About the Register of Members' qualifications

On 4 April 2019, the House agreed to a resolution requiring each Member to provide a statement in relation to their qualifications under sections 44 and 45 of the Constitution to the Registrar of Members' Interests. In the statement the Member must attest to the accuracy and completeness of the material provided to the Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) in respect of the Member's last nomination for election. The material provided to the AEC will be tabled in the House.

Contacts

The Registrar of Members' Interests can be contacted at:

Ms Claressa Surtees 
Phone: (02) 6277 4222
Fax: (02) 6277 2006
Email: members.interests.reps@aph.gov.au

Register of Members’ qualifications – 46th Parliament

Members’ qualifications relating to sections 44 and 45 of the Constitution

In accordance with the resolution of the House adopted on 4 April 2019, the Register of Membersʼ qualifications is established and it will comprise:

  • material tabled on behalf of the Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) in accordance with s. 181B of Part XIV of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 in respect of members elected on 18 May 2019;
  • statements provided by Members attesting to the accuracy and completeness of the material they provided to the AEC; and
  • supplementary material, if any, provided by Members to augment, explain or correct information contained in the material provided to the AEC or relating to inaccuracy on the Register.

Material table on behalf of AEC

 Material tabled on behalf of the AEC is available in the Register.

Statements for the 46th Parliament

Statements are due 28 days after Members make an oath or affirmation. The 46th Parliament opened on 2 July 2019, and statements will be published in the Register as soon as practicable after 30 July 2019.

Members, A – B

Last updated Member name and electorate
26 June 2019 Albanese, The Hon Anthony, Member for Grayndler, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Alexander, Mr John, Member for Bennelong, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Allen, Dr Katrina, Member for Higgins, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Aly, Dr Anne, Member for Cowan, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Andrews, The Hon Kevin, Member for Menzies, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Andrews, The Hon Karen, Member for McPherson, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Archer, Mrs Bridget, Member for Bass, TAS PDF format
26 June 2019 Bandt, Mr Adam, Member for Melbourne, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Bell, Ms Angie, Member for Moncrieff, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Bird, The Hon Sharon, Member for Cunningham, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Bowen, The Hon Christopher, Member for McMahon, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Broadbent, Mr Russell, Member for Monash, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Buchholz, The Hon Scott, Member for Wright, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Burke, The Hon Anthony, Member for Watson, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Burney, The Hon Linda, Member for Barton, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Burns, Mr Josh, Member for Macnamara, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Butler, Ms Terri, Member for Griffith, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Butler, The Hon Mark, Member for Hindmarsh, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Byrne, The Hon Anthony, Member for Holt, VIC PDF format

Members, C – F

Last Updated Member name and electorate
26 June 2019 Chalmers, Dr James, Member for Rankin, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Champion, Mr Nicholas, Member for Spence, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Chester, The Hon Darren, Member for Gippsland, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Chesters, Ms Lisa, Member for Bendigo, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Christensen, Mr George, Member for Dawson, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Clare, The Hon Jason, Member for Blaxland, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Claydon, Ms Sharon, Member for Newcastle, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Coker, Ms Elizabeth, Member for Corangamite, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Coleman, The Hon David, Member for Banks, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Collins, The Hon Julie, Member for Franklin, TAS PDF format
26 June 2019 Conaghan, Mr Patrick, Member for Cowper, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Connelly, Mr Vince, Member for Stirling, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Conroy, Mr Patrick, Member for Shortland, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Coulton, The Hon Mark, Member for Parkes, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Dick, Mr Dugald, Member for Oxley, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Dreyfus, The Hon Mark, Member for Isaacs, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Drum, The Hon Damian, Member for Nicholls, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Dutton, The Hon Peter, Member for Dickson, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Elliot, The Hon Maria, Member for Richmond, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Entsch, The Hon Warren, Member for Leichhardt, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Evans, The Hon Trevor, Member for Brisbane, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Falinski, Mr Jason, Member for Mackellar, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Fitzgibbon, The Hon Joel, Member for Hunter, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Fletcher, The Hon Paul, Member for Bradfield, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Flint, Ms Nicolle, Member for Boothby, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Freelander, Dr Michael, Member for Macarthur, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Frydenberg, The Hon Joshua, Member for Kooyong, VIC PDF format

Members, G – J

Last Updated Member name and electorate
26 June 2019 Gee, The Hon Andrew, Member for Calare, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Georganas, Mr Steven, Member for Adelaide, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Giles, Mr Andrew, Member for Scullin, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Gillespie, Hon Dr David, Member for Lyne, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Goodenough, Mr Ian, Member for Moore, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Gorman, Mr Patrick, Member for Perth, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Gosling, Mr Luke, Member for Solomon, NT PDF format
26 June 2019 Haines, Dr Helen, Member for Indi, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Hammond, Ms Celia, Member for Curtin, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Hastie, Mr Andrew, Member for Canning, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Hawke, The Hon Alexander, Member for Mitchell, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Hayes, Mr Christopher, Member for Fowler, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Hill, Mr Julian, Member for Bruce, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Hogan, Mr Kevin, Member for Page, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Howarth, The Hon Luke, Member for Petrie, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Hunt, The Hon Gregory, Member for Flinders, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Husic, The Hon Edham, Member for Chifley, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Irons, The Hon Stephen, Member for Swan, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Jones, Mr Stephen, Member for Whitlam, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Joyce, The Hon Barnaby, Member for New England, NSW PDF format

