Function Centre
66 Goulburn St, Sydney
Mr Doug Ferguson, Partner in Charge, Asia and International Markets, and Deals Advisory Partner, KPMG
Ms Lisa McAuley, Chief Executive Officer, Global Trade Professionals Alliance
Ms Alison Airey, Chief Executive Officer, New South Wales Branch, Australia China Business Council
Ms Alina Bain, Chief Executive Officer, Export Council of Australia
Mr Heath Baker, Head of Policy, Export Council of Australia
Mr Peter Strong, Chief Executive Officer, Council of Small Business Organisations of Australia
Associate Professor Mark Melatos, Private capacity
Mr Gary Dawes, Senior Trade Consultant, International Trade, NSW Business Chamber
Mr Mark Hardy, Director, Australia-Taiwan Business Council Ltd
Mr Warren Cross, Senior Legal Counsel, Cross & Co Lawyers
Mr Troy Williams, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Dental Industry Association
Friday, 3 August 2018
The Kingston Room
Parliament of South Australia, Adelaide
Mrs Nancy Emil, Manager, Migration and Trade, Business SA
Mr Sean Keenihan, President, South Australia Branch, Australia China Business Council
Ms Olga Kostic, Export Adviser, Business SA
Mr Philip Marley, Director, Export Council of Australia
Mr Andrew McKenna, Senior Policy Adviser, Business SA
Mr Andrew Hunter, General Manager for China Engagement, Port Adelaide Football Club
Mr John Reeves Taylor, Senior Consultant, EMDG Consulting
Thursday, 4 October 2018
Townsville Enterprise Limited
6 The Strand, Townsville City
Mr Lindsay Allen, BMP Facilitator, Growcom
Mr John Freeston, Honeycombes Engineering
Mr Greg Jackson, Director, RGM Maintenance
Mr John Kaus, Managing Director, Karumba Livestock Exports; and Chairman, South East Asia Livestock Services
Mr Roger Kaus, Principal Trade and Investment Officer, Trade and Investment Queensland
Mr Michael Kopittke, Board Manager, Townsville Chamber of Commerce
Mr Warren Males, Head, Economics, CANEGROWERS
Mr Ben McMahon, Owner, North Queensland Customs Services; and Owner, Tropical Containers
Mr Michael McMillan, Director, Policy and Investment, Townsville Enterprise Ltd
Mr Peter Petersen, Senior Business Banking Manager, National Australia Bank
Mr David Rynne, Director, Policy, Economics and Trade, Australian Sugar Milling Council
Ms Glenys Schuntner, Chief Executive Officer, Regional Development Australia Townsville and North West Queensland Inc.
Mr Nicholas Whebell, Business Development Manager, Cleveland Bay Chemical Company
Ms Mel Woon, Executive Officer, Australian Industry and Defence Network Queensland
Monday, 15 October 2018
Committee Room 2S3
Parliament House
Canberra
Mr Greg Corra, Managing Director, Inland Trading Company
Mr James Hudson, Director, Government Relations, Corporate Affairs and Marketing, Alibaba Group-Australia and New Zealand

 |  Contents  | 
Top