Law Enforcement (formerly the Australian Crime Commission)

Law Enforcement (formerly the Australian Crime Commission)


Law Enforcement (Joint Statutory)

(formerly the Australian Crime Commission until 25 November 2010)

43rd Parliament (28 September 2010 to 31 December 2010)

Method of appointment

Pursuant to the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Law Enforcement Act 2010; appointed 30 September 2010.


Current members


Date of appointment

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP)

(elected Chair on 25.10.10 )

30.09.10

Senator the Hon Brett Mason (QLD, LP)

(elected Deputy Chair on 26.10.10 )

25.10.10

Senator Steve Fielding (VIC, FFP)

30.09.10

Senator Stephen Parry (TAS, LP)

30.09.10

Senator Helen Polley (TAS, ALP)

30.09.10

Ms S Grierson MP (Newcastle, NSW, ALP)

25.10.10

Mr C Hayes MP (Fowler, NSW, ALP)

25.10.10

Mr M Keenan MP (Stirling, WA, LP)

25.10.10

Mr R Matheson MP (Macarthur, NSW, LP)

25.10.10

Ms M Vamvakinou MP (Calwell, VIC, ALP)

25.10.10


Former member


Term of appointment

Senator Sue Boyce (QLD, LP)

30.09.10–25.10.10

Inquiry

As at 30 September 2010

Inquiry re-adopted

Current inquiries

As at 31 December 2010

New references

30 September 2010–31 December 2010

Public hearings

30 September 2010–31 December 2010

Reports tabled

30 September 2010–31 December 2010

Government responses

30 September 2010–31 December 2010

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top