Members, K – N

Last Updated Member name and electorate
26 June 2019 Katter, The Hon Bob, Member for Kennedy, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Kearney, Ms Gerardine, Member for Cooper, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Kelly, Mr Craig, Member for Hughes, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Kelly, Hon Dr Michael, Member for Eden-Monaro, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Keogh, Mr Matt, Member for Burt, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Khalil, Mr Peter, Member for Wills, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 King, Ms Madeleine, Member for Brand, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 King, The Hon Catherine, Member for Ballarat, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Laming, Mr Andrew, Member for Bowman, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Landry, The Hon Michelle, Member for Capricornia, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Leeser, Mr Julian, Member for Berowra, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Leigh, Hon Dr Andrew, Member for Fenner, ACT PDF format
26 June 2019 Ley, The Hon Sussan, Member for Farrer, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Littleproud, The Hon David, Member for Maranoa, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Liu, Ms Gladys, Member for Chisholm, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Marino, The Hon Nola, Member for Forrest, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Marles, The Hon Richard, Member for Corio, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Martin, Dr Fiona, Member for Reid, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 McBride, Ms Emma, Member for Dobell, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 McCormack, The Hon Michael, Member for Riverina, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 McIntosh, Mrs Melissa, Member for Lindsay, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 McVeigh, Hon Dr John, Member for Groom, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Mitchell, Mr Brian, Member for Lyons, TAS PDF format
26 June 2019 Mitchell, Mr Robert, Member for McEwen, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Morrison, The Hon Scott, Member for Cook, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Morton, The Hon Ben, Member for Tangney, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Mulino, Dr Daniel, Member for Fraser, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Murphy, Ms Peta, Member for Dunkley, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Neumann, The Hon Shayne, Member for Blair, QLD PDF format

Members, O – R

Last Updated Member name and electorate
26 June 2019 O'Brien, Mr Edward, Member for Fairfax, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 O'Brien, Mr Llewellyn, Member for Wide Bay, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 O'Connor, The Hon Brendan, Member for Gorton, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 O'Neil, Ms Clare, Member for Hotham, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 O'Dowd, Mr Kenneth, Member for Flynn, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Owens, Ms Julie, Member for Parramatta, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Pasin, Mr Antony, Member for Barker, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Payne, Ms Alicia, Member for Canberra, ACT PDF format
26 June 2019 Pearce, Mr Gavin, Member for Braddon, TAS PDF format
26 June 2019 Perrett, Mr Graham, Member for Moreton, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Phillips, Mrs Fiona, Member for Gilmore, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Pitt, The Hon Keith, Member for Hinkler, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Plibersek, The Hon Tanya, Member for Sydney, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Porter, The Hon Charles, Member for Pearce, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Price, The Hon Melissa, Member for Durack, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Ramsey, Mr Rowan, Member for Grey, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Rishworth, The Hon Amanda, Member for Kingston, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Robert, The Hon Stuart, Member for Fadden, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Rowland, Ms Michelle, Member for Greenway, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Ryan, Ms Joanne, Member for Lalor, VIC PDF format

Members, S – Z

Last Updated Member name and electorate
26 June 2019 Sharkie, Ms Rebekha, Member for Mayo, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Sharma, Mr Dave, Member for Wentworth, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Shorten, The Hon William, Member for Maribyrnong, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Simmonds, Mr Julian, Member for Ryan, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Smith, The Hon Anthony, Member for Casey, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Smith, Mr David, Member for Bean, ACT PDF format
26 June 2019 Snowdon, The Hon Warren, Member for Lingiari, NT PDF format
26 June 2019 Stanley, Ms Anne, Member for Werriwa, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Steggall, Ms Zali, Member for Warringah, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Stevens, Mr James, Member for Sturt, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Sukkar, The Hon Michael, Member for Deakin, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Swanson, Ms Meryl, Member for Paterson, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Taylor, The Hon Angus, Member for Hume, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Tehan, The Hon Daniel, Member for Wannon, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Templeman, Ms Susan, Member for Macquarie, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Thistlethwaite, The Hon Matthew, Member for Kingsford Smith, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Thompson, Mr Phillip, Member for Herbert, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Thwaites, Ms Kate, Member for Jagajaga, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Tudge, The Hon Alan, Member for Aston, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Vamvakinou, Ms Maria, Member for Calwell, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 van Manen, Mr Albertus, Member for Forde, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Vasta, Mr Ross, Member for Bonner, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Wallace, Mr Andrew, Member for Fisher, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Watts, Mr Timothy, Member for Gellibrand, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Webster, Dr Anne, Member for Mallee, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Wells, Ms Anika, Member for Lilley, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Wicks, Mrs Lucy, Member for Robertson, NSW PDF format
26 June 2019 Wilkie, Mr Andrew, Member for Clark, TAS PDF format
26 June 2019 Wilson, Mr Joshua, Member for Fremantle, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Wilson, Mr Richard, Member for O'Connor, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Wilson, Mr Timothy, Member for Goldstein, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Wood, The Hon Jason, Member for La Trobe, VIC PDF format
26 June 2019 Wyatt, The Hon Kenneth, Member for Hasluck, WA PDF format
26 June 2019 Young, Mr Terry, Member for Longman, QLD PDF format
26 June 2019 Zappia, Mr Antonio, Member for Makin, SA PDF format
26 June 2019 Zimmerman, Mr Trent, Member for North Sydney, NSW PDF format
Top