Select Committees 1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Select Committees 1 July 2010–27 September 2010

Agricultural and Related Industries


Select Committee on Agricultural and Related Industries

1 July 2010 to 23 August 2010

Method of appointment

Pursuant to resolution agreed to by the Senate on 14 February 2008.


Current members


Date of appointment

Senator the Hon Bill Heffernan (NSW, LP)

(elected Chair on 21.02.08)

14.02.08

Senator Kerry O'Brien (TAS, ALP)

(elected Deputy Chair on 21.02.08)

12.12.08

Senator Mary Jo Fisher (SA, LP)

14.02.08

Senator Fiona Nash (NSW, NATS)

14.02.08

Senator Glenn Sterle (WA, ALP)

14.02.08


Participating members


Date of appointment

Senator the Hon Eric Abetz (TAS, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Judith Adams (WA, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Chris Back (WA, LP)

12.03.09

Senator Guy Barnett (TAS, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Cory Bernardi (SA, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Catryna Bilyk (TAS, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator Simon Birmingham (SA, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Mark Bishop (WA, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator the Hon Ronald Boswell (QLD, NATS)

15.05.08

Senator Sue Boyce (QLD, LP)

15.05.08

Senator the Hon George Brandis (QLD, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Carol Brown (TAS, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator David Bushby (TAS, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Doug Cameron (NSW, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator Michaelia Cash (WA, LP)

01.07.08

Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck (TAS, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Jacinta Collins (VIC, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator the Hon Helen Coonan (NSW, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Mathias Cormann (WA, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Trish Crossin (NT, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator Alan Eggleston (WA, LP)

15.05.08

Senator David Feeney (VIC, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator the Hon Alan Ferguson (SA, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Steve Fielding (VIC, FFP)

01.07.08

Senator Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (NSW, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Mitch Fifield (VIC, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Michael Forshaw (NSW, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator Mark Furner (QLD, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator Gary Humphries (ACT, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Annette Hurley (SA, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator Steve Hutchins (NSW, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator the Hon David Johnston (WA, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Barnaby Joyce (QLD, NATS)

15.05.08

Senator Helen Kroger (VIC, LP)

01.07.08

Senator Kate Lundy (ACT, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator the Hon Ian Macdonald (QLD, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Gavin Marshall (VIC, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator the Hon Brett Mason (QLD, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Anne McEwen (SA, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator Julian McGauran (VIC, LP)

15.05.08

Senator the Hon Jan McLucas (QLD, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator Christine Milne (TAS, AG)

26.11.09

Senator the Hon Nicholas Minchin (SA, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Claire Moore (QLD, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator Stephen Parry (TAS, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Marise Payne (NSW, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Helen Polley (TAS, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator Louise Pratt (WA, ALP)

01.07.08

Senator the Hon Michael Ronaldson (VIC, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Scott Ryan (VIC, LP)

01.07.08

Senator the Hon Nigel Scullion (NT, CLP)

15.05.08

Senator Rachel Siewert (WA, AG)

26.06.08

Senator the Hon Ursula Stephens (NSW, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator the Hon Judith Troeth (VIC, LP)

15.05.08

Senator Russell Trood (QLD, LP)

15.05.08

Senator John Williams (NSW, NATS)

01.07.08

Senator Dana Wortley (SA, ALP)

15.05.08

Senator Nick Xenophon (SA, IND)

01.07.08

Former members


Term of appointment

Senator Don Farrell (SA, ALP)
(Deputy Chair 14.10.08–12.12.08)

15.09.08–12.12.08

Senator Christine Milne (TAS, AG)

14.02.08–26.11.09

Senator Kerry O'Brien (TAS, ALP)
(Deputy Chair 21.02.08–15.09.08)

14.02.08–15.09.08

Former participating members


Term of appointment

 

Senator Mark Arbib (NSW, ALP)

01.07.08–10.03.09

Senator George Campbell (NSW, ALP)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Senator Grant Chapman (SA, LP)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Senator the Hon Christopher Ellison (WA, LP)

15.05.08–30.01.09

Senator Don Farrell (SA, ALP)

01.07.08–15.09.08

 

Senator John Hogg (QLD, ALP)

15.05.08–26.08.08

 

Senator the Hon Rod Kemp (VIC, LP)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Senator Linda Kirk (SA, ALP)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Senator Ross Lightfoot (WA, LP)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Senator the Hon Sandy Macdonald (NSW, NATS)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Senator the Hon Kay Patterson (VIC, LP)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Senator John Watson (TAS, LP)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Senator Ruth Webber (WA, ALP)

15.05.08–30.06.08

 

Inquiries

As at 1 July 2010

·                    Food production in Australia (referred 25 June 2008)

The committee agreed on 13 May 2009 to vary the reference into food production to include consideration of the impact of managed investment schemes.

Current inquiries

As at 23 August 2010

New references

1 July 2010–23 August 2010

Public hearings

1 July 2010–23 August 2010

Reports tabled

1 July 2010–23 August 2010

Government responses

1 July 2010–23 August 2010

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top