Cyber-Safety (Joint Select)

Cyber-Safety (Joint Select)

1 July 2010 to 27 September 2010

Appointment

Pursuant to Resolution of the House of Representatives of 25 February 2010, varied by the Senate on 11 March 2010 and further agreed to by the House of Representatives on 15 March 2010.

On 13 May 2010 the Senate referred an additional term of reference to the Committee for its inquiry.


Current members

Senator Wortley (Chair), Mr A Hawke MP (Deputy Chair), and Senators Barnett, Bushby, Ludlam and Lundy, and Mr Danby MP, Mr Fletcher MP, Mr Oakeshott MP, Mr Perrett MP, Mr Ripoll MP and Ms Vamvakinou MP

Acting Secretary

Phone

Fax

Mr Jerome Brown

(until 15.07.10)

(02) 6277 4202

(02) 6277 2219

Mr Russell Chafer

(from 16.07.10)

(02) 6277 2316

(02) 6277 4516

Reports presented

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Meetings

1 July 2010–27 September 2010

*Private:

3

*Public:

1

Inspections:

0

Total:

4

*These numbers are not a clear indication of how many meetings the committee held during this period, as there were some meetings which had public and private components. These were counted in their respective categories and therefore there are double-ups.

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top